Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:03:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:03:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm E of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.5 5.3 317 02:03:36:5612.2
28 Dec, 04:36:56 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°56'S 147°21'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.3 6.1 327 02:04:15:2712.0
28 Dec, 05:15:27 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.1 5.2 045 02:05:05:3411.8
28 Dec, 06:05:34 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°59'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.3 4.7 049 02:06:05:4111.6
28 Dec, 07:05:41 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.6 3.0 004 02:05:16:0611.8
28 Dec, 06:16:06 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°01'S 147°24'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
9.3 3.5 035 02:05:19:0511.8
28 Dec, 06:19:05 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°15'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
28.1 2.2 281 02:08:17:3711.2
28 Dec, 09:17:37 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°16'S 148°07'E
6nm E of Tasman Island
45.7 2.1 297 02:10:50:5810.7
28 Dec, 11:50:58 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°09'S 148°11'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.9 4.1 248 02:13:33:0510.2
29 Dec, 02:33:05 AM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°54'S 148°19'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
65.1 7.6 216 02:16:29:139.7
29 Dec, 05:29:13 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°51'S 148°36'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
76.1 6.1 217 02:14:36:1610.0
29 Dec, 03:36:16 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°39'S 148°36'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.8 7.2 245 02:17:29:279.6
29 Dec, 06:29:27 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°31'S 148°47'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.1 9.5 206 02:17:06:179.7
29 Dec, 06:06:17 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°17'S 148°49'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.8 8.3 203 02:18:45:209.4
29 Dec, 07:45:20 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°14'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Cape Sonnerat
126.5 8.2 226 02:19:17:019.3
29 Dec, 08:17:01 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°51'S 149°04'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.1 1.7 201 03:04:25:218.2
29 Dec, 05:25:21 PM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°46'S 149°02'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
139.9 3.1 150 03:10:31:307.6
29 Dec, 11:31:30 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°47'S 149°06'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
140.6 5.4 228 02:22:07:159.0
29 Dec, 11:07:15 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°43'S 149°04'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
143.2 5.6 222 03:01:58:558.5
29 Dec, 02:58:55 PM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°40'S 149°10'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
147.9 7.7 220 02:20:46:129.1
29 Dec, 09:46:12 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°41'S 149°23'E
53nm SE of St Helens Point
152.0 7.0 205 02:23:57:058.7
29 Dec, 12:57:05 PM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°44'S 149°42'E
67nm SE of St Helens Point
157.9 8.0 214 02:20:12:329.2
29 Dec, 09:12:32 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°34'S 149°28'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
160.3 7.3 212 02:21:00:219.1
29 Dec, 10:00:21 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°32'S 149°26'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
160.9 6.9 216 02:22:19:428.9
29 Dec, 11:19:42 AM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°31'S 149°26'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
161.7 7.0 218 03:00:43:548.6
29 Dec, 01:43:54 PM
33
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°33'S 149°37'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
164.9 8.0 209 03:00:01:048.7
29 Dec, 01:01:04 PM
34
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°29'S 149°30'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
165.0 8.7 210 02:23:14:578.8
29 Dec, 12:14:57 PM
35
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°36'S 149°45'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
165.3 7.8 206 02:23:58:578.7
29 Dec, 12:58:57 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°26'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
165.6 8.8 218 02:22:05:259.0
29 Dec, 11:05:25 AM
37
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°35'S 149°53'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
170.0 9.1 219 02:23:53:098.7
29 Dec, 12:53:09 PM
38
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°33'S 149°49'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
170.1 8.3 209 02:23:23:548.8
29 Dec, 12:23:54 PM
39
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°22'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
173.7 7.1 208 03:02:33:478.4
29 Dec, 03:33:47 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°17'S 149°28'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
174.5 7.7 210 03:02:03:438.5
29 Dec, 03:03:43 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°26'S 149°48'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
174.5 9.1 207 03:01:16:528.6
29 Dec, 02:16:52 PM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°24'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
176.7 8.9 211 03:01:41:308.5
29 Dec, 02:41:30 PM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
41°10'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
178.5 7.6 138 03:03:28:138.3
29 Dec, 04:28:13 PM
44
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
41°18'S 149°42'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
179.2 8.4 216 03:00:33:018.7
29 Dec, 01:33:01 PM
45
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
41°06'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.5 5.8 215 03:03:48:268.3
29 Dec, 04:48:26 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
41°16'S 149°48'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
183.8 10.1 222 03:03:47:428.3
29 Dec, 04:47:42 PM
47
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
41°10'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
184.0 7.9 217 03:04:44:178.2
29 Dec, 05:44:17 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
41°08'S 149°38'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
185.9 8.7 224 03:03:59:058.3
29 Dec, 04:59:05 PM
49
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
41°03'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.2 7.2 204 03:02:24:028.4
29 Dec, 03:24:02 PM
50
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
41°12'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
187.7 7.9 209 03:03:24:148.3
29 Dec, 04:24:14 PM
51
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°13'S 149°59'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
190.8 8.9 214 03:02:44:378.4
29 Dec, 03:44:37 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
41°08'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
190.8 8.4 208 03:02:00:218.5
29 Dec, 03:00:21 PM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°58'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.6 4.8 201 03:02:40:508.4
29 Dec, 03:40:50 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
41°01'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.3 8.0 207 03:04:20:338.2
29 Dec, 05:20:33 PM
55
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
41°05'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.7 7.4 213 03:06:14:468.0
29 Dec, 07:14:46 PM
56
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
41°05'S 150°00'E
76nm E of St Helens Point
197.3 7.4 170 03:05:28:108.1
29 Dec, 06:28:10 PM
57
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
41°04'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.9 7.5 173 03:06:11:298.0
29 Dec, 07:11:29 PM
58
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
41°00'S 149°51'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.0 8.1 216 03:04:44:078.2
29 Dec, 05:44:07 PM
59
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
41°00'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.8 6.9 208 03:06:47:538.0
29 Dec, 07:47:53 PM
60
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
41°02'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.0 7.4 211 03:08:48:267.8
29 Dec, 09:48:26 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
41°08'S 150°12'E
85nm E of St Helens Point
200.8 8.6 191 03:05:45:248.1
29 Dec, 06:45:24 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
41°14'S 150°24'E
93nm E of St Helens Point
201.4 9.0 197 03:07:29:127.9
29 Dec, 08:29:12 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
41°13'S 150°25'E
94nm E of St Helens Point
203.0 8.8 194 03:08:24:107.8
29 Dec, 09:24:10 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°45'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.2 8.1 203 03:05:00:148.2
29 Dec, 06:00:14 PM
65
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°49'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.4 11.0 220 03:02:35:018.4
29 Dec, 03:35:01 PM
66
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°54'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.0 8.0 207 03:07:22:197.9
29 Dec, 08:22:19 PM
67
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°38'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.7 8.1 212 03:05:48:248.1
29 Dec, 06:48:24 PM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°43'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.1 8.7 223 03:08:44:497.8
29 Dec, 09:44:49 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°33'S 149°45'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.8 6.2 222 03:07:21:287.9
29 Dec, 08:21:28 PM
70
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°39'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.3 8.5 218 03:06:00:568.1
29 Dec, 07:00:56 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°43'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.8 8.5 151 03:13:14:547.4
30 Dec, 02:14:54 AM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
41°07'S 150°54'E
116nm E of St Helens Point
221.7 8.0 181 03:14:00:277.3
30 Dec, 03:00:27 AM
73
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°44'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.0 8.4 209 03:11:14:027.5
30 Dec, 12:14:02 AM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°36'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.9 6.5 190 03:08:02:287.8
29 Dec, 09:02:28 PM
75
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°33'S 150°04'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.8 6.4 198 03:05:28:138.1
29 Dec, 06:28:13 PM
76
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°18'S 149°24'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
227.5 1.7 207 03:12:07:417.5
30 Dec, 01:07:41 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°34'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.7 6.9 209 03:10:19:197.6
29 Dec, 11:19:19 PM
78
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
40°05'S 148°49'E
23nm E of Flinders Island
233.7 2.3 271 03:23:00:356.6
30 Dec, 12:00:35 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°41'S 150°48'E
114nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.5 10.0 237 03:12:10:027.5
30 Dec, 01:10:02 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°22'S 150°26'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 7.3 202 03:12:24:567.4
30 Dec, 01:24:56 AM
81
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
40°05'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 8.5 203 03:06:44:358.0
29 Dec, 07:44:35 PM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°58'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
251.2 7.5 187 03:10:21:397.6
29 Dec, 11:21:39 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
40°00'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 8.4 213 03:14:18:497.3
30 Dec, 03:18:49 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied