Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:15:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°45'S 148°22'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
73.9 16.1 201 01:20:36:4214.1
28 Dec, 09:36:42 AM
1.399 02:14:24:4210.1
29 Dec, 03:24:42 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
1.1 6.3 324 01:15:25:0115.9
28 Dec, 04:25:01 AM
1.628 02:16:10:159.8
29 Dec, 05:10:15 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°20'S 148°45'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.6 12.3 202 01:23:14:0513.3
28 Dec, 12:14:05 PM
1.373 02:16:51:129.7
29 Dec, 05:51:12 AM
4
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 42°18'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.0 12.2 213 01:23:40:3813.2
28 Dec, 12:40:38 PM
1.362 02:16:56:119.7
29 Dec, 05:56:11 AM
5
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 43°14'S 148°06'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.5 17.9 203 01:18:31:3514.8
28 Dec, 07:31:35 AM
1.551 02:17:57:309.5
29 Dec, 06:57:30 AM
6
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 42°02'S 148°46'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.2 11.0 209 02:01:08:0912.8
28 Dec, 02:08:09 PM
1.351 02:18:22:579.5
29 Dec, 07:22:57 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°54'S 149°22'E
53nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
141.4 13.0 193 02:01:50:5812.6
28 Dec, 02:50:58 PM
1.364 02:19:59:419.2
29 Dec, 08:59:41 AM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.3 15.3 309 01:16:14:5815.6
28 Dec, 05:14:58 AM
1.709 02:20:47:119.1
29 Dec, 09:47:11 AM
9
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°38'S 148°54'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
144.3 11.6 192 02:02:57:4012.3
28 Dec, 03:57:40 PM
1.351 02:20:50:549.1
29 Dec, 09:50:54 AM
10
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.5 15.3 309 01:16:14:2215.6
28 Dec, 05:14:22 AM
1.718 02:21:07:539.1
29 Dec, 10:07:53 AM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 41°57'S 148°47'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.4 12.1 187 02:01:17:1112.7
28 Dec, 02:17:11 PM
1.412 02:21:35:339.0
29 Dec, 10:35:33 AM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 42°26'S 148°34'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.1 14.2 205 01:23:08:5913.3
28 Dec, 12:08:59 PM
1.490 02:22:15:118.9
29 Dec, 11:15:11 AM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°10'S 150°53'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
317.4 8.5 172 03:04:09:088.2
29 Dec, 05:09:08 PM
0.927 02:22:35:358.9
29 Dec, 11:35:35 AM
14
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 41°22'S 149°55'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
180.8 13.8 197 02:05:32:4111.7
28 Dec, 06:32:41 PM
1.324 02:22:53:368.9
29 Dec, 11:53:36 AM
15
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 43°06'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
14.9 13.6 317 01:16:21:5215.6
28 Dec, 05:21:52 AM
1.760 02:23:02:298.8
29 Dec, 12:02:29 PM
16
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°31'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.2 12.7 181 02:12:11:3210.4
29 Dec, 01:11:32 AM
1.192 02:23:44:578.8
29 Dec, 12:44:57 PM
18
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 39°01'S 151°18'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
334.1 10.3 168 03:10:34:507.6
29 Dec, 11:34:50 PM
0.873 03:00:05:348.7
29 Dec, 01:05:34 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°57'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.5 12.2 189 02:06:31:5711.5
28 Dec, 07:31:57 PM
1.345 03:01:20:468.6
29 Dec, 02:20:46 PM
20
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 42°27'S 148°25'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.0 14.5 199 01:22:56:2413.4
28 Dec, 11:56:24 AM
1.581 03:02:12:448.5
29 Dec, 03:12:44 PM
21
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 40°38'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.2 15.0 184 02:11:45:1010.5
29 Dec, 12:45:10 AM
1.264 03:03:31:398.3
29 Dec, 04:31:39 PM
22
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 7.0 336 01:15:26:1815.9
28 Dec, 04:26:18 AM
1.934 03:04:16:258.2
29 Dec, 05:16:25 PM
23
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°37'S 150°39'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
288.6 7.7 195 03:01:13:298.6
29 Dec, 02:13:29 PM
1.045 03:04:31:118.2
29 Dec, 05:31:11 PM
24
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 38°32'S 150°34'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
345.4 7.0 209 03:13:41:457.3
30 Dec, 02:41:45 AM
0.895 03:04:41:528.2
29 Dec, 05:41:52 PM
25
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°57'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
274.1 8.4 185 02:23:37:558.8
29 Dec, 12:37:55 PM
1.078 03:05:13:098.1
29 Dec, 06:13:09 PM
26
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°29'S 150°39'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 7.4 181 03:04:00:368.3
29 Dec, 05:00:36 PM
1.019 03:05:27:158.1
29 Dec, 06:27:15 PM
27
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°19'S 149°45'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
179.2 12.2 198 02:06:44:2611.5
28 Dec, 07:44:26 PM
1.416 03:05:30:458.1
29 Dec, 06:30:45 PM
28
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°49'S 150°47'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
280.5 8.2 171 03:02:14:228.5
29 Dec, 03:14:22 PM
1.046 03:05:39:168.1
29 Dec, 06:39:16 PM
29
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°39'S 150°18'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.3 12.3 181 02:09:54:3410.9
28 Dec, 10:54:34 PM
1.344 03:05:49:498.1
29 Dec, 06:49:49 PM
30
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°48'S 150°57'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
285.2 8.1 171 03:03:03:488.4
29 Dec, 04:03:48 PM
1.038 03:05:54:578.1
29 Dec, 06:54:57 PM
31
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°05'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 10.8 177 02:20:03:029.2
29 Dec, 09:03:02 AM
1.145 03:05:55:048.1
29 Dec, 06:55:04 PM
32
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 43°17'S 147°56'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
38.4 13.9 277 01:18:04:4514.9
28 Dec, 07:04:45 AM
1.858 03:06:10:598.0
29 Dec, 07:10:59 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 40°03'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
261.8 10.1 185 02:21:01:119.1
29 Dec, 10:01:11 AM
1.133 03:06:11:588.0
29 Dec, 07:11:58 PM
34
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°53'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
269.3 9.7 193 02:22:31:448.9
29 Dec, 11:31:44 AM
1.110 03:06:17:138.0
29 Dec, 07:17:13 PM
35
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 39°33'S 150°57'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 7.3 182 03:01:04:408.6
29 Dec, 02:04:40 PM
1.072 03:06:20:228.0
29 Dec, 07:20:22 PM
36
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°23'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 11.2 168 02:16:15:029.8
29 Dec, 05:15:02 AM
1.223 03:06:34:428.0
29 Dec, 07:34:42 PM
37
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°57'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 8.5 187 03:01:14:458.6
29 Dec, 02:14:45 PM
1.077 03:06:53:098.0
29 Dec, 07:53:09 PM
38
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°55'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 10.0 184 02:23:16:178.8
29 Dec, 12:16:17 PM
1.110 03:07:06:407.9
29 Dec, 08:06:40 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 40°01'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
269.1 8.7 187 02:22:41:208.9
29 Dec, 11:41:20 AM
1.125 03:07:31:307.9
29 Dec, 08:31:30 PM
40
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 40°10'S 150°45'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
262.7 9.4 189 02:21:34:569.0
29 Dec, 10:34:56 AM
1.146 03:07:44:287.9
29 Dec, 08:44:28 PM
41
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°48'S 151°01'E
144nm S of Gabo Island
287.2 8.5 184 03:00:16:138.7
29 Dec, 01:16:13 PM
1.107 03:08:00:127.9
29 Dec, 09:00:12 PM
42
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°28'S 150°32'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 7.8 186 03:02:07:238.5
29 Dec, 03:07:23 PM
1.082 03:08:12:047.8
29 Dec, 09:12:04 PM
43
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 39°28'S 150°26'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
291.5 8.0 183 03:05:59:378.1
29 Dec, 06:59:37 PM
1.029 03:08:15:207.8
29 Dec, 09:15:20 PM
44
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°17'S 150°46'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 11.7 186 02:18:02:309.5
29 Dec, 07:02:30 AM
1.217 03:08:22:227.8
29 Dec, 09:22:22 PM
45
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 40°47'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.8 12.1 182 02:10:20:2310.8
28 Dec, 11:20:23 PM
1.378 03:08:23:327.8
29 Dec, 09:23:32 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°20'S 150°45'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
305.6 7.2 191 03:00:43:288.6
29 Dec, 01:43:28 PM
1.112 03:08:52:107.8
29 Dec, 09:52:10 PM
47
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°00'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
268.9 9.2 185 02:20:14:389.2
29 Dec, 09:14:38 AM
1.189 03:09:08:317.7
29 Dec, 10:08:31 PM
48
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 39°50'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 9.1 192 02:22:45:298.9
29 Dec, 11:45:29 AM
1.151 03:09:26:337.7
29 Dec, 10:26:33 PM
49
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°33'S 150°35'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
290.5 7.8 179 03:05:27:548.1
29 Dec, 06:27:54 PM
1.055 03:09:43:327.7
29 Dec, 10:43:32 PM
50
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°27'S 150°44'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 7.1 182 03:06:22:088.0
29 Dec, 07:22:08 PM
1.055 03:10:40:457.6
29 Dec, 11:40:45 PM
51
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°07'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 9.2 186 02:22:34:588.9
29 Dec, 11:34:58 AM
1.173 03:10:47:377.6
29 Dec, 11:47:37 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 39°38'S 150°35'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
286.3 7.8 198 03:05:49:128.1
29 Dec, 06:49:12 PM
1.066 03:10:57:227.6
29 Dec, 11:57:22 PM
53
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°30'S 151°21'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
311.2 8.3 234 03:05:52:338.1
29 Dec, 06:52:33 PM
1.073 03:11:33:397.5
30 Dec, 12:33:39 AM
54
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°33'S 150°47'E
114nm E of Eddystone Pt
243.9 12.7 255 02:14:01:2310.1
29 Dec, 03:01:23 AM
1.351 03:11:47:357.5
30 Dec, 12:47:35 AM
55
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 39°39'S 150°40'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
286.7 8.2 173 03:06:40:588.0
29 Dec, 07:40:58 PM
1.069 03:12:06:437.5
30 Dec, 01:06:43 AM
56
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°56'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
273.8 8.5 178 03:00:08:358.7
29 Dec, 01:08:35 PM
1.182 03:13:16:237.4
30 Dec, 02:16:23 AM
57
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 39°55'S 150°54'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
278.8 7.1 163 03:07:35:017.9
29 Dec, 08:35:01 PM
1.080 03:13:57:017.3
30 Dec, 02:57:01 AM
58
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°14'S 150°17'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 8.2 173 03:07:34:037.9
29 Dec, 08:34:03 PM
1.104 03:15:50:337.2
30 Dec, 04:50:33 AM
59
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°30'S 151°11'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
306.6 5.4 174 03:07:43:347.9
29 Dec, 08:43:34 PM
1.115 03:16:53:417.1
30 Dec, 05:53:41 AM
60
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°58'S 150°53'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 9.4 251 03:00:39:458.6
29 Dec, 01:39:45 PM
1.227 03:17:09:257.0
30 Dec, 06:09:25 AM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°21'S 150°12'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 7.5 211 03:10:07:307.7
29 Dec, 11:07:30 PM
1.108 03:18:59:406.9
30 Dec, 07:59:40 AM
62
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 39°29'S 151°44'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
321.6 9.9 168 03:07:59:257.9
29 Dec, 08:59:25 PM
1.140 03:19:11:206.9
30 Dec, 08:11:20 AM
63
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°44'S 151°15'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
296.5 7.9 255 03:13:20:277.4
30 Dec, 02:20:27 AM
1.079 03:20:04:586.8
30 Dec, 09:04:58 AM
64
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 38°47'S 150°29'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
330.4 7.4 181 03:12:27:137.4
30 Dec, 01:27:13 AM
1.096 03:20:33:406.8
30 Dec, 09:33:40 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 39°09'S 150°29'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 6.1 192 03:09:15:127.7
29 Dec, 10:15:12 PM
1.205 04:01:54:376.4
30 Dec, 02:54:37 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 39°29'S 151°34'E
139nm SE of Gabo Island
317.5 9.4 168 03:05:02:518.2
29 Dec, 06:02:51 PM
1.364 04:09:05:346.0
30 Dec, 10:05:34 PM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 38°06'S 150°21'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 12.8 155 03:21:05:446.7
30 Dec, 10:05:44 AM
1.282 04:23:20:555.3
31 Dec, 12:20:55 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied