Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:03:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:03:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.3 8.2 321 02:04:09:0312.0
28 Dec, 05:09:03 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.5 6.2 329 02:04:55:0811.9
28 Dec, 05:55:08 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
5.4 5.0 040 02:06:01:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:01:26 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°00'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.3 4.4 351 02:05:24:1811.8
28 Dec, 06:24:18 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.0 4.3 002 02:05:27:4911.8
28 Dec, 06:27:49 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°15'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
27.5 2.1 291 02:08:46:1111.1
28 Dec, 09:46:11 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°17'S 148°06'E
5nm SE of Tasman Island
44.8 4.6 234 02:11:22:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:22:07 AM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°09'S 148°09'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.6 4.5 249 02:13:50:4910.2
29 Dec, 02:50:49 AM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°55'S 148°18'E
18nm S of Maria Island
63.6 4.3 175 02:16:41:079.7
29 Dec, 05:41:07 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°52'S 148°35'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
74.0 6.4 223 02:14:47:4310.0
29 Dec, 03:47:43 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°40'S 148°33'E
18nm E of Maria Island
82.2 8.7 233 02:17:20:299.6
29 Dec, 06:20:29 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°34'S 148°45'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.1 9.4 205 02:16:54:229.7
29 Dec, 05:54:22 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°20'S 148°48'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.0 8.7 202 02:18:40:009.4
29 Dec, 07:40:00 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°15'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Cape Sonnerat
124.0 7.7 225 02:19:26:539.3
29 Dec, 08:26:53 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°51'S 149°03'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.5 1.6 214 03:06:15:268.0
29 Dec, 07:15:26 PM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°46'S 149°02'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
139.6 1.3 202 03:13:08:177.4
30 Dec, 02:08:17 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°47'S 149°05'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
139.7 1.8 237 02:23:09:288.8
29 Dec, 12:09:28 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°44'S 149°03'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
141.9 2.6 222 03:02:56:038.4
29 Dec, 03:56:03 PM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°42'S 149°08'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
145.6 7.2 229 02:21:00:309.1
29 Dec, 10:00:30 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°44'S 149°22'E
53nm SE of St Helens Point
149.4 7.9 212 02:23:51:428.7
29 Dec, 12:51:42 PM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°47'S 149°40'E
66nm SE of St Helens Point
155.1 8.0 201 02:20:21:479.2
29 Dec, 09:21:47 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°36'S 149°26'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
157.7 7.5 207 02:21:12:549.1
29 Dec, 10:12:54 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°34'S 149°24'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
158.5 6.6 220 02:22:32:398.9
29 Dec, 11:32:39 AM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°33'S 149°25'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
159.5 6.5 212 03:00:56:078.6
29 Dec, 01:56:07 PM
33
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°35'S 149°35'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
162.2 7.9 199 03:00:02:268.7
29 Dec, 01:02:26 PM
34
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°31'S 149°29'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
162.5 7.3 203 02:23:19:358.8
29 Dec, 12:19:35 PM
35
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°39'S 149°43'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
162.7 8.2 210 02:23:59:008.7
29 Dec, 12:59:00 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°28'S 149°23'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
162.8 8.4 217 02:22:07:169.0
29 Dec, 11:07:16 AM
37
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°35'S 149°47'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
167.2 8.6 210 02:23:21:598.8
29 Dec, 12:21:59 PM
38
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°37'S 149°51'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
167.6 8.0 209 03:00:00:318.7
29 Dec, 01:00:31 PM
39
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°24'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
171.3 7.5 207 03:02:34:028.4
29 Dec, 03:34:02 PM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°29'S 149°46'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
171.5 9.0 204 03:01:03:328.6
29 Dec, 02:03:32 PM
41
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°19'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
171.9 7.2 210 03:02:04:278.5
29 Dec, 03:04:27 PM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°26'S 149°45'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
173.7 8.5 211 03:01:28:348.6
29 Dec, 02:28:34 PM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
41°21'S 149°40'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
176.0 9.7 217 03:00:22:358.7
29 Dec, 01:22:35 PM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
41°13'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
176.3 7.8 215 03:03:45:198.3
29 Dec, 04:45:19 PM
45
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
41°07'S 149°13'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
178.7 5.6 214 03:04:17:418.2
29 Dec, 05:17:41 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
41°18'S 149°46'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
180.5 9.9 209 03:03:15:098.3
29 Dec, 04:15:09 PM
47
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
41°12'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
181.5 7.3 216 03:04:42:488.2
29 Dec, 05:42:48 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
41°11'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
183.3 7.5 215 03:03:53:188.3
29 Dec, 04:53:18 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
41°14'S 149°48'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
184.9 8.3 199 03:03:17:028.3
29 Dec, 04:17:02 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
41°05'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.1 6.4 216 03:02:43:498.4
29 Dec, 03:43:49 PM
51
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°15'S 149°57'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
187.8 9.1 210 03:02:32:078.4
29 Dec, 03:32:07 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
41°10'S 149°48'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
188.0 8.7 199 03:02:01:328.5
29 Dec, 03:01:32 PM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°59'S 149°27'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.0 5.1 195 03:03:25:498.3
29 Dec, 04:25:49 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
41°04'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.8 7.8 197 03:04:27:288.2
29 Dec, 05:27:28 PM
55
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
41°07'S 149°56'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
194.3 7.6 201 03:06:14:248.0
29 Dec, 07:14:24 PM
56
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
41°07'S 149°59'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
195.0 8.5 216 03:05:41:358.1
29 Dec, 06:41:35 PM
57
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
41°02'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.3 8.1 201 03:04:42:098.2
29 Dec, 05:42:09 PM
58
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
41°07'S 149°58'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
195.6 7.0 208 03:06:14:408.0
29 Dec, 07:14:40 PM
59
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
41°03'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.1 8.0 206 03:06:40:148.0
29 Dec, 07:40:14 PM
60
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
41°04'S 149°56'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.4 7.8 211 03:08:28:357.8
29 Dec, 09:28:35 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
41°10'S 150°12'E
84nm E of St Helens Point
198.5 8.0 184 03:05:59:138.1
29 Dec, 06:59:13 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
41°16'S 150°23'E
92nm E of St Helens Point
199.0 8.4 182 03:07:27:197.9
29 Dec, 08:27:19 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
41°15'S 150°25'E
93nm E of St Helens Point
200.7 8.4 183 03:08:23:447.8
29 Dec, 09:23:44 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°47'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.8 6.6 222 03:05:11:528.1
29 Dec, 06:11:52 PM
65
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°52'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.7 11.1 215 03:02:13:268.5
29 Dec, 03:13:26 PM
66
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°56'S 150°01'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.2 8.2 207 03:07:08:587.9
29 Dec, 08:08:58 PM
67
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°40'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.2 7.8 213 03:05:48:358.1
29 Dec, 06:48:35 PM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°46'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.2 8.9 219 03:08:25:537.8
29 Dec, 09:25:53 PM
69
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°41'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.4 8.3 214 03:05:59:018.1
29 Dec, 06:59:01 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°34'S 149°44'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.6 3.5 252 03:08:21:047.8
29 Dec, 09:21:04 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°45'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.7 7.8 211 03:13:16:407.4
30 Dec, 02:16:40 AM
72
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°46'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.4 8.1 210 03:11:00:057.6
30 Dec, 12:00:05 AM
73
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
41°10'S 150°54'E
116nm E of St Helens Point
219.8 7.9 181 03:14:10:467.3
30 Dec, 03:10:46 AM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°38'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.1 5.1 190 03:08:38:407.8
29 Dec, 09:38:40 PM
75
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°35'S 150°03'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.3 7.5 208 03:05:44:278.1
29 Dec, 06:44:27 PM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°36'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.4 6.9 212 03:10:27:417.6
29 Dec, 11:27:41 PM
77
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°19'S 149°23'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
226.8 1.8 204 03:13:49:117.3
30 Dec, 02:49:11 AM
78
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
40°05'S 148°48'E
22nm E of Flinders Island
233.1 4.9 246 04:01:18:546.5
30 Dec, 02:18:54 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°43'S 150°45'E
111nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.3 9.6 230 03:11:22:117.5
30 Dec, 12:22:11 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°24'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
241.8 7.3 199 03:12:27:387.4
30 Dec, 01:27:38 AM
81
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
40°07'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 8.4 205 03:06:58:418.0
29 Dec, 07:58:41 PM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
40°00'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 6.9 203 03:10:35:377.6
29 Dec, 11:35:37 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
40°02'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 7.9 212 03:13:55:337.3
30 Dec, 02:55:33 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied