Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:14:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°35'S 148°27'E
16nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.6 15.9 201 01:20:47:3714.0
28 Dec, 09:47:37 AM
1.399 02:14:39:5910.0
29 Dec, 03:39:59 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.0 8.7 351 01:15:02:0116.1
28 Dec, 04:02:01 AM
1.628 02:15:32:489.9
29 Dec, 04:32:48 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°13'S 148°49'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.8 11.8 208 01:23:06:0513.3
28 Dec, 12:06:05 PM
1.373 02:16:40:139.7
29 Dec, 05:40:13 AM
4
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 42°11'S 148°45'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.2 11.4 216 01:23:34:5313.2
28 Dec, 12:34:53 PM
1.362 02:16:48:219.7
29 Dec, 05:48:21 AM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 41°57'S 148°51'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.8 11.0 211 02:00:40:0412.9
28 Dec, 01:40:04 PM
1.351 02:17:45:019.6
29 Dec, 06:45:01 AM
6
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 43°04'S 148°11'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.5 17.7 193 01:18:30:0214.8
28 Dec, 07:30:02 AM
1.551 02:17:55:069.5
29 Dec, 06:55:06 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°45'S 149°25'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
149.3 12.9 194 02:01:31:4912.7
28 Dec, 02:31:49 PM
1.364 02:19:33:339.3
29 Dec, 08:33:33 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°31'S 148°56'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
152.0 11.7 199 02:02:45:4312.4
28 Dec, 03:45:43 PM
1.351 02:20:34:469.2
29 Dec, 09:34:46 AM
9
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.9 12.5 315 01:16:18:4015.6
28 Dec, 05:18:40 AM
1.709 02:20:53:309.1
29 Dec, 09:53:30 AM
10
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.2 15.0 309 01:16:17:1815.6
28 Dec, 05:17:18 AM
1.718 02:21:12:559.1
29 Dec, 10:12:55 AM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 41°48'S 148°49'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
133.5 12.7 190 02:01:06:5812.8
28 Dec, 02:06:58 PM
1.412 02:21:21:079.1
29 Dec, 10:21:07 AM
12
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°04'S 150°53'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
322.3 8.8 176 03:03:29:448.3
29 Dec, 04:29:44 PM
0.927 02:21:59:049.0
29 Dec, 10:59:04 AM
13
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 42°17'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.7 14.8 200 01:23:20:2413.3
28 Dec, 12:20:24 PM
1.490 02:22:32:128.9
29 Dec, 11:32:12 AM
14
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 43°12'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
24.2 9.7 304 01:16:19:5115.6
28 Dec, 05:19:51 AM
1.760 02:22:58:568.9
29 Dec, 11:58:56 AM
15
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 41°14'S 149°59'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
189.9 14.3 201 02:05:38:5611.7
28 Dec, 06:38:56 PM
1.324 02:23:01:528.8
29 Dec, 12:01:52 PM
16
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°22'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 13.4 191 02:12:26:5310.4
29 Dec, 01:26:53 AM
1.192 03:00:03:158.7
29 Dec, 01:03:15 PM
18
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 38°55'S 151°17'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
339.4 10.1 174 03:10:55:147.6
29 Dec, 11:55:14 PM
0.873 03:00:23:238.7
29 Dec, 01:23:23 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°49'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.6 12.6 195 02:06:23:3011.6
28 Dec, 07:23:30 PM
1.345 03:01:09:248.6
29 Dec, 02:09:24 PM
20
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 42°19'S 148°31'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.1 12.5 206 01:23:05:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:05:31 PM
1.581 03:02:27:098.4
29 Dec, 03:27:09 PM
21
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°32'S 150°40'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 8.2 193 03:00:25:508.7
29 Dec, 01:25:50 PM
1.045 03:03:41:248.3
29 Dec, 04:41:24 PM
22
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 43°00'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.3 12.5 348 01:15:09:3416.0
28 Dec, 04:09:34 AM
1.934 03:03:44:048.3
29 Dec, 04:44:04 PM
23
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 40°28'S 150°39'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 14.0 180 02:12:03:3910.5
29 Dec, 01:03:39 AM
1.264 03:03:55:018.3
29 Dec, 04:55:01 PM
24
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°24'S 150°39'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 7.5 180 03:02:46:368.4
29 Dec, 03:46:36 PM
1.019 03:04:11:518.2
29 Dec, 05:11:51 PM
25
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°51'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
279.1 8.3 189 02:22:53:148.9
29 Dec, 11:53:14 AM
1.078 03:04:24:598.2
29 Dec, 05:24:59 PM
26
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°43'S 150°56'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 8.2 171 03:01:37:438.5
29 Dec, 02:37:43 PM
1.038 03:04:25:358.2
29 Dec, 05:25:35 PM
27
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°44'S 150°46'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
285.1 8.6 182 03:01:14:438.6
29 Dec, 02:14:43 PM
1.046 03:04:36:528.2
29 Dec, 05:36:52 PM
28
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 38°28'S 150°36'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
350.2 7.9 203 03:13:44:167.3
30 Dec, 02:44:16 AM
0.895 03:04:44:078.2
29 Dec, 05:44:07 PM
29
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 39°28'S 150°57'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
303.1 8.0 183 02:23:42:188.8
29 Dec, 12:42:18 PM
1.072 03:04:52:048.2
29 Dec, 05:52:04 PM
30
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°12'S 149°49'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
187.2 12.9 200 02:06:41:5511.5
28 Dec, 07:41:55 PM
1.416 03:05:27:128.1
29 Dec, 06:27:12 PM
31
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°31'S 150°20'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.8 13.0 192 02:09:48:5410.9
28 Dec, 10:48:54 PM
1.344 03:05:42:128.1
29 Dec, 06:42:12 PM
32
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 43°16'S 148°08'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
46.6 16.9 200 01:17:55:5915.0
28 Dec, 06:55:59 AM
1.858 03:05:54:428.1
29 Dec, 06:54:42 PM
33
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°16'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 10.6 190 02:15:58:039.8
29 Dec, 04:58:03 AM
1.223 03:06:13:568.0
29 Dec, 07:13:56 PM
34
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°47'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 9.5 192 02:22:34:248.9
29 Dec, 11:34:24 AM
1.110 03:06:20:118.0
29 Dec, 07:20:11 PM
35
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 39°56'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
268.1 10.0 194 02:21:10:419.1
29 Dec, 10:10:41 AM
1.133 03:06:22:438.0
29 Dec, 07:22:43 PM
36
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°52'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
277.0 8.4 198 03:00:50:148.6
29 Dec, 01:50:14 PM
1.077 03:06:26:448.0
29 Dec, 07:26:44 PM
37
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°57'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 10.6 187 02:20:32:539.2
29 Dec, 09:32:53 AM
1.145 03:06:29:158.0
29 Dec, 07:29:15 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 39°55'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
274.5 8.7 193 02:22:09:419.0
29 Dec, 11:09:41 AM
1.125 03:06:55:548.0
29 Dec, 07:55:54 PM
39
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°43'S 151°02'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
292.2 8.4 190 02:23:29:018.8
29 Dec, 12:29:01 PM
1.107 03:07:07:567.9
29 Dec, 08:07:56 PM
40
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°23'S 150°33'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
298.9 7.3 194 03:01:13:208.6
29 Dec, 02:13:20 PM
1.082 03:07:13:357.9
29 Dec, 08:13:35 PM
41
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°48'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 9.1 195 02:23:33:128.8
29 Dec, 12:33:12 PM
1.110 03:07:25:277.9
29 Dec, 08:25:27 PM
42
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 40°04'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
268.4 9.1 193 02:21:20:429.1
29 Dec, 10:20:42 AM
1.146 03:07:28:107.9
29 Dec, 08:28:10 PM
43
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 39°23'S 150°26'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 7.8 184 03:05:22:518.1
29 Dec, 06:22:51 PM
1.029 03:07:37:307.9
29 Dec, 08:37:30 PM
44
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 40°40'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.9 11.5 182 02:10:11:5810.8
28 Dec, 11:11:58 PM
1.378 03:08:11:567.8
29 Dec, 09:11:56 PM
45
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°14'S 150°46'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 7.8 188 03:00:17:038.7
29 Dec, 01:17:03 PM
1.112 03:08:22:487.8
29 Dec, 09:22:48 PM
46
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°10'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
263.6 10.4 191 02:18:11:299.5
29 Dec, 07:11:29 AM
1.217 03:08:33:187.8
29 Dec, 09:33:18 PM
47
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°53'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
274.6 9.3 195 02:19:46:169.3
29 Dec, 08:46:16 AM
1.189 03:08:34:477.8
29 Dec, 09:34:47 PM
48
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°28'S 150°35'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
295.1 7.4 183 03:04:30:548.2
29 Dec, 05:30:54 PM
1.055 03:08:43:247.8
29 Dec, 09:43:24 PM
49
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 39°44'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
280.0 9.2 192 02:22:30:438.9
29 Dec, 11:30:43 AM
1.151 03:09:09:337.7
29 Dec, 10:09:33 PM
50
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°22'S 150°44'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 7.6 167 03:05:07:388.1
29 Dec, 06:07:38 PM
1.055 03:09:22:097.7
29 Dec, 10:22:09 PM
51
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°01'S 151°00'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 8.7 191 02:22:07:079.0
29 Dec, 11:07:07 AM
1.173 03:10:14:577.6
29 Dec, 11:14:57 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 39°33'S 150°37'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 8.1 196 03:05:26:178.1
29 Dec, 06:26:17 PM
1.066 03:10:32:567.6
29 Dec, 11:32:56 PM
53
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°27'S 151°27'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
315.9 6.1 186 03:04:58:558.2
29 Dec, 05:58:55 PM
1.073 03:10:36:067.6
29 Dec, 11:36:06 PM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 39°34'S 150°39'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
291.0 8.4 176 03:05:51:478.1
29 Dec, 06:51:47 PM
1.069 03:11:14:087.5
30 Dec, 12:14:08 AM
55
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°31'S 150°57'E
122nm E of Eddystone Pt
250.7 12.7 176 02:13:59:4910.1
29 Dec, 02:59:49 AM
1.351 03:11:45:287.5
30 Dec, 12:45:28 AM
56
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 39°50'S 150°53'E
144nm S of Gabo Island
282.2 7.6 166 03:05:42:238.1
29 Dec, 06:42:23 PM
1.080 03:11:55:227.5
30 Dec, 12:55:22 AM
57
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°50'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 8.9 187 02:23:14:328.8
29 Dec, 12:14:32 PM
1.182 03:12:12:307.5
30 Dec, 01:12:30 AM
58
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°26'S 151°11'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
309.8 6.6 174 03:05:24:178.1
29 Dec, 06:24:17 PM
1.115 03:14:18:237.3
30 Dec, 03:18:23 AM
59
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°08'S 150°17'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 8.0 177 03:06:56:458.0
29 Dec, 07:56:45 PM
1.104 03:15:09:227.2
30 Dec, 04:09:22 AM
60
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°56'S 151°01'E
152nm S of Gabo Island
280.2 8.9 256 02:23:37:358.8
29 Dec, 12:37:35 PM
1.227 03:15:53:087.1
30 Dec, 04:53:08 AM
61
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°43'S 151°21'E
146nm SE of Gabo Island
300.0 8.0 266 03:11:12:417.6
30 Dec, 12:12:41 AM
1.079 03:17:47:067.0
30 Dec, 06:47:06 AM
62
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°17'S 150°15'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 6.0 207 03:09:17:317.7
29 Dec, 10:17:31 PM
1.108 03:18:04:177.0
30 Dec, 07:04:17 AM
63
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 39°23'S 151°42'E
138nm SE of Gabo Island
326.0 8.5 162 03:07:13:317.9
29 Dec, 08:13:31 PM
1.140 03:18:19:017.0
30 Dec, 07:19:01 AM
64
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 38°42'S 150°30'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
334.9 6.8 189 03:11:35:127.5
30 Dec, 12:35:12 AM
1.096 03:19:36:406.9
30 Dec, 08:36:40 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 39°06'S 150°29'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 4.7 180 03:06:27:358.0
29 Dec, 07:27:35 PM
1.205 03:22:32:386.6
30 Dec, 11:32:38 AM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 39°22'S 151°32'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
322.2 10.7 168 03:04:18:418.2
29 Dec, 05:18:41 PM
1.364 04:08:05:196.0
30 Dec, 09:05:19 PM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°59'S 150°17'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
372.6 12.0 160 04:02:15:426.4
30 Dec, 03:15:42 PM
1.282 05:05:58:175.0
31 Dec, 06:58:17 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied