Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:16:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:16:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.6 10.4 351 01:16:24:5515.6
28 Dec, 05:24:55 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.9 8.8 353 01:16:27:0015.5
28 Dec, 05:27:00 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.6 10.8 349 01:16:27:3515.5
28 Dec, 05:27:35 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°15'S 147°46'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.9 8.5 288 01:18:16:0014.9
28 Dec, 07:16:00 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.4 15.3 275 01:18:32:4114.8
28 Dec, 07:32:41 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°55'S 148°16'E
17nm S of Maria Island
62.9 16.8 205 01:20:24:2514.1
28 Dec, 09:24:25 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°37'S 148°20'E
8nm E of Maria Island
80.2 16.8 202 01:22:29:5713.5
28 Dec, 11:29:57 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°35'S 148°27'E
16nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.8 15.8 210 01:22:49:2113.4
28 Dec, 11:49:21 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°28'S 148°40'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.0 12.9 207 01:23:17:1113.3
28 Dec, 12:17:11 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°24'S 148°33'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.1 12.0 212 01:23:46:3513.2
28 Dec, 12:46:35 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°07'S 148°41'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.9 6.6 208 02:01:37:2512.7
28 Dec, 02:37:25 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°04'S 148°45'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.5 10.4 193 02:01:40:1912.6
28 Dec, 02:40:19 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°01'S 149°20'E
48nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.1 11.7 194 02:02:16:2612.5
28 Dec, 03:16:26 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°47'S 148°52'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
136.0 13.1 191 02:02:59:1812.3
28 Dec, 03:59:18 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°27'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
171.8 11.5 191 02:06:56:1111.4
28 Dec, 07:56:11 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°32'S 149°51'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
171.9 14.9 191 02:05:28:4711.7
28 Dec, 06:28:47 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°04'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.3 11.1 175 02:07:11:5911.4
28 Dec, 08:11:59 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°55'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.8 9.7 172 02:10:52:3410.7
28 Dec, 11:52:34 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°46'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.8 9.9 165 02:12:54:1510.3
29 Dec, 01:54:15 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°47'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.0 10.4 178 02:10:28:2410.7
28 Dec, 11:28:24 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°39'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.0 11.5 170 02:12:38:2110.4
29 Dec, 01:38:21 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°47'S 150°40'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.7 12.8 167 02:12:08:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:08:18 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°30'S 150°27'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.4 11.5 158 02:17:04:259.7
29 Dec, 06:04:25 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°36'S 150°39'E
108nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.3 10.1 238 02:14:40:5210.0
29 Dec, 03:40:52 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°11'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
248.1 10.0 181 02:19:53:269.3
29 Dec, 08:53:26 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°25'S 150°46'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
250.6 11.8 173 02:18:04:309.5
29 Dec, 07:04:30 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°14'S 150°36'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
254.9 9.7 176 02:19:21:039.3
29 Dec, 08:21:03 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°10'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
255.8 9.9 177 02:21:07:579.1
29 Dec, 10:07:57 AM
32
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°56'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 9.8 179 02:21:08:519.1
29 Dec, 10:08:51 AM
33
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°16'S 150°44'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 9.5 197 02:21:43:089.0
29 Dec, 10:43:08 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°08'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
260.2 10.0 179 02:21:40:539.0
29 Dec, 10:40:53 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°01'S 150°23'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
261.1 9.5 182 02:23:00:378.8
29 Dec, 12:00:37 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°06'S 150°38'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
263.0 9.8 187 02:20:33:429.2
29 Dec, 09:33:42 AM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°59'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 9.5 188 02:22:32:338.9
29 Dec, 11:32:33 AM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°07'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
263.7 9.4 183 02:23:11:138.8
29 Dec, 12:11:13 PM
39
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°15'S 150°59'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 10.0 174 03:00:15:208.7
29 Dec, 01:15:20 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°13'S 150°57'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 9.5 192 02:22:45:218.9
29 Dec, 11:45:21 AM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°04'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 9.4 187 02:20:48:359.1
29 Dec, 09:48:35 AM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°03'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 8.7 192 03:01:23:048.6
29 Dec, 02:23:04 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°56'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
268.4 9.2 187 02:22:59:528.9
29 Dec, 11:59:52 AM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°02'S 150°45'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
268.8 8.8 193 03:00:08:428.7
29 Dec, 01:08:42 PM
45
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°01'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 9.3 174 03:01:06:428.6
29 Dec, 02:06:42 PM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°01'S 150°45'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 11.3 245 03:00:41:378.6
29 Dec, 01:41:37 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°48'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
272.3 9.6 179 03:00:38:288.6
29 Dec, 01:38:28 PM
48
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°59'S 150°55'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
275.4 7.0 170 03:09:28:047.7
29 Dec, 10:28:04 PM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°55'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 7.9 182 03:03:24:078.3
29 Dec, 04:24:07 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°03'S 151°04'E
125nm E of Flinders Island
276.5 7.5 183 03:05:53:408.1
29 Dec, 06:53:40 PM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°45'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 8.9 183 03:00:34:298.7
29 Dec, 01:34:29 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°43'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
280.9 8.8 182 03:05:51:198.1
29 Dec, 06:51:19 PM
53
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°53'S 150°58'E
148nm S of Gabo Island
281.6 7.6 167 03:05:00:338.2
29 Dec, 06:00:33 PM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°45'S 150°41'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
281.9 8.4 176 03:07:02:307.9
29 Dec, 08:02:30 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°54'S 151°00'E
149nm S of Gabo Island
282.2 8.2 187 03:01:08:138.6
29 Dec, 02:08:13 PM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°42'S 150°37'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
283.3 8.4 195 03:01:47:048.5
29 Dec, 02:47:04 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°38'S 150°34'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
285.7 8.0 187 03:06:00:138.1
29 Dec, 07:00:13 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°34'S 150°25'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
286.6 7.8 183 03:06:27:318.0
29 Dec, 07:27:31 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°36'S 150°34'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
287.7 7.7 184 03:04:57:588.2
29 Dec, 05:57:58 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°27'S 150°12'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
288.7 9.5 177 03:04:06:078.3
29 Dec, 05:06:07 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°33'S 150°30'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
289.1 7.4 195 03:02:56:528.4
29 Dec, 03:56:52 PM
62
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°25'S 150°09'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
289.2 7.8 202 03:10:20:367.6
29 Dec, 11:20:36 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°34'S 150°38'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
290.3 7.4 183 03:05:03:458.2
29 Dec, 06:03:45 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°45'S 151°08'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
292.6 7.4 252 03:14:49:167.2
30 Dec, 03:49:16 AM
65
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°38'S 150°57'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 7.7 183 03:02:29:278.4
29 Dec, 03:29:27 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°32'S 150°44'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 7.1 185 03:07:31:387.9
29 Dec, 08:31:38 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°19'S 150°18'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
297.6 8.3 175 03:08:05:217.8
29 Dec, 09:05:21 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°24'S 150°44'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 7.3 190 03:02:28:038.4
29 Dec, 03:28:03 PM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°34'S 151°11'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
303.6 5.2 179 03:10:29:307.6
29 Dec, 11:29:30 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°13'S 150°27'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 5.8 198 03:11:12:037.6
30 Dec, 12:12:03 AM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°33'S 151°16'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
306.1 8.1 231 03:06:14:108.0
29 Dec, 07:14:10 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°09'S 150°26'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
309.2 6.2 189 03:13:57:397.3
30 Dec, 02:57:39 AM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°02'S 150°07'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
310.0 6.7 183 03:17:33:087.0
30 Dec, 06:33:08 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°43'S 151°45'E
155nm SE of Gabo Island
310.7 8.6 170 03:10:31:077.6
29 Dec, 11:31:07 PM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°08'S 150°32'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 7.0 181 03:14:45:197.2
30 Dec, 03:45:19 AM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°15'S 150°54'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
312.7 8.5 176 03:04:58:388.2
29 Dec, 05:58:38 PM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°34'S 151°35'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
313.7 8.5 165 03:06:34:578.0
29 Dec, 07:34:57 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°35'S 151°45'E
149nm SE of Gabo Island
317.3 8.9 170 03:08:56:277.8
29 Dec, 09:56:27 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°52'S 150°30'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 8.2 179 03:13:01:407.4
30 Dec, 02:01:40 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°07'S 151°20'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
329.7 6.6 174 03:11:15:337.5
30 Dec, 12:15:33 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°36'S 150°31'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
341.1 6.6 217 03:14:23:037.3
30 Dec, 03:23:03 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°53'S 151°23'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
343.5 7.9 139 03:21:09:156.7
30 Dec, 10:09:15 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°15'S 150°26'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
359.5 13.9 158 03:16:44:137.1
30 Dec, 05:44:13 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied