Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:04:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.2 7.0 327 02:04:02:2712.1
28 Dec, 05:02:27 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°55'S 147°21'E
0nm S of John Garrow Shoal
2.3 7.2 337 02:04:41:5011.9
28 Dec, 05:41:50 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°57'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.3 6.6 326 02:05:40:5811.7
28 Dec, 06:40:58 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.6 4.6 009 02:05:26:5711.8
28 Dec, 06:26:57 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.2 5.0 356 02:05:29:1711.7
28 Dec, 06:29:17 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°15'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
27.2 1.7 289 02:09:02:3611.0
28 Dec, 10:02:36 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°17'S 148°05'E
5nm SE of Tasman Island
44.1 5.3 240 02:11:33:5010.5
29 Dec, 12:33:50 AM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°10'S 148°08'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.7 5.3 246 02:13:53:0510.2
29 Dec, 02:53:05 AM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°56'S 148°18'E
19nm S of Maria Island
62.9 5.2 174 02:16:52:209.7
29 Dec, 05:52:20 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°53'S 148°33'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
72.8 7.2 228 02:14:51:0910.0
29 Dec, 03:51:09 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°41'S 148°32'E
17nm E of Maria Island
80.7 9.0 230 02:17:12:499.6
29 Dec, 06:12:49 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°35'S 148°45'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.6 8.9 208 02:16:50:019.7
29 Dec, 05:50:01 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°21'S 148°47'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.5 9.1 203 02:18:34:509.4
29 Dec, 07:34:50 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°16'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.6 8.1 225 02:19:27:319.3
29 Dec, 08:27:31 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°52'S 149°03'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.1 2.4 201 03:07:03:417.9
29 Dec, 08:03:41 PM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°46'S 149°02'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
139.4 1.3 212 03:14:18:487.3
30 Dec, 03:18:48 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°47'S 149°04'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
139.4 2.0 221 02:23:45:598.8
29 Dec, 12:45:59 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°44'S 149°03'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
141.7 1.7 216 03:03:38:558.3
29 Dec, 04:38:55 PM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°43'S 149°07'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
144.6 5.8 227 02:21:15:539.1
29 Dec, 10:15:53 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°44'S 149°21'E
53nm SE of St Helens Point
148.2 6.8 218 02:23:53:558.7
29 Dec, 12:53:55 PM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°48'S 149°40'E
67nm SE of St Helens Point
154.1 7.3 189 02:20:33:469.2
29 Dec, 09:33:46 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°37'S 149°25'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
156.6 7.0 217 02:21:21:509.1
29 Dec, 10:21:50 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°35'S 149°23'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
157.4 6.8 222 02:22:40:428.9
29 Dec, 11:40:42 AM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°34'S 149°24'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
158.5 6.2 219 03:01:04:258.6
29 Dec, 02:04:25 PM
33
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°36'S 149°35'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
161.0 7.7 199 03:00:05:178.7
29 Dec, 01:05:17 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°40'S 149°42'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
161.3 8.1 209 02:23:57:568.7
29 Dec, 12:57:56 PM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°32'S 149°28'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
161.3 6.8 209 02:23:26:438.8
29 Dec, 12:26:43 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°30'S 149°22'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
161.5 7.9 217 02:22:11:179.0
29 Dec, 11:11:17 AM
37
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°36'S 149°46'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
165.8 8.5 212 02:23:21:498.8
29 Dec, 12:21:49 PM
38
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°38'S 149°50'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
166.2 8.4 217 02:23:58:158.7
29 Dec, 12:58:15 PM
39
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°25'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
170.0 7.5 214 03:02:34:088.4
29 Dec, 03:34:08 PM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°31'S 149°45'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
170.1 9.1 199 03:00:58:328.6
29 Dec, 01:58:32 PM
41
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°20'S 149°25'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
170.7 7.4 208 03:02:06:378.5
29 Dec, 03:06:37 PM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°27'S 149°44'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
172.2 8.9 216 03:01:22:308.6
29 Dec, 02:22:30 PM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
41°22'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
174.4 9.6 217 03:00:18:058.7
29 Dec, 01:18:05 PM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
41°14'S 149°20'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
175.1 7.4 212 03:03:48:038.3
29 Dec, 04:48:03 PM
45
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
41°08'S 149°12'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
177.8 5.5 216 03:04:33:318.2
29 Dec, 05:33:31 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
41°20'S 149°45'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
178.9 9.6 208 03:03:00:578.4
29 Dec, 04:00:57 PM
47
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
41°13'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
180.3 7.1 216 03:04:44:418.2
29 Dec, 05:44:41 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
41°12'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
182.1 7.1 217 03:03:56:058.3
29 Dec, 04:56:05 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
41°15'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
183.5 8.3 200 03:03:15:048.3
29 Dec, 04:15:04 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
41°06'S 149°26'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
184.0 6.7 222 03:02:54:108.4
29 Dec, 03:54:10 PM
51
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°17'S 149°56'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
186.3 9.5 203 03:02:24:548.4
29 Dec, 03:24:54 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
41°12'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
186.6 8.9 204 03:01:58:348.5
29 Dec, 02:58:34 PM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
41°00'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.1 5.2 202 03:03:45:338.3
29 Dec, 04:45:33 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
41°05'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.5 8.0 198 03:04:27:148.2
29 Dec, 05:27:14 PM
55
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
41°08'S 149°55'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
192.9 8.3 203 03:06:08:158.0
29 Dec, 07:08:15 PM
56
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
41°08'S 149°58'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
193.6 8.8 221 03:05:36:468.1
29 Dec, 06:36:46 PM
57
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
41°04'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.8 8.8 204 03:04:37:158.2
29 Dec, 05:37:15 PM
58
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
41°08'S 149°58'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
194.2 8.2 213 03:06:09:048.0
29 Dec, 07:09:04 PM
59
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
41°04'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.6 8.9 210 03:06:30:018.0
29 Dec, 07:30:01 PM
60
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
41°05'S 149°55'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
195.1 7.7 210 03:08:21:277.8
29 Dec, 09:21:27 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
41°12'S 150°12'E
84nm E of St Helens Point
197.4 8.2 180 03:06:07:098.0
29 Dec, 07:07:09 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
41°18'S 150°23'E
92nm E of St Helens Point
197.9 9.0 177 03:07:32:217.9
29 Dec, 08:32:21 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
41°17'S 150°25'E
93nm E of St Helens Point
199.6 8.6 183 03:08:26:227.8
29 Dec, 09:26:22 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°47'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.9 6.3 231 03:05:30:028.1
29 Dec, 06:30:02 PM
65
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°53'S 149°44'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.0 10.3 210 03:02:07:528.5
29 Dec, 03:07:52 PM
66
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°58'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.8 8.4 207 03:07:01:588.0
29 Dec, 08:01:58 PM
67
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°47'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.7 9.0 220 03:08:16:217.8
29 Dec, 09:16:21 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°41'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.0 7.0 222 03:05:54:328.1
29 Dec, 06:54:32 PM
69
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°42'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.1 8.4 217 03:05:59:538.1
29 Dec, 06:59:53 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°46'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.4 7.9 218 03:13:02:217.4
30 Dec, 02:02:21 AM
71
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°47'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.0 8.7 212 03:10:43:197.6
29 Dec, 11:43:19 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°34'S 149°43'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.0 4.8 246 03:08:53:197.8
29 Dec, 09:53:19 PM
73
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
41°11'S 150°54'E
116nm E of St Helens Point
218.9 7.9 178 03:14:22:027.3
30 Dec, 03:22:02 AM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°38'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.4 3.9 196 03:09:08:477.7
29 Dec, 10:08:47 PM
75
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°36'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.4 5.5 207 03:06:03:258.0
29 Dec, 07:03:25 PM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°37'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.3 6.2 212 03:10:37:547.6
29 Dec, 11:37:54 PM
77
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°19'S 149°23'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
226.5 1.8 210 03:14:44:377.2
30 Dec, 03:44:37 AM
78
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
40°05'S 148°48'E
22nm SE of Flinders Island
232.5 3.6 219 04:02:11:006.4
30 Dec, 03:11:00 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°44'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.7 10.2 222 03:10:53:207.6
29 Dec, 11:53:20 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°25'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
240.7 6.6 204 03:12:35:297.4
30 Dec, 01:35:29 AM
81
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
40°09'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 7.1 205 03:07:13:347.9
29 Dec, 08:13:34 PM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
40°01'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
247.6 7.3 196 03:10:40:287.6
29 Dec, 11:40:28 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
40°04'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
261.2 7.9 215 03:13:49:137.3
30 Dec, 02:49:13 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied