Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:15:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.2 5.6 030 01:15:14:5616.0
28 Dec, 04:14:56 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.9 10.3 352 01:15:16:0416.0
28 Dec, 04:16:04 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°07'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.4 13.6 311 01:16:17:5415.6
28 Dec, 05:17:54 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°07'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.6 14.0 307 01:16:16:4415.6
28 Dec, 05:16:44 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°09'S 147°32'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.5 14.4 309 01:16:20:3215.6
28 Dec, 05:20:32 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°17'S 148°03'E
4nm SE of Tasman Island
43.0 13.8 263 01:18:04:0014.9
28 Dec, 07:04:00 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°09'S 148°09'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.6 15.4 195 01:18:28:2314.8
28 Dec, 07:28:23 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°40'S 148°25'E
11nm E of Maria Island
79.4 16.3 198 01:20:42:1814.1
28 Dec, 09:42:18 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°23'S 148°28'E
6nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.8 14.5 208 01:23:04:2313.3
28 Dec, 12:04:23 PM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°21'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.8 14.4 201 01:23:13:1713.3
28 Dec, 12:13:17 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°17'S 148°47'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.7 12.7 203 01:23:10:0613.3
28 Dec, 12:10:06 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°14'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.0 12.5 209 01:23:37:0713.2
28 Dec, 12:37:07 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°59'S 148°49'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.8 9.5 219 02:00:57:3212.8
28 Dec, 01:57:32 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°53'S 148°48'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.4 12.6 189 02:01:12:2712.8
28 Dec, 02:12:27 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°49'S 149°24'E
57nm SE of St Helens Point
145.4 13.0 192 02:01:42:1312.6
28 Dec, 02:42:13 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°35'S 148°55'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
148.2 11.5 195 02:02:51:1012.4
28 Dec, 03:51:10 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°16'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
183.1 12.4 198 02:06:40:4711.5
28 Dec, 07:40:47 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°18'S 149°56'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
185.2 14.5 201 02:05:34:1811.7
28 Dec, 06:34:18 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°53'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.4 12.7 192 02:06:25:4511.5
28 Dec, 07:25:45 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°43'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.4 11.4 179 02:10:16:5010.8
28 Dec, 11:16:50 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°36'S 149°53'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.7 9.7 174 02:11:37:3310.5
29 Dec, 12:37:33 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°35'S 150°18'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.9 12.2 195 02:09:47:4210.9
28 Dec, 10:47:42 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°27'S 150°23'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
239.0 13.2 188 02:12:15:0210.4
29 Dec, 01:15:02 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°33'S 150°39'E
108nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.4 14.7 182 02:11:57:0010.5
29 Dec, 12:57:00 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°20'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 10.6 183 02:15:58:029.8
29 Dec, 04:58:02 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°32'S 150°52'E
119nm E of Eddystone Pt
247.2 12.7 251 02:13:58:5210.1
29 Dec, 02:58:52 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°01'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 10.9 182 02:20:13:479.2
29 Dec, 09:13:47 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°13'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
260.4 11.1 186 02:18:07:229.5
29 Dec, 07:07:22 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°05'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
263.0 10.8 186 02:18:15:539.5
29 Dec, 07:15:53 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°59'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 10.2 186 02:21:05:369.1
29 Dec, 10:05:36 AM
32
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°07'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 9.2 192 02:21:27:439.0
29 Dec, 10:27:43 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°46'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 9.4 191 02:21:26:249.0
29 Dec, 10:26:24 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°58'S 150°37'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
269.3 9.3 191 02:21:38:399.0
29 Dec, 10:38:39 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°51'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
270.2 9.3 193 02:23:25:258.8
29 Dec, 12:25:25 PM
36
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°05'S 150°57'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 9.3 176 02:22:49:358.9
29 Dec, 11:49:35 AM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°56'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 9.3 187 02:19:59:359.2
29 Dec, 08:59:35 AM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°58'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 8.6 191 02:22:24:278.9
29 Dec, 11:24:27 AM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°50'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
272.3 9.6 188 02:22:34:428.9
29 Dec, 11:34:42 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°04'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 8.7 193 02:22:21:378.9
29 Dec, 11:21:37 AM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°54'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
273.5 9.6 181 02:19:55:209.3
29 Dec, 08:55:20 AM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°55'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 8.2 187 03:01:01:438.6
29 Dec, 02:01:43 PM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°53'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 8.2 184 02:23:39:268.8
29 Dec, 12:39:26 PM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°54'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 8.4 183 02:23:15:378.8
29 Dec, 12:15:37 PM
45
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°47'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
277.1 9.0 193 02:22:39:568.9
29 Dec, 11:39:56 AM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°57'S 150°57'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
278.0 9.3 258 03:00:13:378.7
29 Dec, 01:13:37 PM
47
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°52'S 150°53'E
146nm S of Gabo Island
280.4 7.5 171 03:06:33:288.0
29 Dec, 07:33:28 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°39'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
281.1 9.1 183 03:01:01:028.6
29 Dec, 02:01:02 PM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°47'S 150°46'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
282.7 8.2 179 03:01:38:188.5
29 Dec, 02:38:18 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°55'S 151°04'E
151nm S of Gabo Island
282.9 8.4 176 03:03:48:538.3
29 Dec, 04:48:53 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°46'S 150°56'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
287.3 8.3 170 03:02:18:318.5
29 Dec, 03:18:31 PM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°37'S 150°35'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
287.4 8.4 188 02:23:49:118.7
29 Dec, 12:49:11 PM
53
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°35'S 150°36'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
288.8 7.8 195 03:05:38:588.1
29 Dec, 06:38:58 PM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°37'S 150°40'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
288.8 8.1 173 03:06:18:248.0
29 Dec, 07:18:24 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°45'S 151°01'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
289.7 8.5 188 02:23:50:478.7
29 Dec, 12:50:47 PM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°34'S 150°40'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
291.0 8.2 188 03:00:47:418.6
29 Dec, 01:47:41 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°30'S 150°35'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 7.7 181 03:05:01:418.2
29 Dec, 06:01:41 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°26'S 150°26'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
293.9 7.7 184 03:05:43:438.1
29 Dec, 06:43:43 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°28'S 150°35'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
295.1 7.8 186 03:03:55:428.3
29 Dec, 04:55:42 PM
60
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°25'S 150°33'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 7.5 191 03:01:42:038.5
29 Dec, 02:42:03 PM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°19'S 150°14'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 6.6 210 03:09:55:357.7
29 Dec, 10:55:35 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°27'S 150°39'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
297.1 7.6 178 03:03:23:468.3
29 Dec, 04:23:46 PM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°17'S 150°12'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 8.7 184 03:04:21:178.2
29 Dec, 05:21:17 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°43'S 151°18'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
298.3 7.8 264 03:12:21:537.4
30 Dec, 01:21:53 AM
65
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°30'S 150°57'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
300.9 7.1 183 03:00:22:208.7
29 Dec, 01:22:20 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°24'S 150°44'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 7.4 179 03:05:47:278.1
29 Dec, 06:47:27 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°11'S 150°17'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 8.0 173 03:07:17:027.9
29 Dec, 08:17:02 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°28'S 151°11'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
308.1 6.0 182 03:06:23:208.0
29 Dec, 07:23:20 PM
69
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°17'S 150°46'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 8.2 177 03:00:46:118.6
29 Dec, 01:46:11 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°07'S 150°29'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 3.9 188 03:08:04:277.8
29 Dec, 09:04:27 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°28'S 151°24'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
313.8 7.6 240 03:05:38:298.1
29 Dec, 06:38:29 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°03'S 150°28'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 7.2 193 03:11:36:087.5
30 Dec, 12:36:08 AM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°56'S 150°07'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 6.6 179 03:16:37:237.1
30 Dec, 05:37:23 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°35'S 151°43'E
148nm SE of Gabo Island
316.5 9.5 161 03:08:04:157.8
29 Dec, 09:04:15 PM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°05'S 150°41'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 7.7 248 03:11:43:247.5
30 Dec, 12:43:24 AM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°26'S 151°33'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
319.8 10.3 169 03:04:33:448.2
29 Dec, 05:33:44 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°07'S 150°53'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
319.8 8.4 178 03:03:46:238.3
29 Dec, 04:46:23 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°26'S 151°43'E
141nm SE of Gabo Island
323.8 10.1 172 03:07:36:537.9
29 Dec, 08:36:53 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°45'S 150°29'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
332.7 7.1 183 03:12:05:247.5
30 Dec, 01:05:24 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°58'S 151°17'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
336.7 10.2 170 03:10:43:267.6
29 Dec, 11:43:26 PM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°46'S 151°18'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
347.3 8.8 169 03:16:29:167.1
30 Dec, 05:29:16 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°30'S 150°35'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 7.1 205 03:13:35:137.3
30 Dec, 02:35:13 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°02'S 150°19'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 12.1 156 03:23:56:286.5
30 Dec, 12:56:28 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied