Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:15:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.1 7.1 332 01:15:19:5316.0
28 Dec, 04:19:53 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm S of John Garrow Shoal
2.6 7.8 343 01:15:20:5216.0
28 Dec, 04:20:52 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°05'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
14.9 15.2 315 01:16:16:2615.6
28 Dec, 05:16:26 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°05'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.1 15.0 314 01:16:15:3015.6
28 Dec, 05:15:30 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°08'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.2 13.9 315 01:16:21:0115.6
28 Dec, 05:21:01 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°17'S 148°00'E
3nm S of Tasman Island
40.6 14.7 275 01:18:03:5514.9
28 Dec, 07:03:55 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°12'S 148°07'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.3 17.2 200 01:18:28:1414.8
28 Dec, 07:28:14 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°42'S 148°23'E
11nm E of Maria Island
76.6 16.6 200 01:20:39:0114.1
28 Dec, 09:39:01 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°25'S 148°27'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.4 14.3 199 01:23:00:3613.4
28 Dec, 12:00:36 PM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°23'S 148°35'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.5 14.0 202 01:23:11:2113.3
28 Dec, 12:11:21 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°19'S 148°46'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.6 12.5 204 01:23:11:5913.3
28 Dec, 12:11:59 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°16'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.1 12.0 211 01:23:39:1313.2
28 Dec, 12:39:13 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°00'S 148°47'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.0 10.6 217 02:01:03:3912.8
28 Dec, 02:03:39 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°55'S 148°47'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.3 12.7 190 02:01:13:1512.8
28 Dec, 02:13:15 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°52'S 149°23'E
55nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
143.4 13.1 192 02:01:46:4412.6
28 Dec, 02:46:44 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°36'S 148°54'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
146.2 12.0 193 02:02:53:3812.3
28 Dec, 03:53:38 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°18'S 149°46'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
181.2 11.9 197 02:06:43:0411.5
28 Dec, 07:43:04 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°20'S 149°55'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
183.0 13.8 199 02:05:33:0711.7
28 Dec, 06:33:07 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°55'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.4 12.5 190 02:06:28:3311.5
28 Dec, 07:28:33 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°45'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.6 11.8 180 02:10:19:2110.8
28 Dec, 11:19:21 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°38'S 149°54'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.4 9.5 172 02:11:53:0310.5
29 Dec, 12:53:03 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°37'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.0 12.4 186 02:09:50:0410.9
28 Dec, 10:50:04 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°29'S 150°23'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 13.1 184 02:12:12:0110.4
29 Dec, 01:12:01 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°36'S 150°39'E
108nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.3 14.9 183 02:11:51:0610.5
29 Dec, 12:51:06 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°21'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 11.1 174 02:16:04:009.8
29 Dec, 05:04:00 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°33'S 150°50'E
116nm E of Eddystone Pt
245.5 12.6 254 02:13:59:5510.1
29 Dec, 02:59:55 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°03'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 10.9 181 02:20:06:119.2
29 Dec, 09:06:11 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°15'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 11.0 185 02:18:07:369.5
29 Dec, 07:07:36 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°06'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 8.3 184 02:18:28:389.5
29 Dec, 07:28:38 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°01'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
263.3 10.3 186 02:21:02:369.1
29 Dec, 10:02:36 AM
32
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°08'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 9.2 190 02:21:31:479.0
29 Dec, 10:31:47 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°48'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 9.8 187 02:21:21:109.1
29 Dec, 10:21:10 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°59'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 9.7 187 02:21:41:389.0
29 Dec, 10:41:38 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°53'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 9.7 187 02:23:21:318.8
29 Dec, 12:21:31 PM
36
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°07'S 150°57'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
270.2 10.0 169 02:23:05:568.8
29 Dec, 12:05:56 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°58'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 9.3 188 02:20:06:119.2
29 Dec, 09:06:11 AM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°59'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 8.7 187 02:22:33:038.9
29 Dec, 11:33:03 AM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°52'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 9.5 189 02:22:35:488.9
29 Dec, 11:35:48 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°06'S 150°59'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 8.7 190 02:22:29:078.9
29 Dec, 11:29:07 AM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°56'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
272.1 9.6 180 02:20:04:339.2
29 Dec, 09:04:33 AM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°56'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 8.2 188 03:01:08:268.6
29 Dec, 02:08:26 PM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°54'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
275.0 8.3 182 02:23:53:488.7
29 Dec, 12:53:48 PM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°55'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 8.2 187 02:23:27:268.8
29 Dec, 12:27:26 PM
45
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°48'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 9.3 189 02:22:42:268.9
29 Dec, 11:42:26 AM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°57'S 150°55'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 9.2 258 03:00:31:288.7
29 Dec, 01:31:28 PM
47
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°54'S 150°54'E
148nm S of Gabo Island
279.6 7.5 165 03:07:01:478.0
29 Dec, 08:01:47 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°40'S 150°22'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
279.7 9.2 185 03:00:59:048.6
29 Dec, 01:59:04 PM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°48'S 150°47'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
281.6 8.1 175 03:01:56:118.5
29 Dec, 02:56:11 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°56'S 151°04'E
152nm S of Gabo Island
281.8 8.5 173 03:04:10:268.2
29 Dec, 05:10:26 PM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°38'S 150°35'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
286.1 8.4 184 03:00:01:238.7
29 Dec, 01:01:23 PM
52
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°47'S 150°56'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
286.3 8.2 172 03:02:40:358.4
29 Dec, 03:40:35 PM
53
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°37'S 150°36'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
287.6 7.6 197 03:05:45:188.1
29 Dec, 06:45:18 PM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°38'S 150°40'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
287.8 8.0 171 03:06:31:058.0
29 Dec, 07:31:05 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°47'S 151°01'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
288.4 8.4 185 03:00:03:288.7
29 Dec, 01:03:28 PM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°36'S 150°40'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
289.8 7.7 192 03:01:01:518.6
29 Dec, 02:01:51 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°31'S 150°35'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
291.7 7.7 181 03:05:14:238.1
29 Dec, 06:14:23 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°27'S 150°26'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
292.7 7.7 184 03:05:52:438.1
29 Dec, 06:52:43 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°29'S 150°35'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
293.9 7.7 186 03:04:08:238.3
29 Dec, 05:08:23 PM
60
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°27'S 150°32'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
295.3 7.6 191 03:01:55:338.5
29 Dec, 02:55:33 PM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°20'S 150°13'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 7.3 211 03:10:01:417.7
29 Dec, 11:01:41 PM
62
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°19'S 150°11'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
295.8 8.6 189 03:04:20:268.2
29 Dec, 05:20:26 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°28'S 150°39'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 7.7 178 03:03:41:438.3
29 Dec, 04:41:43 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°44'S 151°16'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
297.5 7.6 262 03:12:58:237.4
30 Dec, 01:58:23 AM
65
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°32'S 150°57'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 7.1 182 03:00:43:218.6
29 Dec, 01:43:21 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°26'S 150°44'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
300.3 7.4 181 03:06:05:208.0
29 Dec, 07:05:20 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°12'S 150°17'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 8.1 173 03:07:25:407.9
29 Dec, 08:25:40 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°29'S 151°11'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
307.3 5.5 177 03:07:02:027.9
29 Dec, 08:02:02 PM
69
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°18'S 150°46'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 7.8 188 03:00:59:398.6
29 Dec, 01:59:39 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°08'S 150°29'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 4.7 192 03:08:47:507.8
29 Dec, 09:47:50 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°29'S 151°23'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
312.5 8.3 237 03:05:46:528.1
29 Dec, 06:46:52 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°04'S 150°28'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
314.0 6.3 195 03:11:58:037.5
30 Dec, 12:58:03 AM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°57'S 150°07'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 6.3 178 03:16:53:077.1
30 Dec, 05:53:07 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°36'S 151°43'E
149nm SE of Gabo Island
315.6 8.4 170 03:08:28:237.8
29 Dec, 09:28:23 PM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°05'S 150°39'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
316.7 7.9 256 03:12:14:297.5
30 Dec, 01:14:29 AM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°08'S 150°53'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
318.6 8.4 177 03:03:56:158.3
29 Dec, 04:56:15 PM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°27'S 151°34'E
138nm SE of Gabo Island
318.6 9.8 169 03:04:46:308.2
29 Dec, 05:46:30 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°27'S 151°43'E
142nm SE of Gabo Island
322.7 10.1 167 03:07:48:167.9
29 Dec, 08:48:16 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°46'S 150°29'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
331.5 7.4 184 03:12:16:077.5
30 Dec, 01:16:07 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°00'S 151°18'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
335.4 10.2 169 03:10:38:287.6
29 Dec, 11:38:28 PM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°48'S 151°18'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
346.3 8.6 163 03:16:43:207.1
30 Dec, 05:43:20 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°31'S 150°34'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
346.5 7.0 205 03:13:37:407.3
30 Dec, 02:37:40 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°04'S 150°20'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
368.0 12.2 157 03:22:32:036.6
30 Dec, 11:32:03 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied