Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:15:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°52'S 148°17'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
65.7 16.3 206 01:20:27:4914.1
28 Dec, 09:27:49 AM
1.399 02:14:12:1710.1
29 Dec, 03:12:17 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°26'S 148°41'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.2 12.9 205 01:23:16:3813.3
28 Dec, 12:16:38 PM
1.373 02:16:54:429.7
29 Dec, 05:54:42 AM
4
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 42°23'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.0 11.8 212 01:23:45:0513.2
28 Dec, 12:45:05 PM
1.362 02:17:02:159.7
29 Dec, 06:02:15 AM
5
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.9 8.7 253 01:18:34:1314.8
28 Dec, 07:34:13 AM
1.551 02:18:01:359.5
29 Dec, 07:01:35 AM
6
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 42°06'S 148°42'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.0 9.8 216 02:01:24:0412.7
28 Dec, 02:24:04 PM
1.351 02:18:44:279.4
29 Dec, 07:44:27 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°00'S 149°20'E
49nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.9 12.2 194 02:02:09:5912.5
28 Dec, 03:09:59 PM
1.364 02:20:25:379.2
29 Dec, 09:25:37 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°45'S 148°53'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
138.1 12.8 189 02:02:59:5912.3
28 Dec, 03:59:59 PM
1.351 02:20:54:029.1
29 Dec, 09:54:02 AM
9
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 43°00'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.3 10.2 355 01:16:23:2015.6
28 Dec, 05:23:20 AM
1.709 02:21:01:299.1
29 Dec, 10:01:29 AM
10
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 43°00'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.3 10.4 346 01:16:22:2615.6
28 Dec, 05:22:26 AM
1.718 02:21:21:449.1
29 Dec, 10:21:44 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 42°32'S 148°29'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.5 15.7 210 01:22:55:4313.4
28 Dec, 11:55:43 AM
1.490 02:21:55:259.0
29 Dec, 10:55:25 AM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°02'S 148°45'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.2 9.7 201 02:01:33:5912.7
28 Dec, 02:33:59 PM
1.412 02:21:59:169.0
29 Dec, 10:59:16 AM
13
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 41°29'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
174.2 14.6 194 02:05:29:4711.7
28 Dec, 06:29:47 PM
1.324 02:22:49:458.9
29 Dec, 11:49:45 AM
14
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 43°01'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.4 11.0 346 01:16:24:5315.6
28 Dec, 05:24:53 AM
1.760 02:23:07:488.8
29 Dec, 12:07:48 PM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°14'S 150°54'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
313.9 8.6 171 03:04:47:278.2
29 Dec, 05:47:27 PM
0.927 02:23:11:068.8
29 Dec, 12:11:06 PM
16
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°37'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.3 11.9 175 02:12:27:3910.4
29 Dec, 01:27:39 AM
1.192 03:00:04:108.7
29 Dec, 01:04:10 PM
18
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 39°06'S 151°20'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
330.6 9.8 160 03:10:50:417.6
29 Dec, 11:50:41 PM
0.873 03:00:19:248.7
29 Dec, 01:19:24 PM
19
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 42°35'S 148°21'E
9nm NE of Maria Island
83.0 16.5 209 01:22:37:2113.5
28 Dec, 11:37:21 AM
1.581 03:01:42:378.5
29 Dec, 02:42:37 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°03'S 149°35'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.8 10.6 174 02:07:01:5111.4
28 Dec, 08:01:51 PM
1.345 03:02:00:598.5
29 Dec, 03:00:59 PM
21
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 40°45'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.1 13.2 168 02:11:57:1710.5
29 Dec, 12:57:17 AM
1.264 03:03:46:588.3
29 Dec, 04:46:58 PM
22
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
23
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°41'S 150°38'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
284.6 8.1 200 03:01:41:218.5
29 Dec, 02:41:21 PM
1.045 03:05:00:198.2
29 Dec, 06:00:19 PM
24
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 38°35'S 150°31'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
342.2 6.5 220 03:14:11:127.3
30 Dec, 03:11:12 AM
0.895 03:05:08:138.1
29 Dec, 06:08:13 PM
25
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°25'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
173.6 11.8 192 02:06:51:4911.5
28 Dec, 07:51:49 PM
1.416 03:05:41:138.1
29 Dec, 06:41:13 PM
26
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°01'S 150°45'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
270.2 8.6 192 03:00:04:298.7
29 Dec, 01:04:29 PM
1.078 03:05:41:488.1
29 Dec, 06:41:48 PM
27
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°10'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
249.6 10.0 183 02:19:55:479.3
29 Dec, 08:55:47 AM
1.145 03:05:46:468.1
29 Dec, 06:46:46 PM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 40°08'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
257.2 10.1 172 02:21:02:349.1
29 Dec, 10:02:34 AM
1.133 03:06:13:328.0
29 Dec, 07:13:32 PM
29
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°33'S 150°38'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 7.6 184 03:04:47:038.2
29 Dec, 05:47:03 PM
1.019 03:06:14:358.0
29 Dec, 07:14:35 PM
30
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°58'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 9.7 186 02:22:32:548.9
29 Dec, 11:32:54 AM
1.110 03:06:18:318.0
29 Dec, 07:18:31 PM
31
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°45'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.4 9.9 186 02:10:17:2110.8
28 Dec, 11:17:21 PM
1.344 03:06:20:268.0
29 Dec, 07:20:26 PM
32
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 43°16'S 147°47'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
32.2 12.1 280 01:18:10:0714.9
28 Dec, 07:10:07 AM
1.858 03:06:20:578.0
29 Dec, 07:20:57 PM
33
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°53'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
277.3 8.0 175 03:03:10:598.4
29 Dec, 04:10:59 PM
1.046 03:06:38:298.0
29 Dec, 07:38:29 PM
34
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°59'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
262.6 9.4 184 02:23:05:318.8
29 Dec, 12:05:31 PM
1.110 03:06:54:438.0
29 Dec, 07:54:43 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°02'S 150°42'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 8.8 191 03:01:22:288.6
29 Dec, 02:22:28 PM
1.077 03:07:01:278.0
29 Dec, 08:01:27 PM
36
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°29'S 150°26'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
238.5 11.4 162 02:16:49:099.7
29 Dec, 05:49:09 AM
1.223 03:07:16:267.9
29 Dec, 08:16:26 PM
37
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°52'S 150°58'E
147nm S of Gabo Island
282.5 7.7 166 03:04:33:028.2
29 Dec, 05:33:02 PM
1.038 03:07:27:347.9
29 Dec, 08:27:34 PM
38
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 39°36'S 150°57'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
295.7 7.2 184 03:02:12:308.5
29 Dec, 03:12:30 PM
1.072 03:07:33:057.9
29 Dec, 08:33:05 PM
39
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 40°14'S 150°44'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 9.1 192 02:21:44:429.0
29 Dec, 10:44:42 AM
1.146 03:07:55:407.9
29 Dec, 08:55:40 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 40°05'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 9.4 182 02:23:06:588.8
29 Dec, 12:06:58 PM
1.125 03:08:00:207.9
29 Dec, 09:00:20 PM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°23'S 150°46'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 11.7 177 02:18:00:239.5
29 Dec, 07:00:23 AM
1.217 03:08:19:477.8
29 Dec, 09:19:47 PM
42
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 39°32'S 150°26'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
287.8 7.9 182 03:06:19:488.0
29 Dec, 07:19:48 PM
1.029 03:08:36:067.8
29 Dec, 09:36:06 PM
43
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°52'S 151°00'E
148nm S of Gabo Island
283.5 8.2 186 03:00:55:058.6
29 Dec, 01:55:05 PM
1.107 03:08:43:137.8
29 Dec, 09:43:13 PM
44
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 40°53'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.1 11.3 172 02:10:40:0210.7
28 Dec, 11:40:02 PM
1.378 03:08:50:367.8
29 Dec, 09:50:36 PM
45
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°32'S 150°31'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
290.3 7.8 193 03:02:44:248.4
29 Dec, 03:44:24 PM
1.082 03:08:52:077.8
29 Dec, 09:52:07 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°04'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 9.9 189 02:20:29:229.2
29 Dec, 09:29:22 AM
1.189 03:09:26:027.7
29 Dec, 10:26:02 PM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 39°54'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 9.4 186 02:22:55:338.9
29 Dec, 11:55:33 AM
1.151 03:09:38:087.7
29 Dec, 10:38:08 PM
48
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°37'S 150°34'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
286.9 7.9 183 03:05:54:078.1
29 Dec, 06:54:07 PM
1.055 03:10:11:127.6
29 Dec, 11:11:12 PM
49
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°23'S 150°45'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 7.3 190 03:02:10:218.5
29 Dec, 03:10:21 PM
1.112 03:10:28:477.6
29 Dec, 11:28:47 PM
50
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°12'S 150°57'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 9.3 194 02:22:42:368.9
29 Dec, 11:42:36 AM
1.173 03:10:56:347.6
29 Dec, 11:56:34 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 39°42'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
282.2 8.7 188 03:05:49:098.1
29 Dec, 06:49:09 PM
1.066 03:10:57:197.6
29 Dec, 11:57:19 PM
52
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°30'S 150°44'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 7.3 183 03:07:14:337.9
29 Dec, 08:14:33 PM
1.055 03:11:36:037.5
30 Dec, 12:36:03 AM
53
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°32'S 151°17'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
307.4 8.2 231 03:06:08:268.0
29 Dec, 07:08:26 PM
1.073 03:11:50:417.5
30 Dec, 12:50:41 AM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 39°44'S 150°41'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
283.1 8.8 172 03:06:56:338.0
29 Dec, 07:56:33 PM
1.069 03:12:23:227.4
30 Dec, 01:23:22 AM
55
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°35'S 150°41'E
110nm E of Eddystone Pt
239.9 9.3 244 02:14:35:3510.0
29 Dec, 03:35:35 AM
1.351 03:12:33:487.4
30 Dec, 01:33:48 AM
56
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°00'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 8.9 174 03:00:55:308.6
29 Dec, 01:55:30 PM
1.182 03:14:11:507.3
30 Dec, 03:11:50 AM
57
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 39°58'S 150°55'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 7.2 168 03:08:59:337.8
29 Dec, 09:59:33 PM
1.080 03:15:28:197.2
30 Dec, 04:28:19 AM
58
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°18'S 150°18'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 7.8 178 03:08:00:437.9
29 Dec, 09:00:43 PM
1.104 03:16:19:597.1
30 Dec, 05:19:59 AM
59
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°00'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 10.6 243 03:00:47:038.6
29 Dec, 01:47:03 PM
1.227 03:17:18:227.0
30 Dec, 06:18:22 AM
60
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°33'S 151°11'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
304.3 5.6 178 03:09:47:557.7
29 Dec, 10:47:55 PM
1.115 03:19:12:206.9
30 Dec, 08:12:20 AM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°24'S 150°10'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
290.5 7.5 208 03:10:23:277.6
29 Dec, 11:23:27 PM
1.108 03:19:17:216.9
30 Dec, 08:17:21 AM
62
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 39°34'S 151°45'E
148nm SE of Gabo Island
318.3 9.3 170 03:08:39:087.8
29 Dec, 09:39:08 PM
1.140 03:19:56:376.8
30 Dec, 08:56:37 AM
63
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 38°51'S 150°30'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
327.0 7.6 178 03:12:59:317.4
30 Dec, 01:59:31 AM
1.096 03:21:09:046.7
30 Dec, 10:09:04 AM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°45'S 151°10'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
293.6 8.0 255 03:14:27:137.3
30 Dec, 03:27:13 AM
1.079 03:21:17:006.7
30 Dec, 10:17:00 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 39°12'S 150°28'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 5.7 195 03:10:46:487.6
29 Dec, 11:46:48 PM
1.205 04:03:45:006.3
30 Dec, 04:45:00 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 39°33'S 151°35'E
143nm SE of Gabo Island
314.6 7.9 170 03:06:09:328.0
29 Dec, 07:09:32 PM
1.364 04:10:36:315.9
30 Dec, 11:36:31 PM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 38°13'S 150°25'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
361.3 14.3 154 03:17:41:197.0
30 Dec, 06:41:19 AM
1.282 04:18:58:515.5
31 Dec, 07:58:51 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied