Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:16:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:16:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.7 7.5 346 01:16:32:0815.5
28 Dec, 05:32:08 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.0 8.2 349 01:16:34:1515.5
28 Dec, 05:34:15 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.1 9.6 348 01:16:33:2815.5
28 Dec, 05:33:28 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°14'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.6 5.9 306 01:18:24:1114.8
28 Dec, 07:24:11 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.2 14.6 272 01:18:34:5814.8
28 Dec, 07:34:58 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°00'S 148°13'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.5 16.0 204 01:20:20:2714.2
28 Dec, 09:20:27 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°42'S 148°17'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
74.6 16.6 199 01:22:16:3813.6
28 Dec, 11:16:38 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°39'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
79.5 16.7 209 01:22:38:4213.5
28 Dec, 11:38:42 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°32'S 148°37'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.7 12.9 207 01:23:18:2413.3
28 Dec, 12:18:24 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°28'S 148°31'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.0 12.3 208 01:23:48:0513.1
28 Dec, 12:48:05 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°10'S 148°39'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.1 10.8 206 02:01:55:1012.6
28 Dec, 02:55:10 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°06'S 148°46'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.4 7.3 153 02:02:07:4912.5
28 Dec, 03:07:49 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°05'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Cape Sonnerat
130.3 12.2 201 02:02:25:5812.5
28 Dec, 03:25:58 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°51'S 148°52'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.4 11.2 170 02:03:07:4912.3
28 Dec, 04:07:49 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°36'S 149°50'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
167.9 13.7 186 02:05:32:0411.7
28 Dec, 06:32:04 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°31'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
168.3 11.8 187 02:07:05:1611.4
28 Dec, 08:05:16 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°08'S 149°35'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
185.2 11.3 174 02:07:32:3111.3
28 Dec, 08:32:31 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°59'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.8 11.7 168 02:11:08:4110.6
29 Dec, 12:08:41 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°48'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.8 12.0 236 02:13:10:2710.3
29 Dec, 02:10:27 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°50'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.5 9.7 171 02:10:57:5210.7
28 Dec, 11:57:52 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°41'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.1 9.7 240 02:12:57:1110.3
29 Dec, 01:57:11 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°51'S 150°41'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.1 12.4 165 02:12:37:0110.4
29 Dec, 01:37:01 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°38'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.8 11.9 234 02:14:38:5610.0
29 Dec, 03:38:56 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°34'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.4 12.2 151 02:17:47:129.5
29 Dec, 06:47:12 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°15'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
245.3 10.2 171 02:20:02:209.2
29 Dec, 09:02:20 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°29'S 150°47'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
247.5 12.0 175 02:18:07:339.5
29 Dec, 07:07:33 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°17'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
252.5 7.4 204 02:19:49:569.3
29 Dec, 08:49:56 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°13'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
253.1 9.7 179 02:21:17:579.1
29 Dec, 10:17:57 AM
32
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°59'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 9.5 174 02:21:11:309.1
29 Dec, 10:11:30 AM
33
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°19'S 150°43'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
254.2 9.3 183 02:21:52:109.0
29 Dec, 10:52:10 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°11'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 9.7 177 02:21:54:399.0
29 Dec, 10:54:39 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°03'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 8.6 225 02:23:07:188.8
29 Dec, 12:07:18 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°09'S 150°38'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
260.1 9.6 181 02:20:45:269.1
29 Dec, 09:45:26 AM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°02'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
260.4 9.4 185 02:22:35:478.9
29 Dec, 11:35:47 AM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°10'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
261.2 9.2 177 02:23:30:408.8
29 Dec, 12:30:40 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°16'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
261.6 10.1 188 02:22:43:488.9
29 Dec, 11:43:48 AM
40
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°18'S 150°59'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
261.6 9.7 179 03:00:32:528.7
29 Dec, 01:32:52 PM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°07'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
262.3 10.1 177 02:21:04:359.1
29 Dec, 10:04:35 AM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°06'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 8.9 182 03:01:31:178.5
29 Dec, 02:31:17 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°59'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 9.3 187 02:23:05:418.8
29 Dec, 12:05:41 PM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°05'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 8.7 187 03:00:19:088.7
29 Dec, 01:19:08 PM
45
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°05'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 9.2 183 03:01:18:008.6
29 Dec, 02:18:00 PM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°02'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
266.6 11.9 245 03:00:16:428.7
29 Dec, 01:16:42 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°52'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
269.4 9.8 177 03:00:32:568.7
29 Dec, 01:32:56 PM
48
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°02'S 150°56'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
273.5 7.1 170 03:10:14:177.6
29 Dec, 11:14:17 PM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°57'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
273.8 8.3 179 03:03:45:408.3
29 Dec, 04:45:40 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°05'S 151°04'E
125nm E of Flinders Island
274.3 8.0 182 03:06:24:228.0
29 Dec, 07:24:22 PM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°48'S 150°34'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
276.4 8.6 194 03:00:47:208.6
29 Dec, 01:47:20 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°46'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
278.3 8.6 185 03:05:49:228.1
29 Dec, 06:49:22 PM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°48'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
279.5 8.2 182 03:07:03:027.9
29 Dec, 08:03:02 PM
54
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°56'S 151°00'E
152nm S of Gabo Island
279.8 8.1 192 03:01:34:028.5
29 Dec, 02:34:02 PM
55
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°56'S 150°59'E
151nm S of Gabo Island
279.9 7.5 167 03:06:02:558.1
29 Dec, 07:02:55 PM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°45'S 150°36'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
280.5 8.3 196 03:01:59:268.5
29 Dec, 02:59:26 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°41'S 150°34'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
283.1 8.4 186 03:06:05:588.0
29 Dec, 07:05:58 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°36'S 150°25'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
284.1 8.1 189 03:06:31:508.0
29 Dec, 07:31:50 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°38'S 150°34'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
285.2 8.2 191 03:05:11:248.1
29 Dec, 06:11:24 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°30'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
285.9 9.5 173 03:04:02:468.3
29 Dec, 05:02:46 PM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°28'S 150°08'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
286.6 8.0 199 03:10:09:467.6
29 Dec, 11:09:46 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°35'S 150°30'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
286.7 7.5 191 03:03:21:288.3
29 Dec, 04:21:28 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°37'S 150°38'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
288.0 7.4 180 03:05:38:018.1
29 Dec, 06:38:01 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°47'S 151°07'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
290.6 7.4 188 03:15:23:297.2
30 Dec, 04:23:29 AM
65
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°40'S 150°57'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
292.3 7.6 180 03:03:06:578.4
29 Dec, 04:06:57 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°34'S 150°44'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 7.0 171 03:08:16:537.8
29 Dec, 09:16:53 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°22'S 150°18'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
295.2 8.4 169 03:08:20:117.8
29 Dec, 09:20:11 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°26'S 150°44'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 7.3 188 03:03:05:288.4
29 Dec, 04:05:28 PM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°36'S 151°11'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
302.2 5.2 175 03:11:59:007.5
30 Dec, 12:59:00 AM
70
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°35'S 151°13'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
303.5 8.3 230 03:06:26:568.0
29 Dec, 07:26:56 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°15'S 150°27'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 6.0 197 03:12:04:207.5
30 Dec, 01:04:20 AM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°11'S 150°26'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 6.5 192 03:14:31:437.3
30 Dec, 03:31:43 AM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°05'S 150°07'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 6.6 191 03:17:35:187.0
30 Dec, 06:35:18 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°46'S 151°45'E
158nm SE of Gabo Island
309.0 7.8 164 03:11:35:197.5
30 Dec, 12:35:19 AM
75
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°18'S 150°54'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
310.3 8.8 172 03:05:18:578.1
29 Dec, 06:18:57 PM
76
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°10'S 150°33'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 7.9 165 03:15:09:427.2
30 Dec, 04:09:42 AM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°37'S 151°37'E
147nm SE of Gabo Island
312.3 8.8 152 03:07:52:387.9
29 Dec, 08:52:38 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°38'S 151°43'E
150nm SE of Gabo Island
314.3 9.9 221 03:08:36:397.8
29 Dec, 09:36:39 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°55'S 150°30'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 8.8 173 03:13:02:107.4
30 Dec, 02:02:10 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°09'S 151°19'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
327.5 6.8 207 03:11:32:387.5
30 Dec, 12:32:38 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°38'S 150°29'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
338.9 6.8 212 03:14:39:327.3
30 Dec, 03:39:32 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°55'S 151°25'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
342.2 8.3 152 03:22:45:036.6
30 Dec, 11:45:03 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°19'S 150°28'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
356.3 13.4 157 03:14:51:137.2
30 Dec, 03:51:13 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied