Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:03:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:03:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.1 6.1 335 02:03:24:4012.2
28 Dec, 04:24:40 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.8 4.1 008 02:03:38:0512.2
28 Dec, 04:38:05 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°58'S 147°21'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.3 4.5 320 02:04:09:2712.0
28 Dec, 05:09:27 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°59'S 147°22'E
5nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.8 6.6 300 02:05:02:4511.8
28 Dec, 06:02:45 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.8 5.2 025 02:06:17:1411.6
28 Dec, 07:17:14 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.1 3.4 325 02:04:54:0111.9
28 Dec, 05:54:01 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
10.6 4.4 004 02:04:54:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:54:44 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°16'S 147°42'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
28.9 1.8 327 02:07:30:3911.3
28 Dec, 08:30:39 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°16'S 148°08'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
46.6 3.4 280 02:09:54:4710.9
28 Dec, 10:54:47 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°08'S 148°12'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.4 1.6 188 02:12:49:0310.3
29 Dec, 01:49:03 AM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°51'S 148°22'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
68.9 5.8 243 02:17:03:239.7
29 Dec, 06:03:23 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°48'S 148°39'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
79.3 5.5 213 02:14:16:0510.1
29 Dec, 03:16:05 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°37'S 148°41'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.2 8.3 235 02:17:22:219.6
29 Dec, 06:22:21 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°27'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.7 9.0 214 02:17:28:549.6
29 Dec, 06:28:54 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°14'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.7 9.0 230 02:18:41:539.4
29 Dec, 07:41:53 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°11'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Cape Sonnerat
130.8 6.9 220 02:19:12:259.3
29 Dec, 08:12:25 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°50'S 149°03'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.8 4.6 164 03:01:55:228.5
29 Dec, 02:55:22 PM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°44'S 149°00'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
141.3 6.6 152 03:08:23:007.8
29 Dec, 09:23:00 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°44'S 149°09'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
143.8 6.8 225 02:21:33:399.0
29 Dec, 10:33:39 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°41'S 149°06'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
146.2 6.9 207 03:01:30:338.5
29 Dec, 02:30:33 PM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°37'S 149°14'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
151.8 8.4 241 02:20:28:419.2
29 Dec, 09:28:41 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°39'S 149°26'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
155.5 7.5 229 02:23:48:218.7
29 Dec, 12:48:21 PM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°41'S 149°45'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
161.9 9.5 201 02:19:55:519.3
29 Dec, 08:55:51 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°31'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
163.9 7.9 232 02:20:33:389.2
29 Dec, 09:33:38 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°30'S 149°29'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
164.3 7.6 224 02:21:54:289.0
29 Dec, 10:54:28 AM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°29'S 149°30'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
165.1 7.8 223 03:00:31:448.7
29 Dec, 01:31:44 PM
33
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°30'S 149°40'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
168.8 7.4 218 03:00:01:198.7
29 Dec, 01:01:19 PM
34
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°26'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
168.9 7.3 218 02:23:11:578.8
29 Dec, 12:11:57 PM
35
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°33'S 149°47'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
169.4 8.8 203 03:00:02:198.7
29 Dec, 01:02:19 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°23'S 149°29'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
169.9 8.8 221 02:22:08:339.0
29 Dec, 11:08:33 AM
37
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°29'S 149°51'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
174.3 10.6 205 02:23:27:118.8
29 Dec, 12:27:11 PM
38
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°31'S 149°56'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
174.6 11.0 208 03:00:14:198.7
29 Dec, 01:14:19 PM
39
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°19'S 149°40'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
177.5 7.4 182 03:02:29:248.4
29 Dec, 03:29:24 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°14'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
178.4 8.0 218 03:02:04:288.5
29 Dec, 03:04:28 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°22'S 149°50'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
179.2 9.1 195 03:01:46:118.5
29 Dec, 02:46:11 PM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
41°08'S 149°19'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
179.8 7.1 139 03:01:40:438.5
29 Dec, 02:40:43 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°20'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
181.2 8.9 192 03:02:05:328.5
29 Dec, 03:05:32 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
41°03'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.4 5.9 218 03:03:10:308.4
29 Dec, 04:10:30 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
41°14'S 149°46'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
183.7 8.6 217 03:00:44:478.6
29 Dec, 01:44:47 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
41°08'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
187.5 6.7 223 03:04:37:508.2
29 Dec, 05:37:50 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
41°12'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
188.6 7.7 169 03:04:34:368.2
29 Dec, 05:34:36 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
41°06'S 149°43'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
189.9 7.4 227 03:04:09:488.2
29 Dec, 05:09:48 PM
49
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
41°00'S 149°31'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.9 8.4 219 03:02:15:028.5
29 Dec, 03:15:02 PM
50
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
41°08'S 149°50'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
191.0 8.4 177 03:03:07:438.4
29 Dec, 04:07:43 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°55'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.5 6.6 210 03:01:53:398.5
29 Dec, 02:53:39 PM
52
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°09'S 150°01'E
76nm E of St Helens Point
195.0 9.4 194 03:02:50:478.4
29 Dec, 03:50:47 PM
53
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
41°04'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.0 8.8 165 03:01:56:378.5
29 Dec, 02:56:37 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°58'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.2 8.2 170 03:04:16:338.2
29 Dec, 05:16:33 PM
55
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
41°01'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.3 8.6 193 03:06:07:368.0
29 Dec, 07:07:36 PM
56
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
41°01'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.3 8.9 179 03:04:48:108.2
29 Dec, 05:48:10 PM
57
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
41°01'S 150°00'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.1 8.3 196 03:05:49:298.1
29 Dec, 06:49:29 PM
58
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°56'S 149°52'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.5 7.9 183 03:04:24:358.2
29 Dec, 05:24:35 PM
59
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°57'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.8 8.3 178 03:06:12:448.0
29 Dec, 07:12:44 PM
60
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°58'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.2 7.7 187 03:08:41:187.8
29 Dec, 09:41:18 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
41°03'S 150°14'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.9 8.9 194 03:05:57:408.1
29 Dec, 06:57:40 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
41°09'S 150°25'E
94nm E of St Helens Point
205.6 8.9 201 03:08:03:057.8
29 Dec, 09:03:05 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
41°08'S 150°27'E
95nm E of St Helens Point
206.9 8.7 194 03:08:54:357.8
29 Dec, 09:54:35 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°41'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.2 8.0 213 03:04:58:078.2
29 Dec, 05:58:07 PM
65
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°45'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.6 11.2 239 03:02:58:318.4
29 Dec, 03:58:31 PM
66
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°51'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.9 7.2 218 03:07:31:407.9
29 Dec, 08:31:40 PM
67
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°35'S 149°56'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.6 7.8 219 03:05:56:048.1
29 Dec, 06:56:04 PM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°40'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.4 8.9 234 03:09:06:187.7
29 Dec, 10:06:18 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°31'S 149°48'E
73nm NE of Eddystone Pt
222.9 7.2 222 03:06:46:128.0
29 Dec, 07:46:12 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°39'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.2 7.7 167 03:12:23:027.4
30 Dec, 01:23:02 AM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
41°03'S 150°54'E
117nm E of St Helens Point
224.6 7.9 180 03:13:38:257.3
30 Dec, 02:38:25 AM
72
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°35'S 150°05'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.7 9.1 223 03:06:07:528.0
29 Dec, 07:07:52 PM
73
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°33'S 150°03'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.1 7.1 200 03:07:30:147.9
29 Dec, 08:30:14 PM
74
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°40'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.1 8.1 214 03:11:50:447.5
30 Dec, 12:50:44 AM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°17'S 149°24'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
228.7 5.1 204 03:09:54:377.7
29 Dec, 10:54:37 PM
76
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°29'S 150°06'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.4 7.9 206 03:05:02:118.2
29 Dec, 06:02:11 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°31'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.2 7.7 207 03:10:13:357.6
29 Dec, 11:13:35 PM
78
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
40°05'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Flinders Island
233.8 2.2 124 03:18:26:036.9
30 Dec, 07:26:03 AM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°38'S 150°54'E
118nm E of Eddystone Pt
243.0 9.4 231 03:13:20:327.4
30 Dec, 02:20:32 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°19'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
247.9 7.5 206 03:12:20:287.4
30 Dec, 01:20:28 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°54'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
254.9 8.2 191 03:10:12:577.6
29 Dec, 11:12:57 PM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
40°01'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
255.0 9.8 200 03:06:37:478.0
29 Dec, 07:37:47 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°57'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 8.6 225 03:15:04:077.2
30 Dec, 04:04:07 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied