Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:16:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:16:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm E of John Garrow Shoal
2.2 2.9 343 01:16:40:2415.4
28 Dec, 05:40:24 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.4 4.3 341 01:16:41:2615.4
28 Dec, 05:41:26 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm S of John Garrow Shoal
2.4 4.2 350 01:16:40:4115.4
28 Dec, 05:40:41 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
27.2 2.6 315 01:18:35:1714.8
28 Dec, 07:35:17 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.9 7.8 286 01:18:41:2514.7
28 Dec, 07:41:25 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°02'S 148°11'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.8 16.3 206 01:20:18:2614.2
28 Dec, 09:18:26 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°45'S 148°16'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
72.0 16.2 195 01:22:11:0913.6
28 Dec, 11:11:09 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°42'S 148°21'E
10nm E of Maria Island
76.6 17.4 209 01:22:31:2613.5
28 Dec, 11:31:26 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°34'S 148°36'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.7 12.4 208 01:23:19:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:19:31 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°30'S 148°29'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.9 12.3 209 01:23:48:3613.1
28 Dec, 12:48:36 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°12'S 148°39'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.4 10.7 192 02:01:59:3312.6
28 Dec, 02:59:33 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°08'S 148°46'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.3 8.1 172 02:02:20:2612.5
28 Dec, 03:20:26 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°07'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
128.4 11.4 214 02:02:30:2712.4
28 Dec, 03:30:27 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°53'S 148°53'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.8 11.2 170 02:03:15:1112.3
28 Dec, 04:15:11 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°39'S 149°50'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
166.0 13.8 183 02:05:36:1811.7
28 Dec, 06:36:18 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°33'S 149°41'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
166.6 11.6 185 02:07:11:2511.4
28 Dec, 08:11:25 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°10'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
183.6 11.5 173 02:07:42:1111.3
28 Dec, 08:42:11 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°00'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.5 11.6 163 02:11:21:1410.6
29 Dec, 12:21:14 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°50'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.0 12.3 234 02:13:07:0610.3
29 Dec, 02:07:06 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°51'S 150°16'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.8 10.8 237 02:11:04:2910.6
29 Dec, 12:04:29 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°42'S 150°19'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.5 10.3 236 02:13:02:4810.3
29 Dec, 02:02:48 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°53'S 150°42'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.1 12.3 161 02:12:55:4110.3
29 Dec, 01:55:41 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°39'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.9 11.6 231 02:14:35:1610.0
29 Dec, 03:35:16 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°36'S 150°30'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.4 10.0 162 02:18:06:399.5
29 Dec, 07:06:39 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°16'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 10.2 166 02:20:10:169.2
29 Dec, 09:10:16 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°31'S 150°47'E
115nm E of Eddystone Pt
246.1 11.6 171 02:18:16:349.5
29 Dec, 07:16:34 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°18'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
251.2 8.0 226 02:20:01:409.2
29 Dec, 09:01:40 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°15'S 150°29'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 9.7 179 02:21:23:189.1
29 Dec, 10:23:18 AM
32
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°01'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
252.7 9.8 169 02:21:15:489.1
29 Dec, 10:15:48 AM
33
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°20'S 150°43'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 9.0 180 02:22:02:249.0
29 Dec, 11:02:24 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°12'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 9.4 175 02:22:06:009.0
29 Dec, 11:06:00 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°04'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 8.9 226 02:23:08:208.8
29 Dec, 12:08:20 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°11'S 150°38'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 9.4 179 02:20:55:189.1
29 Dec, 09:55:18 AM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°04'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
259.1 9.1 183 02:22:39:518.9
29 Dec, 11:39:51 AM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°11'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 8.3 223 02:23:36:348.8
29 Dec, 12:36:34 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°18'S 150°56'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
260.1 10.3 183 02:22:44:428.9
29 Dec, 11:44:42 AM
40
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°20'S 150°59'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 10.1 176 03:00:41:028.6
29 Dec, 01:41:02 PM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°09'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
260.9 10.3 174 02:21:14:179.1
29 Dec, 10:14:17 AM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°08'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 9.0 185 03:01:33:268.5
29 Dec, 02:33:26 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°00'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 9.1 186 02:23:11:078.8
29 Dec, 12:11:07 PM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°06'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 8.8 184 03:00:26:518.7
29 Dec, 01:26:51 PM
45
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°03'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 11.0 242 03:00:09:288.7
29 Dec, 01:09:28 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°06'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 9.2 178 03:01:26:428.6
29 Dec, 02:26:42 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°53'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 10.2 175 03:00:31:008.7
29 Dec, 01:31:00 PM
48
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°03'S 150°56'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
272.7 7.2 171 03:10:39:347.6
29 Dec, 11:39:34 PM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°59'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
272.7 8.3 176 03:03:59:228.3
29 Dec, 04:59:22 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°07'S 151°04'E
126nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 8.5 178 03:06:36:338.0
29 Dec, 07:36:33 PM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°50'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
275.0 8.6 192 03:00:53:168.6
29 Dec, 01:53:16 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°48'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 8.4 191 03:05:46:078.1
29 Dec, 06:46:07 PM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°49'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
278.3 8.2 180 03:07:07:327.9
29 Dec, 08:07:32 PM
54
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°58'S 150°59'E
153nm S of Gabo Island
278.5 8.1 193 03:01:45:328.5
29 Dec, 02:45:32 PM
55
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°57'S 150°59'E
152nm S of Gabo Island
278.9 7.6 176 03:06:25:428.0
29 Dec, 07:25:42 PM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°46'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 8.3 194 03:02:05:298.5
29 Dec, 03:05:29 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°42'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
281.8 8.5 185 03:06:07:058.0
29 Dec, 07:07:05 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°38'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
282.8 8.3 185 03:06:31:508.0
29 Dec, 07:31:50 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°40'S 150°33'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
283.9 8.3 192 03:05:14:328.1
29 Dec, 06:14:32 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°31'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
284.5 9.5 172 03:04:02:318.3
29 Dec, 05:02:31 PM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°29'S 150°08'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
285.2 8.2 192 03:10:03:367.7
29 Dec, 11:03:36 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°36'S 150°29'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
285.4 7.9 199 03:03:30:068.3
29 Dec, 04:30:06 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°38'S 150°38'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
286.9 7.3 185 03:05:54:178.1
29 Dec, 06:54:17 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°48'S 151°07'E
146nm S of Gabo Island
289.5 7.3 189 03:15:30:037.2
30 Dec, 04:30:03 AM
65
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°41'S 150°57'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
291.2 7.7 178 03:03:27:188.3
29 Dec, 04:27:18 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°35'S 150°44'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
291.9 6.8 183 03:08:35:437.8
29 Dec, 09:35:43 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°23'S 150°19'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 9.0 163 03:08:28:557.8
29 Dec, 09:28:55 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°28'S 150°44'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 7.6 189 03:03:17:308.3
29 Dec, 04:17:30 PM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°36'S 151°12'E
137nm SE of Gabo Island
301.5 5.6 170 03:12:47:317.4
30 Dec, 01:47:31 AM
70
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°36'S 151°12'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
302.3 7.7 220 03:06:32:228.0
29 Dec, 07:32:22 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°16'S 150°26'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
303.1 6.0 194 03:12:27:227.4
30 Dec, 01:27:22 AM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°12'S 150°26'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 6.4 194 03:14:44:367.2
30 Dec, 03:44:36 AM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°06'S 150°07'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 6.7 190 03:17:35:057.0
30 Dec, 06:35:05 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°47'S 151°46'E
159nm SE of Gabo Island
308.1 8.0 168 03:12:08:397.5
30 Dec, 01:08:39 AM
75
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°20'S 150°55'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
309.2 9.0 168 03:05:32:298.1
29 Dec, 06:32:29 PM
76
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°11'S 150°33'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 8.0 162 03:15:25:077.2
30 Dec, 04:25:07 AM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°38'S 151°38'E
149nm SE of Gabo Island
311.4 9.0 159 03:08:25:447.8
29 Dec, 09:25:44 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°39'S 151°42'E
151nm SE of Gabo Island
312.7 9.5 220 03:08:21:087.8
29 Dec, 09:21:08 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°56'S 150°30'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
322.0 8.5 174 03:13:02:257.4
30 Dec, 02:02:25 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°11'S 151°18'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
326.2 7.7 202 03:11:31:267.5
30 Dec, 12:31:26 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°39'S 150°28'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
337.8 7.0 210 03:14:43:257.2
30 Dec, 03:43:25 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°56'S 151°26'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
341.5 8.4 148 03:23:28:056.6
30 Dec, 12:28:05 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°21'S 150°29'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
354.6 13.3 158 03:14:04:007.3
30 Dec, 03:04:00 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied