Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:04:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
1.1 7.0 324 02:04:30:1112.0
28 Dec, 05:30:11 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.2 6.8 335 02:05:21:2311.8
28 Dec, 06:21:23 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.5 6.8 335 02:05:23:0111.8
28 Dec, 06:23:01 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.4 5.0 356 02:05:30:1911.7
28 Dec, 06:30:19 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°15'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.9 2.3 279 02:09:19:0311.0
28 Dec, 10:19:03 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°18'S 148°03'E
5nm SE of Tasman Island
43.4 5.2 248 02:11:43:1810.5
29 Dec, 12:43:18 AM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°10'S 148°07'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.9 5.0 237 02:13:55:4410.1
29 Dec, 02:55:44 AM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°57'S 148°18'E
20nm S of Maria Island
62.3 4.5 181 02:17:08:039.6
29 Dec, 06:08:03 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°54'S 148°32'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
71.5 7.9 216 02:14:51:2310.0
29 Dec, 03:51:23 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°42'S 148°30'E
16nm E of Maria Island
79.6 7.1 226 02:17:13:259.6
29 Dec, 06:13:25 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°36'S 148°43'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.1 8.9 215 02:16:45:169.7
29 Dec, 05:45:16 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°23'S 148°46'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.0 9.3 202 02:18:27:409.5
29 Dec, 07:27:40 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°17'S 149°18'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.2 8.4 228 02:19:27:559.3
29 Dec, 08:27:55 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°52'S 149°02'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.4 4.6 213 03:07:27:237.9
29 Dec, 08:27:23 PM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°48'S 149°04'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
139.1 2.2 219 03:00:24:218.7
29 Dec, 01:24:21 PM
25
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°47'S 149°01'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
139.1 1.6 218 03:15:22:597.2
30 Dec, 04:22:59 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°45'S 149°03'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
141.4 1.5 216 03:04:23:418.2
29 Dec, 05:23:41 PM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°43'S 149°06'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
144.0 3.9 225 02:21:40:149.0
29 Dec, 10:40:14 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°45'S 149°20'E
52nm SE of St Helens Point
147.2 6.1 225 03:00:02:348.7
29 Dec, 01:02:34 PM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°49'S 149°39'E
67nm SE of St Helens Point
153.4 4.6 201 02:20:53:269.1
29 Dec, 09:53:26 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°38'S 149°24'E
52nm SE of St Helens Point
155.4 7.0 217 02:21:30:199.0
29 Dec, 10:30:19 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°36'S 149°22'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
156.2 7.3 229 02:22:47:558.9
29 Dec, 11:47:55 AM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°35'S 149°23'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
157.5 6.3 223 03:01:12:278.6
29 Dec, 02:12:27 PM
33
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°37'S 149°34'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
160.0 6.5 202 03:00:12:288.7
29 Dec, 01:12:28 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°41'S 149°41'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
160.0 8.2 210 02:23:57:308.7
29 Dec, 12:57:30 PM
35
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°31'S 149°21'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
160.2 7.4 214 02:22:17:058.9
29 Dec, 11:17:05 AM
36
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°33'S 149°27'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
160.4 5.9 214 02:23:37:088.8
29 Dec, 12:37:08 PM
37
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°37'S 149°45'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
164.5 8.2 210 02:23:22:408.8
29 Dec, 12:22:40 PM
38
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°39'S 149°49'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
164.9 7.9 213 02:23:58:018.7
29 Dec, 12:58:01 PM
39
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°26'S 149°34'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
168.7 7.9 220 03:02:34:038.4
29 Dec, 03:34:03 PM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°32'S 149°45'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
168.7 8.5 198 03:00:57:088.6
29 Dec, 01:57:08 PM
41
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°21'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
169.4 7.5 208 03:02:08:558.5
29 Dec, 03:08:55 PM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°28'S 149°43'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
170.8 8.6 214 03:01:18:538.6
29 Dec, 02:18:53 PM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
41°23'S 149°37'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
172.7 9.2 219 03:00:08:458.7
29 Dec, 01:08:45 PM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
41°15'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
173.8 7.4 217 03:03:51:068.3
29 Dec, 04:51:06 PM
45
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
41°08'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
177.1 4.2 224 03:04:58:478.2
29 Dec, 05:58:47 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
41°21'S 149°44'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
177.4 9.2 211 03:02:51:188.4
29 Dec, 03:51:18 PM
47
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
41°14'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
179.1 7.2 216 03:04:46:178.2
29 Dec, 05:46:17 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
41°13'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
180.7 7.2 222 03:03:51:298.3
29 Dec, 04:51:29 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
41°17'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
182.2 8.1 199 03:03:14:018.4
29 Dec, 04:14:01 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
41°07'S 149°25'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
183.0 6.5 223 03:03:03:548.4
29 Dec, 04:03:54 PM
51
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°18'S 149°55'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
184.6 9.4 206 03:02:16:038.5
29 Dec, 03:16:03 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
41°13'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
185.1 8.6 203 03:01:57:418.5
29 Dec, 02:57:41 PM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
41°01'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.4 4.5 205 03:04:09:578.2
29 Dec, 05:09:57 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
41°06'S 149°44'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
190.2 7.8 197 03:04:29:358.2
29 Dec, 05:29:35 PM
55
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
41°09'S 149°55'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
191.5 8.6 197 03:06:00:478.1
29 Dec, 07:00:47 PM
56
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
41°10'S 149°56'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
192.0 9.6 222 03:05:24:568.1
29 Dec, 06:24:56 PM
57
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
41°05'S 149°48'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
192.4 8.8 203 03:04:33:198.2
29 Dec, 05:33:19 PM
58
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
41°09'S 149°57'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
192.7 9.1 206 03:05:58:078.1
29 Dec, 06:58:07 PM
59
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
41°05'S 149°50'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
193.1 9.0 207 03:06:19:008.0
29 Dec, 07:19:00 PM
60
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
41°07'S 149°54'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
193.8 8.2 202 03:08:10:517.8
29 Dec, 09:10:51 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
41°13'S 150°12'E
84nm E of St Helens Point
196.5 8.0 169 03:06:23:488.0
29 Dec, 07:23:48 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
41°19'S 150°23'E
92nm E of St Helens Point
197.0 8.6 170 03:07:45:257.9
29 Dec, 08:45:25 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
41°18'S 150°25'E
93nm E of St Helens Point
198.5 8.6 181 03:08:29:217.8
29 Dec, 09:29:21 PM
64
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°55'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.4 9.5 212 03:02:06:368.5
29 Dec, 03:06:36 PM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°48'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.0 6.5 233 03:05:47:168.1
29 Dec, 06:47:16 PM
66
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°59'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.5 8.0 210 03:06:58:598.0
29 Dec, 07:58:59 PM
67
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°48'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.3 8.6 219 03:08:09:177.8
29 Dec, 09:09:17 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°42'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.3 4.8 224 03:06:14:538.0
29 Dec, 07:14:53 PM
69
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°43'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.7 8.1 222 03:06:03:298.0
29 Dec, 07:03:29 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°47'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.1 7.7 222 03:12:50:297.4
30 Dec, 01:50:29 AM
71
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°49'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.6 8.4 207 03:10:30:427.6
29 Dec, 11:30:42 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°34'S 149°42'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.4 4.6 248 03:09:28:207.7
29 Dec, 10:28:20 PM
73
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
41°13'S 150°54'E
116nm E of St Helens Point
218.0 7.9 176 03:14:35:487.3
30 Dec, 03:35:48 AM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°39'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.6 5.2 228 03:09:31:137.7
29 Dec, 10:31:13 PM
75
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°36'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.5 5.4 208 03:06:23:048.0
29 Dec, 07:23:04 PM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°37'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.4 5.5 217 03:10:54:147.6
29 Dec, 11:54:14 PM
77
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°19'S 149°23'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
226.2 1.8 208 03:15:42:157.2
30 Dec, 04:42:15 AM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°46'S 150°42'E
108nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.9 10.4 219 03:10:24:387.6
29 Dec, 11:24:38 PM
79
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
40°06'S 148°48'E
22nm SE of Flinders Island
232.2 2.0 188 04:03:23:466.3
30 Dec, 04:23:46 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°26'S 150°23'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 6.3 205 03:12:42:397.4
30 Dec, 01:42:39 AM
81
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
40°10'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 8.6 208 03:07:18:467.9
29 Dec, 08:18:46 PM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
40°02'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
246.4 7.4 196 03:10:44:267.6
29 Dec, 11:44:26 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
40°05'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 7.9 214 03:13:43:097.3
30 Dec, 02:43:09 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied