Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:15:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.0 10.2 338 01:16:20:5515.6
28 Dec, 05:20:55 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°01'S 147°24'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
9.1 10.4 346 01:16:20:1515.6
28 Dec, 05:20:15 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.2 12.9 322 01:16:22:1915.6
28 Dec, 05:22:19 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°16'S 147°50'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.1 12.8 277 01:18:07:0714.9
28 Dec, 07:07:07 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°15'S 147°58'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.2 15.4 267 01:18:27:5914.8
28 Dec, 07:27:59 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°50'S 148°19'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
68.4 16.6 205 01:20:30:2714.1
28 Dec, 09:30:27 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°32'S 148°23'E
12nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.7 15.8 202 01:22:44:2113.4
28 Dec, 11:44:21 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°30'S 148°31'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.2 15.2 208 01:23:01:0913.4
28 Dec, 12:01:09 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°24'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.3 13.2 206 01:23:16:0113.3
28 Dec, 12:16:01 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°21'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.0 12.0 214 01:23:43:0913.2
28 Dec, 12:43:09 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°05'S 148°43'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.6 11.0 213 02:01:17:1712.7
28 Dec, 02:17:17 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°00'S 148°46'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.8 10.8 187 02:01:26:4212.7
28 Dec, 02:26:42 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°58'S 149°21'E
51nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.7 12.1 191 02:02:03:5612.6
28 Dec, 03:03:56 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°43'S 148°53'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
140.2 12.7 187 02:03:00:1112.3
28 Dec, 04:00:11 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°23'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
175.4 11.7 195 02:06:48:4411.5
28 Dec, 07:48:44 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°27'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
176.4 14.4 197 02:05:30:4611.7
28 Dec, 06:30:46 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°01'S 149°35'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.3 10.9 173 02:06:51:1011.5
28 Dec, 07:51:10 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°51'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.6 11.0 174 02:10:31:2910.7
28 Dec, 11:31:29 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°43'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.3 10.3 171 02:12:24:1310.4
29 Dec, 01:24:13 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°43'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.9 12.1 178 02:10:07:2710.8
28 Dec, 11:07:27 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°35'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.9 12.5 176 02:12:20:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:20:26 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°43'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.5 14.2 173 02:11:46:5110.5
29 Dec, 12:46:51 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°27'S 150°25'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 11.2 170 02:16:34:479.7
29 Dec, 05:34:47 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°35'S 150°43'E
111nm E of Eddystone Pt
241.2 9.3 248 02:14:25:1410.1
29 Dec, 03:25:14 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°08'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 10.5 178 02:19:57:499.2
29 Dec, 08:57:49 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°21'S 150°46'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
253.6 11.7 181 02:17:57:499.5
29 Dec, 06:57:49 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°11'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 9.8 183 02:19:02:149.4
29 Dec, 08:02:14 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°06'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
258.6 10.6 181 02:20:55:239.1
29 Dec, 09:55:23 AM
32
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°13'S 150°45'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 9.2 192 02:21:42:189.0
29 Dec, 10:42:18 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°53'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 10.3 175 02:21:12:479.1
29 Dec, 10:12:47 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°04'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 10.3 188 02:21:38:029.0
29 Dec, 10:38:02 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°58'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
264.1 9.8 186 02:23:06:198.8
29 Dec, 12:06:19 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°03'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 9.6 188 02:20:26:089.2
29 Dec, 09:26:08 AM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°56'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 9.1 187 02:22:34:268.9
29 Dec, 11:34:26 AM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°04'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
266.5 8.9 184 02:23:00:408.8
29 Dec, 12:00:40 PM
39
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°12'S 150°58'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
266.6 10.0 171 02:23:49:028.7
29 Dec, 12:49:02 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°10'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 9.3 193 02:22:40:308.9
29 Dec, 11:40:30 AM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°01'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 9.8 180 02:20:35:139.2
29 Dec, 09:35:13 AM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°00'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 8.6 188 03:01:22:458.6
29 Dec, 02:22:45 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°53'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 9.2 189 02:22:52:348.9
29 Dec, 11:52:34 AM
44
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°58'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 8.6 174 03:00:41:088.6
29 Dec, 01:41:08 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°59'S 150°46'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 8.4 187 02:23:57:458.7
29 Dec, 12:57:45 PM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°59'S 150°49'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 10.2 248 03:00:50:408.6
29 Dec, 01:50:40 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°45'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
275.2 9.5 184 03:00:44:598.6
29 Dec, 01:44:59 PM
48
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°57'S 150°55'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
277.1 7.1 167 03:08:32:317.8
29 Dec, 09:32:31 PM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°52'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
278.4 8.3 173 03:02:53:348.4
29 Dec, 03:53:34 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°00'S 151°04'E
156nm S of Gabo Island
278.7 8.0 177 03:05:14:448.1
29 Dec, 06:14:44 PM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°42'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
281.9 9.2 187 03:00:20:518.7
29 Dec, 01:20:51 PM
52
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°51'S 150°58'E
146nm S of Gabo Island
283.4 7.8 164 03:04:02:548.3
29 Dec, 05:02:54 PM
53
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°41'S 150°35'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
283.6 8.7 187 03:05:49:248.1
29 Dec, 06:49:24 PM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°42'S 150°40'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
284.3 8.7 175 03:06:52:168.0
29 Dec, 07:52:16 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°51'S 151°01'E
147nm S of Gabo Island
284.7 8.3 184 03:00:42:008.6
29 Dec, 01:42:00 PM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°39'S 150°38'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
286.0 8.1 194 03:01:34:078.5
29 Dec, 02:34:07 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°35'S 150°34'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
288.1 7.8 183 03:05:45:388.1
29 Dec, 06:45:38 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°31'S 150°26'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
289.0 7.9 183 03:06:11:578.0
29 Dec, 07:11:57 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°33'S 150°35'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
290.2 8.0 187 03:04:35:328.2
29 Dec, 05:35:32 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°23'S 150°11'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
291.5 9.5 175 03:04:12:068.2
29 Dec, 05:12:06 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°30'S 150°31'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
291.6 7.7 194 03:02:32:418.4
29 Dec, 03:32:41 PM
62
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°23'S 150°11'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
291.8 7.0 198 03:10:22:017.6
29 Dec, 11:22:01 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°32'S 150°39'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
292.6 7.5 186 03:04:32:098.2
29 Dec, 05:32:09 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°45'S 151°11'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
294.6 8.1 258 03:14:08:287.3
30 Dec, 03:08:28 AM
65
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°35'S 150°57'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
296.8 7.1 181 03:01:51:558.5
29 Dec, 02:51:55 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°29'S 150°44'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
297.1 7.1 181 03:06:58:268.0
29 Dec, 07:58:26 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°16'S 150°18'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 7.9 174 03:07:52:127.9
29 Dec, 08:52:12 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°22'S 150°45'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 6.9 192 03:01:53:118.5
29 Dec, 02:53:11 PM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°32'S 151°11'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
305.1 5.6 176 03:09:09:197.7
29 Dec, 10:09:19 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°11'S 150°28'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 5.8 190 03:10:15:547.6
29 Dec, 11:15:54 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°31'S 151°19'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
308.7 8.2 233 03:06:03:348.0
29 Dec, 07:03:34 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°07'S 150°27'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 5.7 188 03:13:17:417.4
30 Dec, 02:17:41 AM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°00'S 150°07'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
312.1 6.8 177 03:17:23:097.0
30 Dec, 06:23:09 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°40'S 151°44'E
153nm SE of Gabo Island
312.6 8.8 168 03:09:43:337.7
29 Dec, 10:43:33 PM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°06'S 150°34'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 8.0 260 03:14:04:447.3
30 Dec, 03:04:44 AM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°13'S 150°54'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
315.1 8.4 174 03:04:34:268.2
29 Dec, 05:34:26 PM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°31'S 151°35'E
142nm SE of Gabo Island
315.5 8.4 170 03:05:44:478.1
29 Dec, 06:44:47 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°32'S 151°44'E
146nm SE of Gabo Island
319.4 9.4 168 03:08:27:187.8
29 Dec, 09:27:18 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°50'S 150°29'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
328.2 7.5 176 03:12:51:207.4
30 Dec, 01:51:20 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°05'S 151°19'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
331.7 10.3 165 03:10:37:357.6
29 Dec, 11:37:35 PM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°34'S 150°32'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
343.2 6.6 208 03:13:56:377.3
30 Dec, 02:56:37 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°51'S 151°21'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
344.4 7.9 140 03:19:05:206.9
30 Dec, 08:05:20 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°10'S 150°23'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
363.0 13.7 161 03:18:43:066.9
30 Dec, 07:43:06 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied