Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:02:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°56'S 147°23'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.5 3.7 013 02:03:51:1512.1
28 Dec, 04:51:15 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°56'S 147°21'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.9 2.5 010 02:03:18:1012.2
28 Dec, 04:18:10 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.5 0.3 315 02:03:46:5112.1
28 Dec, 04:46:51 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°01'S 147°23'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
8.4 1.5 006 02:04:50:0711.9
28 Dec, 05:50:07 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°02'S 147°22'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.4 3.4 254 02:06:26:4511.5
28 Dec, 07:26:45 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°03'S 147°25'E
0nm E of Iron Pot
11.3 1.9 310 02:04:27:5012.0
28 Dec, 05:27:50 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°03'S 147°25'E
1nm E of Iron Pot
11.9 2.8 321 02:04:28:1112.0
28 Dec, 05:28:11 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°16'S 147°42'E
4nm SW of Cape Raoul
29.8 1.8 303 02:06:48:0811.5
28 Dec, 07:48:08 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°16'S 148°11'E
8nm E of Tasman Island
48.3 4.2 297 02:09:13:5611.0
28 Dec, 10:13:56 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°07'S 148°13'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.1 4.3 244 02:11:40:1110.5
29 Dec, 12:40:11 AM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°50'S 148°24'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
70.7 2.2 212 02:16:13:479.8
29 Dec, 05:13:47 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°47'S 148°41'E
25nm E of Maria Island
81.2 1.6 200 02:13:20:5910.2
29 Dec, 02:20:59 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°35'S 148°45'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.2 6.0 239 02:17:33:069.6
29 Dec, 06:33:06 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°23'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.3 8.8 216 02:17:52:259.5
29 Dec, 06:52:25 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°12'S 148°57'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.7 8.7 233 02:18:43:269.4
29 Dec, 07:43:26 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°08'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Cape Sonnerat
133.6 4.6 184 02:18:28:299.5
29 Dec, 07:28:29 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°47'S 149°03'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
139.0 5.0 201 03:00:40:568.6
29 Dec, 01:40:56 PM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°41'S 148°59'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
143.1 4.8 194 03:06:38:388.0
29 Dec, 07:38:38 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°43'S 149°13'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
146.8 7.1 240 02:20:56:269.1
29 Dec, 09:56:26 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°38'S 149°07'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
149.1 6.1 195 03:00:54:218.6
29 Dec, 01:54:21 PM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°35'S 149°19'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
155.2 7.8 238 02:20:00:599.2
29 Dec, 09:00:59 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°36'S 149°30'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
159.1 7.5 219 02:23:45:518.8
29 Dec, 12:45:51 PM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°36'S 149°46'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
166.1 8.7 195 02:19:47:269.3
29 Dec, 08:47:26 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°28'S 149°34'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
167.9 8.9 208 02:20:18:019.2
29 Dec, 09:18:01 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°26'S 149°32'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
168.1 8.1 210 02:21:41:509.0
29 Dec, 10:41:50 AM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°26'S 149°32'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
168.7 7.0 211 03:00:20:568.7
29 Dec, 01:20:56 PM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°23'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
172.5 7.3 216 02:22:52:328.9
29 Dec, 11:52:32 AM
34
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°26'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
172.8 6.6 197 03:00:01:478.7
29 Dec, 01:01:47 PM
35
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°29'S 149°49'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
173.4 6.9 172 03:00:04:168.7
29 Dec, 01:04:16 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°19'S 149°33'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
174.3 8.5 211 02:22:10:259.0
29 Dec, 11:10:25 AM
37
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°24'S 149°54'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
179.8 12.1 167 03:00:09:328.7
29 Dec, 01:09:32 PM
38
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°26'S 150°00'E
75nm E of St Helens Point
180.2 12.3 217 03:01:15:348.6
29 Dec, 02:15:34 PM
39
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°15'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
180.7 8.8 172 03:02:06:448.5
29 Dec, 03:06:44 PM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
41°05'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.0 7.9 228 03:00:32:248.7
29 Dec, 01:32:24 PM
41
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°11'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
182.4 8.6 221 03:02:10:148.5
29 Dec, 03:10:14 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°18'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
183.3 10.2 174 03:01:55:378.5
29 Dec, 02:55:37 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°15'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
185.1 10.0 178 03:02:04:328.5
29 Dec, 03:04:32 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
41°01'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.3 6.2 215 03:02:26:588.4
29 Dec, 03:26:58 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
41°10'S 149°46'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
187.4 11.1 174 03:00:25:528.7
29 Dec, 01:25:52 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
41°05'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.9 7.8 197 03:04:22:438.2
29 Dec, 05:22:43 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
41°08'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
192.3 10.0 185 03:04:36:398.2
29 Dec, 05:36:39 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
41°02'S 149°43'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.3 10.2 168 03:03:52:038.3
29 Dec, 04:52:03 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
41°03'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.0 9.8 183 03:03:15:258.3
29 Dec, 04:15:25 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°56'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.2 9.3 225 03:02:21:218.4
29 Dec, 03:21:21 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°52'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.1 8.8 218 03:01:30:298.5
29 Dec, 02:30:29 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
41°00'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.9 9.8 185 03:01:45:128.5
29 Dec, 02:45:12 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°04'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.4 9.1 197 03:03:07:388.4
29 Dec, 04:07:38 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°53'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.7 8.3 185 03:04:01:058.3
29 Dec, 05:01:05 PM
55
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°57'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.0 8.3 185 03:04:38:418.2
29 Dec, 05:38:41 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°57'S 150°00'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.2 8.2 191 03:06:20:548.0
29 Dec, 07:20:54 PM
57
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°57'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.1 8.1 194 03:06:02:398.1
29 Dec, 07:02:39 PM
58
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°52'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.2 7.8 188 03:04:10:468.2
29 Dec, 05:10:46 PM
59
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°53'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.4 7.5 183 03:06:01:458.1
29 Dec, 07:01:45 PM
60
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°55'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.7 7.7 190 03:08:46:587.8
29 Dec, 09:46:58 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°59'S 150°15'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.0 8.5 190 03:06:12:488.0
29 Dec, 07:12:48 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
41°05'S 150°28'E
96nm E of St Helens Point
209.8 8.5 200 03:08:36:017.8
29 Dec, 09:36:01 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
41°04'S 150°28'E
97nm E of St Helens Point
210.8 8.5 195 03:09:20:417.7
29 Dec, 10:20:41 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°37'S 149°32'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.7 7.3 170 03:04:35:028.2
29 Dec, 05:35:02 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°48'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.4 7.7 220 03:07:29:157.9
29 Dec, 08:29:15 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°43'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.3 10.7 240 03:03:10:128.4
29 Dec, 04:10:12 PM
67
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°32'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.9 8.9 227 03:06:17:078.0
29 Dec, 07:17:07 PM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°38'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.3 8.4 239 03:09:14:407.7
29 Dec, 10:14:40 PM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°35'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.4 8.3 173 03:12:15:417.5
30 Dec, 01:15:41 AM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°28'S 149°52'E
76nm SE of Flinders Island
226.6 7.4 227 03:06:35:478.0
29 Dec, 07:35:47 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°59'S 150°55'E
117nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.7 8.9 183 03:13:35:037.3
30 Dec, 02:35:03 AM
72
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°32'S 150°09'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.9 8.8 227 03:06:11:158.0
29 Dec, 07:11:15 PM
73
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°29'S 150°05'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.9 7.6 199 03:07:28:447.9
29 Dec, 08:28:44 PM
74
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°37'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.1 7.7 214 03:12:23:127.4
30 Dec, 01:23:12 AM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°14'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
231.4 6.4 216 03:09:09:237.7
29 Dec, 10:09:23 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
40°04'S 148°49'E
23nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 2.5 211 03:15:08:097.2
30 Dec, 04:08:09 AM
77
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°26'S 150°09'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
234.5 8.9 209 03:04:54:018.2
29 Dec, 05:54:01 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°27'S 150°14'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
235.0 7.2 209 03:10:17:127.6
29 Dec, 11:17:12 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°36'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Eddystone Pt
247.4 8.9 247 03:14:35:097.3
30 Dec, 03:35:09 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°15'S 150°30'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 8.3 208 03:12:33:407.4
30 Dec, 01:33:40 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°50'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
258.9 8.5 196 03:10:15:327.6
29 Dec, 11:15:32 PM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°56'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
260.0 10.3 200 03:06:44:398.0
29 Dec, 07:44:39 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°54'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
273.6 8.4 224 03:15:55:527.1
30 Dec, 04:55:52 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied