Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:03:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:03:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.3 4.5 355 02:03:38:3012.2
28 Dec, 04:38:30 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°57'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.2 5.0 340 02:04:17:4612.0
28 Dec, 05:17:46 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°58'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.6 4.1 334 02:05:03:3611.8
28 Dec, 06:03:36 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°59'S 147°21'E
5nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.8 3.6 305 02:06:09:1211.6
28 Dec, 07:09:12 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.1 3.3 012 02:05:09:2411.8
28 Dec, 06:09:24 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°02'S 147°23'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.7 2.5 344 02:05:10:3411.8
28 Dec, 06:10:34 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°15'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
28.4 1.4 303 02:08:03:0611.2
28 Dec, 09:03:06 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°16'S 148°07'E
6nm E of Tasman Island
46.0 3.2 220 02:10:32:0910.7
28 Dec, 11:32:09 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°09'S 148°12'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.6 3.3 249 02:13:24:1910.2
29 Dec, 02:24:19 AM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°53'S 148°20'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
66.4 7.9 223 02:16:42:519.7
29 Dec, 05:42:51 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°50'S 148°37'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
77.1 7.0 226 02:14:28:5710.1
29 Dec, 03:28:57 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°38'S 148°38'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.9 7.0 245 02:17:26:149.6
29 Dec, 06:26:14 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°29'S 148°48'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.6 9.4 209 02:17:14:129.6
29 Dec, 06:14:12 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°16'S 148°50'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.2 8.0 202 02:18:45:539.4
29 Dec, 07:45:53 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°13'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Cape Sonnerat
127.9 8.6 228 02:19:13:249.3
29 Dec, 08:13:24 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°51'S 149°04'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.3 2.3 149 03:03:33:118.3
29 Dec, 04:33:11 PM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°45'S 149°02'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
140.2 5.0 144 03:09:28:147.7
29 Dec, 10:28:14 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°46'S 149°07'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
141.4 7.1 222 02:21:49:249.0
29 Dec, 10:49:24 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°42'S 149°05'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
144.1 6.5 216 03:01:43:208.5
29 Dec, 02:43:20 PM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°39'S 149°12'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
149.2 7.7 217 02:20:40:209.1
29 Dec, 09:40:20 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°40'S 149°24'E
53nm SE of St Helens Point
153.1 7.5 221 02:23:52:368.7
29 Dec, 12:52:36 PM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°43'S 149°43'E
67nm SE of St Helens Point
159.2 8.2 210 02:20:06:079.2
29 Dec, 09:06:07 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°33'S 149°29'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
161.5 6.7 220 02:20:52:059.1
29 Dec, 09:52:05 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°31'S 149°27'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
162.0 6.7 225 02:22:12:238.9
29 Dec, 11:12:23 AM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°30'S 149°27'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
162.8 7.1 230 03:00:40:178.6
29 Dec, 01:40:17 PM
33
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°31'S 149°38'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
166.2 7.7 221 03:00:00:248.7
29 Dec, 01:00:24 PM
34
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°28'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
166.5 8.3 212 02:23:18:328.8
29 Dec, 12:18:32 PM
35
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°35'S 149°45'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
166.6 8.3 214 02:23:58:098.7
29 Dec, 12:58:09 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°25'S 149°26'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
167.0 8.8 221 02:22:07:509.0
29 Dec, 11:07:50 AM
37
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°31'S 149°50'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
171.5 8.7 205 02:23:24:058.8
29 Dec, 12:24:05 PM
38
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°34'S 149°54'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
171.5 9.2 214 02:23:59:158.7
29 Dec, 12:59:15 PM
39
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°21'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
174.9 7.6 208 03:02:30:158.4
29 Dec, 03:30:15 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°16'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
175.8 7.9 216 03:02:03:278.5
29 Dec, 03:03:27 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°25'S 149°48'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
176.0 9.6 210 03:01:24:088.6
29 Dec, 02:24:08 PM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°22'S 149°48'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
178.2 9.2 213 03:01:47:458.5
29 Dec, 02:47:45 PM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
41°10'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
179.0 7.9 131 03:02:54:588.4
29 Dec, 03:54:58 PM
44
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
41°17'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
180.6 9.5 220 03:00:32:238.7
29 Dec, 01:32:23 PM
45
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
41°05'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.5 6.2 208 03:03:34:518.3
29 Dec, 04:34:51 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
41°09'S 149°38'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
185.3 6.9 224 03:04:47:058.2
29 Dec, 05:47:05 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
41°14'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
185.4 10.3 227 03:04:04:548.3
29 Dec, 05:04:54 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
41°07'S 149°40'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
187.3 8.2 231 03:04:04:538.3
29 Dec, 05:04:53 PM
49
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
41°02'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.4 7.6 199 03:02:19:188.5
29 Dec, 03:19:18 PM
50
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
41°10'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
189.0 8.1 169 03:03:25:568.3
29 Dec, 04:25:56 PM
51
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
41°07'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
192.2 8.3 215 03:01:58:278.5
29 Dec, 02:58:27 PM
52
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°12'S 150°01'E
75nm E of St Helens Point
192.3 8.1 196 03:02:50:098.4
29 Dec, 03:50:09 PM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°57'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.4 5.9 195 03:02:18:478.5
29 Dec, 03:18:47 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
41°00'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.6 8.0 216 03:04:20:508.2
29 Dec, 05:20:50 PM
55
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
41°03'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.0 7.4 183 03:06:15:018.0
29 Dec, 07:15:01 PM
56
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
41°04'S 150°00'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.2 7.9 168 03:05:11:228.1
29 Dec, 06:11:22 PM
57
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
41°03'S 150°00'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.9 7.6 173 03:06:00:038.1
29 Dec, 07:00:03 PM
58
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°59'S 149°52'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.3 7.6 183 03:04:44:408.2
29 Dec, 05:44:40 PM
59
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°59'S 149°55'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.0 7.6 170 03:06:42:408.0
29 Dec, 07:42:40 PM
60
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
41°01'S 149°59'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.3 7.7 171 03:08:55:097.8
29 Dec, 09:55:09 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
41°06'S 150°13'E
85nm E of St Helens Point
202.0 8.8 195 03:05:45:268.1
29 Dec, 06:45:26 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
41°12'S 150°24'E
93nm E of St Helens Point
202.8 9.2 197 03:07:38:367.9
29 Dec, 08:38:36 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
41°11'S 150°26'E
94nm E of St Helens Point
204.3 8.8 194 03:08:33:007.8
29 Dec, 09:33:00 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°43'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.6 8.0 205 03:05:00:538.2
29 Dec, 06:00:53 PM
65
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°47'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.2 11.2 230 03:02:45:198.4
29 Dec, 03:45:19 PM
66
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°53'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.3 7.8 210 03:07:26:557.9
29 Dec, 08:26:55 PM
67
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°37'S 149°54'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.1 7.6 212 03:05:52:378.1
29 Dec, 06:52:37 PM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°42'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.5 8.9 229 03:08:51:517.8
29 Dec, 09:51:51 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°32'S 149°46'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.8 7.1 225 03:07:08:067.9
29 Dec, 08:08:06 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°41'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.5 8.3 157 03:12:50:047.4
30 Dec, 01:50:04 AM
71
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°37'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.7 8.5 220 03:06:01:078.1
29 Dec, 07:01:07 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
41°06'S 150°54'E
116nm E of St Helens Point
222.7 7.8 180 03:13:55:427.3
30 Dec, 02:55:42 AM
73
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°43'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.4 8.3 212 03:11:25:297.5
30 Dec, 12:25:29 AM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°35'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.9 6.4 197 03:07:50:457.9
29 Dec, 08:50:45 PM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°18'S 149°24'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
227.8 1.8 205 03:11:16:407.5
30 Dec, 12:16:40 AM
76
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°32'S 150°05'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.9 7.5 207 03:05:13:468.1
29 Dec, 06:13:46 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°33'S 150°10'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.8 7.1 208 03:10:15:157.6
29 Dec, 11:15:15 PM
78
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
40°05'S 148°50'E
24nm E of Flinders Island
233.8 1.4 282 03:21:27:546.7
30 Dec, 10:27:54 AM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°40'S 150°50'E
115nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.1 9.3 236 03:12:34:577.4
30 Dec, 01:34:57 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°21'S 150°26'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 7.2 207 03:12:21:497.4
30 Dec, 01:21:49 AM
81
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
40°04'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 9.0 203 03:06:39:528.0
29 Dec, 07:39:52 PM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°56'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
252.4 7.7 188 03:10:16:447.6
29 Dec, 11:16:44 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°59'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
266.6 8.6 214 03:14:31:407.3
30 Dec, 03:31:40 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied