Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:14:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.9 6.8 335 01:15:07:2516.1
28 Dec, 04:07:25 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.6 10.3 351 01:15:12:5116.0
28 Dec, 04:12:51 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°09'S 147°33'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
19.7 13.8 306 01:16:18:0715.6
28 Dec, 05:18:07 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
19.9 14.1 306 01:16:17:0815.6
28 Dec, 05:17:08 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°11'S 147°35'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
21.9 14.2 305 01:16:20:1515.6
28 Dec, 05:20:15 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°17'S 148°06'E
6nm SE of Tasman Island
45.2 12.1 233 01:18:02:3214.9
28 Dec, 07:02:32 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°06'S 148°09'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.9 17.3 197 01:18:27:5114.8
28 Dec, 07:27:51 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°37'S 148°26'E
12nm E of Maria Island
82.0 15.8 198 01:20:45:1914.0
28 Dec, 09:45:19 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°21'S 148°29'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.2 11.6 214 01:23:07:5913.3
28 Dec, 12:07:59 PM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°19'S 148°38'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.2 14.9 202 01:23:16:1913.3
28 Dec, 12:16:19 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°15'S 148°48'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.8 12.2 201 01:23:08:4413.3
28 Dec, 12:08:44 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°12'S 148°43'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.1 12.3 212 01:23:36:3213.2
28 Dec, 12:36:32 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°58'S 148°50'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.3 9.2 210 02:00:48:4712.9
28 Dec, 01:48:47 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°50'S 148°48'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.4 12.6 190 02:01:09:3212.8
28 Dec, 02:09:32 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°47'S 149°24'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
147.4 12.2 194 02:01:37:4412.7
28 Dec, 02:37:44 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°33'S 148°56'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
150.1 11.6 195 02:02:48:1012.4
28 Dec, 03:48:10 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°14'S 149°48'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
185.0 12.9 200 02:06:40:0311.5
28 Dec, 07:40:03 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°16'S 149°58'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
187.6 14.3 200 02:05:37:0111.7
28 Dec, 06:37:01 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°51'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 13.0 191 02:06:24:0711.5
28 Dec, 07:24:07 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°41'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.1 11.8 187 02:10:12:4910.8
28 Dec, 11:12:49 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°35'S 149°53'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.1 9.6 182 02:11:24:3610.6
29 Dec, 12:24:36 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°33'S 150°19'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.8 12.5 195 02:09:47:2710.9
28 Dec, 10:47:27 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°25'S 150°23'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
241.0 13.5 190 02:12:20:2310.4
29 Dec, 01:20:23 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°31'S 150°39'E
109nm E of Eddystone Pt
242.4 14.0 180 02:12:02:0310.5
29 Dec, 01:02:03 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°18'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
246.7 10.6 191 02:15:53:459.8
29 Dec, 04:53:45 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°32'S 150°55'E
121nm E of Eddystone Pt
249.0 10.5 232 02:14:00:1610.1
29 Dec, 03:00:16 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°59'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 11.0 182 02:20:22:379.2
29 Dec, 09:22:37 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°11'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 10.9 188 02:18:09:429.5
29 Dec, 07:09:42 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°03'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 10.5 185 02:18:14:379.5
29 Dec, 07:14:37 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°58'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
266.5 10.2 190 02:21:06:569.1
29 Dec, 10:06:56 AM
32
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°05'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 8.8 193 02:21:25:069.1
29 Dec, 10:25:06 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°45'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
267.6 10.1 190 02:21:29:589.0
29 Dec, 10:29:58 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°56'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 9.2 193 02:21:36:109.0
29 Dec, 10:36:10 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°50'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 9.2 193 02:23:30:218.8
29 Dec, 12:30:21 PM
36
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°03'S 150°57'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
272.6 9.6 176 02:22:36:128.9
29 Dec, 11:36:12 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°56'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 8.6 194 02:22:17:098.9
29 Dec, 11:17:09 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°55'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 9.3 191 02:19:52:069.3
29 Dec, 08:52:06 AM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°48'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
273.8 9.5 183 02:22:34:588.9
29 Dec, 11:34:58 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°03'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 8.8 191 02:22:14:328.9
29 Dec, 11:14:32 AM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°53'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
274.9 9.7 182 02:19:45:429.3
29 Dec, 08:45:42 AM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°53'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 8.3 192 03:00:54:108.6
29 Dec, 01:54:10 PM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°51'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 8.5 186 02:23:25:428.8
29 Dec, 12:25:42 PM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°52'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
277.8 8.3 191 02:23:02:568.8
29 Dec, 12:02:56 PM
45
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°45'S 150°32'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
278.6 9.0 192 02:22:35:078.9
29 Dec, 11:35:07 AM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°57'S 150°59'E
152nm S of Gabo Island
279.1 8.8 255 02:23:55:258.7
29 Dec, 12:55:25 PM
47
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°51'S 150°53'E
145nm S of Gabo Island
281.4 7.4 166 03:06:10:168.0
29 Dec, 07:10:16 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°37'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
282.2 9.8 176 03:00:48:308.6
29 Dec, 01:48:30 PM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°45'S 150°46'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
283.9 8.5 182 03:01:24:568.6
29 Dec, 02:24:56 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°53'S 151°03'E
150nm S of Gabo Island
284.0 8.6 173 03:03:30:178.3
29 Dec, 04:30:17 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°44'S 150°56'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
288.4 8.3 172 03:01:57:468.5
29 Dec, 02:57:46 PM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°35'S 150°36'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
288.7 8.4 190 02:23:40:018.8
29 Dec, 12:40:01 PM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°35'S 150°39'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
289.9 7.9 173 03:06:05:168.0
29 Dec, 07:05:16 PM
54
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°34'S 150°37'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
290.1 8.2 191 03:05:32:138.1
29 Dec, 06:32:13 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°44'S 151°02'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
291.0 8.5 187 02:23:40:118.8
29 Dec, 12:40:11 PM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°33'S 150°40'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
292.3 8.1 187 03:00:37:458.7
29 Dec, 01:37:45 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°29'S 150°35'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 7.2 183 03:04:47:378.2
29 Dec, 05:47:37 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°24'S 150°26'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
295.1 7.8 185 03:05:32:028.1
29 Dec, 06:32:02 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°27'S 150°35'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 8.0 186 03:03:44:028.3
29 Dec, 04:44:02 PM
60
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°18'S 150°14'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 6.1 206 03:09:39:247.7
29 Dec, 10:39:24 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°24'S 150°33'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 7.5 196 03:01:27:548.6
29 Dec, 02:27:54 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°26'S 150°39'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 7.5 180 03:03:05:148.4
29 Dec, 04:05:14 PM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°16'S 150°12'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 8.3 188 03:04:20:268.2
29 Dec, 05:20:26 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°43'S 151°20'E
146nm SE of Gabo Island
299.1 7.8 263 03:11:46:247.5
30 Dec, 12:46:24 AM
65
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°29'S 150°57'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
302.0 7.3 183 03:00:01:438.7
29 Dec, 01:01:43 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°23'S 150°44'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
302.5 8.1 170 03:05:28:068.1
29 Dec, 06:28:06 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°10'S 150°17'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
305.9 7.9 175 03:07:06:157.9
29 Dec, 08:06:15 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°27'S 151°11'E
128nm SE of Gabo Island
308.9 6.7 175 03:05:52:218.1
29 Dec, 06:52:21 PM
69
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°15'S 150°46'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 8.6 177 03:00:29:508.7
29 Dec, 01:29:50 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°07'S 150°29'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 4.4 185 03:07:15:017.9
29 Dec, 08:15:01 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°28'S 151°26'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
314.9 7.2 251 03:05:23:498.1
29 Dec, 06:23:49 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°02'S 150°28'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 6.7 194 03:11:26:587.5
30 Dec, 12:26:58 AM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°55'S 150°07'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 6.5 180 03:16:25:257.1
30 Dec, 05:25:25 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°33'S 151°42'E
146nm SE of Gabo Island
317.5 9.1 167 03:07:37:177.9
29 Dec, 08:37:17 PM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°05'S 150°42'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
318.4 7.8 251 03:11:20:037.5
30 Dec, 12:20:03 AM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°24'S 151°33'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
321.0 10.4 167 03:04:26:098.2
29 Dec, 05:26:09 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°06'S 150°53'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
321.0 8.5 180 03:03:36:408.3
29 Dec, 04:36:40 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°24'S 151°43'E
139nm SE of Gabo Island
325.1 8.6 166 03:07:33:417.9
29 Dec, 08:33:41 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°43'S 150°30'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
333.8 7.1 183 03:11:50:177.5
30 Dec, 12:50:17 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°56'S 151°17'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
338.1 10.2 169 03:10:49:307.6
29 Dec, 11:49:30 PM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°45'S 151°18'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
348.4 8.9 171 03:16:24:567.1
30 Dec, 05:24:56 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°29'S 150°36'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
348.9 8.1 204 03:13:33:547.3
30 Dec, 02:33:54 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°01'S 150°18'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 12.0 160 04:00:56:006.5
30 Dec, 01:56:00 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied