Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:15:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°40'S 148°25'E
11nm E of Maria Island
79.4 16.3 198 01:20:42:1814.1
28 Dec, 09:42:18 AM
1.399 02:14:32:3210.0
29 Dec, 03:32:32 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.2 5.6 030 01:15:14:5616.0
28 Dec, 04:14:56 AM
1.628 02:15:53:509.8
29 Dec, 04:53:50 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°17'S 148°47'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.7 12.7 203 01:23:10:0613.3
28 Dec, 12:10:06 PM
1.373 02:16:45:449.7
29 Dec, 05:45:44 AM
4
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 42°14'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.0 12.5 209 01:23:37:0713.2
28 Dec, 12:37:07 PM
1.362 02:16:51:249.7
29 Dec, 05:51:24 AM
5
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 43°09'S 148°09'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.6 15.4 195 01:18:28:2314.8
28 Dec, 07:28:23 AM
1.551 02:17:52:339.5
29 Dec, 06:52:33 AM
6
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 41°59'S 148°49'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.8 9.5 219 02:00:57:3212.8
28 Dec, 01:57:32 PM
1.351 02:18:08:369.5
29 Dec, 07:08:36 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°49'S 149°24'E
57nm SE of St Helens Point
145.4 13.0 192 02:01:42:1312.6
28 Dec, 02:42:13 PM
1.364 02:19:47:459.3
29 Dec, 08:47:45 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°35'S 148°55'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
148.2 11.5 195 02:02:51:1012.4
28 Dec, 03:51:10 PM
1.351 02:20:42:089.1
29 Dec, 09:42:08 AM
9
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 43°07'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.4 13.6 311 01:16:17:5415.6
28 Dec, 05:17:54 AM
1.709 02:20:52:119.1
29 Dec, 09:52:11 AM
10
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 43°07'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.6 14.0 307 01:16:16:4415.6
28 Dec, 05:16:44 AM
1.718 02:21:11:579.1
29 Dec, 10:11:57 AM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 41°53'S 148°48'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.4 12.6 189 02:01:12:2712.8
28 Dec, 02:12:27 PM
1.412 02:21:28:529.0
29 Dec, 10:28:52 AM
12
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°07'S 150°53'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
319.8 8.4 178 03:03:46:238.3
29 Dec, 04:46:23 PM
0.927 02:22:14:308.9
29 Dec, 11:14:30 AM
13
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 42°21'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.8 14.4 201 01:23:13:1713.3
28 Dec, 12:13:17 PM
1.490 02:22:21:368.9
29 Dec, 11:21:36 AM
14
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 41°18'S 149°56'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
185.2 14.5 201 02:05:34:1811.7
28 Dec, 06:34:18 PM
1.324 02:22:55:448.9
29 Dec, 11:55:44 AM
15
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 43°09'S 147°32'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.5 14.4 309 01:16:20:3215.6
28 Dec, 05:20:32 AM
1.760 02:23:00:088.8
29 Dec, 12:00:08 PM
16
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°27'S 150°23'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
239.0 13.2 188 02:12:15:0210.4
29 Dec, 01:15:02 AM
1.192 02:23:49:078.7
29 Dec, 12:49:07 PM
18
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 38°58'S 151°17'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
336.7 10.2 170 03:10:43:267.6
29 Dec, 11:43:26 PM
0.873 03:00:13:058.7
29 Dec, 01:13:05 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°53'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.4 12.7 192 02:06:25:4511.5
28 Dec, 07:25:45 PM
1.345 03:01:12:268.6
29 Dec, 02:12:26 PM
20
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 42°23'S 148°28'E
6nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.8 14.5 208 01:23:04:2313.3
28 Dec, 12:04:23 PM
1.581 03:02:25:218.4
29 Dec, 03:25:21 PM
21
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 40°33'S 150°39'E
108nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.4 14.7 182 02:11:57:0010.5
29 Dec, 12:57:00 AM
1.264 03:03:46:368.3
29 Dec, 04:46:36 PM
22
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.9 10.3 352 01:15:16:0416.0
28 Dec, 04:16:04 AM
1.934 03:03:56:388.3
29 Dec, 04:56:38 PM
23
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°34'S 150°40'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
291.0 8.2 188 03:00:47:418.6
29 Dec, 01:47:41 PM
1.045 03:04:04:148.3
29 Dec, 05:04:14 PM
24
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 38°30'S 150°35'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 7.1 205 03:13:35:137.3
30 Dec, 02:35:13 AM
0.895 03:04:36:018.2
29 Dec, 05:36:01 PM
25
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°54'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 8.4 183 02:23:15:378.8
29 Dec, 12:15:37 PM
1.078 03:04:49:078.2
29 Dec, 05:49:07 PM
26
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°27'S 150°39'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
297.1 7.6 178 03:03:23:468.3
29 Dec, 04:23:46 PM
1.019 03:04:49:438.2
29 Dec, 05:49:43 PM
27
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°47'S 150°46'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
282.7 8.2 179 03:01:38:188.5
29 Dec, 02:38:18 PM
1.046 03:05:01:338.2
29 Dec, 06:01:33 PM
28
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°46'S 150°56'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
287.3 8.3 170 03:02:18:318.5
29 Dec, 03:18:31 PM
1.038 03:05:07:568.1
29 Dec, 06:07:56 PM
29
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°16'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
183.1 12.4 198 02:06:40:4711.5
28 Dec, 07:40:47 PM
1.416 03:05:25:358.1
29 Dec, 06:25:35 PM
30
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 39°30'S 150°57'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
300.9 7.1 183 03:00:22:208.7
29 Dec, 01:22:20 PM
1.072 03:05:34:598.1
29 Dec, 06:34:59 PM
31
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°35'S 150°18'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.9 12.2 195 02:09:47:4210.9
28 Dec, 10:47:42 PM
1.344 03:05:40:358.1
29 Dec, 06:40:35 PM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°01'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 10.9 182 02:20:13:479.2
29 Dec, 09:13:47 AM
1.145 03:06:07:238.0
29 Dec, 07:07:23 PM
33
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 43°17'S 148°03'E
4nm SE of Tasman Island
43.0 13.8 263 01:18:04:0014.9
28 Dec, 07:04:00 AM
1.858 03:06:09:368.0
29 Dec, 07:09:36 PM
34
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°20'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 10.6 183 02:15:58:029.8
29 Dec, 04:58:02 AM
1.223 03:06:13:558.0
29 Dec, 07:13:55 PM
35
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 39°59'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 10.2 186 02:21:05:369.1
29 Dec, 10:05:36 AM
1.133 03:06:16:588.0
29 Dec, 07:16:58 PM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°50'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
272.3 9.6 188 02:22:34:428.9
29 Dec, 11:34:42 AM
1.110 03:06:20:318.0
29 Dec, 07:20:31 PM
37
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°55'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 8.2 187 03:01:01:438.6
29 Dec, 02:01:43 PM
1.077 03:06:39:078.0
29 Dec, 07:39:07 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 39°58'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 8.6 191 02:22:24:278.9
29 Dec, 11:24:27 AM
1.125 03:07:12:307.9
29 Dec, 08:12:30 PM
39
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°51'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
270.2 9.3 193 02:23:25:258.8
29 Dec, 12:25:25 PM
1.110 03:07:16:497.9
29 Dec, 08:16:49 PM
40
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°45'S 151°01'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
289.7 8.5 188 02:23:50:478.7
29 Dec, 12:50:47 PM
1.107 03:07:32:027.9
29 Dec, 08:32:02 PM
41
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 40°07'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 9.2 192 02:21:27:439.0
29 Dec, 10:27:43 AM
1.146 03:07:36:127.9
29 Dec, 08:36:12 PM
42
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°25'S 150°33'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 7.5 191 03:01:42:038.5
29 Dec, 02:42:03 PM
1.082 03:07:44:397.9
29 Dec, 08:44:39 PM
43
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 39°26'S 150°26'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
293.9 7.7 184 03:05:43:438.1
29 Dec, 06:43:43 PM
1.029 03:07:58:587.9
29 Dec, 08:58:58 PM
44
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 40°43'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.4 11.4 179 02:10:16:5010.8
28 Dec, 11:16:50 PM
1.378 03:08:18:387.8
29 Dec, 09:18:38 PM
45
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°13'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
260.4 11.1 186 02:18:07:229.5
29 Dec, 07:07:22 AM
1.217 03:08:28:177.8
29 Dec, 09:28:17 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°56'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 9.3 187 02:19:59:359.2
29 Dec, 08:59:35 AM
1.189 03:08:50:377.8
29 Dec, 09:50:37 PM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°17'S 150°46'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 8.2 177 03:00:46:118.6
29 Dec, 01:46:11 PM
1.112 03:08:55:127.8
29 Dec, 09:55:12 PM
48
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°30'S 150°35'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 7.7 181 03:05:01:418.2
29 Dec, 06:01:41 PM
1.055 03:09:15:537.7
29 Dec, 10:15:53 PM
49
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 39°47'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
277.1 9.0 193 02:22:39:568.9
29 Dec, 11:39:56 AM
1.151 03:09:20:107.7
29 Dec, 10:20:10 PM
50
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°24'S 150°44'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 7.4 179 03:05:47:278.1
29 Dec, 06:47:27 PM
1.055 03:10:04:107.7
29 Dec, 11:04:10 PM
51
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°04'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 8.7 193 02:22:21:378.9
29 Dec, 11:21:37 AM
1.173 03:10:31:577.6
29 Dec, 11:31:57 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 39°35'S 150°36'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
288.8 7.8 195 03:05:38:588.1
29 Dec, 06:38:58 PM
1.066 03:10:46:287.6
29 Dec, 11:46:28 PM
53
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°28'S 151°24'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
313.8 7.6 240 03:05:38:298.1
29 Dec, 06:38:29 PM
1.073 03:11:18:337.5
30 Dec, 12:18:33 AM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 39°37'S 150°40'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
288.8 8.1 173 03:06:18:248.0
29 Dec, 07:18:24 PM
1.069 03:11:42:357.5
30 Dec, 12:42:35 AM
55
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°32'S 150°52'E
119nm E of Eddystone Pt
247.2 12.7 251 02:13:58:5210.1
29 Dec, 02:58:52 AM
1.351 03:11:44:117.5
30 Dec, 12:44:11 AM
56
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°53'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 8.2 184 02:23:39:268.8
29 Dec, 12:39:26 PM
1.182 03:12:41:567.4
30 Dec, 01:41:56 AM
57
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 39°52'S 150°53'E
146nm S of Gabo Island
280.4 7.5 171 03:06:33:288.0
29 Dec, 07:33:28 PM
1.080 03:12:50:337.4
30 Dec, 01:50:33 AM
58
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°28'S 151°11'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
308.1 6.0 182 03:06:23:208.0
29 Dec, 07:23:20 PM
1.115 03:15:24:137.2
30 Dec, 04:24:13 AM
59
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°11'S 150°17'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 8.0 173 03:07:17:027.9
29 Dec, 08:17:02 PM
1.104 03:15:31:467.2
30 Dec, 04:31:46 AM
60
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°57'S 150°57'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
278.0 9.3 258 03:00:13:378.7
29 Dec, 01:13:37 PM
1.227 03:16:37:217.1
30 Dec, 05:37:21 AM
61
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 39°26'S 151°43'E
141nm SE of Gabo Island
323.8 10.1 172 03:07:36:537.9
29 Dec, 08:36:53 PM
1.140 03:18:45:396.9
30 Dec, 07:45:39 AM
62
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°19'S 150°14'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 6.6 210 03:09:55:357.7
29 Dec, 10:55:35 PM
1.108 03:18:46:286.9
30 Dec, 07:46:28 AM
63
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°43'S 151°18'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
298.3 7.8 264 03:12:21:537.4
30 Dec, 01:21:53 AM
1.079 03:19:01:466.9
30 Dec, 08:01:46 AM
64
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 38°45'S 150°29'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
332.7 7.1 183 03:12:05:247.5
30 Dec, 01:05:24 AM
1.096 03:20:09:466.8
30 Dec, 09:09:46 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 39°07'S 150°29'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 3.9 188 03:08:04:277.8
29 Dec, 09:04:27 PM
1.205 04:00:29:226.5
30 Dec, 01:29:22 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 39°26'S 151°33'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
319.8 10.3 169 03:04:33:448.2
29 Dec, 05:33:44 PM
1.364 04:08:25:516.0
30 Dec, 09:25:51 PM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 38°02'S 150°19'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 12.1 156 03:23:56:286.5
30 Dec, 12:56:28 PM
1.282 05:02:59:475.1
31 Dec, 03:59:47 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied