Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:02:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm N of John Garrow Shoal
2.1 6.6 311 02:03:37:1912.2
28 Dec, 04:37:19 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.4 3.5 065 02:03:34:3912.2
28 Dec, 04:34:39 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°58'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.9 3.5 310 02:04:05:4812.1
28 Dec, 05:05:48 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.5 3.5 020 02:05:02:3811.8
28 Dec, 06:02:38 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°01'S 147°23'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
8.5 2.3 024 02:06:25:4311.5
28 Dec, 07:25:43 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm N of Iron Pot
10.6 1.9 353 02:04:46:4611.9
28 Dec, 05:46:46 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°04'S 147°24'E
1nm SW of Iron Pot
11.3 3.4 271 02:04:49:3811.9
28 Dec, 05:49:38 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°16'S 147°42'E
4nm SW of Cape Raoul
29.2 1.9 327 02:07:16:1011.4
28 Dec, 08:16:10 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°16'S 148°09'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
47.2 3.6 292 02:09:41:1710.9
28 Dec, 10:41:17 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°08'S 148°13'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.6 2.0 173 02:12:23:4910.4
29 Dec, 01:23:49 AM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°51'S 148°24'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
69.8 3.0 218 02:16:56:319.7
29 Dec, 05:56:31 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°48'S 148°40'E
24nm E of Maria Island
80.2 4.5 216 02:14:02:3910.1
29 Dec, 03:02:39 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°36'S 148°42'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.5 8.6 240 02:17:25:119.6
29 Dec, 06:25:11 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°25'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.2 9.3 212 02:17:34:119.6
29 Dec, 06:34:11 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°13'S 148°53'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.1 9.0 238 02:18:45:159.4
29 Dec, 07:45:15 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°10'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Cape Sonnerat
131.9 6.1 215 02:19:05:419.4
29 Dec, 08:05:41 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°49'S 149°03'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
137.4 5.8 174 03:01:23:438.6
29 Dec, 02:23:43 PM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°43'S 149°00'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
141.9 5.2 155 03:07:56:577.9
29 Dec, 08:56:57 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°43'S 149°10'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
144.9 7.5 246 02:21:23:249.1
29 Dec, 10:23:24 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°40'S 149°07'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
147.3 5.7 185 03:01:28:138.6
29 Dec, 02:28:13 PM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°37'S 149°16'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
153.0 8.5 250 02:20:20:059.2
29 Dec, 09:20:05 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°38'S 149°28'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
156.7 6.8 223 02:23:49:088.7
29 Dec, 12:49:08 PM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°39'S 149°45'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
163.4 9.3 194 02:19:55:299.3
29 Dec, 08:55:29 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°30'S 149°32'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
165.1 7.6 217 02:20:26:519.2
29 Dec, 09:26:51 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°29'S 149°30'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
165.5 7.5 213 02:21:49:289.0
29 Dec, 10:49:28 AM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°28'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
166.4 7.0 209 03:00:31:108.7
29 Dec, 01:31:10 PM
33
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°29'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
170.0 8.4 209 02:23:58:468.7
29 Dec, 12:58:46 PM
34
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°25'S 149°34'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
170.1 6.8 214 02:23:06:458.8
29 Dec, 12:06:45 PM
35
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°31'S 149°48'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
170.8 8.2 197 03:00:06:158.7
29 Dec, 01:06:15 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°22'S 149°30'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
171.4 9.0 221 02:22:08:009.0
29 Dec, 11:08:00 AM
37
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°27'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
176.1 11.3 209 02:23:38:238.8
29 Dec, 12:38:23 PM
38
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°30'S 149°57'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
176.4 11.5 215 03:00:31:268.7
29 Dec, 01:31:26 PM
39
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°18'S 149°40'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
178.6 8.4 171 03:02:21:008.4
29 Dec, 03:21:00 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°13'S 149°32'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
179.7 8.1 219 03:02:05:018.5
29 Dec, 03:05:01 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
41°07'S 149°18'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
180.3 4.5 168 03:01:09:188.6
29 Dec, 02:09:18 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°21'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
180.6 9.4 178 03:01:52:008.5
29 Dec, 02:52:00 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°18'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
182.6 9.3 175 03:02:08:598.5
29 Dec, 03:08:59 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
41°02'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.4 6.0 222 03:02:55:508.4
29 Dec, 03:55:50 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
41°13'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
185.2 10.0 158 03:00:46:088.6
29 Dec, 01:46:08 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
41°07'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
188.6 7.0 228 03:04:30:498.2
29 Dec, 05:30:49 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
41°11'S 149°53'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
189.5 9.0 186 03:04:21:098.2
29 Dec, 05:21:09 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
41°05'S 149°44'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.1 8.8 154 03:04:06:198.3
29 Dec, 05:06:19 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
41°06'S 149°50'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
192.2 9.6 185 03:03:03:128.4
29 Dec, 04:03:12 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°59'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.3 8.6 215 03:02:15:458.5
29 Dec, 03:15:45 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°54'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.6 7.3 207 03:01:41:488.5
29 Dec, 02:41:48 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
41°03'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.1 8.9 184 03:01:47:278.5
29 Dec, 02:47:27 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°07'S 150°02'E
77nm E of St Helens Point
196.4 9.2 195 03:02:56:388.4
29 Dec, 03:56:38 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°56'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.2 8.5 182 03:04:06:078.3
29 Dec, 05:06:07 PM
55
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
41°00'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.6 8.8 182 03:04:44:408.2
29 Dec, 05:44:40 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°59'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.6 8.5 191 03:06:13:588.0
29 Dec, 07:13:58 PM
57
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°59'S 150°01'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.5 8.7 191 03:05:54:248.1
29 Dec, 06:54:24 PM
58
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°55'S 149°52'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.7 8.1 187 03:04:17:518.2
29 Dec, 05:17:51 PM
59
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°56'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.0 8.1 183 03:06:08:088.0
29 Dec, 07:08:08 PM
60
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°57'S 149°59'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.4 7.8 188 03:08:42:107.8
29 Dec, 09:42:10 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
41°02'S 150°14'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.2 8.9 198 03:06:03:148.0
29 Dec, 07:03:14 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
41°08'S 150°26'E
95nm E of St Helens Point
207.0 8.9 202 03:08:13:467.8
29 Dec, 09:13:46 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
41°07'S 150°27'E
96nm E of St Helens Point
208.2 8.7 191 03:09:04:077.7
29 Dec, 10:04:07 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°40'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.5 7.4 173 03:04:55:358.2
29 Dec, 05:55:35 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°50'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.0 7.0 223 03:07:31:007.9
29 Dec, 08:31:00 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°44'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.2 11.0 239 03:03:02:128.4
29 Dec, 04:02:12 PM
67
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°34'S 149°57'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.9 9.1 218 03:05:56:348.1
29 Dec, 06:56:34 PM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°40'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.7 8.9 241 03:09:11:267.7
29 Dec, 10:11:26 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°30'S 149°49'E
74nm NE of Eddystone Pt
224.1 7.3 218 03:06:40:028.0
29 Dec, 07:40:02 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°38'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.2 8.2 171 03:12:14:027.5
30 Dec, 01:14:02 AM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
41°02'S 150°54'E
117nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.5 8.3 182 03:13:31:107.3
30 Dec, 02:31:10 AM
72
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°34'S 150°06'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.1 9.0 233 03:06:11:388.0
29 Dec, 07:11:38 PM
73
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°32'S 150°03'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.3 7.8 201 03:07:24:207.9
29 Dec, 08:24:20 PM
74
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°39'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.5 7.9 214 03:12:05:547.5
30 Dec, 01:05:54 AM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°16'S 149°25'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
229.5 4.9 201 03:09:34:577.7
29 Dec, 10:34:57 PM
76
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°28'S 150°07'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
231.7 8.3 212 03:04:57:418.2
29 Dec, 05:57:41 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°30'S 150°13'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.5 7.6 207 03:10:15:477.6
29 Dec, 11:15:47 PM
78
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
40°04'S 148°50'E
24nm E of Flinders Island
233.9 4.5 106 03:17:13:267.0
30 Dec, 06:13:26 AM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°37'S 150°55'E
120nm E of Eddystone Pt
244.5 9.2 237 03:13:48:377.3
30 Dec, 02:48:37 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°17'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 8.0 209 03:12:22:377.4
30 Dec, 01:22:37 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°52'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 7.5 190 03:10:14:567.6
29 Dec, 11:14:56 PM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°59'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
256.6 10.1 202 03:06:37:468.0
29 Dec, 07:37:46 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°56'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 8.6 225 03:15:20:387.2
30 Dec, 04:20:38 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied