Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:14:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°32'S 148°28'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.3 15.7 205 01:20:50:0914.0
28 Dec, 09:50:09 AM
1.399 02:14:43:3110.0
29 Dec, 03:43:31 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.4 10.9 350 01:14:57:5916.1
28 Dec, 03:57:59 AM
1.628 02:15:26:149.9
29 Dec, 04:26:14 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°11'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.7 10.3 214 01:23:02:3213.4
28 Dec, 12:02:32 PM
1.373 02:16:35:209.7
29 Dec, 05:35:20 AM
4
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 42°09'S 148°46'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.0 11.3 224 01:23:31:1013.2
28 Dec, 12:31:10 PM
1.362 02:16:43:179.7
29 Dec, 05:43:17 AM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 41°55'S 148°52'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.7 11.0 206 02:00:34:5012.9
28 Dec, 01:34:50 PM
1.351 02:17:37:569.6
29 Dec, 06:37:56 AM
6
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 43°01'S 148°12'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.3 19.0 189 01:18:32:5814.8
28 Dec, 07:32:58 AM
1.551 02:17:59:399.5
29 Dec, 06:59:39 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°43'S 149°26'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
151.3 12.9 194 02:01:26:5512.7
28 Dec, 02:26:55 PM
1.364 02:19:26:529.3
29 Dec, 08:26:52 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°29'S 148°57'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
153.9 12.4 199 02:02:42:2612.4
28 Dec, 03:42:26 PM
1.351 02:20:30:209.2
29 Dec, 09:30:20 AM
9
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 43°11'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.0 9.7 299 01:16:17:4615.6
28 Dec, 05:17:46 AM
1.709 02:20:51:589.1
29 Dec, 09:51:58 AM
10
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 43°11'S 147°39'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.7 7.8 312 01:16:18:0815.6
28 Dec, 05:18:08 AM
1.718 02:21:14:219.1
29 Dec, 10:14:21 AM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 41°46'S 148°49'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
135.6 12.7 188 02:01:04:3812.8
28 Dec, 02:04:38 PM
1.412 02:21:17:499.1
29 Dec, 10:17:49 AM
12
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°03'S 150°53'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
323.6 8.7 183 03:03:23:298.3
29 Dec, 04:23:29 PM
0.927 02:21:53:169.0
29 Dec, 10:53:16 AM
13
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 42°14'S 148°40'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.1 14.5 196 01:23:24:1913.3
28 Dec, 12:24:19 PM
1.490 02:22:38:028.9
29 Dec, 11:38:02 AM
14
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 43°13'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.8 12.0 302 01:16:15:2715.6
28 Dec, 05:15:27 AM
1.760 02:22:51:128.9
29 Dec, 11:51:12 AM
15
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 41°11'S 150°00'E
75nm E of St Helens Point
192.2 13.4 198 02:05:41:2011.7
28 Dec, 06:41:20 PM
1.324 02:23:05:038.8
29 Dec, 12:05:03 PM
16
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°20'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 12.7 190 02:12:34:0410.4
29 Dec, 01:34:04 AM
1.192 03:00:11:488.7
29 Dec, 01:11:48 PM
18
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 38°53'S 151°16'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
340.8 10.0 172 03:11:06:197.6
30 Dec, 12:06:19 AM
0.873 03:00:33:038.7
29 Dec, 01:33:03 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°47'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.6 13.2 194 02:06:21:5611.6
28 Dec, 07:21:56 PM
1.345 03:01:07:188.6
29 Dec, 02:07:18 PM
20
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 42°17'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.2 14.1 201 01:23:05:0513.3
28 Dec, 12:05:05 PM
1.581 03:02:26:278.4
29 Dec, 03:26:27 PM
21
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°30'S 150°41'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 8.3 185 03:00:16:338.7
29 Dec, 01:16:33 PM
1.045 03:03:31:428.3
29 Dec, 04:31:42 PM
22
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 43°02'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.4 11.4 335 01:15:07:5016.1
28 Dec, 04:07:50 AM
1.934 03:03:40:438.3
29 Dec, 04:40:43 PM
23
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°23'S 150°39'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 7.3 184 03:02:28:098.4
29 Dec, 03:28:09 PM
1.019 03:03:53:038.3
29 Dec, 04:53:03 PM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 40°26'S 150°39'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 13.9 179 02:12:04:5410.5
29 Dec, 01:04:54 AM
1.264 03:03:56:368.3
29 Dec, 04:56:36 PM
25
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°42'S 150°55'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
290.5 8.7 170 03:01:16:298.6
29 Dec, 02:16:29 PM
1.038 03:04:03:338.3
29 Dec, 05:03:33 PM
26
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°50'S 150°47'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
280.4 8.5 186 02:22:42:598.9
29 Dec, 11:42:59 AM
1.078 03:04:13:568.2
29 Dec, 05:13:56 PM
27
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°42'S 150°47'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
286.4 8.4 182 03:01:04:048.6
29 Dec, 02:04:04 PM
1.046 03:04:25:448.2
29 Dec, 05:25:44 PM
28
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 39°27'S 150°57'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
304.3 8.3 186 02:23:28:268.8
29 Dec, 12:28:26 PM
1.072 03:04:37:128.2
29 Dec, 05:37:12 PM
29
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 38°27'S 150°37'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
351.5 8.1 206 03:13:49:567.3
30 Dec, 02:49:56 AM
0.895 03:04:49:118.2
29 Dec, 05:49:11 PM
30
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°10'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
189.3 13.0 200 02:06:43:2211.5
28 Dec, 07:43:22 PM
1.416 03:05:29:158.1
29 Dec, 06:29:15 PM
31
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 43°13'S 148°10'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
47.5 17.1 199 01:17:46:1715.0
28 Dec, 06:46:17 AM
1.858 03:05:36:408.1
29 Dec, 06:36:40 PM
32
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°29'S 150°20'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.9 13.2 193 02:09:50:2710.9
28 Dec, 10:50:27 PM
1.344 03:05:44:178.1
29 Dec, 06:44:17 PM
33
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°14'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 10.7 184 02:15:57:039.8
29 Dec, 04:57:03 AM
1.223 03:06:12:438.0
29 Dec, 07:12:43 PM
34
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°45'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
276.8 9.5 187 02:22:36:378.9
29 Dec, 11:36:37 AM
1.110 03:06:22:398.0
29 Dec, 07:22:39 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°51'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
278.4 8.6 189 03:00:48:198.6
29 Dec, 01:48:19 PM
1.077 03:06:24:418.0
29 Dec, 07:24:41 PM
36
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 39°54'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 9.7 193 02:21:13:479.1
29 Dec, 10:13:47 AM
1.133 03:06:26:148.0
29 Dec, 07:26:14 PM
37
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°56'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 10.5 190 02:20:43:079.1
29 Dec, 09:43:07 AM
1.145 03:06:40:588.0
29 Dec, 07:40:58 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 39°54'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 8.7 189 02:22:01:559.0
29 Dec, 11:01:55 AM
1.125 03:06:47:098.0
29 Dec, 07:47:09 PM
39
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°41'S 151°02'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 8.7 192 02:23:18:558.8
29 Dec, 12:18:55 PM
1.107 03:06:56:468.0
29 Dec, 07:56:46 PM
40
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°22'S 150°34'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 7.8 194 03:00:57:508.6
29 Dec, 01:57:50 PM
1.082 03:06:56:498.0
29 Dec, 07:56:49 PM
41
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 40°02'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
269.8 8.6 195 02:21:17:159.1
29 Dec, 10:17:15 AM
1.146 03:07:24:137.9
29 Dec, 08:24:13 PM
42
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 39°22'S 150°27'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
297.6 7.7 184 03:05:12:588.1
29 Dec, 06:12:58 PM
1.029 03:07:27:197.9
29 Dec, 08:27:19 PM
43
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°47'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
274.7 9.0 203 02:23:35:258.8
29 Dec, 12:35:25 PM
1.110 03:07:27:557.9
29 Dec, 08:27:55 PM
44
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°13'S 150°46'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 8.2 181 03:00:02:438.7
29 Dec, 01:02:43 PM
1.112 03:08:06:527.8
29 Dec, 09:06:52 PM
45
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 40°38'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.6 11.3 181 02:10:08:3310.8
28 Dec, 11:08:33 PM
1.378 03:08:07:137.8
29 Dec, 09:07:13 PM
46
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°26'S 150°35'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 7.8 182 03:04:16:578.2
29 Dec, 05:16:57 PM
1.055 03:08:28:417.8
29 Dec, 09:28:41 PM
47
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°52'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
276.1 9.3 191 02:19:41:299.3
29 Dec, 08:41:29 AM
1.189 03:08:29:067.8
29 Dec, 09:29:06 PM
48
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°08'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 10.3 190 02:18:11:399.5
29 Dec, 07:11:39 AM
1.217 03:08:33:307.8
29 Dec, 09:33:30 PM
49
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°21'S 150°44'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 7.3 170 03:04:42:038.2
29 Dec, 05:42:03 PM
1.055 03:08:55:107.8
29 Dec, 09:55:10 PM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 39°42'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
281.5 9.3 195 02:22:27:538.9
29 Dec, 11:27:53 AM
1.151 03:09:06:187.7
29 Dec, 10:06:18 PM
51
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°00'S 151°00'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
277.0 8.9 191 02:21:59:259.0
29 Dec, 10:59:25 AM
1.173 03:10:05:557.7
29 Dec, 11:05:55 PM
52
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°26'S 151°27'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
316.8 8.9 165 03:04:32:098.2
29 Dec, 05:32:09 PM
1.073 03:10:07:237.7
29 Dec, 11:07:23 PM
53
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 39°31'S 150°38'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
292.7 7.1 206 03:05:21:508.1
29 Dec, 06:21:50 PM
1.066 03:10:28:127.6
29 Dec, 11:28:12 PM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 39°33'S 150°39'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
292.2 8.1 181 03:05:44:308.1
29 Dec, 06:44:30 PM
1.069 03:11:06:217.6
30 Dec, 12:06:21 AM
55
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 39°49'S 150°52'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
283.1 7.7 165 03:05:15:018.1
29 Dec, 06:15:01 PM
1.080 03:11:25:497.5
30 Dec, 12:25:49 AM
56
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°28'S 150°57'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
252.3 12.2 179 02:13:56:0210.1
29 Dec, 02:56:02 AM
1.351 03:11:40:227.5
30 Dec, 12:40:22 AM
57
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°49'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
280.1 9.0 182 02:23:06:098.8
29 Dec, 12:06:09 PM
1.182 03:12:02:357.5
30 Dec, 01:02:35 AM
58
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°25'S 151°11'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
310.7 6.6 175 03:04:52:338.2
29 Dec, 05:52:33 PM
1.115 03:13:43:007.3
30 Dec, 02:43:00 AM
59
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°07'S 150°17'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 7.9 178 03:06:49:248.0
29 Dec, 07:49:24 PM
1.104 03:15:01:157.2
30 Dec, 04:01:15 AM
60
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°56'S 151°03'E
152nm S of Gabo Island
281.3 9.5 263 02:23:19:208.8
29 Dec, 12:19:20 PM
1.227 03:15:30:457.2
30 Dec, 04:30:45 AM
61
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°43'S 151°23'E
147nm SE of Gabo Island
300.8 7.6 263 03:10:35:477.6
29 Dec, 11:35:47 PM
1.079 03:17:07:177.0
30 Dec, 06:07:17 AM
62
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°16'S 150°16'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 6.0 209 03:08:54:277.8
29 Dec, 09:54:27 PM
1.108 03:17:38:447.0
30 Dec, 06:38:44 AM
63
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 39°21'S 151°42'E
137nm SE of Gabo Island
326.9 8.5 170 03:06:47:108.0
29 Dec, 07:47:10 PM
1.140 03:17:48:587.0
30 Dec, 06:48:58 AM
64
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 38°41'S 150°30'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
336.0 7.0 187 03:11:18:367.5
30 Dec, 12:18:36 AM
1.096 03:19:18:286.9
30 Dec, 08:18:28 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 39°05'S 150°29'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 5.0 177 03:05:43:458.1
29 Dec, 06:43:45 PM
1.205 03:21:39:496.7
30 Dec, 10:39:49 AM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 39°20'S 151°32'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
323.5 10.9 169 03:04:12:128.2
29 Dec, 05:12:12 PM
1.364 04:07:56:296.0
30 Dec, 08:56:29 PM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°57'S 150°16'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 11.6 162 04:03:44:236.3
30 Dec, 04:44:23 PM
1.282 05:07:51:594.9
31 Dec, 08:51:59 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied