Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:16:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:16:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.9 10.0 346 01:16:27:3515.5
28 Dec, 05:27:35 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°57'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.4 9.1 347 01:16:30:1615.5
28 Dec, 05:30:16 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.8 10.9 346 01:16:30:0915.5
28 Dec, 05:30:09 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°14'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.6 13.7 299 01:18:16:1714.9
28 Dec, 07:16:17 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.3 12.9 274 01:18:33:5314.8
28 Dec, 07:33:53 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°57'S 148°14'E
19nm S of Maria Island
60.2 16.4 204 01:20:22:1314.2
28 Dec, 09:22:13 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°40'S 148°18'E
7nm E of Maria Island
77.4 16.7 199 01:22:22:5713.5
28 Dec, 11:22:57 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°37'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
82.2 16.1 211 01:22:44:3913.4
28 Dec, 11:44:39 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°30'S 148°38'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.8 12.9 208 01:23:17:2813.3
28 Dec, 12:17:28 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°26'S 148°32'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.0 12.2 210 01:23:47:3013.1
28 Dec, 12:47:30 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°08'S 148°41'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.9 6.4 214 02:01:51:1112.6
28 Dec, 02:51:11 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°05'S 148°45'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.1 9.4 176 02:01:50:0912.6
28 Dec, 02:50:09 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°03'S 149°19'E
47nm E of Cape Sonnerat
132.2 11.9 199 02:02:21:3412.5
28 Dec, 03:21:34 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°49'S 148°52'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
133.9 12.7 188 02:03:00:0312.3
28 Dec, 04:00:03 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°34'S 149°51'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
169.8 14.6 189 02:05:28:5411.7
28 Dec, 06:28:54 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°29'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
170.0 11.6 191 02:06:59:5411.4
28 Dec, 07:59:54 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°06'S 149°35'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
186.7 11.1 174 02:07:22:3611.3
28 Dec, 08:22:36 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°57'S 149°52'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.2 11.7 172 02:10:59:4110.7
28 Dec, 11:59:41 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°47'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.6 8.4 180 02:13:10:0910.3
29 Dec, 02:10:09 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°49'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.7 11.1 170 02:10:41:3310.7
28 Dec, 11:41:33 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°40'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.5 8.7 200 02:12:48:1110.3
29 Dec, 01:48:11 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°49'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.4 12.3 168 02:12:22:0010.4
29 Dec, 01:22:00 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°32'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.4 11.8 153 02:17:25:329.6
29 Dec, 06:25:32 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°37'S 150°38'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.7 10.5 234 02:14:43:1010.0
29 Dec, 03:43:10 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°13'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
246.7 10.5 169 02:19:57:379.2
29 Dec, 08:57:37 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°27'S 150°47'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
249.0 12.2 177 02:18:05:149.5
29 Dec, 07:05:14 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°16'S 150°36'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
253.7 9.3 172 02:19:36:169.3
29 Dec, 08:36:16 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°11'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
254.5 9.6 180 02:21:13:319.1
29 Dec, 10:13:31 AM
32
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°58'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 10.1 175 02:21:08:089.1
29 Dec, 10:08:08 AM
33
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°17'S 150°43'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
255.5 9.4 190 02:21:45:409.0
29 Dec, 10:45:40 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°09'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 9.9 177 02:21:46:419.0
29 Dec, 10:46:41 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°02'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 8.4 209 02:23:04:468.8
29 Dec, 12:04:46 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°08'S 150°38'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 9.9 184 02:20:38:169.2
29 Dec, 09:38:16 AM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°01'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 9.4 188 02:22:33:598.9
29 Dec, 11:33:59 AM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°08'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 9.3 178 02:23:20:378.8
29 Dec, 12:20:37 PM
39
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°17'S 150°59'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
262.9 9.7 178 03:00:26:388.7
29 Dec, 01:26:38 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°15'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 9.6 192 02:22:45:078.9
29 Dec, 11:45:07 AM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°06'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
263.7 9.5 183 02:20:56:149.1
29 Dec, 09:56:14 AM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°05'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 9.1 182 03:01:26:258.6
29 Dec, 02:26:25 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°57'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 9.2 189 02:23:02:118.8
29 Dec, 12:02:11 PM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°04'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
267.4 8.8 192 03:00:12:568.7
29 Dec, 01:12:56 PM
45
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°03'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
267.7 9.3 182 03:01:13:138.6
29 Dec, 02:13:13 PM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°01'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
268.3 12.3 246 03:00:28:448.7
29 Dec, 01:28:44 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°50'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 9.9 178 03:00:35:098.7
29 Dec, 01:35:09 PM
48
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°01'S 150°55'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 7.2 174 03:09:49:197.7
29 Dec, 10:49:19 PM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°56'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
275.0 7.9 184 03:03:35:038.3
29 Dec, 04:35:03 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°04'S 151°04'E
125nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 8.1 181 03:06:04:518.0
29 Dec, 07:04:51 PM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°47'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
277.8 8.7 189 03:00:41:048.6
29 Dec, 01:41:04 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°45'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
279.6 8.6 185 03:05:50:348.1
29 Dec, 06:50:34 PM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°46'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
280.7 8.0 184 03:07:02:147.9
29 Dec, 08:02:14 PM
54
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°55'S 150°59'E
150nm S of Gabo Island
280.7 7.3 169 03:05:31:348.1
29 Dec, 06:31:34 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°55'S 151°00'E
150nm S of Gabo Island
281.0 8.2 184 03:01:22:088.6
29 Dec, 02:22:08 PM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°43'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
281.9 8.5 190 03:01:54:448.5
29 Dec, 02:54:44 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°39'S 150°34'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
284.4 8.1 189 03:06:03:368.0
29 Dec, 07:03:36 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°35'S 150°25'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
285.4 8.1 182 03:06:30:478.0
29 Dec, 07:30:47 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°37'S 150°34'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
286.5 7.7 190 03:05:07:488.1
29 Dec, 06:07:48 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°28'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
287.2 9.5 175 03:04:03:418.3
29 Dec, 05:03:41 PM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°27'S 150°09'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
287.9 8.1 197 03:10:13:147.6
29 Dec, 11:13:14 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°34'S 150°30'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
287.9 7.3 194 03:03:10:418.4
29 Dec, 04:10:41 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°36'S 150°38'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
289.1 7.4 183 03:05:19:508.1
29 Dec, 06:19:50 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°46'S 151°07'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
291.7 5.5 217 03:15:16:277.2
30 Dec, 04:16:27 AM
65
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°39'S 150°57'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
293.4 8.0 181 03:02:46:218.4
29 Dec, 03:46:21 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°33'S 150°44'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
293.9 6.9 177 03:07:53:247.9
29 Dec, 08:53:24 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°20'S 150°18'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
296.4 8.2 176 03:08:10:217.8
29 Dec, 09:10:21 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°25'S 150°44'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 7.2 187 03:02:45:408.4
29 Dec, 03:45:40 PM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°35'S 151°11'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
302.9 5.6 173 03:11:12:257.6
30 Dec, 12:12:25 AM
70
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°34'S 151°14'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
304.8 8.1 233 03:06:23:168.0
29 Dec, 07:23:16 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°14'S 150°27'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 5.9 199 03:11:38:497.5
30 Dec, 12:38:49 AM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°10'S 150°26'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 6.5 187 03:14:17:187.3
30 Dec, 03:17:18 AM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°03'S 150°07'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 7.2 177 03:17:33:057.0
30 Dec, 06:33:05 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°44'S 151°45'E
157nm SE of Gabo Island
309.7 8.0 171 03:10:56:317.6
29 Dec, 11:56:31 PM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°09'S 150°32'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 7.9 172 03:14:53:527.2
30 Dec, 03:53:52 AM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°17'S 150°54'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
311.5 8.9 174 03:05:08:088.1
29 Dec, 06:08:08 PM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°35'S 151°36'E
146nm SE of Gabo Island
312.9 8.9 155 03:07:11:337.9
29 Dec, 08:11:33 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°36'S 151°44'E
150nm SE of Gabo Island
316.0 8.4 198 03:08:55:297.8
29 Dec, 09:55:29 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°54'S 150°30'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
324.5 8.8 171 03:13:04:557.4
30 Dec, 02:04:55 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°08'S 151°20'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
328.6 6.8 200 03:11:23:467.5
30 Dec, 12:23:46 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°37'S 150°30'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
340.0 6.6 215 03:14:32:147.3
30 Dec, 03:32:14 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°54'S 151°24'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
342.9 8.0 143 03:22:07:006.7
30 Dec, 11:07:00 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°17'S 150°27'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
357.9 13.1 156 03:15:49:267.2
30 Dec, 04:49:26 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied