Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:03:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:03:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.3 4.8 310 02:03:16:5612.3
28 Dec, 04:16:56 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°54'S 147°21'E
0nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.9 5.8 329 02:03:35:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:35:42 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.0 5.4 062 02:04:18:0412.0
28 Dec, 05:18:04 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°59'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.2 4.1 024 02:05:03:4911.8
28 Dec, 06:03:49 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°00'S 147°22'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
7.1 5.9 306 02:06:07:5911.6
28 Dec, 07:07:59 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°02'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.6 3.7 307 02:05:02:3211.8
28 Dec, 06:02:32 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°02'S 147°23'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.1 3.7 317 02:05:01:5911.8
28 Dec, 06:01:59 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°15'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
28.7 1.5 317 02:07:46:4211.3
28 Dec, 08:46:42 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°16'S 148°08'E
6nm E of Tasman Island
46.3 2.0 296 02:10:12:5810.8
28 Dec, 11:12:58 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°09'S 148°12'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.1 2.2 194 02:13:11:2610.3
29 Dec, 02:11:26 AM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°52'S 148°21'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
67.7 7.7 224 02:16:55:099.7
29 Dec, 05:55:09 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°49'S 148°39'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
78.3 6.1 222 02:14:25:1410.1
29 Dec, 03:25:14 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°38'S 148°39'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.9 8.0 234 02:17:20:299.6
29 Dec, 06:20:29 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°28'S 148°49'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.2 9.2 212 02:17:22:149.6
29 Dec, 06:22:14 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°15'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.5 7.6 233 02:18:45:449.4
29 Dec, 07:45:44 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°12'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Cape Sonnerat
129.3 8.7 231 02:19:11:569.4
29 Dec, 08:11:56 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°50'S 149°03'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.5 4.3 143 03:02:40:398.4
29 Dec, 03:40:39 PM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°45'S 149°01'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
140.6 6.8 154 03:08:41:027.8
29 Dec, 09:41:02 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°45'S 149°08'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
142.6 7.6 218 02:21:40:029.0
29 Dec, 10:40:02 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°42'S 149°06'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
145.1 6.2 210 03:01:37:258.5
29 Dec, 02:37:25 PM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°38'S 149°13'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
150.5 8.4 225 02:20:33:279.2
29 Dec, 09:33:27 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°39'S 149°25'E
53nm SE of St Helens Point
154.3 7.4 229 02:23:50:208.7
29 Dec, 12:50:20 PM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°42'S 149°44'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
160.5 8.2 204 02:20:01:069.2
29 Dec, 09:01:06 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°32'S 149°30'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
162.6 7.7 227 02:20:40:539.1
29 Dec, 09:40:53 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°30'S 149°28'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
163.1 7.2 228 02:22:02:429.0
29 Dec, 11:02:42 AM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°30'S 149°28'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
164.0 7.4 228 03:00:34:588.7
29 Dec, 01:34:58 PM
33
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°30'S 149°39'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
167.4 8.2 230 02:23:59:128.7
29 Dec, 12:59:12 PM
34
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°27'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
167.9 6.7 227 02:23:20:558.8
29 Dec, 12:20:55 PM
35
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°34'S 149°46'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
168.0 8.5 206 03:00:00:458.7
29 Dec, 01:00:45 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°24'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
168.5 8.9 220 02:22:08:379.0
29 Dec, 11:08:37 AM
37
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°30'S 149°50'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
172.9 9.0 200 02:23:25:378.8
29 Dec, 12:25:37 PM
38
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°33'S 149°55'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
173.0 9.5 204 03:00:06:058.7
29 Dec, 01:06:05 PM
39
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°20'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
176.2 7.9 210 03:02:29:118.4
29 Dec, 03:29:11 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°15'S 149°29'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
177.1 7.8 217 03:02:05:178.5
29 Dec, 03:05:17 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°24'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
177.6 9.8 204 03:01:35:038.5
29 Dec, 02:35:03 PM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
41°09'S 149°20'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
179.4 7.8 132 03:02:17:148.5
29 Dec, 03:17:14 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°21'S 149°49'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
179.7 9.3 209 03:01:56:308.5
29 Dec, 02:56:30 PM
44
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
41°16'S 149°45'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
182.1 9.8 222 03:00:38:598.6
29 Dec, 01:38:59 PM
45
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
41°04'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.5 5.7 202 03:03:24:368.3
29 Dec, 04:24:36 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
41°08'S 149°39'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
186.4 7.0 222 03:04:42:228.2
29 Dec, 05:42:22 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
41°13'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
187.1 9.3 225 03:04:22:488.2
29 Dec, 05:22:48 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
41°07'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
188.6 8.9 231 03:04:05:318.3
29 Dec, 05:05:31 PM
49
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
41°01'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.7 7.6 210 03:02:17:128.5
29 Dec, 03:17:12 PM
50
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
41°09'S 149°50'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
190.0 8.0 175 03:03:15:198.3
29 Dec, 04:15:19 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°56'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.4 7.0 204 03:02:03:038.5
29 Dec, 03:03:03 PM
52
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°10'S 150°01'E
76nm E of St Helens Point
193.6 9.1 191 03:02:48:188.4
29 Dec, 03:48:18 PM
53
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
41°06'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
193.6 9.0 221 03:01:56:058.5
29 Dec, 02:56:05 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°59'S 149°48'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.9 7.8 192 03:04:20:138.2
29 Dec, 05:20:13 PM
55
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
41°02'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.0 8.5 181 03:06:08:078.0
29 Dec, 07:08:07 PM
56
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
41°03'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.2 8.5 176 03:04:55:258.2
29 Dec, 05:55:25 PM
57
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
41°02'S 150°00'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.9 8.1 189 03:05:49:288.1
29 Dec, 06:49:28 PM
58
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°58'S 149°52'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.4 7.7 176 03:04:35:538.2
29 Dec, 05:35:53 PM
59
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°58'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.9 7.1 171 03:06:28:538.0
29 Dec, 07:28:53 PM
60
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
41°00'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.2 7.3 180 03:08:46:437.8
29 Dec, 09:46:43 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
41°05'S 150°13'E
86nm E of St Helens Point
203.4 9.1 197 03:05:50:038.1
29 Dec, 06:50:03 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
41°11'S 150°25'E
94nm E of St Helens Point
204.2 9.3 196 03:07:51:037.9
29 Dec, 08:51:03 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
41°10'S 150°26'E
95nm E of St Helens Point
205.6 8.7 193 03:08:44:557.8
29 Dec, 09:44:55 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°42'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.9 7.9 206 03:05:00:048.2
29 Dec, 06:00:04 PM
65
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°46'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.0 11.1 237 03:02:54:058.4
29 Dec, 03:54:05 PM
66
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°52'S 150°05'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.6 7.6 220 03:07:30:087.9
29 Dec, 08:30:08 PM
67
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°36'S 149°55'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.3 7.9 214 03:05:53:228.1
29 Dec, 06:53:22 PM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°41'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.9 9.1 231 03:08:58:137.8
29 Dec, 09:58:13 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°31'S 149°47'E
72nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.9 6.3 224 03:07:00:138.0
29 Dec, 08:00:13 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°40'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.3 8.2 161 03:12:34:057.4
30 Dec, 01:34:05 AM
71
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°36'S 150°03'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.1 9.6 218 03:06:00:358.1
29 Dec, 07:00:35 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
41°05'S 150°54'E
116nm E of St Helens Point
223.6 7.9 179 03:13:48:207.3
30 Dec, 02:48:20 AM
73
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°42'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.8 8.1 213 03:11:38:367.5
30 Dec, 12:38:36 AM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°34'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.0 6.9 197 03:07:38:247.9
29 Dec, 08:38:24 PM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°17'S 149°24'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
228.1 3.8 205 03:10:26:467.6
29 Dec, 11:26:46 PM
76
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°31'S 150°06'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.1 7.9 206 03:05:06:298.1
29 Dec, 06:06:29 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°32'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.0 7.5 206 03:10:13:037.6
29 Dec, 11:13:03 PM
78
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
40°05'S 148°50'E
24nm E of Flinders Island
233.8 2.7 281 03:19:53:346.8
30 Dec, 08:53:34 AM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°39'S 150°52'E
117nm E of Eddystone Pt
241.5 9.4 236 03:12:56:067.4
30 Dec, 01:56:06 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°20'S 150°27'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
246.7 7.1 208 03:12:20:167.4
30 Dec, 01:20:16 AM
81
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
40°02'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
253.4 9.3 198 03:06:39:098.0
29 Dec, 07:39:09 PM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°55'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
253.6 7.7 191 03:10:14:177.6
29 Dec, 11:14:17 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°58'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
268.1 8.7 223 03:14:47:517.2
30 Dec, 03:47:51 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied