Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:15:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°00'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.3 10.4 346 01:16:22:2615.6
28 Dec, 05:22:26 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°00'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.3 10.2 355 01:16:23:2015.6
28 Dec, 05:23:20 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°01'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.4 11.0 346 01:16:24:5315.6
28 Dec, 05:24:53 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°16'S 147°47'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
32.2 12.1 280 01:18:10:0714.9
28 Dec, 07:10:07 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.9 8.7 253 01:18:34:1314.8
28 Dec, 07:34:13 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°52'S 148°17'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
65.7 16.3 206 01:20:27:4914.1
28 Dec, 09:27:49 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°35'S 148°21'E
9nm NE of Maria Island
83.0 16.5 209 01:22:37:2113.5
28 Dec, 11:37:21 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°32'S 148°29'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.5 15.7 210 01:22:55:4313.4
28 Dec, 11:55:43 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°26'S 148°41'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.2 12.9 205 01:23:16:3813.3
28 Dec, 12:16:38 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°23'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.0 11.8 212 01:23:45:0513.2
28 Dec, 12:45:05 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°06'S 148°42'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.0 9.8 216 02:01:24:0412.7
28 Dec, 02:24:04 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°02'S 148°45'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.2 9.7 201 02:01:33:5912.7
28 Dec, 02:33:59 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°00'S 149°20'E
49nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.9 12.2 194 02:02:09:5912.5
28 Dec, 03:09:59 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°45'S 148°53'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
138.1 12.8 189 02:02:59:5912.3
28 Dec, 03:59:59 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°25'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
173.6 11.8 192 02:06:51:4911.5
28 Dec, 07:51:49 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°29'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
174.2 14.6 194 02:05:29:4711.7
28 Dec, 06:29:47 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°03'S 149°35'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.8 10.6 174 02:07:01:5111.4
28 Dec, 08:01:51 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°53'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.1 11.3 172 02:10:40:0210.7
28 Dec, 11:40:02 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°44'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.0 9.9 169 02:12:37:3310.4
29 Dec, 01:37:33 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°45'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.4 9.9 186 02:10:17:2110.8
28 Dec, 11:17:21 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°37'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.3 11.9 175 02:12:27:3910.4
29 Dec, 01:27:39 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°45'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.1 13.2 168 02:11:57:1710.5
29 Dec, 12:57:17 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°29'S 150°26'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
238.5 11.4 162 02:16:49:099.7
29 Dec, 05:49:09 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°35'S 150°41'E
110nm E of Eddystone Pt
239.9 9.3 244 02:14:35:3510.0
29 Dec, 03:35:35 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°10'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
249.6 10.0 183 02:19:55:479.3
29 Dec, 08:55:47 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°23'S 150°46'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 11.7 177 02:18:00:239.5
29 Dec, 07:00:23 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°12'S 150°36'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 9.8 184 02:19:09:299.4
29 Dec, 08:09:29 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°08'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
257.2 10.1 172 02:21:02:349.1
29 Dec, 10:02:34 AM
32
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°55'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 10.0 177 02:21:10:339.1
29 Dec, 10:10:33 AM
33
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°14'S 150°44'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 9.1 192 02:21:44:429.0
29 Dec, 10:44:42 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°06'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
261.6 10.4 183 02:21:37:429.0
29 Dec, 10:37:42 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°59'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
262.6 9.4 184 02:23:05:318.8
29 Dec, 12:05:31 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°04'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 9.9 189 02:20:29:229.2
29 Dec, 09:29:22 AM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°58'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 9.7 186 02:22:32:548.9
29 Dec, 11:32:54 AM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°05'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 9.4 182 02:23:06:588.8
29 Dec, 12:06:58 PM
39
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°13'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
265.4 10.3 168 03:00:04:258.7
29 Dec, 01:04:25 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°12'S 150°57'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 9.3 194 02:22:42:368.9
29 Dec, 11:42:36 AM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°02'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
266.5 9.4 191 02:20:41:339.1
29 Dec, 09:41:33 AM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°02'S 150°42'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 8.8 191 03:01:22:288.6
29 Dec, 02:22:28 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°54'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 9.4 186 02:22:55:338.9
29 Dec, 11:55:33 AM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°01'S 150°45'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
270.2 8.6 192 03:00:04:298.7
29 Dec, 01:04:29 PM
45
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°00'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 8.9 174 03:00:55:308.6
29 Dec, 01:55:30 PM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°00'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 10.6 243 03:00:47:038.6
29 Dec, 01:47:03 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°47'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
273.7 9.8 179 03:00:42:408.6
29 Dec, 01:42:40 PM
48
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°58'S 150°55'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 7.2 168 03:08:59:337.8
29 Dec, 09:59:33 PM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°53'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
277.3 8.0 175 03:03:10:598.4
29 Dec, 04:10:59 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°01'S 151°04'E
126nm E of Flinders Island
277.6 7.6 184 03:05:33:498.1
29 Dec, 06:33:49 PM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°44'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
280.5 9.2 183 03:00:26:548.7
29 Dec, 01:26:54 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°42'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
282.2 8.7 188 03:05:49:098.1
29 Dec, 06:49:09 PM
53
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°52'S 150°58'E
147nm S of Gabo Island
282.5 7.7 166 03:04:33:028.2
29 Dec, 05:33:02 PM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°44'S 150°41'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
283.1 8.8 172 03:06:56:338.0
29 Dec, 07:56:33 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°52'S 151°00'E
148nm S of Gabo Island
283.5 8.2 186 03:00:55:058.6
29 Dec, 01:55:05 PM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°41'S 150°38'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
284.6 8.1 200 03:01:41:218.5
29 Dec, 02:41:21 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°37'S 150°34'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
286.9 7.9 183 03:05:54:078.1
29 Dec, 06:54:07 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°32'S 150°26'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
287.8 7.9 182 03:06:19:488.0
29 Dec, 07:19:48 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°35'S 150°35'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
288.9 8.0 187 03:04:45:398.2
29 Dec, 05:45:39 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°25'S 150°11'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
290.1 9.6 177 03:04:09:138.2
29 Dec, 05:09:13 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°32'S 150°31'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
290.3 7.8 193 03:02:44:248.4
29 Dec, 03:44:24 PM
62
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°24'S 150°10'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
290.5 7.5 208 03:10:23:277.6
29 Dec, 11:23:27 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°33'S 150°38'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 7.6 184 03:04:47:038.2
29 Dec, 05:47:03 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°45'S 151°10'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
293.6 8.0 255 03:14:27:137.3
30 Dec, 03:27:13 AM
65
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°36'S 150°57'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
295.7 7.2 184 03:02:12:308.5
29 Dec, 03:12:30 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°30'S 150°44'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 7.3 183 03:07:14:337.9
29 Dec, 08:14:33 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°18'S 150°18'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 7.8 178 03:08:00:437.9
29 Dec, 09:00:43 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°23'S 150°45'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 7.3 190 03:02:10:218.5
29 Dec, 03:10:21 PM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°33'S 151°11'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
304.3 5.6 178 03:09:47:557.7
29 Dec, 10:47:55 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°12'S 150°28'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 5.7 195 03:10:46:487.6
29 Dec, 11:46:48 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°32'S 151°17'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
307.4 8.2 231 03:06:08:268.0
29 Dec, 07:08:26 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°08'S 150°27'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
310.2 6.1 189 03:13:36:527.3
30 Dec, 02:36:52 AM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°01'S 150°07'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 6.8 180 03:17:28:547.0
30 Dec, 06:28:54 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°42'S 151°44'E
154nm SE of Gabo Island
311.6 9.2 166 03:10:08:547.6
29 Dec, 11:08:54 PM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°06'S 150°32'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 8.0 254 03:14:33:037.3
30 Dec, 03:33:03 AM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°14'S 150°54'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
313.9 8.6 171 03:04:47:278.2
29 Dec, 05:47:27 PM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°33'S 151°35'E
143nm SE of Gabo Island
314.6 7.9 170 03:06:09:328.0
29 Dec, 07:09:32 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°34'S 151°45'E
148nm SE of Gabo Island
318.3 9.3 170 03:08:39:087.8
29 Dec, 09:39:08 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°51'S 150°30'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
327.0 7.6 178 03:12:59:317.4
30 Dec, 01:59:31 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°06'S 151°20'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
330.6 9.8 160 03:10:50:417.6
29 Dec, 11:50:41 PM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°35'S 150°31'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
342.2 6.5 220 03:14:11:127.3
30 Dec, 03:11:12 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°52'S 151°22'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
343.9 8.1 141 03:20:03:306.8
30 Dec, 09:03:30 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°13'S 150°25'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
361.3 14.3 154 03:17:41:197.0
30 Dec, 06:41:19 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied