Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:15:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
1.1 6.3 324 01:15:25:0115.9
28 Dec, 04:25:01 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 7.0 336 01:15:26:1815.9
28 Dec, 04:26:18 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.3 15.3 309 01:16:14:5815.6
28 Dec, 05:14:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.5 15.3 309 01:16:14:2215.6
28 Dec, 05:14:22 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°06'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
14.9 13.6 317 01:16:21:5215.6
28 Dec, 05:21:52 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°17'S 147°56'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
38.4 13.9 277 01:18:04:4514.9
28 Dec, 07:04:45 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°14'S 148°06'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.5 17.9 203 01:18:31:3514.8
28 Dec, 07:31:35 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°45'S 148°22'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
73.9 16.1 201 01:20:36:4214.1
28 Dec, 09:36:42 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°27'S 148°25'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.0 14.5 199 01:22:56:2413.4
28 Dec, 11:56:24 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°26'S 148°34'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.1 14.2 205 01:23:08:5913.3
28 Dec, 12:08:59 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°20'S 148°45'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.6 12.3 202 01:23:14:0513.3
28 Dec, 12:14:05 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°18'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.0 12.2 213 01:23:40:3813.2
28 Dec, 12:40:38 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°02'S 148°46'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.2 11.0 209 02:01:08:0912.8
28 Dec, 02:08:09 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°57'S 148°47'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.4 12.1 187 02:01:17:1112.7
28 Dec, 02:17:11 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°54'S 149°22'E
53nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
141.4 13.0 193 02:01:50:5812.6
28 Dec, 02:50:58 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°38'S 148°54'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
144.3 11.6 192 02:02:57:4012.3
28 Dec, 03:57:40 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°19'S 149°45'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
179.2 12.2 198 02:06:44:2611.5
28 Dec, 07:44:26 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°22'S 149°55'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
180.8 13.8 197 02:05:32:4111.7
28 Dec, 06:32:41 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°57'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.5 12.2 189 02:06:31:5711.5
28 Dec, 07:31:57 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°47'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.8 12.1 182 02:10:20:2310.8
28 Dec, 11:20:23 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°39'S 149°54'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.0 9.2 183 02:12:03:4110.5
29 Dec, 01:03:41 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°39'S 150°18'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.3 12.3 181 02:09:54:3410.9
28 Dec, 10:54:34 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°31'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.2 12.7 181 02:12:11:3210.4
29 Dec, 01:11:32 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°38'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.2 15.0 184 02:11:45:1010.5
29 Dec, 12:45:10 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°23'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 11.2 168 02:16:15:029.8
29 Dec, 05:15:02 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°33'S 150°47'E
114nm E of Eddystone Pt
243.9 12.7 255 02:14:01:2310.1
29 Dec, 03:01:23 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°05'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 10.8 177 02:20:03:029.2
29 Dec, 09:03:02 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°17'S 150°46'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 11.7 186 02:18:02:309.5
29 Dec, 07:02:30 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°08'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
260.4 9.0 184 02:18:40:599.4
29 Dec, 07:40:59 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°03'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
261.8 10.1 185 02:21:01:119.1
29 Dec, 10:01:11 AM
32
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°10'S 150°45'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
262.7 9.4 189 02:21:34:569.0
29 Dec, 10:34:56 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°50'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
263.0 9.9 181 02:21:17:019.1
29 Dec, 10:17:01 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°01'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
266.3 9.7 191 02:21:41:269.0
29 Dec, 10:41:26 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°55'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 10.0 184 02:23:16:178.8
29 Dec, 12:16:17 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°00'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
268.9 9.2 185 02:20:14:389.2
29 Dec, 09:14:38 AM
37
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°08'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 10.1 169 02:23:19:418.8
29 Dec, 12:19:41 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°01'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
269.1 8.7 187 02:22:41:208.9
29 Dec, 11:41:20 AM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°53'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
269.3 9.7 193 02:22:31:448.9
29 Dec, 11:31:44 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°07'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 9.2 186 02:22:34:588.9
29 Dec, 11:34:58 AM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°58'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 9.6 178 02:20:15:409.2
29 Dec, 09:15:40 AM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°57'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 8.5 187 03:01:14:458.6
29 Dec, 02:14:45 PM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°56'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
273.8 8.5 178 03:00:08:358.7
29 Dec, 01:08:35 PM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°57'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
274.1 8.4 185 02:23:37:558.8
29 Dec, 12:37:55 PM
45
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°50'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 9.1 192 02:22:45:298.9
29 Dec, 11:45:29 AM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°58'S 150°53'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 9.4 251 03:00:39:458.6
29 Dec, 01:39:45 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°42'S 150°22'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 9.7 185 03:00:53:088.6
29 Dec, 01:53:08 PM
48
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°55'S 150°54'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
278.8 7.1 163 03:07:35:017.9
29 Dec, 08:35:01 PM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°49'S 150°47'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
280.5 8.2 171 03:02:14:228.5
29 Dec, 03:14:22 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°57'S 151°04'E
154nm S of Gabo Island
280.7 8.3 174 03:04:29:128.2
29 Dec, 05:29:12 PM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°39'S 150°35'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
284.8 8.6 186 03:00:10:468.7
29 Dec, 01:10:46 PM
52
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°48'S 150°57'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
285.2 8.1 171 03:03:03:488.4
29 Dec, 04:03:48 PM
53
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°38'S 150°35'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
286.3 7.8 198 03:05:49:128.1
29 Dec, 06:49:12 PM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°39'S 150°40'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
286.7 8.2 173 03:06:40:588.0
29 Dec, 07:40:58 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°48'S 151°01'E
144nm S of Gabo Island
287.2 8.5 184 03:00:16:138.7
29 Dec, 01:16:13 PM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°37'S 150°39'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
288.6 7.7 195 03:01:13:298.6
29 Dec, 02:13:29 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°33'S 150°35'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
290.5 7.8 179 03:05:27:548.1
29 Dec, 06:27:54 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°28'S 150°26'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
291.5 8.0 183 03:05:59:378.1
29 Dec, 06:59:37 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°30'S 150°35'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
292.7 8.4 178 03:04:18:108.2
29 Dec, 05:18:10 PM
60
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°28'S 150°32'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 7.8 186 03:02:07:238.5
29 Dec, 03:07:23 PM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°21'S 150°12'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 7.5 211 03:10:07:307.7
29 Dec, 11:07:30 PM
62
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°20'S 150°11'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
294.4 9.0 186 03:04:16:568.2
29 Dec, 05:16:56 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°29'S 150°39'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 7.4 181 03:04:00:368.3
29 Dec, 05:00:36 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°44'S 151°15'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
296.5 7.9 255 03:13:20:277.4
30 Dec, 02:20:27 AM
65
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°33'S 150°57'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 7.3 182 03:01:04:408.6
29 Dec, 02:04:40 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°27'S 150°44'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 7.1 182 03:06:22:088.0
29 Dec, 07:22:08 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°14'S 150°17'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 8.2 173 03:07:34:037.9
29 Dec, 08:34:03 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°20'S 150°45'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
305.6 7.2 191 03:00:43:288.6
29 Dec, 01:43:28 PM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°30'S 151°11'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
306.6 5.4 174 03:07:43:347.9
29 Dec, 08:43:34 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°09'S 150°29'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 6.1 192 03:09:15:127.7
29 Dec, 10:15:12 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°30'S 151°21'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
311.2 8.3 234 03:05:52:338.1
29 Dec, 06:52:33 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°05'S 150°27'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 6.4 194 03:12:15:387.5
30 Dec, 01:15:38 AM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°58'S 150°07'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 6.6 174 03:17:06:577.1
30 Dec, 06:06:57 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°37'S 151°43'E
150nm SE of Gabo Island
314.6 8.5 170 03:08:53:257.8
29 Dec, 09:53:25 PM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°06'S 150°37'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 7.9 256 03:12:47:007.4
30 Dec, 01:47:00 AM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°10'S 150°53'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
317.4 8.5 172 03:04:09:088.2
29 Dec, 05:09:08 PM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°29'S 151°34'E
139nm SE of Gabo Island
317.5 9.4 168 03:05:02:518.2
29 Dec, 06:02:51 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°29'S 151°44'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
321.6 9.9 168 03:07:59:257.9
29 Dec, 08:59:25 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°47'S 150°29'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
330.4 7.4 181 03:12:27:137.4
30 Dec, 01:27:13 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°01'S 151°18'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
334.1 10.3 168 03:10:34:507.6
29 Dec, 11:34:50 PM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°32'S 150°34'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
345.4 7.0 209 03:13:41:457.3
30 Dec, 02:41:45 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°49'S 151°19'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
345.5 8.1 151 03:17:18:567.0
30 Dec, 06:18:56 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°06'S 150°21'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 12.8 155 03:21:05:446.7
30 Dec, 10:05:44 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied