Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:14:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°37'S 148°26'E
12nm E of Maria Island
82.0 15.8 198 01:20:45:1914.0
28 Dec, 09:45:19 AM
1.399 02:14:36:4510.0
29 Dec, 03:36:45 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.9 6.8 335 01:15:07:2516.1
28 Dec, 04:07:25 AM
1.628 02:15:41:369.9
29 Dec, 04:41:36 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°15'S 148°48'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.8 12.2 201 01:23:08:4413.3
28 Dec, 12:08:44 PM
1.373 02:16:43:519.7
29 Dec, 05:43:51 AM
4
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 42°12'S 148°43'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.1 12.3 212 01:23:36:3213.2
28 Dec, 12:36:32 PM
1.362 02:16:50:369.7
29 Dec, 05:50:36 AM
5
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 43°06'S 148°09'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.9 17.3 197 01:18:27:5114.8
28 Dec, 07:27:51 AM
1.551 02:17:51:439.5
29 Dec, 06:51:43 AM
6
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 41°58'S 148°50'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.3 9.2 210 02:00:48:4712.9
28 Dec, 01:48:47 PM
1.351 02:17:56:479.5
29 Dec, 06:56:47 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°47'S 149°24'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
147.4 12.2 194 02:01:37:4412.7
28 Dec, 02:37:44 PM
1.364 02:19:41:389.3
29 Dec, 08:41:38 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°33'S 148°56'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
150.1 11.6 195 02:02:48:1012.4
28 Dec, 03:48:10 PM
1.351 02:20:38:049.2
29 Dec, 09:38:04 AM
9
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 43°09'S 147°33'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
19.7 13.8 306 01:16:18:0715.6
28 Dec, 05:18:07 AM
1.709 02:20:52:349.1
29 Dec, 09:52:34 AM
10
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
19.9 14.1 306 01:16:17:0815.6
28 Dec, 05:17:08 AM
1.718 02:21:12:389.1
29 Dec, 10:12:38 AM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 41°50'S 148°48'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.4 12.6 190 02:01:09:3212.8
28 Dec, 02:09:32 PM
1.412 02:21:24:449.1
29 Dec, 10:24:44 AM
12
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°06'S 150°53'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
321.0 8.5 180 03:03:36:408.3
29 Dec, 04:36:40 PM
0.927 02:22:05:299.0
29 Dec, 11:05:29 AM
13
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 42°19'S 148°38'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.2 14.9 202 01:23:16:1913.3
28 Dec, 12:16:19 PM
1.490 02:22:26:078.9
29 Dec, 11:26:07 AM
14
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 41°16'S 149°58'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
187.6 14.3 200 02:05:37:0111.7
28 Dec, 06:37:01 PM
1.324 02:22:59:208.9
29 Dec, 11:59:20 AM
15
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 43°11'S 147°35'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
21.9 14.2 305 01:16:20:1515.6
28 Dec, 05:20:15 AM
1.760 02:22:59:388.9
29 Dec, 11:59:38 AM
16
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°25'S 150°23'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
241.0 13.5 190 02:12:20:2310.4
29 Dec, 01:20:23 AM
1.192 02:23:55:308.7
29 Dec, 12:55:30 PM
18
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 38°56'S 151°17'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
338.1 10.2 169 03:10:49:307.6
29 Dec, 11:49:30 PM
0.873 03:00:18:228.7
29 Dec, 01:18:22 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°51'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 13.0 191 02:06:24:0711.5
28 Dec, 07:24:07 PM
1.345 03:01:10:148.6
29 Dec, 02:10:14 PM
20
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 42°21'S 148°29'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.2 11.6 214 01:23:07:5913.3
28 Dec, 12:07:59 PM
1.581 03:02:31:028.4
29 Dec, 03:31:02 PM
21
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.6 10.3 351 01:15:12:5116.0
28 Dec, 04:12:51 AM
1.934 03:03:50:258.3
29 Dec, 04:50:25 PM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 40°31'S 150°39'E
109nm E of Eddystone Pt
242.4 14.0 180 02:12:02:0310.5
29 Dec, 01:02:03 AM
1.264 03:03:52:598.3
29 Dec, 04:52:59 PM
23
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°33'S 150°40'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
292.3 8.1 187 03:00:37:458.7
29 Dec, 01:37:45 PM
1.045 03:03:53:518.3
29 Dec, 04:53:51 PM
24
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°26'S 150°39'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 7.5 180 03:03:05:148.4
29 Dec, 04:05:14 PM
1.019 03:04:30:508.2
29 Dec, 05:30:50 PM
25
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 38°29'S 150°36'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
348.9 8.1 204 03:13:33:547.3
30 Dec, 02:33:54 AM
0.895 03:04:34:508.2
29 Dec, 05:34:50 PM
26
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°52'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
277.8 8.3 191 02:23:02:568.8
29 Dec, 12:02:56 PM
1.078 03:04:35:278.2
29 Dec, 05:35:27 PM
27
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°44'S 150°56'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
288.4 8.3 172 03:01:57:468.5
29 Dec, 02:57:46 PM
1.038 03:04:46:248.2
29 Dec, 05:46:24 PM
28
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°45'S 150°46'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
283.9 8.5 182 03:01:24:568.6
29 Dec, 02:24:56 PM
1.046 03:04:47:348.2
29 Dec, 05:47:34 PM
29
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 39°29'S 150°57'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
302.0 7.3 183 03:00:01:438.7
29 Dec, 01:01:43 PM
1.072 03:05:12:538.1
29 Dec, 06:12:53 PM
30
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°14'S 149°48'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
185.0 12.9 200 02:06:40:0311.5
28 Dec, 07:40:03 PM
1.416 03:05:24:338.1
29 Dec, 06:24:33 PM
31
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°33'S 150°19'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.8 12.5 195 02:09:47:2710.9
28 Dec, 10:47:27 PM
1.344 03:05:40:158.1
29 Dec, 06:40:15 PM
32
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 43°17'S 148°06'E
6nm SE of Tasman Island
45.2 12.1 233 01:18:02:3214.9
28 Dec, 07:02:32 AM
1.858 03:06:06:528.0
29 Dec, 07:06:52 PM
33
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°18'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
246.7 10.6 191 02:15:53:459.8
29 Dec, 04:53:45 AM
1.223 03:06:08:418.0
29 Dec, 07:08:41 PM
34
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°59'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 11.0 182 02:20:22:379.2
29 Dec, 09:22:37 AM
1.145 03:06:17:308.0
29 Dec, 07:17:30 PM
35
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 39°58'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
266.5 10.2 190 02:21:06:569.1
29 Dec, 10:06:56 AM
1.133 03:06:18:298.0
29 Dec, 07:18:29 PM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°48'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
273.8 9.5 183 02:22:34:588.9
29 Dec, 11:34:58 AM
1.110 03:06:20:498.0
29 Dec, 07:20:49 PM
37
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°53'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 8.3 192 03:00:54:108.6
29 Dec, 01:54:10 PM
1.077 03:06:30:598.0
29 Dec, 07:30:59 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 39°56'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 8.6 194 02:22:17:098.9
29 Dec, 11:17:09 AM
1.125 03:07:04:187.9
29 Dec, 08:04:18 PM
39
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°44'S 151°02'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
291.0 8.5 187 02:23:40:118.8
29 Dec, 12:40:11 PM
1.107 03:07:20:187.9
29 Dec, 08:20:18 PM
40
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°50'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 9.2 193 02:23:30:218.8
29 Dec, 12:30:21 PM
1.110 03:07:22:177.9
29 Dec, 08:22:17 PM
41
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°24'S 150°33'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 7.5 196 03:01:27:548.6
29 Dec, 02:27:54 PM
1.082 03:07:29:217.9
29 Dec, 08:29:21 PM
42
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 40°05'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 8.8 193 02:21:25:069.1
29 Dec, 10:25:06 AM
1.146 03:07:33:127.9
29 Dec, 08:33:12 PM
43
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 39°24'S 150°26'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
295.1 7.8 185 03:05:32:028.1
29 Dec, 06:32:02 PM
1.029 03:07:46:577.9
29 Dec, 08:46:57 PM
44
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 40°41'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.1 11.8 187 02:10:12:4910.8
28 Dec, 11:12:49 PM
1.378 03:08:13:067.8
29 Dec, 09:13:06 PM
45
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°11'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 10.9 188 02:18:09:429.5
29 Dec, 07:09:42 AM
1.217 03:08:31:077.8
29 Dec, 09:31:07 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°15'S 150°46'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 8.6 177 03:00:29:508.7
29 Dec, 01:29:50 PM
1.112 03:08:37:017.8
29 Dec, 09:37:01 PM
47
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°55'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 9.3 191 02:19:52:069.3
29 Dec, 08:52:06 AM
1.189 03:08:41:447.8
29 Dec, 09:41:44 PM
48
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°29'S 150°35'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 7.2 183 03:04:47:378.2
29 Dec, 05:47:37 PM
1.055 03:09:01:027.8
29 Dec, 10:01:02 PM
49
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 39°45'S 150°32'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
278.6 9.0 192 02:22:35:078.9
29 Dec, 11:35:07 AM
1.151 03:09:14:377.7
29 Dec, 10:14:37 PM
50
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°23'S 150°44'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
302.5 8.1 170 03:05:28:068.1
29 Dec, 06:28:06 PM
1.055 03:09:43:457.7
29 Dec, 10:43:45 PM
51
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°03'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 8.8 191 02:22:14:328.9
29 Dec, 11:14:32 AM
1.173 03:10:23:397.6
29 Dec, 11:23:39 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 39°34'S 150°37'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
290.1 8.2 191 03:05:32:138.1
29 Dec, 06:32:13 PM
1.066 03:10:39:167.6
29 Dec, 11:39:16 PM
53
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°28'S 151°26'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
314.9 7.2 251 03:05:23:498.1
29 Dec, 06:23:49 PM
1.073 03:11:02:497.6
30 Dec, 12:02:49 AM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 39°35'S 150°39'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
289.9 7.9 173 03:06:05:168.0
29 Dec, 07:05:16 PM
1.069 03:11:28:337.5
30 Dec, 12:28:33 AM
55
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°32'S 150°55'E
121nm E of Eddystone Pt
249.0 10.5 232 02:14:00:1610.1
29 Dec, 03:00:16 AM
1.351 03:11:46:057.5
30 Dec, 12:46:05 AM
56
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 39°51'S 150°53'E
145nm S of Gabo Island
281.4 7.4 166 03:06:10:168.0
29 Dec, 07:10:16 PM
1.080 03:12:25:297.4
30 Dec, 01:25:29 AM
57
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°51'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 8.5 186 02:23:25:428.8
29 Dec, 12:25:42 PM
1.182 03:12:25:427.4
30 Dec, 01:25:42 AM
58
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°27'S 151°11'E
128nm SE of Gabo Island
308.9 6.7 175 03:05:52:218.1
29 Dec, 06:52:21 PM
1.115 03:14:49:407.2
30 Dec, 03:49:40 AM
59
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°10'S 150°17'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
305.9 7.9 175 03:07:06:157.9
29 Dec, 08:06:15 PM
1.104 03:15:19:527.2
30 Dec, 04:19:52 AM
60
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°57'S 150°59'E
152nm S of Gabo Island
279.1 8.8 255 02:23:55:258.7
29 Dec, 12:55:25 PM
1.227 03:16:15:017.1
30 Dec, 05:15:01 AM
61
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°43'S 151°20'E
146nm SE of Gabo Island
299.1 7.8 263 03:11:46:247.5
30 Dec, 12:46:24 AM
1.079 03:18:23:297.0
30 Dec, 07:23:29 AM
62
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°18'S 150°14'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 6.1 206 03:09:39:247.7
29 Dec, 10:39:24 PM
1.108 03:18:28:326.9
30 Dec, 07:28:32 AM
63
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 39°24'S 151°43'E
139nm SE of Gabo Island
325.1 8.6 166 03:07:33:417.9
29 Dec, 08:33:41 PM
1.140 03:18:42:006.9
30 Dec, 07:42:00 AM
64
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 38°43'S 150°30'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
333.8 7.1 183 03:11:50:177.5
30 Dec, 12:50:17 AM
1.096 03:19:53:116.8
30 Dec, 08:53:11 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 39°07'S 150°29'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 4.4 185 03:07:15:017.9
29 Dec, 08:15:01 PM
1.205 03:23:29:486.6
30 Dec, 12:29:48 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 39°24'S 151°33'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
321.0 10.4 167 03:04:26:098.2
29 Dec, 05:26:09 PM
1.364 04:08:15:316.0
30 Dec, 09:15:31 PM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 38°01'S 150°18'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 12.0 160 04:00:56:006.5
30 Dec, 01:56:00 PM
1.282 05:04:16:075.1
31 Dec, 05:16:07 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied