Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:17:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:17:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 0.7 328 01:17:07:4515.3
28 Dec, 06:07:45 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 0.2 304 01:17:08:2215.3
28 Dec, 06:08:22 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 1.9 331 01:17:07:4615.3
28 Dec, 06:07:46 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.7 1.9 013 01:19:13:3114.5
28 Dec, 08:13:31 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.6 3.8 329 01:19:07:4714.6
28 Dec, 08:07:47 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°09'S 148°06'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.1 16.2 202 01:20:14:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:14:58 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°53'S 148°13'E
15nm S of Maria Island
63.6 16.9 197 01:21:54:0213.7
28 Dec, 10:54:02 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°48'S 148°16'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
69.0 13.2 208 01:22:21:0213.6
28 Dec, 11:21:02 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°39'S 148°31'E
16nm E of Maria Island
82.2 13.3 209 01:23:20:3513.3
28 Dec, 12:20:35 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°35'S 148°26'E
16nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.8 12.8 204 01:23:50:0613.1
28 Dec, 12:50:06 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°17'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.8 11.1 183 02:02:20:2912.5
28 Dec, 03:20:29 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°12'S 148°45'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.9 9.5 189 02:02:46:4912.4
28 Dec, 03:46:49 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°11'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.7 11.9 212 02:02:45:0012.4
28 Dec, 03:45:00 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°57'S 148°53'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.9 9.4 205 02:03:46:4712.1
28 Dec, 04:46:47 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°46'S 149°50'E
73nm SE of St Helens Point
160.8 13.7 179 02:05:54:3511.7
28 Dec, 06:54:35 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°39'S 149°40'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
161.7 10.5 197 02:07:28:1511.3
28 Dec, 08:28:15 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°16'S 149°37'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
179.3 11.4 169 02:08:15:4311.2
28 Dec, 09:15:43 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°06'S 149°56'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
195.1 11.9 155 02:12:09:5010.4
29 Dec, 01:09:50 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°53'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.0 9.0 214 02:13:12:1010.3
29 Dec, 02:12:10 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°54'S 150°10'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.0 11.3 242 02:11:25:0010.6
29 Dec, 12:25:00 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°45'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.0 9.8 237 02:13:26:2610.2
29 Dec, 02:26:26 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°58'S 150°46'E
110nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.9 11.3 147 02:14:19:4610.1
29 Dec, 03:19:46 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°43'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.8 10.7 236 02:14:37:4110.0
29 Dec, 03:37:41 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°40'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.9 9.0 154 02:19:28:429.3
29 Dec, 08:28:42 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°21'S 150°13'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 8.3 223 02:20:36:109.2
29 Dec, 09:36:10 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°36'S 150°48'E
114nm E of Eddystone Pt
242.1 9.8 194 02:18:41:119.4
29 Dec, 07:41:11 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°21'S 150°30'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 8.9 223 02:20:31:239.2
29 Dec, 09:31:23 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°19'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
247.9 8.5 179 02:21:52:359.0
29 Dec, 10:52:35 AM
32
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°06'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
248.4 9.8 176 02:21:19:129.1
29 Dec, 10:19:12 AM
33
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°24'S 150°40'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
248.7 8.8 216 02:22:09:029.0
29 Dec, 11:09:02 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°17'S 150°36'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
252.5 9.7 169 02:22:39:148.9
29 Dec, 11:39:14 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°07'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 8.6 226 02:23:15:018.8
29 Dec, 12:15:01 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°15'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
254.9 9.1 181 02:21:29:479.0
29 Dec, 10:29:47 AM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°08'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 8.5 176 02:23:04:468.8
29 Dec, 12:04:46 PM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°22'S 150°52'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
255.6 9.4 217 02:22:41:078.9
29 Dec, 11:41:07 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°14'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
255.6 8.9 228 02:23:44:558.8
29 Dec, 12:44:55 PM
40
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°25'S 151°01'E
126nm E of Flinders Island
257.1 10.5 161 03:01:41:078.5
29 Dec, 02:41:07 PM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°14'S 150°41'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 10.0 165 02:22:03:399.0
29 Dec, 11:03:39 AM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°12'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 8.5 180 03:01:51:258.5
29 Dec, 02:51:25 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°05'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
260.2 8.7 181 02:23:35:058.8
29 Dec, 12:35:05 PM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°06'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
260.4 10.5 238 02:23:52:388.7
29 Dec, 12:52:38 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°10'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
260.8 8.5 217 03:00:43:498.6
29 Dec, 01:43:49 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°10'S 150°44'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
261.4 8.7 175 03:01:59:448.5
29 Dec, 02:59:44 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°58'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
263.9 10.3 169 03:00:34:178.7
29 Dec, 01:34:17 PM
48
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°03'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
269.3 8.1 178 03:04:38:358.2
29 Dec, 05:38:35 PM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°11'S 151°04'E
126nm E of Flinders Island
269.4 10.6 173 03:06:51:548.0
29 Dec, 07:51:54 PM
50
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°07'S 150°57'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 7.9 163 03:11:50:407.5
30 Dec, 12:50:40 AM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°54'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
271.0 8.5 184 03:01:12:488.6
29 Dec, 02:12:48 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°52'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 8.2 188 03:05:52:268.1
29 Dec, 06:52:26 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°02'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
274.5 8.5 192 03:02:07:508.5
29 Dec, 03:07:50 PM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°53'S 150°41'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
274.8 8.3 180 03:07:19:137.9
29 Dec, 08:19:13 PM
55
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°50'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
275.4 8.0 185 03:02:34:568.4
29 Dec, 03:34:56 PM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°01'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
275.4 7.8 188 03:07:05:127.9
29 Dec, 08:05:12 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°46'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 8.1 182 03:06:19:468.0
29 Dec, 07:19:46 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°42'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
278.8 8.4 188 03:06:24:238.0
29 Dec, 07:24:23 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°44'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
279.9 8.7 181 03:05:26:318.1
29 Dec, 06:26:31 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°36'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 9.2 183 03:03:58:418.3
29 Dec, 04:58:41 PM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°33'S 150°06'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
281.2 8.3 197 03:09:39:137.7
29 Dec, 10:39:13 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°40'S 150°28'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
281.4 8.3 195 03:03:47:338.3
29 Dec, 04:47:33 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°41'S 150°34'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
283.0 8.6 225 03:06:04:548.0
29 Dec, 07:04:54 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°52'S 151°06'E
149nm S of Gabo Island
286.0 7.7 187 03:15:35:107.2
30 Dec, 04:35:10 AM
65
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°45'S 150°57'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
288.1 7.5 180 03:04:32:098.2
29 Dec, 05:32:09 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°39'S 150°44'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
288.6 7.8 177 03:09:14:587.7
29 Dec, 10:14:58 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°27'S 150°21'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
290.7 9.2 161 03:09:00:487.8
29 Dec, 10:00:48 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°31'S 150°43'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
294.7 7.1 189 03:04:03:328.3
29 Dec, 05:03:32 PM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°39'S 151°08'E
138nm SE of Gabo Island
298.1 8.7 228 03:06:31:368.0
29 Dec, 07:31:36 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°39'S 151°12'E
139nm SE of Gabo Island
299.5 5.4 170 03:15:13:397.2
30 Dec, 04:13:39 AM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°17'S 150°22'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 9.6 241 03:13:30:127.3
30 Dec, 02:30:12 AM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°16'S 150°24'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
302.7 6.9 194 03:15:03:517.2
30 Dec, 04:03:51 AM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°09'S 150°06'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 6.4 193 03:17:41:567.0
30 Dec, 06:41:56 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°50'S 151°43'E
161nm SE of Gabo Island
304.3 11.3 243 03:12:16:107.5
30 Dec, 01:16:10 AM
75
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°24'S 150°55'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
305.5 8.1 199 03:06:02:468.1
29 Dec, 07:02:46 PM
76
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°15'S 150°35'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
306.4 8.2 158 03:16:23:177.1
30 Dec, 05:23:17 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°42'S 151°37'E
152nm SE of Gabo Island
308.1 9.3 224 03:07:41:597.9
29 Dec, 08:41:59 PM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°42'S 151°40'E
153nm SE of Gabo Island
308.9 7.9 162 03:10:01:207.7
29 Dec, 11:01:20 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°01'S 150°31'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 9.9 168 03:12:35:297.4
30 Dec, 01:35:29 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°14'S 151°16'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
322.5 7.1 205 03:11:36:307.5
30 Dec, 12:36:30 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°42'S 150°26'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
334.4 6.7 214 03:15:06:197.2
30 Dec, 04:06:19 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°00'S 151°29'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
339.5 8.6 152 04:01:35:576.4
30 Dec, 02:35:57 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°27'S 150°33'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
349.9 13.0 154 03:12:27:327.4
30 Dec, 01:27:32 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied