Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:15:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°42'S 148°23'E
11nm E of Maria Island
76.6 16.6 200 01:20:39:0114.1
28 Dec, 09:39:01 AM
1.399 02:14:27:5710.1
29 Dec, 03:27:57 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.1 7.1 332 01:15:19:5316.0
28 Dec, 04:19:53 AM
1.628 02:16:01:539.8
29 Dec, 05:01:53 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°19'S 148°46'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.6 12.5 204 01:23:11:5913.3
28 Dec, 12:11:59 PM
1.373 02:16:48:199.7
29 Dec, 05:48:19 AM
4
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 42°16'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.1 12.0 211 01:23:39:1313.2
28 Dec, 12:39:13 PM
1.362 02:16:54:159.7
29 Dec, 05:54:15 AM
5
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 43°12'S 148°07'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.3 17.2 200 01:18:28:1414.8
28 Dec, 07:28:14 AM
1.551 02:17:52:199.5
29 Dec, 06:52:19 AM
6
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 42°00'S 148°47'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.0 10.6 217 02:01:03:3912.8
28 Dec, 02:03:39 PM
1.351 02:18:16:529.5
29 Dec, 07:16:52 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°52'S 149°23'E
55nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
143.4 13.1 192 02:01:46:4412.6
28 Dec, 02:46:44 PM
1.364 02:19:53:549.3
29 Dec, 08:53:54 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°36'S 148°54'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
146.2 12.0 193 02:02:53:3812.3
28 Dec, 03:53:38 PM
1.351 02:20:45:289.1
29 Dec, 09:45:28 AM
9
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 43°05'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
14.9 15.2 315 01:16:16:2615.6
28 Dec, 05:16:26 AM
1.709 02:20:49:419.1
29 Dec, 09:49:41 AM
10
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 43°05'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.1 15.0 314 01:16:15:3015.6
28 Dec, 05:15:30 AM
1.718 02:21:09:509.1
29 Dec, 10:09:50 AM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 41°55'S 148°47'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.3 12.7 190 02:01:13:1512.8
28 Dec, 02:13:15 PM
1.412 02:21:29:599.0
29 Dec, 10:29:59 AM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 42°23'S 148°35'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.5 14.0 202 01:23:11:2113.3
28 Dec, 12:11:21 PM
1.490 02:22:18:438.9
29 Dec, 11:18:43 AM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°08'S 150°53'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
318.6 8.4 177 03:03:56:158.3
29 Dec, 04:56:15 PM
0.927 02:22:23:398.9
29 Dec, 11:23:39 AM
14
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 41°20'S 149°55'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
183.0 13.8 199 02:05:33:0711.7
28 Dec, 06:33:07 PM
1.324 02:22:54:108.9
29 Dec, 11:54:10 AM
15
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 43°08'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.2 13.9 315 01:16:21:0115.6
28 Dec, 05:21:01 AM
1.760 02:23:00:598.8
29 Dec, 12:00:59 PM
16
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°29'S 150°23'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 13.1 184 02:12:12:0110.4
29 Dec, 01:12:01 AM
1.192 02:23:45:318.8
29 Dec, 12:45:31 PM
18
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 39°00'S 151°18'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
335.4 10.2 169 03:10:38:287.6
29 Dec, 11:38:28 PM
0.873 03:00:08:448.7
29 Dec, 01:08:44 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°55'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.4 12.5 190 02:06:28:3311.5
28 Dec, 07:28:33 PM
1.345 03:01:16:128.6
29 Dec, 02:16:12 PM
20
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 42°25'S 148°27'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.4 14.3 199 01:23:00:3613.4
28 Dec, 12:00:36 PM
1.581 03:02:19:228.5
29 Dec, 03:19:22 PM
21
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 40°36'S 150°39'E
108nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.3 14.9 183 02:11:51:0610.5
29 Dec, 12:51:06 AM
1.264 03:03:39:098.3
29 Dec, 04:39:09 PM
22
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm S of John Garrow Shoal
2.6 7.8 343 01:15:20:5216.0
28 Dec, 04:20:52 AM
1.934 03:04:05:558.3
29 Dec, 05:05:55 PM
23
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°36'S 150°40'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
289.8 7.7 192 03:01:01:518.6
29 Dec, 02:01:51 PM
1.045 03:04:19:028.2
29 Dec, 05:19:02 PM
24
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 38°31'S 150°34'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
346.5 7.0 205 03:13:37:407.3
30 Dec, 02:37:40 AM
0.895 03:04:38:138.2
29 Dec, 05:38:13 PM
25
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°55'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 8.2 187 02:23:27:268.8
29 Dec, 12:27:26 PM
1.078 03:05:01:518.2
29 Dec, 06:01:51 PM
26
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°28'S 150°39'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 7.7 178 03:03:41:438.3
29 Dec, 04:41:43 PM
1.019 03:05:08:018.1
29 Dec, 06:08:01 PM
27
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°48'S 150°47'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
281.6 8.1 175 03:01:56:118.5
29 Dec, 02:56:11 PM
1.046 03:05:20:158.1
29 Dec, 06:20:15 PM
28
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°18'S 149°46'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
181.2 11.9 197 02:06:43:0411.5
28 Dec, 07:43:04 PM
1.416 03:05:28:498.1
29 Dec, 06:28:49 PM
29
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°47'S 150°56'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
286.3 8.2 172 03:02:40:358.4
29 Dec, 03:40:35 PM
1.038 03:05:30:518.1
29 Dec, 06:30:51 PM
30
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°37'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.0 12.4 186 02:09:50:0410.9
28 Dec, 10:50:04 PM
1.344 03:05:43:468.1
29 Dec, 06:43:46 PM
31
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 39°32'S 150°57'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 7.1 182 03:00:43:218.6
29 Dec, 01:43:21 PM
1.072 03:05:57:318.1
29 Dec, 06:57:31 PM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°03'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 10.9 181 02:20:06:119.2
29 Dec, 09:06:11 AM
1.145 03:05:58:418.1
29 Dec, 06:58:41 PM
33
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 43°17'S 148°00'E
3nm S of Tasman Island
40.6 14.7 275 01:18:03:5514.9
28 Dec, 07:03:55 AM
1.858 03:06:09:268.0
29 Dec, 07:09:26 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 40°01'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
263.3 10.3 186 02:21:02:369.1
29 Dec, 10:02:36 AM
1.133 03:06:13:348.0
29 Dec, 07:13:34 PM
35
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°21'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 11.1 174 02:16:04:009.8
29 Dec, 05:04:00 AM
1.223 03:06:21:138.0
29 Dec, 07:21:13 PM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°52'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 9.5 189 02:22:35:488.9
29 Dec, 11:35:48 AM
1.110 03:06:21:448.0
29 Dec, 07:21:44 PM
37
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°56'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 8.2 188 03:01:08:268.6
29 Dec, 02:08:26 PM
1.077 03:06:46:218.0
29 Dec, 07:46:21 PM
38
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°53'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 9.7 187 02:23:21:318.8
29 Dec, 12:21:31 PM
1.110 03:07:12:297.9
29 Dec, 08:12:29 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 39°59'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 8.7 187 02:22:33:038.9
29 Dec, 11:33:03 AM
1.125 03:07:22:117.9
29 Dec, 08:22:11 PM
40
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 40°08'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 9.2 190 02:21:31:479.0
29 Dec, 10:31:47 AM
1.146 03:07:40:527.9
29 Dec, 08:40:52 PM
41
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°47'S 151°01'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
288.4 8.4 185 03:00:03:288.7
29 Dec, 01:03:28 PM
1.107 03:07:46:057.9
29 Dec, 08:46:05 PM
42
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°27'S 150°32'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
295.3 7.6 191 03:01:55:338.5
29 Dec, 02:55:33 PM
1.082 03:07:59:167.9
29 Dec, 08:59:16 PM
43
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 39°27'S 150°26'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
292.7 7.7 184 03:05:52:438.1
29 Dec, 06:52:43 PM
1.029 03:08:08:147.8
29 Dec, 09:08:14 PM
44
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 40°45'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.6 11.8 180 02:10:19:2110.8
28 Dec, 11:19:21 PM
1.378 03:08:22:067.8
29 Dec, 09:22:06 PM
45
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°15'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 11.0 185 02:18:07:369.5
29 Dec, 07:07:36 AM
1.217 03:08:28:347.8
29 Dec, 09:28:34 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°58'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 9.3 188 02:20:06:119.2
29 Dec, 09:06:11 AM
1.189 03:08:58:287.8
29 Dec, 09:58:28 PM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°18'S 150°46'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 7.8 188 03:00:59:398.6
29 Dec, 01:59:39 PM
1.112 03:09:10:107.7
29 Dec, 10:10:10 PM
48
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 39°48'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 9.3 189 02:22:42:268.9
29 Dec, 11:42:26 AM
1.151 03:09:23:027.7
29 Dec, 10:23:02 PM
49
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°31'S 150°35'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
291.7 7.7 181 03:05:14:238.1
29 Dec, 06:14:23 PM
1.055 03:09:29:167.7
29 Dec, 10:29:16 PM
50
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°26'S 150°44'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
300.3 7.4 181 03:06:05:208.0
29 Dec, 07:05:20 PM
1.055 03:10:23:027.6
29 Dec, 11:23:02 PM
51
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°06'S 150°59'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 8.7 190 02:22:29:078.9
29 Dec, 11:29:07 AM
1.173 03:10:40:457.6
29 Dec, 11:40:45 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 39°37'S 150°36'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
287.6 7.6 197 03:05:45:188.1
29 Dec, 06:45:18 PM
1.066 03:10:53:137.6
29 Dec, 11:53:13 PM
53
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°29'S 151°23'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
312.5 8.3 237 03:05:46:528.1
29 Dec, 06:46:52 PM
1.073 03:11:27:337.5
30 Dec, 12:27:33 AM
54
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°33'S 150°50'E
116nm E of Eddystone Pt
245.5 12.6 254 02:13:59:5510.1
29 Dec, 02:59:55 AM
1.351 03:11:45:367.5
30 Dec, 12:45:36 AM
55
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 39°38'S 150°40'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
287.8 8.0 171 03:06:31:058.0
29 Dec, 07:31:05 PM
1.069 03:11:56:097.5
30 Dec, 12:56:09 AM
56
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°54'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
275.0 8.3 182 02:23:53:488.7
29 Dec, 12:53:48 PM
1.182 03:12:58:557.4
30 Dec, 01:58:55 AM
57
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 39°54'S 150°54'E
148nm S of Gabo Island
279.6 7.5 165 03:07:01:478.0
29 Dec, 08:01:47 PM
1.080 03:13:21:087.4
30 Dec, 02:21:08 AM
58
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°12'S 150°17'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 8.1 173 03:07:25:407.9
29 Dec, 08:25:40 PM
1.104 03:15:41:187.2
30 Dec, 04:41:18 AM
59
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°29'S 151°11'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
307.3 5.5 177 03:07:02:027.9
29 Dec, 08:02:02 PM
1.115 03:16:07:227.1
30 Dec, 05:07:22 AM
60
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°57'S 150°55'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 9.2 258 03:00:31:288.7
29 Dec, 01:31:28 PM
1.227 03:16:59:157.1
30 Dec, 05:59:15 AM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°20'S 150°13'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 7.3 211 03:10:01:417.7
29 Dec, 11:01:41 PM
1.108 03:18:53:146.9
30 Dec, 07:53:14 AM
62
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 39°27'S 151°43'E
142nm SE of Gabo Island
322.7 10.1 167 03:07:48:167.9
29 Dec, 08:48:16 PM
1.140 03:18:58:376.9
30 Dec, 07:58:37 AM
63
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°44'S 151°16'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
297.5 7.6 262 03:12:58:237.4
30 Dec, 01:58:23 AM
1.079 03:19:41:096.9
30 Dec, 08:41:09 AM
64
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 38°46'S 150°29'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
331.5 7.4 184 03:12:16:077.5
30 Dec, 01:16:07 AM
1.096 03:20:21:306.8
30 Dec, 09:21:30 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 39°08'S 150°29'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 4.7 192 03:08:47:507.8
29 Dec, 09:47:50 PM
1.205 04:01:21:386.5
30 Dec, 02:21:38 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 39°27'S 151°34'E
138nm SE of Gabo Island
318.6 9.8 169 03:04:46:308.2
29 Dec, 05:46:30 PM
1.364 04:08:43:166.0
30 Dec, 09:43:16 PM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 38°04'S 150°20'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
368.0 12.2 157 03:22:32:036.6
30 Dec, 11:32:03 AM
1.282 05:01:11:345.2
31 Dec, 02:11:34 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied