Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:04:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.3 6.8 326 02:04:55:5011.9
28 Dec, 05:55:50 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.4 7.9 336 02:05:15:2211.8
28 Dec, 06:15:22 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°57'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
4.4 6.1 002 02:05:26:3811.8
28 Dec, 06:26:38 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°15'S 147°37'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
26.0 4.7 278 02:09:41:4110.9
28 Dec, 10:41:41 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°19'S 148°01'E
5nm S of Tasman Island
42.0 6.3 230 02:12:01:0310.5
29 Dec, 01:01:03 AM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°11'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.3 5.5 237 02:14:01:5810.1
29 Dec, 03:01:58 AM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°58'S 148°17'E
20nm S of Maria Island
60.9 7.4 246 02:17:26:529.6
29 Dec, 06:26:52 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°56'S 148°30'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
69.3 7.1 222 02:14:56:5410.0
29 Dec, 03:56:54 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°44'S 148°28'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
76.8 7.9 207 02:16:58:349.7
29 Dec, 05:58:34 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°39'S 148°41'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.1 9.1 205 02:16:34:029.7
29 Dec, 05:34:02 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°25'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.4 7.2 204 02:18:29:129.4
29 Dec, 07:29:12 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°19'S 149°15'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.3 8.9 225 02:19:30:349.3
29 Dec, 08:30:34 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°54'S 149°01'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.7 4.9 215 03:08:06:187.8
29 Dec, 09:06:18 PM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°49'S 149°04'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
138.2 2.5 197 03:01:35:198.5
29 Dec, 02:35:19 PM
25
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°47'S 149°01'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
138.6 1.5 218 03:17:51:447.0
30 Dec, 06:51:44 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°45'S 149°02'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
140.9 1.8 218 03:06:01:198.1
29 Dec, 07:01:19 PM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°43'S 149°06'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
143.5 1.9 226 02:22:50:488.9
29 Dec, 11:50:48 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°46'S 149°19'E
52nm SE of St Helens Point
146.2 2.9 219 03:00:59:128.6
29 Dec, 01:59:12 PM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°50'S 149°38'E
65nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
151.6 4.8 216 02:21:27:229.0
29 Dec, 10:27:22 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°39'S 149°22'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
153.0 7.7 220 02:21:46:289.0
29 Dec, 10:46:28 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°37'S 149°19'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
153.8 7.8 227 02:22:57:308.9
29 Dec, 11:57:30 AM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°36'S 149°20'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
155.1 8.1 237 03:01:17:238.6
29 Dec, 02:17:23 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°43'S 149°39'E
64nm SE of St Helens Point
157.6 6.8 212 03:00:03:508.7
29 Dec, 01:03:50 PM
34
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°39'S 149°32'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
157.7 7.0 218 03:00:26:118.7
29 Dec, 01:26:11 PM
35
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°32'S 149°20'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
158.0 6.4 212 02:22:33:338.9
29 Dec, 11:33:33 AM
36
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°35'S 149°26'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
158.5 5.8 218 03:00:01:458.7
29 Dec, 01:01:45 PM
37
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°40'S 149°43'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
161.9 8.1 217 02:23:26:458.8
29 Dec, 12:26:45 PM
38
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°41'S 149°47'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
162.6 7.1 212 03:00:09:588.7
29 Dec, 01:09:58 PM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°35'S 149°43'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
166.1 8.3 207 03:00:55:098.6
29 Dec, 01:55:09 PM
40
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°28'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
166.4 7.0 222 03:02:42:168.4
29 Dec, 03:42:16 PM
41
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°23'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
167.1 6.8 211 03:02:16:278.5
29 Dec, 03:16:27 PM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°31'S 149°41'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
168.1 7.9 215 03:01:16:438.6
29 Dec, 02:16:43 PM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
41°25'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
170.1 8.1 221 03:00:15:388.7
29 Dec, 01:15:38 PM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
41°16'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
171.9 4.6 206 03:04:15:598.2
29 Dec, 05:15:59 PM
45
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
41°23'S 149°42'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
174.6 8.2 213 03:02:43:088.4
29 Dec, 03:43:08 PM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
41°09'S 149°10'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
175.8 5.1 230 03:05:48:048.1
29 Dec, 06:48:04 PM
47
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
41°16'S 149°32'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
176.8 7.1 216 03:04:50:218.2
29 Dec, 05:50:21 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
41°14'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
178.9 5.7 223 03:04:20:048.2
29 Dec, 05:20:04 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
41°19'S 149°46'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
179.5 8.3 198 03:03:10:408.4
29 Dec, 04:10:40 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
41°08'S 149°23'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
181.1 5.9 228 03:03:31:448.3
29 Dec, 04:31:44 PM
51
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°21'S 149°54'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
181.7 9.3 201 03:02:06:458.5
29 Dec, 03:06:45 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
41°16'S 149°45'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
182.0 9.3 205 03:01:50:288.5
29 Dec, 02:50:28 PM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
41°02'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.0 4.5 220 03:05:03:078.2
29 Dec, 06:03:07 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
41°08'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
187.7 7.6 210 03:04:35:128.2
29 Dec, 05:35:12 PM
55
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
41°12'S 149°54'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
188.8 9.6 215 03:04:58:468.2
29 Dec, 05:58:46 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
41°12'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
188.8 8.4 210 03:05:49:138.1
29 Dec, 06:49:13 PM
57
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
41°08'S 149°46'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
189.5 8.4 208 03:04:27:578.2
29 Dec, 05:27:57 PM
58
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
41°12'S 149°55'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
189.7 9.1 208 03:05:32:368.1
29 Dec, 06:32:36 PM
59
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
41°08'S 149°48'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
190.3 8.4 207 03:06:03:018.0
29 Dec, 07:03:01 PM
60
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
41°09'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
191.1 8.0 201 03:07:51:267.9
29 Dec, 08:51:26 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
41°16'S 150°13'E
85nm E of St Helens Point
194.9 8.2 164 03:07:03:447.9
29 Dec, 08:03:44 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
41°22'S 150°25'E
93nm E of St Helens Point
195.7 7.8 165 03:08:34:367.8
29 Dec, 09:34:36 PM
63
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°57'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.6 8.6 217 03:02:14:508.5
29 Dec, 03:14:50 PM
64
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
41°21'S 150°25'E
94nm E of St Helens Point
196.7 7.5 170 03:08:54:277.8
29 Dec, 09:54:27 PM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°49'S 149°23'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.5 5.2 242 03:06:38:478.0
29 Dec, 07:38:47 PM
66
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
41°01'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.8 8.1 208 03:06:50:228.0
29 Dec, 07:50:22 PM
67
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°50'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.5 8.4 218 03:07:59:517.9
29 Dec, 08:59:51 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°43'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.1 6.0 155 03:07:12:397.9
29 Dec, 08:12:39 PM
69
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°45'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.2 8.1 219 03:06:10:558.0
29 Dec, 07:10:55 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°49'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.6 7.4 223 03:12:33:357.4
30 Dec, 01:33:35 AM
71
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°51'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.0 7.6 210 03:10:18:057.6
29 Dec, 11:18:05 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°35'S 149°40'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.4 3.9 252 03:10:41:157.6
29 Dec, 11:41:15 PM
73
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
41°15'S 150°55'E
116nm E of St Helens Point
216.6 7.8 164 03:15:17:547.2
30 Dec, 04:17:54 AM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°40'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.5 7.0 229 03:09:54:067.7
29 Dec, 10:54:06 PM
75
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°38'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.6 5.6 206 03:07:00:228.0
29 Dec, 08:00:22 PM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°39'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.6 5.7 208 03:11:28:267.5
30 Dec, 12:28:26 AM
77
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°20'S 149°23'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
225.7 2.0 207 03:17:39:157.0
30 Dec, 06:39:15 AM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°48'S 150°40'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.7 9.6 212 03:09:42:077.7
29 Dec, 10:42:07 PM
79
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
40°07'S 148°47'E
23nm SE of Flinders Island
231.4 2.7 186 04:05:44:106.2
30 Dec, 06:44:10 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°28'S 150°22'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
237.5 6.5 202 03:13:00:597.4
30 Dec, 02:00:59 AM
81
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
40°12'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
243.0 5.7 207 03:07:52:307.9
29 Dec, 08:52:30 PM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
40°04'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
244.2 6.1 186 03:11:04:447.6
30 Dec, 12:04:44 AM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
40°07'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 7.5 214 03:13:37:187.3
30 Dec, 02:37:18 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied