Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:04:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.3 5.7 312 02:04:46:1311.9
28 Dec, 05:46:13 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°55'S 147°23'E
1nm E of John Garrow Shoal
2.8 6.1 011 02:05:17:5511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:55 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.2 7.3 334 02:05:20:5011.8
28 Dec, 06:20:50 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°14'S 147°36'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
25.1 6.4 287 02:09:42:5210.9
28 Dec, 10:42:52 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°19'S 148°00'E
5nm S of Tasman Island
41.3 4.9 261 02:12:10:0510.4
29 Dec, 01:10:05 AM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°11'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.5 5.1 241 02:14:04:2510.1
29 Dec, 03:04:25 AM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°59'S 148°15'E
21nm S of Maria Island
59.8 7.2 233 02:17:16:139.6
29 Dec, 06:16:13 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°57'S 148°29'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
68.1 6.9 213 02:14:58:5310.0
29 Dec, 03:58:53 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°46'S 148°28'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
75.5 8.6 195 02:16:52:039.7
29 Dec, 05:52:03 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°40'S 148°41'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.7 9.0 199 02:16:30:329.7
29 Dec, 05:30:32 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°26'S 148°44'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.4 5.9 205 02:18:39:269.4
29 Dec, 07:39:26 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°20'S 149°14'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.9 8.5 222 02:19:32:439.3
29 Dec, 08:32:43 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°54'S 149°01'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.1 3.7 210 03:08:40:047.8
29 Dec, 09:40:04 PM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°49'S 149°03'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
137.7 3.0 211 03:02:06:588.5
29 Dec, 03:06:58 PM
25
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°47'S 149°01'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
138.3 1.8 225 03:19:11:486.9
30 Dec, 08:11:48 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°45'S 149°02'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
140.6 1.7 219 03:06:53:598.0
29 Dec, 07:53:59 PM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°44'S 149°06'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
143.2 1.7 231 02:23:27:328.8
29 Dec, 12:27:32 PM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°47'S 149°18'E
52nm SE of St Helens Point
145.4 4.7 217 03:01:17:098.6
29 Dec, 02:17:09 PM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°51'S 149°37'E
65nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
150.8 4.5 224 02:21:48:339.0
29 Dec, 10:48:33 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°40'S 149°21'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
151.9 6.9 214 02:21:55:479.0
29 Dec, 10:55:47 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°38'S 149°18'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
152.7 7.1 226 02:23:05:108.8
29 Dec, 12:05:10 PM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°37'S 149°19'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
154.0 7.5 236 03:01:22:018.6
29 Dec, 02:22:01 PM
33
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°40'S 149°31'E
58nm SE of St Helens Point
156.4 7.8 214 03:00:27:158.7
29 Dec, 01:27:15 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°44'S 149°38'E
64nm SE of St Helens Point
156.6 5.5 218 03:00:16:228.7
29 Dec, 01:16:22 PM
35
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°33'S 149°19'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
156.9 7.1 213 02:22:40:558.9
29 Dec, 11:40:55 AM
36
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°35'S 149°25'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
157.5 6.0 220 03:00:12:518.7
29 Dec, 01:12:51 PM
37
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°41'S 149°42'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
160.5 8.0 215 02:23:29:298.8
29 Dec, 12:29:29 PM
38
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°42'S 149°46'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
161.4 7.2 215 03:00:13:348.7
29 Dec, 01:13:34 PM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°36'S 149°42'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
164.7 8.1 206 03:00:54:338.6
29 Dec, 01:54:33 PM
40
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°29'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
165.2 7.4 222 03:02:43:388.4
29 Dec, 03:43:38 PM
41
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°24'S 149°22'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
166.1 6.2 221 03:02:27:398.4
29 Dec, 03:27:39 PM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°32'S 149°40'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
166.8 7.8 219 03:01:17:238.6
29 Dec, 02:17:23 PM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
41°26'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
168.8 8.0 221 03:00:19:548.7
29 Dec, 01:19:54 PM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
41°17'S 149°19'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
171.7 4.2 137 03:05:00:128.2
29 Dec, 06:00:12 PM
45
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
41°25'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
173.1 9.0 212 03:02:35:068.4
29 Dec, 03:35:06 PM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
41°10'S 149°09'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
175.0 5.2 217 03:06:06:258.0
29 Dec, 07:06:25 PM
47
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
41°17'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
175.7 6.7 219 03:04:55:458.2
29 Dec, 05:55:45 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
41°14'S 149°32'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
178.1 5.2 231 03:04:39:038.2
29 Dec, 05:39:03 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
41°21'S 149°45'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
178.2 8.4 195 03:03:11:178.4
29 Dec, 04:11:17 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
41°09'S 149°22'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
180.1 6.1 220 03:03:44:278.3
29 Dec, 04:44:27 PM
51
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°22'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
180.2 9.2 198 03:02:03:328.5
29 Dec, 03:03:32 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
41°17'S 149°44'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
180.6 8.7 207 03:01:49:288.5
29 Dec, 02:49:28 PM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
41°03'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.3 4.3 205 03:05:28:188.1
29 Dec, 06:28:18 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
41°09'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
186.6 6.5 206 03:04:44:038.2
29 Dec, 05:44:03 PM
55
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
41°13'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
187.2 9.4 216 03:04:47:098.2
29 Dec, 05:47:09 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
41°13'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
187.4 8.9 217 03:05:38:298.1
29 Dec, 06:38:29 PM
57
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
41°13'S 149°54'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
188.2 9.0 208 03:05:21:368.1
29 Dec, 06:21:36 PM
58
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
41°09'S 149°45'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
188.3 7.4 212 03:04:32:328.2
29 Dec, 05:32:32 PM
59
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
41°09'S 149°48'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
189.0 7.6 208 03:06:03:248.0
29 Dec, 07:03:24 PM
60
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
41°10'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
189.9 7.7 204 03:07:44:457.9
29 Dec, 08:44:45 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
41°17'S 150°14'E
85nm E of St Helens Point
194.1 7.8 165 03:07:26:337.9
29 Dec, 08:26:33 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
41°23'S 150°24'E
93nm E of St Helens Point
194.4 8.6 204 03:08:25:577.8
29 Dec, 09:25:57 PM
63
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°58'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.4 7.3 223 03:02:26:378.4
29 Dec, 03:26:37 PM
64
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
41°22'S 150°25'E
93nm E of St Helens Point
195.7 7.1 191 03:09:05:107.7
29 Dec, 10:05:10 PM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°50'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.6 6.3 225 03:06:55:018.0
29 Dec, 07:55:01 PM
66
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
41°02'S 149°57'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.6 7.3 208 03:06:52:118.0
29 Dec, 07:52:11 PM
67
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°51'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.1 8.5 215 03:07:53:437.9
29 Dec, 08:53:43 PM
68
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°46'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.8 8.4 223 03:06:12:058.0
29 Dec, 07:12:05 PM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°44'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.5 6.8 153 03:07:40:027.9
29 Dec, 08:40:02 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°49'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.5 7.2 226 03:12:28:487.4
30 Dec, 01:28:48 AM
71
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°52'S 150°11'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.1 5.4 204 03:10:32:507.6
29 Dec, 11:32:50 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°35'S 149°39'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.0 3.3 258 03:11:30:147.5
30 Dec, 12:30:14 AM
73
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
41°16'S 150°56'E
116nm E of St Helens Point
216.1 7.8 161 03:15:52:557.1
30 Dec, 04:52:55 AM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°41'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.4 6.9 231 03:10:05:577.7
29 Dec, 11:05:57 PM
75
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°39'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.6 6.2 207 03:07:16:287.9
29 Dec, 08:16:28 PM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°40'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.7 5.8 218 03:11:42:157.5
30 Dec, 12:42:15 AM
77
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°20'S 149°22'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
225.4 1.5 212 03:18:44:276.9
30 Dec, 07:44:27 AM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°50'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.2 9.1 212 03:09:27:197.7
29 Dec, 10:27:19 PM
79
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
40°07'S 148°47'E
23nm SE of Flinders Island
231.1 2.1 188 04:07:03:216.1
30 Dec, 08:03:21 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°29'S 150°22'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
236.6 6.0 196 03:13:16:377.4
30 Dec, 02:16:37 AM
81
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
40°12'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
242.1 5.1 211 03:08:18:447.8
29 Dec, 09:18:44 PM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
40°05'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
243.5 4.7 174 03:11:33:567.5
30 Dec, 12:33:56 AM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
40°08'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 7.4 215 03:13:36:057.3
30 Dec, 02:36:05 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied