Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:03:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:03:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.7 5.2 030 02:04:18:2312.0
28 Dec, 05:18:23 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°57'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
4.5 4.3 010 02:05:04:3911.8
28 Dec, 06:04:39 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.8 3.8 029 02:06:02:2711.6
28 Dec, 07:02:27 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.1 3.3 341 02:05:21:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:21:35 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
8.7 3.7 324 02:05:24:2911.8
28 Dec, 06:24:29 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°15'S 147°40'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
27.8 2.0 295 02:08:31:3411.1
28 Dec, 09:31:34 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°16'S 148°06'E
5nm SE of Tasman Island
45.3 3.4 228 02:11:08:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:08:22 AM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°09'S 148°10'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.3 3.7 252 02:13:44:5110.2
29 Dec, 02:44:51 AM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°55'S 148°18'E
18nm S of Maria Island
64.1 5.7 210 02:16:27:389.7
29 Dec, 05:27:38 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°52'S 148°36'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
75.1 6.2 217 02:14:41:5010.0
29 Dec, 03:41:50 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°39'S 148°35'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.6 8.1 238 02:17:26:389.6
29 Dec, 06:26:38 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°32'S 148°46'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.6 9.2 201 02:17:00:279.7
29 Dec, 06:00:27 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°19'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.4 8.5 203 02:18:42:499.4
29 Dec, 07:42:49 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°15'S 149°22'E
46nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.2 7.7 225 02:19:22:259.3
29 Dec, 08:22:25 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°51'S 149°03'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.8 1.7 213 03:05:19:028.1
29 Dec, 06:19:02 PM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°46'S 149°02'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
139.8 0.7 171 03:11:56:387.5
30 Dec, 12:56:38 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°47'S 149°05'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
140.0 3.8 232 02:22:32:398.9
29 Dec, 11:32:39 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°44'S 149°03'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
142.4 4.9 219 03:02:18:528.5
29 Dec, 03:18:52 PM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°41'S 149°09'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
146.7 7.9 225 02:20:51:179.1
29 Dec, 09:51:17 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°42'S 149°23'E
53nm SE of St Helens Point
150.7 7.5 210 02:23:57:078.7
29 Dec, 12:57:07 PM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°45'S 149°41'E
66nm SE of St Helens Point
156.4 8.7 216 02:20:15:409.2
29 Dec, 09:15:40 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°35'S 149°27'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
159.0 7.8 209 02:21:06:089.1
29 Dec, 10:06:08 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°33'S 149°25'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
159.6 7.6 213 02:22:23:508.9
29 Dec, 11:23:50 AM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°32'S 149°26'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
160.6 6.5 205 03:00:50:088.6
29 Dec, 01:50:08 PM
33
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°34'S 149°36'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
163.5 8.0 207 03:00:01:038.7
29 Dec, 01:01:03 PM
34
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°30'S 149°29'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
163.7 8.2 205 02:23:15:068.8
29 Dec, 12:15:06 PM
35
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°37'S 149°44'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
164.0 7.8 208 03:00:00:328.7
29 Dec, 01:00:32 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°27'S 149°24'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
164.1 8.6 216 02:22:05:209.0
29 Dec, 11:05:20 AM
37
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°34'S 149°48'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
168.6 8.8 212 02:23:22:138.8
29 Dec, 12:22:13 PM
38
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°36'S 149°52'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
168.9 6.6 218 02:23:59:588.7
29 Dec, 12:59:58 PM
39
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°23'S 149°37'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
172.5 7.3 209 03:02:35:098.4
29 Dec, 03:35:09 PM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°28'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
173.0 9.1 202 03:01:10:388.6
29 Dec, 02:10:38 PM
41
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°18'S 149°27'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
173.1 8.2 212 03:02:01:368.5
29 Dec, 03:01:36 PM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°25'S 149°46'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
175.1 9.3 210 03:01:33:118.5
29 Dec, 02:33:11 PM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
41°11'S 149°22'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
177.6 6.4 186 03:03:44:528.3
29 Dec, 04:44:52 PM
44
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
41°19'S 149°41'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
177.7 9.1 212 03:00:29:508.7
29 Dec, 01:29:50 PM
45
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
41°06'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
179.6 5.7 212 03:04:03:128.3
29 Dec, 05:03:12 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
41°17'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
182.2 9.8 215 03:03:32:418.3
29 Dec, 04:32:41 PM
47
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
41°11'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
182.7 7.6 214 03:04:42:508.2
29 Dec, 05:42:50 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
41°10'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
184.5 8.3 217 03:03:55:498.3
29 Dec, 04:55:49 PM
49
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
41°04'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.1 6.6 205 03:02:33:048.4
29 Dec, 03:33:04 PM
50
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
41°13'S 149°49'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
186.2 8.7 211 03:03:18:488.3
29 Dec, 04:18:48 PM
51
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°14'S 149°58'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
189.3 9.1 215 03:02:38:158.4
29 Dec, 03:38:15 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
41°09'S 149°49'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
189.4 8.7 202 03:02:01:058.5
29 Dec, 03:01:05 PM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°58'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.8 4.6 196 03:03:04:068.4
29 Dec, 04:04:06 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
41°02'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.1 7.3 195 03:04:26:138.2
29 Dec, 05:26:13 PM
55
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
41°06'S 149°56'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
195.5 7.3 209 03:06:15:188.0
29 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
56
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
41°06'S 150°00'E
75nm E of St Helens Point
196.5 6.7 174 03:05:46:478.1
29 Dec, 06:46:47 PM
57
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
41°01'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.6 8.3 210 03:04:42:158.2
29 Dec, 05:42:15 PM
58
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
41°05'S 149°59'E
75nm E of St Helens Point
196.7 7.3 211 03:06:11:518.0
29 Dec, 07:11:51 PM
59
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
41°02'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.5 8.2 213 03:06:43:308.0
29 Dec, 07:43:30 PM
60
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
41°03'S 149°57'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.7 7.9 216 03:08:37:567.8
29 Dec, 09:37:56 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
41°09'S 150°12'E
84nm E of St Helens Point
199.6 8.3 182 03:05:52:368.1
29 Dec, 06:52:36 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
41°15'S 150°23'E
92nm E of St Helens Point
200.1 8.8 196 03:07:22:217.9
29 Dec, 08:22:21 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
41°14'S 150°25'E
94nm E of St Helens Point
201.8 9.0 185 03:08:21:177.8
29 Dec, 09:21:17 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°46'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.9 8.0 210 03:05:00:518.2
29 Dec, 06:00:51 PM
65
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°50'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.6 11.1 213 03:02:23:218.4
29 Dec, 03:23:21 PM
66
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°55'S 150°02'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.6 8.3 207 03:07:15:427.9
29 Dec, 08:15:42 PM
67
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°39'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.4 7.8 213 03:05:48:018.1
29 Dec, 06:48:01 PM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°45'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.7 8.6 219 03:08:36:587.8
29 Dec, 09:36:58 PM
69
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°40'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.8 8.8 215 03:05:58:178.1
29 Dec, 06:58:17 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°34'S 149°44'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.0 5.7 231 03:07:41:187.9
29 Dec, 08:41:18 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°44'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.0 5.9 181 03:13:29:497.3
30 Dec, 02:29:49 AM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
41°09'S 150°54'E
116nm E of St Helens Point
220.7 8.2 180 03:14:05:297.3
30 Dec, 03:05:29 AM
73
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°45'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.8 7.5 203 03:11:11:167.6
30 Dec, 12:11:16 AM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°37'S 150°01'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.9 6.5 186 03:08:16:317.8
29 Dec, 09:16:31 PM
75
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°34'S 150°04'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.6 7.3 204 03:05:37:068.1
29 Dec, 06:37:06 PM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°35'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.5 6.9 209 03:10:23:557.6
29 Dec, 11:23:55 PM
77
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°18'S 149°24'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
227.1 2.0 201 03:12:57:177.4
30 Dec, 01:57:17 AM
78
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
40°05'S 148°49'E
23nm E of Flinders Island
233.5 2.1 247 04:00:23:276.5
30 Dec, 01:23:27 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°42'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.9 9.6 230 03:11:46:297.5
30 Dec, 12:46:29 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°23'S 150°25'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
243.0 7.6 206 03:12:25:107.4
30 Dec, 01:25:10 AM
81
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
40°06'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 8.5 208 03:06:49:558.0
29 Dec, 07:49:55 PM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°59'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 7.2 187 03:10:27:497.6
29 Dec, 11:27:49 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
40°01'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 8.3 211 03:14:06:107.3
30 Dec, 03:06:10 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied