Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:15:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
10.9 9.7 300 01:16:17:4715.6
28 Dec, 05:17:47 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
10.9 8.7 304 01:16:19:1815.6
28 Dec, 05:19:18 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.5 14.7 322 01:16:21:4015.6
28 Dec, 05:21:40 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°17'S 147°53'E
5nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.9 15.0 279 01:18:04:2714.9
28 Dec, 07:04:27 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°15'S 148°02'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
41.8 16.4 263 01:18:29:1914.8
28 Dec, 07:29:19 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°48'S 148°21'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
71.2 16.8 203 01:20:33:2614.1
28 Dec, 09:33:26 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°30'S 148°24'E
10nm S of Cape Sonnerat
88.4 15.7 199 01:22:50:1713.4
28 Dec, 11:50:17 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°28'S 148°32'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.7 14.5 206 01:23:05:4613.3
28 Dec, 12:05:46 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°22'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.5 12.5 203 01:23:15:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:15:31 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°19'S 148°38'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.0 12.5 211 01:23:41:2013.2
28 Dec, 12:41:20 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°04'S 148°45'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.5 10.7 210 02:01:13:0312.8
28 Dec, 02:13:03 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°59'S 148°47'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.5 11.7 185 02:01:20:4912.7
28 Dec, 02:20:49 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°56'S 149°22'E
52nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
139.6 12.0 192 02:01:57:1412.6
28 Dec, 02:57:14 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°40'S 148°54'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
142.2 12.7 187 02:02:59:0012.3
28 Dec, 03:59:00 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°21'S 149°44'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
177.3 12.0 200 02:06:45:5011.5
28 Dec, 07:45:50 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°25'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
178.7 13.6 200 02:05:32:1711.7
28 Dec, 06:32:17 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°59'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.8 10.9 181 02:06:40:1911.5
28 Dec, 07:40:19 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°49'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.1 12.0 179 02:10:22:5910.8
28 Dec, 11:22:59 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°41'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.6 10.2 172 02:12:14:0710.4
29 Dec, 01:14:07 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°41'S 150°18'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.6 11.6 183 02:10:00:3010.8
28 Dec, 11:00:30 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°33'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.6 12.4 175 02:12:15:5410.4
29 Dec, 01:15:54 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°41'S 150°38'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.2 14.6 180 02:11:42:5010.5
29 Dec, 12:42:50 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°25'S 150°24'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
241.1 11.0 168 02:16:26:059.8
29 Dec, 05:26:05 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°34'S 150°45'E
113nm E of Eddystone Pt
242.6 9.2 249 02:14:13:3410.1
29 Dec, 03:13:34 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°06'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 10.6 176 02:20:00:329.2
29 Dec, 09:00:32 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°19'S 150°46'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 11.8 185 02:17:58:589.5
29 Dec, 06:58:58 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°09'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
259.1 9.0 181 02:18:53:559.4
29 Dec, 07:53:55 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°05'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
260.1 11.2 181 02:20:56:059.1
29 Dec, 09:56:05 AM
32
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°11'S 150°45'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
261.3 9.1 190 02:21:39:429.0
29 Dec, 10:39:42 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°51'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 9.9 177 02:21:15:139.1
29 Dec, 10:15:13 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°03'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 10.3 187 02:21:39:549.0
29 Dec, 10:39:54 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°56'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 10.0 188 02:23:09:478.8
29 Dec, 12:09:47 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°01'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 9.5 185 02:20:20:549.2
29 Dec, 09:20:54 AM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°55'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 9.2 193 02:22:31:458.9
29 Dec, 11:31:45 AM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°02'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 8.9 183 02:22:51:198.9
29 Dec, 11:51:19 AM
39
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°10'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 10.2 167 02:23:35:578.8
29 Dec, 12:35:57 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°09'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
268.9 9.3 190 02:22:38:028.9
29 Dec, 11:38:02 AM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°59'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
269.4 9.7 178 02:20:26:259.2
29 Dec, 09:26:25 AM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°59'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
270.5 8.7 186 03:01:19:148.6
29 Dec, 02:19:14 PM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°57'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
272.6 8.7 176 03:00:24:028.7
29 Dec, 01:24:02 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°51'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 9.3 188 02:22:49:028.9
29 Dec, 11:49:02 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°58'S 150°46'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 8.5 185 02:23:48:078.7
29 Dec, 12:48:07 PM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°58'S 150°51'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 9.6 250 03:00:47:188.6
29 Dec, 01:47:18 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°43'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 9.7 184 03:00:48:158.6
29 Dec, 01:48:15 PM
48
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°56'S 150°54'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
277.9 6.9 172 03:08:02:567.8
29 Dec, 09:02:56 PM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°51'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
279.5 8.0 171 03:02:35:398.4
29 Dec, 03:35:39 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°59'S 151°04'E
155nm S of Gabo Island
279.8 8.1 169 03:04:54:268.2
29 Dec, 05:54:26 PM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°41'S 150°35'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
283.4 9.0 187 03:00:17:068.7
29 Dec, 01:17:06 PM
52
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°50'S 150°57'E
145nm S of Gabo Island
284.3 7.9 167 03:03:31:528.3
29 Dec, 04:31:52 PM
53
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°39'S 150°35'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
285.0 8.1 196 03:05:49:338.1
29 Dec, 06:49:33 PM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°41'S 150°40'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
285.5 8.6 173 03:06:49:198.0
29 Dec, 07:49:19 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°50'S 151°01'E
146nm S of Gabo Island
285.9 8.2 190 03:00:28:398.7
29 Dec, 01:28:39 PM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°38'S 150°39'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
287.3 7.9 193 03:01:24:298.6
29 Dec, 02:24:29 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°34'S 150°34'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
289.3 7.9 183 03:05:36:538.1
29 Dec, 06:36:53 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°30'S 150°26'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
290.3 7.9 184 03:06:06:008.0
29 Dec, 07:06:00 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°32'S 150°35'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 8.4 180 03:04:26:348.2
29 Dec, 05:26:34 PM
60
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°29'S 150°32'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 7.5 195 03:02:21:098.4
29 Dec, 03:21:09 PM
61
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°22'S 150°11'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 9.3 181 03:04:13:238.2
29 Dec, 05:13:23 PM
62
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°22'S 150°11'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 7.2 208 03:10:14:557.6
29 Dec, 11:14:55 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°31'S 150°39'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
293.7 7.7 180 03:04:17:308.2
29 Dec, 05:17:30 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°44'S 151°13'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
295.5 8.0 257 03:13:43:597.3
30 Dec, 02:43:59 AM
65
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°34'S 150°57'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 7.0 177 03:01:30:148.5
29 Dec, 02:30:14 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°28'S 150°44'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
298.1 7.1 183 03:06:40:168.0
29 Dec, 07:40:16 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°15'S 150°18'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 8.0 174 03:07:42:157.9
29 Dec, 08:42:15 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°20'S 150°45'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 7.1 190 03:01:33:048.5
29 Dec, 02:33:04 PM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°31'S 151°11'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
305.9 5.5 174 03:08:27:207.8
29 Dec, 09:27:20 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°10'S 150°28'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 5.8 191 03:09:44:327.7
29 Dec, 10:44:32 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°31'S 151°20'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
309.9 8.1 232 03:05:58:178.1
29 Dec, 06:58:17 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°06'S 150°27'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
312.1 5.0 193 03:12:51:217.4
30 Dec, 01:51:21 AM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°59'S 150°07'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 6.8 178 03:17:14:397.0
30 Dec, 06:14:39 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°39'S 151°43'E
151nm SE of Gabo Island
313.6 8.2 173 03:09:17:177.7
29 Dec, 10:17:17 PM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°06'S 150°36'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 7.9 261 03:13:26:137.4
30 Dec, 02:26:13 AM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°11'S 150°53'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
316.3 8.5 172 03:04:22:118.2
29 Dec, 05:22:11 PM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°30'S 151°34'E
140nm SE of Gabo Island
316.5 8.4 171 03:05:23:338.1
29 Dec, 06:23:33 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°30'S 151°44'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
320.5 9.2 171 03:08:12:457.8
29 Dec, 09:12:45 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°48'S 150°29'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
329.3 7.4 176 03:12:40:287.4
30 Dec, 01:40:28 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°03'S 151°19'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
332.9 10.4 165 03:10:35:187.6
29 Dec, 11:35:18 PM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°33'S 150°33'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
344.3 6.6 205 03:13:49:487.3
30 Dec, 02:49:48 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°50'S 151°20'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
344.9 8.0 144 03:18:07:087.0
30 Dec, 07:07:08 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°08'S 150°22'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
364.8 13.2 155 03:19:57:006.8
30 Dec, 08:57:00 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied