Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:17:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:17:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 0.2 130 01:17:18:0915.2
28 Dec, 06:18:09 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 0.4 337 01:17:17:4515.2
28 Dec, 06:17:45 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.7 0.2 109 01:17:18:4415.2
28 Dec, 06:18:44 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.3 2.3 323 01:19:25:2814.5
28 Dec, 08:25:28 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.3 1.5 326 01:19:19:5314.5
28 Dec, 08:19:53 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°12'S 148°05'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.9 14.1 205 01:20:16:2514.2
28 Dec, 09:16:25 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°56'S 148°11'E
17nm S of Maria Island
60.8 17.1 200 01:21:48:1013.7
28 Dec, 10:48:10 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°51'S 148°15'E
13nm S of Maria Island
66.4 15.8 196 01:22:17:0313.6
28 Dec, 11:17:03 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°41'S 148°30'E
15nm E of Maria Island
79.8 14.3 211 01:23:18:4213.3
28 Dec, 12:18:42 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°37'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
81.5 13.9 206 01:23:47:3913.1
28 Dec, 12:47:39 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°18'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.2 10.7 184 02:02:24:5312.5
28 Dec, 03:24:53 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°14'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.6 9.3 175 02:02:56:5212.3
28 Dec, 03:56:52 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°13'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.7 12.4 212 02:02:47:0412.4
28 Dec, 03:47:04 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°59'S 148°52'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.0 11.3 212 02:03:49:4112.1
28 Dec, 04:49:41 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°48'S 149°50'E
73nm SE of St Helens Point
159.0 13.4 182 02:06:00:3511.6
28 Dec, 07:00:35 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°39'S 149°38'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
159.9 11.6 241 02:07:31:3311.3
28 Dec, 08:31:33 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°17'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
177.9 11.5 168 02:08:28:2511.1
28 Dec, 09:28:25 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°08'S 149°57'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
193.9 11.7 159 02:12:26:3610.4
29 Dec, 01:26:36 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°55'S 149°47'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.7 11.1 160 02:13:26:3310.2
29 Dec, 02:26:33 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°55'S 150°08'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.3 11.1 236 02:11:29:4710.6
29 Dec, 12:29:47 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°46'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.6 9.4 235 02:13:34:3110.2
29 Dec, 02:34:31 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°00'S 150°47'E
111nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.2 10.7 153 02:14:50:1810.0
29 Dec, 03:50:18 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°44'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.0 11.4 237 02:14:36:5310.0
29 Dec, 03:36:53 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°41'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.5 8.9 233 02:19:33:419.3
29 Dec, 08:33:41 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°22'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 8.2 229 02:20:43:269.1
29 Dec, 09:43:26 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°37'S 150°46'E
113nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.3 10.6 224 02:18:36:209.4
29 Dec, 07:36:20 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°22'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
245.8 8.2 224 02:20:39:139.2
29 Dec, 09:39:13 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°21'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 8.3 177 02:22:05:449.0
29 Dec, 11:05:44 AM
32
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°08'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
247.0 9.4 177 02:21:21:599.1
29 Dec, 10:21:59 AM
33
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°25'S 150°39'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 8.5 216 02:22:10:269.0
29 Dec, 11:10:26 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°19'S 150°36'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
251.4 8.5 174 02:22:54:218.9
29 Dec, 11:54:21 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°08'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 8.4 226 02:23:19:108.8
29 Dec, 12:19:10 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°17'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
253.6 8.9 183 02:21:40:559.0
29 Dec, 10:40:55 AM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°10'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 8.9 177 02:23:15:208.8
29 Dec, 12:15:20 PM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°23'S 150°51'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 9.3 216 02:22:37:328.9
29 Dec, 11:37:32 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°15'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
254.2 8.8 227 02:23:46:288.8
29 Dec, 12:46:28 PM
40
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°26'S 151°02'E
127nm E of Flinders Island
256.1 10.1 164 03:02:03:288.5
29 Dec, 03:03:28 PM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°15'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 9.9 166 02:22:21:218.9
29 Dec, 11:21:21 AM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°13'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 8.4 177 03:02:02:128.5
29 Dec, 03:02:12 PM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°07'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 10.6 242 02:23:48:028.7
29 Dec, 12:48:02 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°06'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
258.9 8.0 200 02:23:42:198.8
29 Dec, 12:42:19 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°11'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
259.4 8.6 214 03:00:45:078.6
29 Dec, 01:45:07 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°12'S 150°44'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
260.4 8.7 168 03:02:19:258.5
29 Dec, 03:19:25 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°00'S 150°24'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
262.6 10.0 170 03:00:36:478.7
29 Dec, 01:36:47 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°13'S 151°04'E
127nm E of Flinders Island
268.1 10.3 174 03:06:56:108.0
29 Dec, 07:56:10 PM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°04'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 8.0 178 03:04:52:158.2
29 Dec, 05:52:15 PM
50
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°08'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
268.9 6.9 218 03:11:53:587.5
30 Dec, 12:53:58 AM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°55'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 8.7 186 03:01:19:418.6
29 Dec, 02:19:41 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°53'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 8.2 187 03:05:51:598.1
29 Dec, 06:51:59 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°03'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 8.7 188 03:02:15:278.5
29 Dec, 03:15:27 PM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°55'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
273.6 8.0 183 03:07:18:397.9
29 Dec, 08:18:39 PM
55
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°51'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 8.1 183 03:02:48:138.4
29 Dec, 03:48:13 PM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°02'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 7.8 191 03:07:14:317.9
29 Dec, 08:14:31 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°47'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 7.8 183 03:06:27:218.0
29 Dec, 07:27:21 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°43'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 8.6 186 03:06:19:548.0
29 Dec, 07:19:54 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°45'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 8.4 184 03:05:30:488.1
29 Dec, 06:30:48 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°37'S 150°12'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 9.0 185 03:03:55:328.3
29 Dec, 04:55:32 PM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°34'S 150°06'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
279.9 7.9 195 03:09:33:067.7
29 Dec, 10:33:06 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°42'S 150°27'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
280.0 8.4 196 03:03:50:388.3
29 Dec, 04:50:38 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°42'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
281.6 8.6 226 03:06:05:168.0
29 Dec, 07:05:16 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°53'S 151°06'E
150nm S of Gabo Island
284.9 7.7 190 03:15:33:117.2
30 Dec, 04:33:11 AM
65
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°46'S 150°57'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
287.0 7.6 178 03:04:53:128.2
29 Dec, 05:53:12 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°40'S 150°44'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
287.4 8.0 179 03:09:23:227.7
29 Dec, 10:23:22 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°29'S 150°21'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 9.2 170 03:09:00:437.8
29 Dec, 10:00:43 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°32'S 150°43'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 7.2 186 03:04:21:298.2
29 Dec, 05:21:29 PM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°40'S 151°07'E
138nm SE of Gabo Island
296.7 8.7 225 03:06:30:328.0
29 Dec, 07:30:32 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°40'S 151°12'E
140nm SE of Gabo Island
298.8 5.6 167 03:16:04:467.1
30 Dec, 05:04:46 AM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°18'S 150°20'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
298.9 9.3 241 03:13:35:327.3
30 Dec, 02:35:32 AM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°17'S 150°24'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 6.9 195 03:15:12:177.2
30 Dec, 04:12:17 AM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°10'S 150°06'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 6.9 187 03:17:38:207.0
30 Dec, 06:38:20 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°51'S 151°41'E
160nm SE of Gabo Island
302.6 11.2 241 03:11:45:327.5
30 Dec, 12:45:32 AM
75
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°25'S 150°54'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 8.1 209 03:06:05:508.0
29 Dec, 07:05:50 PM
76
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°16'S 150°34'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 6.2 221 03:16:40:277.1
30 Dec, 05:40:27 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°43'S 151°36'E
152nm SE of Gabo Island
306.6 9.4 225 03:07:30:337.9
29 Dec, 08:30:33 PM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°44'S 151°40'E
154nm SE of Gabo Island
308.2 8.0 161 03:10:38:117.6
29 Dec, 11:38:11 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°03'S 150°31'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 9.5 174 03:12:26:587.4
30 Dec, 01:26:58 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°15'S 151°16'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
321.3 7.3 202 03:11:39:047.5
30 Dec, 12:39:04 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°43'S 150°25'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
333.3 6.8 207 03:15:11:427.2
30 Dec, 04:11:42 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°01'S 151°30'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
338.9 8.4 146 04:02:28:236.4
30 Dec, 03:28:23 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°29'S 150°34'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
348.4 13.2 156 03:11:56:327.5
30 Dec, 12:56:32 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied