Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:17:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:17:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 0.4 114 01:17:39:1315.1
28 Dec, 06:39:13 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.7 0.2 127 01:17:38:4215.1
28 Dec, 06:38:42 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.8 0.4 113 01:17:39:5715.1
28 Dec, 06:39:57 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°12'S 147°39'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.2 5.0 259 01:19:45:5714.4
28 Dec, 08:45:57 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.7 2.9 260 01:19:43:3914.4
28 Dec, 08:43:39 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°16'S 148°01'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
41.1 17.7 213 01:20:22:1914.2
28 Dec, 09:22:19 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°01'S 148°08'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.4 16.1 202 01:21:39:4013.8
28 Dec, 10:39:40 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°56'S 148°13'E
18nm S of Maria Island
61.2 16.2 199 01:22:10:0513.6
28 Dec, 11:10:05 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°45'S 148°26'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
75.0 14.2 215 01:23:14:4813.3
28 Dec, 12:14:48 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°41'S 148°21'E
9nm E of Maria Island
76.9 13.3 208 01:23:44:0513.2
28 Dec, 12:44:05 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°22'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.9 10.6 186 02:02:34:4712.4
28 Dec, 03:34:47 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°17'S 148°46'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.0 8.5 173 02:03:14:4612.3
28 Dec, 04:14:46 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°17'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.3 13.6 214 02:02:46:5212.4
28 Dec, 03:46:52 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°02'S 148°49'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.5 9.9 210 02:03:57:2412.1
28 Dec, 04:57:24 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°52'S 149°50'E
72nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
155.9 13.2 180 02:06:15:5111.6
28 Dec, 07:15:51 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°41'S 149°33'E
60nm SE of St Helens Point
156.2 12.7 242 02:07:35:0311.3
28 Dec, 08:35:03 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°21'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
175.3 11.2 162 02:08:58:0211.0
28 Dec, 09:58:02 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°11'S 149°55'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
190.7 12.0 234 02:12:33:3410.4
29 Dec, 01:33:34 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°58'S 149°48'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.2 9.8 172 02:13:50:2310.2
29 Dec, 02:50:23 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°57'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.5 12.5 233 02:11:32:1010.6
29 Dec, 12:32:10 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°48'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.3 11.1 237 02:13:40:4410.2
29 Dec, 02:40:44 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°02'S 150°44'E
109nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.0 10.9 235 02:15:01:4310.0
29 Dec, 04:01:43 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°46'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.7 10.8 237 02:14:42:4710.0
29 Dec, 03:42:47 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°42'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.8 8.7 239 02:19:46:479.3
29 Dec, 08:46:47 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°23'S 150°09'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
236.7 7.7 231 02:21:02:579.1
29 Dec, 10:02:57 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°40'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.2 9.1 224 02:18:38:099.4
29 Dec, 07:38:09 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°23'S 150°26'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
243.4 7.6 231 02:21:04:569.1
29 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
31
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°10'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 8.0 180 02:21:36:359.0
29 Dec, 10:36:35 AM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°23'S 150°29'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 8.4 175 02:22:33:508.9
29 Dec, 11:33:50 AM
33
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°27'S 150°37'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 8.2 222 02:22:18:058.9
29 Dec, 11:18:05 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°21'S 150°34'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
248.7 8.2 225 02:23:07:388.8
29 Dec, 12:07:38 PM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°10'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 8.2 227 02:23:30:268.8
29 Dec, 12:30:26 PM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°26'S 150°49'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
250.9 9.3 216 02:22:30:038.9
29 Dec, 11:30:03 AM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°20'S 150°39'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
251.3 8.9 171 02:22:10:229.0
29 Dec, 11:10:22 AM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°17'S 150°32'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 8.3 227 02:23:56:008.7
29 Dec, 12:56:00 PM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°13'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 8.4 177 02:23:37:018.8
29 Dec, 12:37:01 PM
40
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°29'S 150°59'E
125nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 10.2 234 03:02:00:038.5
29 Dec, 03:00:03 PM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°18'S 150°41'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 8.1 219 02:22:49:138.9
29 Dec, 11:49:13 AM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°16'S 150°40'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
255.2 7.7 206 03:02:19:548.5
29 Dec, 03:19:54 PM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°08'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 10.0 241 02:23:46:418.8
29 Dec, 12:46:41 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°08'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 8.0 221 02:23:57:568.7
29 Dec, 12:57:56 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°14'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
256.6 8.2 213 03:00:48:578.6
29 Dec, 01:48:57 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°15'S 150°45'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 7.8 165 03:03:07:018.4
29 Dec, 04:07:01 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°03'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
260.0 10.0 169 03:00:45:018.6
29 Dec, 01:45:01 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°16'S 151°04'E
127nm E of Flinders Island
265.5 9.0 205 03:06:51:468.0
29 Dec, 07:51:46 PM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°07'S 150°48'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
266.2 8.3 166 03:05:33:138.1
29 Dec, 06:33:13 PM
50
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°09'S 150°53'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 7.6 229 03:11:48:237.5
30 Dec, 12:48:23 AM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°58'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
267.4 7.8 173 03:01:54:088.5
29 Dec, 02:54:08 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°56'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 8.6 182 03:05:50:488.1
29 Dec, 06:50:48 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°06'S 150°57'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
270.7 8.3 191 03:02:34:568.4
29 Dec, 03:34:56 PM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°57'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 8.2 180 03:07:24:287.9
29 Dec, 08:24:28 PM
55
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°54'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 8.1 185 03:03:08:398.4
29 Dec, 04:08:39 PM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°05'S 150°57'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 7.4 196 03:07:33:127.9
29 Dec, 08:33:12 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°50'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
274.6 7.2 198 03:06:45:568.0
29 Dec, 07:45:56 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°46'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
274.7 8.4 189 03:06:09:548.0
29 Dec, 07:09:54 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°47'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
276.0 9.2 236 03:05:30:348.1
29 Dec, 06:30:34 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°41'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
276.1 9.8 172 03:03:48:378.3
29 Dec, 04:48:37 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°45'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
277.2 8.5 191 03:03:54:348.3
29 Dec, 04:54:34 PM
62
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°37'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 7.6 199 03:09:29:347.7
29 Dec, 10:29:34 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°44'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
278.8 9.0 224 03:06:00:088.1
29 Dec, 07:00:08 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°56'S 151°05'E
153nm S of Gabo Island
282.4 8.1 189 03:15:20:467.2
30 Dec, 04:20:46 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°43'S 150°44'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
285.0 8.6 176 03:09:30:107.7
29 Dec, 10:30:10 PM
66
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°49'S 150°57'E
144nm S of Gabo Island
285.1 7.5 170 03:05:47:398.1
29 Dec, 06:47:39 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°32'S 150°22'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
287.0 8.6 171 03:09:05:237.7
29 Dec, 10:05:23 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°35'S 150°42'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 6.7 190 03:05:00:598.2
29 Dec, 06:00:59 PM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°42'S 151°04'E
139nm SE of Gabo Island
293.9 8.7 223 03:06:25:228.0
29 Dec, 07:25:22 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°19'S 150°16'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 9.9 250 03:13:53:107.3
30 Dec, 02:53:10 AM
71
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°42'S 151°13'E
142nm SE of Gabo Island
297.4 5.3 170 03:17:45:337.0
30 Dec, 06:45:33 AM
72
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°53'S 151°37'E
161nm SE of Gabo Island
299.0 11.3 231 03:10:41:207.6
29 Dec, 11:41:20 PM
73
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°19'S 150°23'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 7.1 205 03:15:16:357.2
30 Dec, 04:16:35 AM
74
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°12'S 150°06'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 7.4 182 03:17:28:377.0
30 Dec, 06:28:37 AM
75
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°28'S 150°52'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 7.7 212 03:06:13:468.0
29 Dec, 07:13:46 PM
76
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°18'S 150°32'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 7.9 212 03:16:18:217.1
30 Dec, 05:18:21 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°45'S 151°33'E
153nm SE of Gabo Island
303.5 9.3 222 03:07:11:017.9
29 Dec, 08:11:01 PM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°46'S 151°42'E
157nm SE of Gabo Island
306.8 8.2 157 03:11:59:237.5
30 Dec, 12:59:23 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°06'S 150°31'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 9.1 184 03:12:00:017.5
30 Dec, 01:00:01 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°17'S 151°14'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
318.9 7.4 211 03:11:43:127.5
30 Dec, 12:43:12 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°45'S 150°24'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
331.1 7.0 208 03:15:24:177.2
30 Dec, 04:24:17 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°04'S 151°32'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
337.6 8.5 150 04:04:03:136.3
30 Dec, 05:03:13 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°32'S 150°34'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
345.7 8.5 189 03:11:22:457.5
30 Dec, 12:22:45 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied