Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:16:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:16:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 2.3 332 01:16:58:0615.3
28 Dec, 05:58:06 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.7 1.1 344 01:16:58:2015.3
28 Dec, 05:58:20 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°54'S 147°21'E
0nm N of John Garrow Shoal
2.0 1.4 340 01:16:58:5915.3
28 Dec, 05:58:59 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.8 1.2 355 01:19:00:1814.6
28 Dec, 08:00:18 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°13'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.2 2.7 283 01:18:57:5814.6
28 Dec, 07:57:58 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°07'S 148°08'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.7 15.6 206 01:20:16:1314.2
28 Dec, 09:16:13 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°50'S 148°14'E
12nm S of Maria Island
66.4 16.3 200 01:21:59:2013.7
28 Dec, 10:59:20 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°46'S 148°17'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
71.2 15.8 213 01:22:21:2613.6
28 Dec, 11:21:26 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°37'S 148°33'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.4 12.4 212 01:23:20:5513.3
28 Dec, 12:20:55 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°33'S 148°27'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.9 12.2 204 01:23:50:3013.1
28 Dec, 12:50:30 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°15'S 148°39'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.5 9.4 172 02:02:16:4012.5
28 Dec, 03:16:40 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°11'S 148°46'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.4 9.2 181 02:02:38:1612.4
28 Dec, 03:38:16 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°10'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
124.7 10.4 219 02:02:41:4312.4
28 Dec, 03:41:43 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°56'S 148°54'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.5 10.1 159 02:03:39:3412.2
28 Dec, 04:39:34 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°43'S 149°50'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
162.5 13.9 180 02:05:47:5211.7
28 Dec, 06:47:52 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°37'S 149°41'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
163.3 12.3 180 02:07:22:3411.3
28 Dec, 08:22:34 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°14'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
180.7 11.3 172 02:08:03:4111.2
28 Dec, 09:03:41 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°04'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.1 11.9 157 02:11:51:2010.5
29 Dec, 12:51:20 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°52'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.5 10.8 231 02:13:05:0410.3
29 Dec, 02:05:04 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°53'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.7 10.9 243 02:11:19:2910.6
29 Dec, 12:19:29 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°44'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.5 9.6 238 02:13:19:1710.2
29 Dec, 02:19:17 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°57'S 150°44'E
109nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.4 11.7 151 02:13:46:5310.2
29 Dec, 02:46:53 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°42'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.5 10.5 232 02:14:35:3610.0
29 Dec, 03:35:36 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°38'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.6 8.2 160 02:18:58:179.4
29 Dec, 07:58:17 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°20'S 150°14'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
241.7 9.5 168 02:20:32:119.2
29 Dec, 09:32:11 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°35'S 150°48'E
115nm E of Eddystone Pt
243.6 12.6 164 02:18:38:449.4
29 Dec, 07:38:44 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°19'S 150°31'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 8.3 225 02:20:26:049.2
29 Dec, 09:26:04 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°18'S 150°29'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 9.1 175 02:21:40:409.0
29 Dec, 10:40:40 AM
32
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°04'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 10.0 173 02:21:19:089.1
29 Dec, 10:19:08 AM
33
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°23'S 150°42'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 9.0 219 02:22:09:139.0
29 Dec, 11:09:13 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°16'S 150°36'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
253.7 9.9 170 02:22:26:218.9
29 Dec, 11:26:21 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°06'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 8.6 224 02:23:12:578.8
29 Dec, 12:12:57 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°14'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 9.5 176 02:21:18:299.1
29 Dec, 10:18:29 AM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°07'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
256.4 8.8 176 02:22:53:128.9
29 Dec, 11:53:12 AM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°13'S 150°38'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 8.9 227 02:23:44:008.8
29 Dec, 12:44:00 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°21'S 150°54'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
257.1 9.8 229 02:22:44:278.9
29 Dec, 11:44:27 AM
40
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°23'S 151°00'E
125nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 10.3 164 03:01:18:158.6
29 Dec, 02:18:15 PM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°12'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
258.6 10.0 167 02:21:45:539.0
29 Dec, 10:45:53 AM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°11'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 8.5 184 03:01:42:488.5
29 Dec, 02:42:48 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°03'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 8.7 185 02:23:24:508.8
29 Dec, 12:24:50 PM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°05'S 150°34'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 10.8 239 02:23:56:088.7
29 Dec, 12:56:08 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°09'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
262.2 8.0 210 03:00:41:408.6
29 Dec, 01:41:40 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°09'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
262.6 8.9 179 03:01:46:088.5
29 Dec, 02:46:08 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°57'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
265.3 10.0 168 03:00:35:088.7
29 Dec, 01:35:08 PM
48
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°01'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 8.2 177 03:04:25:458.2
29 Dec, 05:25:45 PM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°10'S 151°04'E
126nm E of Flinders Island
270.7 9.8 180 03:06:50:368.0
29 Dec, 07:50:36 PM
50
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°05'S 150°57'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 7.6 172 03:11:22:467.5
30 Dec, 12:22:46 AM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°53'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
272.3 8.8 190 03:01:04:148.6
29 Dec, 02:04:14 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°50'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
274.3 8.4 185 03:05:50:018.1
29 Dec, 06:50:01 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°00'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 8.6 193 03:02:00:138.5
29 Dec, 03:00:13 PM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°52'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
276.0 8.2 178 03:07:16:307.9
29 Dec, 08:16:30 PM
55
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°49'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 8.3 188 03:02:22:498.4
29 Dec, 03:22:49 PM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°00'S 150°59'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 7.8 184 03:06:55:528.0
29 Dec, 07:55:52 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°45'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
279.3 8.3 182 03:06:13:528.0
29 Dec, 07:13:52 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°40'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
280.1 8.4 188 03:06:27:128.0
29 Dec, 07:27:12 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°43'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
281.2 8.6 183 03:05:22:418.1
29 Dec, 06:22:41 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°34'S 150°13'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
281.8 9.5 174 03:04:02:058.3
29 Dec, 05:02:05 PM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°32'S 150°07'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
282.6 8.0 199 03:09:49:317.7
29 Dec, 10:49:31 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°39'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
282.7 8.5 188 03:03:43:538.3
29 Dec, 04:43:53 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°40'S 150°35'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
284.3 8.4 225 03:06:03:418.0
29 Dec, 07:03:41 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°51'S 151°06'E
148nm S of Gabo Island
287.2 7.5 191 03:15:35:197.2
30 Dec, 04:35:19 AM
65
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°44'S 150°57'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
289.2 7.2 179 03:04:12:088.2
29 Dec, 05:12:08 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°37'S 150°44'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
289.7 7.7 180 03:09:02:247.8
29 Dec, 10:02:24 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°26'S 150°20'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
291.8 9.3 159 03:08:50:067.8
29 Dec, 09:50:06 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°30'S 150°43'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
295.8 7.5 190 03:03:45:038.3
29 Dec, 04:45:03 PM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°38'S 151°09'E
137nm SE of Gabo Island
299.5 8.7 228 03:06:32:298.0
29 Dec, 07:32:29 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°38'S 151°12'E
139nm SE of Gabo Island
300.1 5.6 172 03:14:24:447.3
30 Dec, 03:24:44 AM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°17'S 150°24'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 8.2 243 03:13:28:297.4
30 Dec, 02:28:29 AM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°14'S 150°25'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 6.8 193 03:14:56:297.2
30 Dec, 03:56:29 AM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°08'S 150°06'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 6.5 193 03:17:39:177.0
30 Dec, 06:39:17 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°49'S 151°45'E
161nm SE of Gabo Island
306.0 7.8 222 03:12:46:247.4
30 Dec, 01:46:24 AM
75
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°23'S 150°55'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
306.8 9.0 168 03:05:58:458.1
29 Dec, 06:58:45 PM
76
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°14'S 150°35'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 8.1 159 03:15:59:107.1
30 Dec, 04:59:10 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°41'S 151°39'E
151nm SE of Gabo Island
309.7 9.2 224 03:07:53:427.9
29 Dec, 08:53:42 PM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°41'S 151°39'E
151nm SE of Gabo Island
309.7 8.7 162 03:09:25:087.7
29 Dec, 10:25:08 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°00'S 150°31'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 9.7 172 03:12:43:047.4
30 Dec, 01:43:04 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°13'S 151°17'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
323.7 7.4 204 03:11:32:367.5
30 Dec, 12:32:36 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°41'S 150°27'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
335.5 6.8 212 03:14:57:497.2
30 Dec, 03:57:49 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°59'S 151°28'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
340.2 8.4 148 04:00:58:036.5
30 Dec, 01:58:03 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°25'S 150°31'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
351.4 13.9 154 03:12:51:087.4
30 Dec, 01:51:08 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied