Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:16:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:16:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°21'E
0nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.8 2.4 344 01:16:48:5315.4
28 Dec, 05:48:53 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm N of John Garrow Shoal
2.0 2.5 338 01:16:49:4615.4
28 Dec, 05:49:46 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm E of John Garrow Shoal
2.2 1.8 347 01:16:49:3815.4
28 Dec, 05:49:38 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.9 1.7 330 01:18:47:2014.7
28 Dec, 07:47:20 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°14'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.6 8.1 305 01:18:46:5814.7
28 Dec, 07:46:58 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°05'S 148°09'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.3 15.5 206 01:20:17:1914.2
28 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°48'S 148°15'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
69.1 17.0 196 01:22:04:5213.6
28 Dec, 11:04:52 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°44'S 148°19'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
73.8 16.7 213 01:22:25:4113.5
28 Dec, 11:25:41 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°36'S 148°34'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.5 13.1 210 01:23:19:5113.3
28 Dec, 12:19:51 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°31'S 148°28'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.9 11.9 204 01:23:49:5213.1
28 Dec, 12:49:52 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°13'S 148°39'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.9 9.6 184 02:02:07:0512.5
28 Dec, 03:07:05 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°09'S 148°46'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.8 9.7 182 02:02:28:4612.4
28 Dec, 03:28:46 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°08'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
126.5 11.5 217 02:02:35:0412.4
28 Dec, 03:35:04 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°54'S 148°53'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.6 10.6 159 02:03:26:4912.2
28 Dec, 04:26:49 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°41'S 149°50'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
164.2 13.8 180 02:05:42:0011.7
28 Dec, 06:42:00 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°35'S 149°41'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
165.0 12.0 182 02:07:16:5711.4
28 Dec, 08:16:57 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°12'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
182.2 11.1 172 02:07:53:2511.2
28 Dec, 08:53:25 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°02'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.3 11.6 161 02:11:35:0810.5
29 Dec, 12:35:08 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°51'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.1 12.0 232 02:13:03:2710.3
29 Dec, 02:03:27 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°52'S 150°14'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.2 10.9 242 02:11:12:0210.6
29 Dec, 12:12:02 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°43'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.0 9.9 235 02:13:10:0310.3
29 Dec, 02:10:03 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°55'S 150°43'E
108nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.1 12.5 157 02:13:17:5210.3
29 Dec, 02:17:52 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°41'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.1 11.0 230 02:14:34:0610.0
29 Dec, 03:34:06 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°37'S 150°30'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.4 8.8 164 02:18:29:379.4
29 Dec, 07:29:37 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°18'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
242.9 10.3 161 02:20:21:439.2
29 Dec, 09:21:43 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°33'S 150°48'E
115nm E of Eddystone Pt
244.9 11.8 167 02:18:27:419.5
29 Dec, 07:27:41 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°19'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 7.9 230 02:20:16:049.2
29 Dec, 09:16:04 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°16'S 150°29'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
250.4 9.5 178 02:21:30:339.0
29 Dec, 10:30:33 AM
32
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°03'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
251.3 9.9 171 02:21:18:479.1
29 Dec, 10:18:47 AM
33
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°22'S 150°43'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 8.4 190 02:22:10:339.0
29 Dec, 11:10:33 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°14'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
254.9 9.3 178 02:22:14:598.9
29 Dec, 11:14:59 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°05'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 8.6 224 02:23:10:578.8
29 Dec, 12:10:57 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°12'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 9.5 177 02:21:06:409.1
29 Dec, 10:06:40 AM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°06'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 9.1 183 02:22:43:468.9
29 Dec, 11:43:46 AM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°12'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 9.0 236 02:23:41:558.8
29 Dec, 12:41:55 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°20'S 150°55'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 8.9 194 02:22:48:238.9
29 Dec, 11:48:23 AM
40
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°22'S 151°00'E
124nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 10.2 168 03:00:57:538.6
29 Dec, 01:57:53 PM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°11'S 150°40'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 9.9 169 02:21:29:179.0
29 Dec, 10:29:17 AM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°09'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
261.2 8.5 188 03:01:37:248.5
29 Dec, 02:37:24 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°02'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 9.0 186 02:23:16:478.8
29 Dec, 12:16:47 PM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°04'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
263.5 11.1 241 03:00:02:228.7
29 Dec, 01:02:22 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°08'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
263.5 8.7 182 03:00:35:258.7
29 Dec, 01:35:25 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°08'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 9.0 178 03:01:36:198.5
29 Dec, 02:36:19 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°55'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
266.6 10.5 170 03:00:30:448.7
29 Dec, 01:30:44 PM
48
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°00'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 8.2 179 03:04:12:038.2
29 Dec, 05:12:03 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°04'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 7.6 166 03:11:05:107.6
30 Dec, 12:05:10 AM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°08'S 151°04'E
126nm E of Flinders Island
272.0 8.4 178 03:06:50:018.0
29 Dec, 07:50:01 PM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°51'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
273.7 8.6 192 03:01:00:008.6
29 Dec, 02:00:00 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°49'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
275.6 8.3 190 03:05:46:138.1
29 Dec, 06:46:13 PM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°50'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
277.1 8.1 177 03:07:13:047.9
29 Dec, 08:13:04 PM
54
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°59'S 150°59'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
277.2 8.5 192 03:01:53:408.5
29 Dec, 02:53:40 PM
55
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°58'S 150°59'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
277.7 7.4 187 03:06:41:418.0
29 Dec, 07:41:41 PM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°47'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
277.9 8.2 192 03:02:14:308.5
29 Dec, 03:14:30 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°43'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
280.5 8.3 183 03:06:08:558.0
29 Dec, 07:08:55 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°39'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
281.5 8.6 183 03:06:29:568.0
29 Dec, 07:29:56 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°41'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
282.5 8.3 190 03:05:17:418.1
29 Dec, 06:17:41 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°33'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
283.1 9.7 170 03:04:02:278.3
29 Dec, 05:02:27 PM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°30'S 150°07'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
283.9 7.9 199 03:09:57:087.7
29 Dec, 10:57:08 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°38'S 150°29'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
284.1 8.0 196 03:03:37:498.3
29 Dec, 04:37:49 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°39'S 150°37'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
285.7 8.5 234 03:06:01:028.1
29 Dec, 07:01:02 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°50'S 151°07'E
147nm S of Gabo Island
288.4 7.5 187 03:15:34:447.2
30 Dec, 04:34:44 AM
65
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°43'S 150°57'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
290.2 7.3 179 03:03:48:498.3
29 Dec, 04:48:49 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°36'S 150°44'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
290.8 7.2 181 03:08:50:317.8
29 Dec, 09:50:31 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°25'S 150°19'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 8.9 163 03:08:38:597.8
29 Dec, 09:38:59 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°29'S 150°43'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
297.0 7.8 190 03:03:30:338.3
29 Dec, 04:30:33 PM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°37'S 151°12'E
138nm SE of Gabo Island
300.8 5.4 167 03:13:40:177.3
30 Dec, 02:40:17 AM
70
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°37'S 151°11'E
137nm SE of Gabo Island
300.9 8.1 223 03:06:34:178.0
29 Dec, 07:34:17 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°16'S 150°25'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 5.7 245 03:13:10:367.4
30 Dec, 02:10:36 AM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°13'S 150°25'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
304.9 6.8 194 03:14:51:097.2
30 Dec, 03:51:09 AM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°07'S 150°07'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
305.6 6.5 191 03:17:38:337.0
30 Dec, 06:38:33 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°48'S 151°46'E
160nm SE of Gabo Island
307.3 8.4 165 03:12:44:137.4
30 Dec, 01:44:13 AM
75
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°21'S 150°55'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
308.0 8.9 170 03:05:44:518.1
29 Dec, 06:44:51 PM
76
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°13'S 150°34'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 8.2 162 03:15:41:197.2
30 Dec, 04:41:19 AM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°40'S 151°38'E
150nm SE of Gabo Island
310.5 9.7 159 03:08:53:587.8
29 Dec, 09:53:58 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°40'S 151°40'E
151nm SE of Gabo Island
311.2 9.5 227 03:08:06:157.8
29 Dec, 09:06:15 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°58'S 150°30'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 9.1 176 03:12:53:567.4
30 Dec, 01:53:56 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°12'S 151°18'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
325.0 7.7 202 03:11:30:437.5
30 Dec, 12:30:43 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°40'S 150°27'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 6.8 212 03:14:50:177.2
30 Dec, 03:50:17 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°58'S 151°27'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
340.9 8.4 148 04:00:11:436.5
30 Dec, 01:11:43 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°23'S 150°30'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
353.0 13.7 156 03:13:25:477.4
30 Dec, 02:25:47 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied