Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:14:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.4 10.9 350 01:14:57:5916.1
28 Dec, 03:57:59 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°02'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.4 11.4 335 01:15:07:5016.1
28 Dec, 04:07:50 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°11'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.0 9.7 299 01:16:17:4615.6
28 Dec, 05:17:46 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°11'S 147°39'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.7 7.8 312 01:16:18:0815.6
28 Dec, 05:18:08 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°13'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.8 12.0 302 01:16:15:2715.6
28 Dec, 05:15:27 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°13'S 148°10'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
47.5 17.1 199 01:17:46:1715.0
28 Dec, 06:46:17 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°01'S 148°12'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.3 19.0 189 01:18:32:5814.8
28 Dec, 07:32:58 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°32'S 148°28'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.3 15.7 205 01:20:50:0914.0
28 Dec, 09:50:09 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°17'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.2 14.1 201 01:23:05:0513.3
28 Dec, 12:05:05 PM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°14'S 148°40'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.1 14.5 196 01:23:24:1913.3
28 Dec, 12:24:19 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°11'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.7 10.3 214 01:23:02:3213.4
28 Dec, 12:02:32 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°09'S 148°46'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.0 11.3 224 01:23:31:1013.2
28 Dec, 12:31:10 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°55'S 148°52'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.7 11.0 206 02:00:34:5012.9
28 Dec, 01:34:50 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°46'S 148°49'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
135.6 12.7 188 02:01:04:3812.8
28 Dec, 02:04:38 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°43'S 149°26'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
151.3 12.9 194 02:01:26:5512.7
28 Dec, 02:26:55 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°29'S 148°57'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
153.9 12.4 199 02:02:42:2612.4
28 Dec, 03:42:26 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°10'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
189.3 13.0 200 02:06:43:2211.5
28 Dec, 07:43:22 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°11'S 150°00'E
75nm E of St Helens Point
192.2 13.4 198 02:05:41:2011.7
28 Dec, 06:41:20 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°47'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.6 13.2 194 02:06:21:5611.6
28 Dec, 07:21:56 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°38'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.6 11.3 181 02:10:08:3310.8
28 Dec, 11:08:33 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°31'S 149°53'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.9 9.4 186 02:11:04:3010.6
29 Dec, 12:04:30 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°29'S 150°20'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.9 13.2 193 02:09:50:2710.9
28 Dec, 10:50:27 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°20'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 12.7 190 02:12:34:0410.4
29 Dec, 01:34:04 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°26'S 150°39'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 13.9 179 02:12:04:5410.5
29 Dec, 01:04:54 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°14'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 10.7 184 02:15:57:039.8
29 Dec, 04:57:03 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°28'S 150°57'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
252.3 12.2 179 02:13:56:0210.1
29 Dec, 02:56:02 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°56'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 10.5 190 02:20:43:079.1
29 Dec, 09:43:07 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°08'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 10.3 190 02:18:11:399.5
29 Dec, 07:11:39 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°00'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 10.6 185 02:18:07:569.5
29 Dec, 07:07:56 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°54'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 9.7 193 02:21:13:479.1
29 Dec, 10:13:47 AM
32
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°02'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
269.8 8.6 195 02:21:17:159.1
29 Dec, 10:17:15 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°41'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 10.0 189 02:21:43:049.0
29 Dec, 10:43:04 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°53'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
273.8 9.3 194 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°47'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
274.7 9.0 203 02:23:35:258.8
29 Dec, 12:35:25 PM
36
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°00'S 150°56'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 9.3 177 02:22:10:049.0
29 Dec, 11:10:04 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°54'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 8.7 189 02:22:01:559.0
29 Dec, 11:01:55 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°52'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
276.1 9.3 191 02:19:41:299.3
29 Dec, 08:41:29 AM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°45'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
276.8 9.5 187 02:22:36:378.9
29 Dec, 11:36:37 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°00'S 151°00'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
277.0 8.9 191 02:21:59:259.0
29 Dec, 10:59:25 AM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°50'S 150°40'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
277.9 10.0 185 02:19:32:399.3
29 Dec, 08:32:39 AM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°51'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
278.4 8.6 189 03:00:48:198.6
29 Dec, 01:48:19 PM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°49'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
280.1 9.0 182 02:23:06:098.8
29 Dec, 12:06:09 PM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°50'S 150°47'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
280.4 8.5 186 02:22:42:598.9
29 Dec, 11:42:59 AM
45
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°56'S 151°03'E
152nm S of Gabo Island
281.3 9.5 263 02:23:19:208.8
29 Dec, 12:19:20 PM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°42'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
281.5 9.3 195 02:22:27:538.9
29 Dec, 11:27:53 AM
47
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°49'S 150°52'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
283.1 7.7 165 03:05:15:018.1
29 Dec, 06:15:01 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°34'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
285.4 9.7 175 03:01:04:008.6
29 Dec, 02:04:00 PM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°50'S 151°03'E
147nm S of Gabo Island
286.1 7.9 175 03:02:44:368.4
29 Dec, 03:44:36 PM
50
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°42'S 150°47'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
286.4 8.4 182 03:01:04:048.6
29 Dec, 02:04:04 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°42'S 150°55'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
290.5 8.7 170 03:01:16:298.6
29 Dec, 02:16:29 PM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°32'S 150°36'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 8.6 187 02:23:21:238.8
29 Dec, 12:21:23 PM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°33'S 150°39'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
292.2 8.1 181 03:05:44:308.1
29 Dec, 06:44:30 PM
54
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°31'S 150°38'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
292.7 7.1 206 03:05:21:508.1
29 Dec, 06:21:50 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°41'S 151°02'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 8.7 192 02:23:18:558.8
29 Dec, 12:18:55 PM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°30'S 150°41'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 8.3 185 03:00:16:338.7
29 Dec, 01:16:33 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°26'S 150°35'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 7.8 182 03:04:16:578.2
29 Dec, 05:16:57 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°22'S 150°27'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
297.6 7.7 184 03:05:12:588.1
29 Dec, 06:12:58 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°24'S 150°36'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 7.9 184 03:03:19:528.3
29 Dec, 04:19:52 PM
60
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°16'S 150°16'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 6.0 209 03:08:54:277.8
29 Dec, 09:54:27 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°22'S 150°34'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 7.8 194 03:00:57:508.6
29 Dec, 01:57:50 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°23'S 150°39'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 7.3 184 03:02:28:098.4
29 Dec, 03:28:09 PM
63
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°43'S 151°23'E
147nm SE of Gabo Island
300.8 7.6 263 03:10:35:477.6
29 Dec, 11:35:47 PM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°13'S 150°12'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 7.4 191 03:04:09:278.2
29 Dec, 05:09:27 PM
65
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°27'S 150°57'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
304.3 8.3 186 02:23:28:268.8
29 Dec, 12:28:26 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°21'S 150°44'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 7.3 170 03:04:42:038.2
29 Dec, 05:42:03 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°07'S 150°17'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 7.9 178 03:06:49:248.0
29 Dec, 07:49:24 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°25'S 151°11'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
310.7 6.6 175 03:04:52:338.2
29 Dec, 05:52:33 PM
69
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°13'S 150°46'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 8.2 181 03:00:02:438.7
29 Dec, 01:02:43 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°05'S 150°29'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 5.0 177 03:05:43:458.1
29 Dec, 06:43:45 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°26'S 151°27'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
316.8 8.9 165 03:04:32:098.2
29 Dec, 05:32:09 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°00'S 150°29'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 6.6 194 03:11:02:287.6
30 Dec, 12:02:28 AM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°52'S 150°07'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
319.3 6.4 179 03:15:57:277.1
30 Dec, 04:57:27 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°30'S 151°41'E
143nm SE of Gabo Island
319.4 9.5 167 03:06:46:128.0
29 Dec, 07:46:12 PM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°04'S 150°45'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
320.2 7.8 254 03:10:30:197.6
29 Dec, 11:30:19 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°20'S 151°32'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
323.5 10.9 169 03:04:12:128.2
29 Dec, 05:12:12 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°03'S 150°53'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
323.6 8.7 183 03:03:23:298.3
29 Dec, 04:23:29 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°21'S 151°42'E
137nm SE of Gabo Island
326.9 8.5 170 03:06:47:108.0
29 Dec, 07:47:10 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°41'S 150°30'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
336.0 7.0 187 03:11:18:367.5
30 Dec, 12:18:36 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°53'S 151°16'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
340.8 10.0 172 03:11:06:197.6
30 Dec, 12:06:19 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°42'S 151°17'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
350.8 8.8 164 03:16:25:387.1
30 Dec, 05:25:38 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°27'S 150°37'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
351.5 8.1 206 03:13:49:567.3
30 Dec, 02:49:56 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°57'S 150°16'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 11.6 162 04:03:44:236.3
30 Dec, 04:44:23 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied