Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:02:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°55'S 147°23'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.2 3.1 001 02:03:53:5212.1
28 Dec, 04:53:52 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°56'S 147°21'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.6 2.0 001 02:03:25:3612.2
28 Dec, 04:25:36 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.4 0.9 337 02:03:58:2612.1
28 Dec, 04:58:26 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.0 2.6 017 02:04:57:2911.9
28 Dec, 05:57:29 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°01'S 147°22'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
8.9 3.7 017 02:06:22:3311.6
28 Dec, 07:22:33 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
11.1 1.7 300 02:04:38:3311.9
28 Dec, 05:38:33 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°04'S 147°25'E
0nm S of Iron Pot
11.6 3.6 251 02:04:38:1711.9
28 Dec, 05:38:17 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°16'S 147°42'E
4nm SW of Cape Raoul
29.5 1.8 325 02:07:02:0311.4
28 Dec, 08:02:03 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°16'S 148°10'E
8nm E of Tasman Island
47.8 3.1 291 02:09:28:2510.9
28 Dec, 10:28:25 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°08'S 148°12'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.7 2.2 233 02:11:59:2410.5
29 Dec, 12:59:24 AM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°50'S 148°24'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
70.3 2.7 212 02:16:36:179.7
29 Dec, 05:36:17 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°47'S 148°41'E
25nm E of Maria Island
80.9 1.7 220 02:13:46:5010.2
29 Dec, 02:46:50 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°35'S 148°44'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.9 8.3 234 02:17:28:409.6
29 Dec, 06:28:40 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°24'S 148°53'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.7 9.4 216 02:17:42:289.6
29 Dec, 06:42:28 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°12'S 148°55'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.5 8.5 238 02:18:45:229.4
29 Dec, 07:45:22 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°09'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Cape Sonnerat
132.9 4.3 203 02:18:52:369.4
29 Dec, 07:52:36 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°48'S 149°02'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
138.2 4.8 200 03:01:03:148.6
29 Dec, 02:03:14 PM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°42'S 148°59'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
142.5 3.7 180 03:07:20:587.9
29 Dec, 08:20:58 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°43'S 149°11'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
145.9 7.5 253 02:21:11:469.1
29 Dec, 10:11:46 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°39'S 149°07'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
148.2 6.1 182 03:01:11:088.6
29 Dec, 02:11:08 PM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°36'S 149°17'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
154.1 8.4 242 02:20:09:099.2
29 Dec, 09:09:09 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°37'S 149°29'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
157.9 7.5 222 02:23:46:428.8
29 Dec, 12:46:42 PM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°38'S 149°46'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
164.8 9.1 190 02:19:53:039.3
29 Dec, 08:53:03 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°29'S 149°33'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
166.4 8.9 210 02:20:19:249.2
29 Dec, 09:19:24 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°28'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
166.8 8.0 214 02:21:44:359.0
29 Dec, 10:44:35 AM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°27'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
167.6 6.6 212 03:00:27:558.7
29 Dec, 01:27:55 PM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°24'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
171.3 7.1 213 02:22:58:418.9
29 Dec, 11:58:41 AM
34
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°27'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
171.4 8.3 205 03:00:00:548.7
29 Dec, 01:00:54 PM
35
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°30'S 149°49'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
172.1 8.5 194 03:00:05:268.7
29 Dec, 01:05:26 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°21'S 149°32'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
172.8 9.0 220 02:22:08:559.0
29 Dec, 11:08:55 AM
37
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°25'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
177.9 11.2 204 02:23:53:358.7
29 Dec, 12:53:35 PM
38
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°28'S 149°59'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
178.3 11.6 215 03:00:51:528.6
29 Dec, 01:51:52 PM
39
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°16'S 149°40'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
179.6 8.8 169 03:02:14:008.5
29 Dec, 03:14:00 PM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
41°06'S 149°18'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
180.9 7.5 231 03:00:42:368.6
29 Dec, 01:42:36 PM
41
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°12'S 149°33'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
181.0 8.6 217 03:02:05:558.5
29 Dec, 03:05:55 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°19'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
181.9 10.3 180 03:01:50:568.5
29 Dec, 02:50:56 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°17'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
183.8 9.7 176 03:02:05:188.5
29 Dec, 03:05:18 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
41°01'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.3 6.0 221 03:02:41:458.4
29 Dec, 03:41:45 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
41°12'S 149°46'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
186.2 10.4 166 03:00:31:528.7
29 Dec, 01:31:52 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
41°06'S 149°43'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
189.7 7.0 204 03:04:26:138.2
29 Dec, 05:26:13 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
41°09'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
190.9 9.8 183 03:04:27:218.2
29 Dec, 05:27:21 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
41°04'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.0 10.6 169 03:03:49:548.3
29 Dec, 04:49:54 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
41°05'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.6 9.6 183 03:03:09:048.4
29 Dec, 04:09:04 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°57'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.7 9.1 223 03:02:17:558.5
29 Dec, 03:17:55 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°53'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.8 7.8 211 03:01:34:068.5
29 Dec, 02:34:06 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
41°01'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.5 9.1 190 03:01:44:358.5
29 Dec, 02:44:35 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°06'S 150°03'E
77nm E of St Helens Point
197.9 9.3 197 03:03:01:058.4
29 Dec, 04:01:05 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°55'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.5 8.3 182 03:04:04:308.3
29 Dec, 05:04:30 PM
55
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°58'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.8 8.8 178 03:04:42:198.2
29 Dec, 05:42:19 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°58'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.9 8.1 193 03:06:18:448.0
29 Dec, 07:18:44 PM
57
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°58'S 150°01'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.8 8.2 192 03:05:59:118.1
29 Dec, 06:59:11 PM
58
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°54'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.9 8.0 188 03:04:14:548.2
29 Dec, 05:14:54 PM
59
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°54'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.2 8.0 186 03:06:04:518.0
29 Dec, 07:04:51 PM
60
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°56'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.6 7.6 188 03:08:46:247.8
29 Dec, 09:46:24 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
41°00'S 150°15'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.7 8.7 194 03:06:10:138.0
29 Dec, 07:10:13 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
41°07'S 150°27'E
96nm E of St Helens Point
208.5 8.7 202 03:08:25:447.8
29 Dec, 09:25:44 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
41°06'S 150°27'E
96nm E of St Helens Point
209.5 8.6 192 03:09:11:557.7
29 Dec, 10:11:55 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°39'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.6 7.7 174 03:04:44:168.2
29 Dec, 05:44:16 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°49'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.2 7.6 223 03:07:27:417.9
29 Dec, 08:27:41 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°43'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.8 10.8 240 03:03:05:538.4
29 Dec, 04:05:53 PM
67
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°33'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.4 9.2 224 03:06:07:128.0
29 Dec, 07:07:12 PM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°39'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.0 8.5 239 03:09:14:317.7
29 Dec, 10:14:31 PM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°36'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.2 8.6 173 03:12:12:327.5
30 Dec, 01:12:32 AM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°29'S 149°50'E
75nm NE of Eddystone Pt
225.3 8.2 223 03:06:35:318.0
29 Dec, 07:35:31 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
41°01'S 150°54'E
117nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.6 8.8 184 03:13:30:357.3
30 Dec, 02:30:35 AM
72
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°33'S 150°07'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.5 9.1 235 03:06:10:558.0
29 Dec, 07:10:55 PM
73
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°30'S 150°04'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.5 8.1 203 03:07:25:217.9
29 Dec, 08:25:21 PM
74
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°38'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.8 7.7 213 03:12:16:557.5
30 Dec, 01:16:55 AM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°15'S 149°25'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
230.3 6.7 208 03:09:15:047.7
29 Dec, 10:15:04 PM
76
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°27'S 150°08'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
233.1 8.4 209 03:04:55:298.2
29 Dec, 05:55:29 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°28'S 150°13'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
233.8 7.4 209 03:10:17:097.6
29 Dec, 11:17:09 PM
78
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
40°04'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 3.2 144 03:16:00:197.1
30 Dec, 05:00:19 AM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°37'S 150°57'E
121nm E of Eddystone Pt
246.0 9.3 241 03:14:13:127.3
30 Dec, 03:13:12 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°16'S 150°29'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 8.1 210 03:12:28:237.4
30 Dec, 01:28:23 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°51'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 8.3 196 03:10:12:087.6
29 Dec, 11:12:08 PM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°58'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
258.3 10.2 200 03:06:40:158.0
29 Dec, 07:40:15 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°55'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
272.2 8.3 220 03:15:38:447.2
30 Dec, 04:38:44 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied