Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:14:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.0 8.7 351 01:15:02:0116.1
28 Dec, 04:02:01 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°00'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.3 12.5 348 01:15:09:3416.0
28 Dec, 04:09:34 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.9 12.5 315 01:16:18:4015.6
28 Dec, 05:18:40 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.2 15.0 309 01:16:17:1815.6
28 Dec, 05:17:18 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°12'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
24.2 9.7 304 01:16:19:5115.6
28 Dec, 05:19:51 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°16'S 148°08'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
46.6 16.9 200 01:17:55:5915.0
28 Dec, 06:55:59 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°04'S 148°11'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.5 17.7 193 01:18:30:0214.8
28 Dec, 07:30:02 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°35'S 148°27'E
16nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.6 15.9 201 01:20:47:3714.0
28 Dec, 09:47:37 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°19'S 148°31'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.1 12.5 206 01:23:05:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:05:31 PM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°17'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.7 14.8 200 01:23:20:2413.3
28 Dec, 12:20:24 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°13'S 148°49'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.8 11.8 208 01:23:06:0513.3
28 Dec, 12:06:05 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°11'S 148°45'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.2 11.4 216 01:23:34:5313.2
28 Dec, 12:34:53 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°57'S 148°51'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.8 11.0 211 02:00:40:0412.9
28 Dec, 01:40:04 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°48'S 148°49'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
133.5 12.7 190 02:01:06:5812.8
28 Dec, 02:06:58 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°45'S 149°25'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
149.3 12.9 194 02:01:31:4912.7
28 Dec, 02:31:49 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°31'S 148°56'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
152.0 11.7 199 02:02:45:4312.4
28 Dec, 03:45:43 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°12'S 149°49'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
187.2 12.9 200 02:06:41:5511.5
28 Dec, 07:41:55 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°14'S 149°59'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
189.9 14.3 201 02:05:38:5611.7
28 Dec, 06:38:56 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°49'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.6 12.6 195 02:06:23:3011.6
28 Dec, 07:23:30 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°40'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.9 11.5 182 02:10:11:5810.8
28 Dec, 11:11:58 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°33'S 149°53'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.5 9.4 179 02:11:15:1410.6
29 Dec, 12:15:14 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°31'S 150°20'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.8 13.0 192 02:09:48:5410.9
28 Dec, 10:48:54 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°22'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 13.4 191 02:12:26:5310.4
29 Dec, 01:26:53 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°28'S 150°39'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 14.0 180 02:12:03:3910.5
29 Dec, 01:03:39 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°16'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 10.6 190 02:15:58:039.8
29 Dec, 04:58:03 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°31'S 150°57'E
122nm E of Eddystone Pt
250.7 12.7 176 02:13:59:4910.1
29 Dec, 02:59:49 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°57'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 10.6 187 02:20:32:539.2
29 Dec, 09:32:53 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°10'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
263.6 10.4 191 02:18:11:299.5
29 Dec, 07:11:29 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°01'S 150°37'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
266.2 10.5 185 02:18:11:319.5
29 Dec, 07:11:31 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°56'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
268.1 10.0 194 02:21:10:419.1
29 Dec, 10:10:41 AM
32
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°04'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
268.4 9.1 193 02:21:20:429.1
29 Dec, 10:20:42 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°43'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
269.3 9.7 189 02:21:38:279.0
29 Dec, 10:38:27 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°55'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
272.3 9.2 196 02:21:32:549.0
29 Dec, 10:32:54 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°48'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 9.1 195 02:23:33:128.8
29 Dec, 12:33:12 PM
36
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°02'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
273.8 9.4 176 02:22:23:008.9
29 Dec, 11:23:00 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°55'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
274.5 8.7 193 02:22:09:419.0
29 Dec, 11:09:41 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°53'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
274.6 9.3 195 02:19:46:169.3
29 Dec, 08:46:16 AM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°47'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 9.5 192 02:22:34:248.9
29 Dec, 11:34:24 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°01'S 151°00'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 8.7 191 02:22:07:079.0
29 Dec, 11:07:07 AM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°51'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
276.4 10.1 185 02:19:37:269.3
29 Dec, 08:37:26 AM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°52'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
277.0 8.4 198 03:00:50:148.6
29 Dec, 01:50:14 PM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°50'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 8.9 187 02:23:14:328.8
29 Dec, 12:14:32 PM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°51'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
279.1 8.3 189 02:22:53:148.9
29 Dec, 11:53:14 AM
45
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°44'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
280.0 9.2 192 02:22:30:438.9
29 Dec, 11:30:43 AM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°56'S 151°01'E
152nm S of Gabo Island
280.2 8.9 256 02:23:37:358.8
29 Dec, 12:37:35 PM
47
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°50'S 150°53'E
144nm S of Gabo Island
282.2 7.6 166 03:05:42:238.1
29 Dec, 06:42:23 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°36'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
283.9 9.7 177 03:01:03:478.6
29 Dec, 02:03:47 PM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°52'S 151°03'E
148nm S of Gabo Island
285.1 8.2 171 03:03:09:458.4
29 Dec, 04:09:45 PM
50
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°44'S 150°46'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
285.1 8.6 182 03:01:14:438.6
29 Dec, 02:14:43 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°43'S 150°56'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 8.2 171 03:01:37:438.5
29 Dec, 02:37:43 PM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°34'S 150°36'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
290.1 8.5 186 02:23:31:168.8
29 Dec, 12:31:16 PM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°34'S 150°39'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
291.0 8.4 176 03:05:51:478.1
29 Dec, 06:51:47 PM
54
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°33'S 150°37'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 8.1 196 03:05:26:178.1
29 Dec, 06:26:17 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°43'S 151°02'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
292.2 8.4 190 02:23:29:018.8
29 Dec, 12:29:01 PM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°32'S 150°40'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 8.2 193 03:00:25:508.7
29 Dec, 01:25:50 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°28'S 150°35'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
295.1 7.4 183 03:04:30:548.2
29 Dec, 05:30:54 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°23'S 150°26'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 7.8 184 03:05:22:518.1
29 Dec, 06:22:51 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°25'S 150°36'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
297.6 7.8 185 03:03:32:268.3
29 Dec, 04:32:26 PM
60
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°17'S 150°15'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 6.0 207 03:09:17:317.7
29 Dec, 10:17:31 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°23'S 150°33'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
298.9 7.3 194 03:01:13:208.6
29 Dec, 02:13:20 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°24'S 150°39'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 7.5 180 03:02:46:368.4
29 Dec, 03:46:36 PM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°15'S 150°12'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 7.8 188 03:04:17:198.2
29 Dec, 05:17:19 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°43'S 151°21'E
146nm SE of Gabo Island
300.0 8.0 266 03:11:12:417.6
30 Dec, 12:12:41 AM
65
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°28'S 150°57'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
303.1 8.0 183 02:23:42:188.8
29 Dec, 12:42:18 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°22'S 150°44'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 7.6 167 03:05:07:388.1
29 Dec, 06:07:38 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°08'S 150°17'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 8.0 177 03:06:56:458.0
29 Dec, 07:56:45 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°26'S 151°11'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
309.8 6.6 174 03:05:24:178.1
29 Dec, 06:24:17 PM
69
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°14'S 150°46'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 7.8 188 03:00:17:038.7
29 Dec, 01:17:03 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°06'S 150°29'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 4.7 180 03:06:27:358.0
29 Dec, 07:27:35 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°27'S 151°27'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
315.9 6.1 186 03:04:58:558.2
29 Dec, 05:58:55 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°01'S 150°29'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 7.0 190 03:11:14:267.5
30 Dec, 12:14:26 AM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°53'S 150°07'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 6.6 178 03:16:12:097.1
30 Dec, 05:12:09 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°32'S 151°41'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
318.5 9.1 164 03:07:14:307.9
29 Dec, 08:14:30 PM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°04'S 150°44'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
319.3 7.8 251 03:10:56:097.6
29 Dec, 11:56:09 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°22'S 151°32'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
322.2 10.7 168 03:04:18:418.2
29 Dec, 05:18:41 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°04'S 150°53'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
322.3 8.8 176 03:03:29:448.3
29 Dec, 04:29:44 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°23'S 151°42'E
138nm SE of Gabo Island
326.0 8.5 162 03:07:13:317.9
29 Dec, 08:13:31 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°42'S 150°30'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
334.9 6.8 189 03:11:35:127.5
30 Dec, 12:35:12 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°55'S 151°17'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
339.4 10.1 174 03:10:55:147.6
29 Dec, 11:55:14 PM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°43'S 151°17'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
349.6 8.8 171 03:16:25:287.1
30 Dec, 05:25:28 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°28'S 150°36'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
350.2 7.9 203 03:13:44:167.3
30 Dec, 02:44:16 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°59'S 150°17'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
372.6 12.0 160 04:02:15:426.4
30 Dec, 03:15:42 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied