Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:04:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm E of John Garrow Shoal
2.4 5.7 000 02:05:11:4111.8
28 Dec, 06:11:41 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
4.7 6.3 021 02:05:23:2311.8
28 Dec, 06:23:23 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.4 6.1 347 02:05:28:0211.7
28 Dec, 06:28:02 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°15'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
26.6 2.7 280 02:09:33:1510.9
28 Dec, 10:33:15 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°18'S 148°02'E
4nm S of Tasman Island
42.5 6.8 254 02:11:46:5910.5
29 Dec, 12:46:59 AM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°11'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.2 4.5 246 02:14:01:5410.1
29 Dec, 03:01:54 AM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°57'S 148°18'E
20nm S of Maria Island
62.0 1.8 208 02:17:34:459.6
29 Dec, 06:34:45 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°55'S 148°31'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
70.4 6.7 218 02:14:55:4310.0
29 Dec, 03:55:43 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°43'S 148°29'E
15nm E of Maria Island
78.1 8.8 215 02:17:04:129.7
29 Dec, 06:04:12 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°37'S 148°42'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.6 9.1 212 02:16:39:029.7
29 Dec, 05:39:02 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°24'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.5 8.6 203 02:18:24:299.5
29 Dec, 07:24:29 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°18'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.8 8.6 222 02:19:30:009.3
29 Dec, 08:30:00 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°53'S 149°02'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.5 5.1 210 03:07:45:107.9
29 Dec, 08:45:10 PM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°48'S 149°04'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
138.6 2.7 210 03:00:59:358.6
29 Dec, 01:59:35 PM
25
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°47'S 149°01'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
138.8 1.6 218 03:16:31:287.1
30 Dec, 05:31:28 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°45'S 149°02'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
141.1 1.6 219 03:05:11:388.1
29 Dec, 06:11:38 PM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°43'S 149°06'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
143.8 1.5 212 02:22:16:198.9
29 Dec, 11:16:19 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°46'S 149°19'E
52nm SE of St Helens Point
146.7 3.4 227 03:00:29:448.7
29 Dec, 01:29:44 PM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°49'S 149°39'E
67nm SE of St Helens Point
152.4 5.9 211 02:21:07:349.1
29 Dec, 10:07:34 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°39'S 149°23'E
52nm SE of St Helens Point
154.3 6.9 224 02:21:40:129.0
29 Dec, 10:40:12 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°36'S 149°21'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
155.0 7.7 232 02:22:53:298.9
29 Dec, 11:53:29 AM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°35'S 149°22'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
156.3 7.6 237 03:01:16:418.6
29 Dec, 02:16:41 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°42'S 149°40'E
64nm SE of St Helens Point
158.7 7.8 212 02:23:58:098.7
29 Dec, 12:58:09 PM
34
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°38'S 149°33'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
158.9 6.4 212 03:00:20:248.7
29 Dec, 01:20:24 PM
35
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°32'S 149°20'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
159.1 6.8 208 02:22:25:068.9
29 Dec, 11:25:06 AM
36
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°34'S 149°26'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
159.5 5.3 216 02:23:50:158.7
29 Dec, 12:50:15 PM
37
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°38'S 149°44'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
163.2 7.5 211 02:23:26:318.8
29 Dec, 12:26:31 PM
38
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°40'S 149°48'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
163.8 7.0 203 03:00:04:448.7
29 Dec, 01:04:44 PM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°33'S 149°44'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
167.4 8.2 199 03:00:57:048.6
29 Dec, 01:57:04 PM
40
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°27'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
167.5 7.1 219 03:02:37:588.4
29 Dec, 03:37:58 PM
41
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°22'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
168.2 7.2 210 03:02:11:098.5
29 Dec, 03:11:09 PM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°30'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
169.4 8.3 218 03:01:16:468.6
29 Dec, 02:16:46 PM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
41°24'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
171.2 8.9 216 03:00:07:428.7
29 Dec, 01:07:42 PM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
41°15'S 149°19'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
172.7 6.9 218 03:03:56:208.3
29 Dec, 04:56:20 PM
45
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
41°22'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
176.0 8.4 211 03:02:46:388.4
29 Dec, 03:46:38 PM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
41°09'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
176.5 4.9 245 03:05:26:298.1
29 Dec, 06:26:29 PM
47
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
41°15'S 149°33'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
178.0 7.1 218 03:04:47:568.2
29 Dec, 05:47:56 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
41°13'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
179.8 6.6 223 03:04:05:568.3
29 Dec, 05:05:56 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
41°18'S 149°46'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
180.9 8.3 197 03:03:11:438.4
29 Dec, 04:11:43 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
41°07'S 149°24'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
182.0 6.1 225 03:03:16:478.3
29 Dec, 04:16:47 PM
51
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°20'S 149°55'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
183.2 9.3 202 03:02:11:598.5
29 Dec, 03:11:59 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
41°15'S 149°46'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
183.6 9.7 206 03:01:54:578.5
29 Dec, 02:54:57 PM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
41°01'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.7 4.1 215 03:04:37:258.2
29 Dec, 05:37:25 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
41°07'S 149°44'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
189.0 7.6 202 03:04:32:498.2
29 Dec, 05:32:49 PM
55
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
41°11'S 149°54'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
190.2 8.4 195 03:05:56:188.1
29 Dec, 06:56:18 PM
56
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
41°11'S 149°55'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
190.4 9.8 217 03:05:11:218.1
29 Dec, 06:11:21 PM
57
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
41°06'S 149°47'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
190.9 8.6 205 03:04:29:488.2
29 Dec, 05:29:48 PM
58
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
41°10'S 149°56'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
191.2 9.1 209 03:05:45:008.1
29 Dec, 06:45:00 PM
59
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
41°07'S 149°49'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
191.7 8.7 207 03:06:08:518.0
29 Dec, 07:08:51 PM
60
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
41°08'S 149°54'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
192.4 8.1 201 03:07:59:467.9
29 Dec, 08:59:46 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
41°14'S 150°13'E
84nm E of St Helens Point
195.7 8.0 167 03:06:42:068.0
29 Dec, 07:42:06 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
41°21'S 150°24'E
93nm E of St Helens Point
196.4 8.7 156 03:08:11:537.8
29 Dec, 09:11:53 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
41°20'S 150°25'E
93nm E of St Helens Point
197.5 8.4 175 03:08:37:577.8
29 Dec, 09:37:57 PM
64
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°56'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.0 8.6 214 03:02:10:288.5
29 Dec, 03:10:28 PM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°48'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.2 5.7 239 03:06:11:038.0
29 Dec, 07:11:03 PM
66
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
41°00'S 149°59'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.2 8.1 209 03:06:54:558.0
29 Dec, 07:54:55 PM
67
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°49'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.9 8.6 218 03:08:04:017.8
29 Dec, 09:04:01 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°42'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.7 4.3 162 03:06:45:178.0
29 Dec, 07:45:17 PM
69
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°44'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.5 7.6 219 03:06:08:508.0
29 Dec, 07:08:50 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°48'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.9 7.6 222 03:12:41:117.4
30 Dec, 01:41:11 AM
71
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°50'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.2 8.1 209 03:10:21:447.6
29 Dec, 11:21:44 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°35'S 149°41'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.8 4.9 244 03:09:59:497.7
29 Dec, 10:59:49 PM
73
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
41°14'S 150°55'E
116nm E of St Helens Point
217.2 7.7 175 03:14:50:287.2
30 Dec, 03:50:28 AM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°40'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.6 6.6 230 03:09:44:407.7
29 Dec, 10:44:40 PM
75
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°37'S 150°01'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.5 5.8 205 03:06:41:348.0
29 Dec, 07:41:34 PM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°38'S 150°06'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.6 5.0 214 03:11:13:587.5
30 Dec, 12:13:58 AM
77
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°19'S 149°23'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
226.0 1.5 210 03:16:43:277.1
30 Dec, 05:43:27 AM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°47'S 150°41'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.3 10.0 218 03:10:01:137.7
29 Dec, 11:01:13 PM
79
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
40°06'S 148°47'E
22nm SE of Flinders Island
231.9 2.1 187 04:04:38:366.2
30 Dec, 05:38:36 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°27'S 150°22'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
238.6 6.5 205 03:12:51:157.4
30 Dec, 01:51:15 AM
81
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
40°11'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
243.9 7.1 210 03:07:30:547.9
29 Dec, 08:30:54 PM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
40°03'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 7.2 199 03:10:49:527.6
29 Dec, 11:49:52 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
40°06'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
258.6 7.8 216 03:13:38:437.3
30 Dec, 02:38:43 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied