Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:17:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:17:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 0.2 104 01:17:28:3515.2
28 Dec, 06:28:35 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 0.3 156 01:17:28:1315.2
28 Dec, 06:28:13 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.7 0.3 139 01:17:29:1915.1
28 Dec, 06:29:19 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°12'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.7 4.2 279 01:19:35:2714.4
28 Dec, 08:35:27 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.1 1.8 272 01:19:31:5914.4
28 Dec, 08:31:59 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°14'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.5 16.4 214 01:20:16:1614.2
28 Dec, 09:16:16 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°58'S 148°10'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
58.1 16.2 200 01:21:43:4013.7
28 Dec, 10:43:40 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°53'S 148°14'E
15nm S of Maria Island
63.9 15.1 195 01:22:14:3413.6
28 Dec, 11:14:34 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°43'S 148°28'E
14nm E of Maria Island
77.4 14.4 214 01:23:16:4313.3
28 Dec, 12:16:43 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°39'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
79.2 13.6 208 01:23:45:4313.2
28 Dec, 12:45:43 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°20'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.6 10.3 186 02:02:30:0112.4
28 Dec, 03:30:01 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°15'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.2 9.8 180 02:03:03:4812.3
28 Dec, 04:03:48 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°15'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.6 12.9 210 02:02:47:5112.4
28 Dec, 03:47:51 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°00'S 148°50'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.2 11.4 216 02:03:52:0612.1
28 Dec, 04:52:06 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°50'S 149°50'E
74nm SE of St Helens Point
157.5 12.8 180 02:06:08:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:08:18 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°40'S 149°36'E
61nm SE of St Helens Point
158.1 12.2 243 02:07:33:5511.3
28 Dec, 08:33:55 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°19'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
176.6 11.3 165 02:08:42:2911.1
28 Dec, 09:42:29 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°09'S 149°57'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
192.5 11.2 171 02:12:36:3410.4
29 Dec, 01:36:34 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°57'S 149°48'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.5 12.0 158 02:13:39:1210.2
29 Dec, 02:39:12 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°56'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.5 11.8 237 02:11:32:0410.6
29 Dec, 12:32:04 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°47'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.0 10.5 234 02:13:38:1110.2
29 Dec, 02:38:11 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°01'S 150°46'E
110nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.8 8.6 207 02:15:01:4110.0
29 Dec, 04:01:41 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°45'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.4 10.9 240 02:14:40:0310.0
29 Dec, 03:40:03 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°41'S 150°28'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.1 8.7 236 02:19:39:119.3
29 Dec, 08:39:11 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°22'S 150°10'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
237.9 8.1 232 02:20:52:359.1
29 Dec, 09:52:35 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°39'S 150°45'E
112nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.7 9.8 222 02:18:34:479.4
29 Dec, 07:34:47 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°22'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 7.6 224 02:20:50:509.1
29 Dec, 09:50:50 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°22'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
245.6 8.4 176 02:22:18:478.9
29 Dec, 11:18:47 AM
32
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°09'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 8.9 177 02:21:27:229.0
29 Dec, 10:27:22 AM
33
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°26'S 150°38'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 8.4 218 02:22:13:558.9
29 Dec, 11:13:55 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°20'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
250.1 8.1 221 02:23:00:548.8
29 Dec, 12:00:54 PM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°09'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 8.5 233 02:23:24:498.8
29 Dec, 12:24:49 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°18'S 150°38'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
252.4 8.8 178 02:21:53:269.0
29 Dec, 10:53:26 AM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°24'S 150°50'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
252.5 9.4 216 02:22:33:478.9
29 Dec, 11:33:47 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°11'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
252.8 8.5 177 02:23:26:098.8
29 Dec, 12:26:09 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°16'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
252.8 8.6 230 02:23:49:598.7
29 Dec, 12:49:59 PM
40
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°28'S 151°01'E
127nm E of Flinders Island
254.9 8.0 195 03:02:11:088.5
29 Dec, 03:11:08 PM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°17'S 150°42'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
255.2 9.7 165 02:22:40:328.9
29 Dec, 11:40:32 AM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°15'S 150°41'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
256.5 8.4 174 03:02:15:488.5
29 Dec, 03:15:48 PM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°08'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 10.3 242 02:23:46:308.8
29 Dec, 12:46:30 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°07'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 7.9 219 02:23:49:398.7
29 Dec, 12:49:39 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°13'S 150°40'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 8.4 215 03:00:45:558.6
29 Dec, 01:45:55 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°13'S 150°45'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
259.4 8.8 167 03:02:39:178.4
29 Dec, 03:39:17 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°02'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
261.3 10.0 169 03:00:40:098.6
29 Dec, 01:40:09 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°15'S 151°05'E
127nm E of Flinders Island
266.9 10.5 167 03:07:03:217.9
29 Dec, 08:03:21 PM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°05'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 8.2 170 03:05:10:288.1
29 Dec, 06:10:28 PM
50
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°08'S 150°55'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
267.7 7.7 235 03:11:51:547.5
30 Dec, 12:51:54 AM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°57'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
268.5 8.5 175 03:01:33:548.5
29 Dec, 02:33:54 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°54'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
270.5 8.3 185 03:05:52:108.1
29 Dec, 06:52:10 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°05'S 150°57'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
271.9 8.3 190 03:02:24:408.4
29 Dec, 03:24:40 PM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°56'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
272.4 8.0 183 03:07:20:297.9
29 Dec, 08:20:29 PM
55
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°53'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
272.9 8.2 182 03:02:58:208.4
29 Dec, 03:58:20 PM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°03'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 7.7 194 03:07:23:047.9
29 Dec, 08:23:04 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°49'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 7.3 183 03:06:38:498.0
29 Dec, 07:38:49 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°45'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
276.1 8.8 184 03:06:14:208.0
29 Dec, 07:14:20 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°46'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
277.3 8.7 229 03:05:30:118.1
29 Dec, 06:30:11 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°39'S 150°12'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
277.5 9.2 183 03:03:51:078.3
29 Dec, 04:51:07 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°43'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
278.6 8.6 192 03:03:50:508.3
29 Dec, 04:50:50 PM
62
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°35'S 150°05'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
278.6 7.6 195 03:09:32:217.7
29 Dec, 10:32:21 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°43'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
280.2 8.5 219 03:06:03:448.0
29 Dec, 07:03:44 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°55'S 151°05'E
152nm S of Gabo Island
283.7 8.0 189 03:15:28:267.2
30 Dec, 04:28:26 AM
65
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°48'S 150°57'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
286.1 7.5 171 03:05:20:098.1
29 Dec, 06:20:09 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°42'S 150°44'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
286.2 8.4 177 03:09:26:077.7
29 Dec, 10:26:07 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°30'S 150°21'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
288.2 9.0 171 03:09:01:477.8
29 Dec, 10:01:47 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°34'S 150°43'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 7.4 180 03:04:42:408.2
29 Dec, 05:42:40 PM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°41'S 151°05'E
139nm SE of Gabo Island
295.3 8.7 224 03:06:28:458.0
29 Dec, 07:28:45 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°19'S 150°18'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 9.8 248 03:13:44:267.3
30 Dec, 02:44:26 AM
71
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°41'S 151°13'E
141nm SE of Gabo Island
298.1 5.6 173 03:16:50:537.1
30 Dec, 05:50:53 AM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°18'S 150°24'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 7.0 197 03:15:16:367.2
30 Dec, 04:16:36 AM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°52'S 151°39'E
160nm SE of Gabo Island
300.9 10.7 238 03:11:18:197.5
30 Dec, 12:18:19 AM
74
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°11'S 150°06'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 7.0 183 03:17:35:437.0
30 Dec, 06:35:43 AM
75
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°26'S 150°53'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 8.1 210 03:06:07:518.0
29 Dec, 07:07:51 PM
76
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°17'S 150°33'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 7.9 216 03:16:31:137.1
30 Dec, 05:31:13 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°44'S 151°35'E
152nm SE of Gabo Island
305.0 9.3 219 03:07:21:027.9
29 Dec, 08:21:02 PM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°45'S 151°41'E
156nm SE of Gabo Island
307.5 9.1 155 03:11:16:347.5
30 Dec, 12:16:34 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°04'S 150°31'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 8.9 187 03:12:13:237.5
30 Dec, 01:13:23 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°16'S 151°15'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
320.1 7.3 210 03:11:41:087.5
30 Dec, 12:41:08 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°44'S 150°24'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
332.2 6.6 210 03:15:20:417.2
30 Dec, 04:20:41 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°02'S 151°31'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
338.3 8.5 145 04:03:22:366.3
30 Dec, 04:22:36 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°31'S 150°34'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
347.1 10.2 161 03:11:40:407.5
30 Dec, 12:40:40 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied