Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:17:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:17:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 0.8 012 01:17:49:0715.0
28 Dec, 06:49:07 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.7 0.1 239 01:17:48:5815.0
28 Dec, 06:48:58 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.8 0.1 113 01:17:50:2415.0
28 Dec, 06:50:24 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°13'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.9 5.9 236 01:19:58:2614.3
28 Dec, 08:58:26 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°13'S 147°40'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.4 3.5 258 01:19:55:1014.3
28 Dec, 08:55:10 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°17'S 147°58'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
39.3 14.3 245 01:20:26:0214.1
28 Dec, 09:26:02 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°03'S 148°07'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.7 16.0 202 01:21:36:0513.8
28 Dec, 10:36:05 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°58'S 148°12'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.6 15.8 197 01:22:06:4713.6
28 Dec, 11:06:47 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°47'S 148°24'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
72.8 13.6 210 01:23:14:1413.3
28 Dec, 12:14:14 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°43'S 148°20'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
74.7 13.6 208 01:23:42:2613.2
28 Dec, 12:42:26 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°24'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.2 10.6 192 02:02:38:1912.4
28 Dec, 03:38:19 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°18'S 148°46'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.9 8.2 175 02:03:27:1612.2
28 Dec, 04:27:16 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°18'S 149°06'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.4 11.4 206 02:02:51:2212.4
28 Dec, 03:51:22 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°03'S 148°48'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.1 8.8 218 02:04:04:5212.1
28 Dec, 05:04:52 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°42'S 149°31'E
58nm SE of St Helens Point
154.3 12.7 242 02:07:35:5611.3
28 Dec, 08:35:56 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°54'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Cape Sonnerat
154.7 12.5 168 02:06:30:1011.5
28 Dec, 07:30:10 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°23'S 149°40'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
174.3 10.2 161 02:09:16:1911.0
28 Dec, 10:16:19 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°12'S 149°53'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
188.6 12.7 229 02:12:25:5510.4
29 Dec, 01:25:55 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°00'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.4 11.2 225 02:13:48:0810.2
29 Dec, 02:48:08 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°58'S 150°01'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.7 11.8 233 02:11:34:3110.5
29 Dec, 12:34:31 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°49'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.5 11.4 236 02:13:42:0810.2
29 Dec, 02:42:08 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°03'S 150°42'E
107nm E of St Helens Point
218.3 10.9 235 02:15:02:2610.0
29 Dec, 04:02:26 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°47'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.0 11.5 240 02:14:43:3710.0
29 Dec, 03:43:37 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°43'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.4 9.1 239 02:19:52:129.3
29 Dec, 08:52:12 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°24'S 150°07'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
235.6 7.5 236 02:21:15:459.1
29 Dec, 10:15:45 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°41'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.6 9.5 225 02:18:38:369.4
29 Dec, 07:38:36 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°24'S 150°25'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 6.8 237 02:21:25:559.1
29 Dec, 10:25:55 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°28'S 150°36'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
243.2 8.1 214 02:22:22:088.9
29 Dec, 11:22:08 AM
32
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°12'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 8.2 174 02:21:47:189.0
29 Dec, 10:47:18 AM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°25'S 150°30'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
243.5 8.3 171 02:22:51:398.9
29 Dec, 11:51:39 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°22'S 150°33'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
247.4 7.9 223 02:23:15:208.8
29 Dec, 12:15:20 PM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°11'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 8.2 226 02:23:35:308.8
29 Dec, 12:35:30 PM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°27'S 150°47'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
249.3 9.5 215 02:22:23:578.9
29 Dec, 11:23:57 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°17'S 150°31'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 8.3 228 03:00:01:308.7
29 Dec, 01:01:30 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°21'S 150°39'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 9.2 168 02:22:28:198.9
29 Dec, 11:28:19 AM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°14'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 8.1 177 02:23:49:278.7
29 Dec, 12:49:27 PM
40
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°30'S 150°57'E
123nm E of Eddystone Pt
251.6 10.1 233 03:01:48:188.5
29 Dec, 02:48:18 PM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°19'S 150°40'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
252.4 8.4 218 02:22:54:488.9
29 Dec, 11:54:48 AM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°17'S 150°39'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 7.8 215 03:02:21:588.4
29 Dec, 03:21:58 PM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°09'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 9.7 241 02:23:49:488.7
29 Dec, 12:49:48 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°09'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
255.0 7.8 219 03:00:06:058.7
29 Dec, 01:06:05 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°15'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 7.9 215 03:00:53:418.6
29 Dec, 01:53:41 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°16'S 150°46'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 8.9 170 03:03:13:518.4
29 Dec, 04:13:51 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°05'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 10.0 168 03:00:50:038.6
29 Dec, 01:50:03 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°17'S 151°03'E
126nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 9.9 226 03:06:30:168.0
29 Dec, 07:30:16 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°10'S 150°52'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 8.1 222 03:11:33:377.5
30 Dec, 12:33:37 AM
50
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°08'S 150°49'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
265.3 8.0 168 03:05:56:088.1
29 Dec, 06:56:08 PM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°00'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 8.9 180 03:02:01:568.5
29 Dec, 03:01:56 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°57'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 8.4 182 03:05:53:108.1
29 Dec, 06:53:10 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°07'S 150°57'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
269.4 8.4 189 03:02:44:218.4
29 Dec, 03:44:21 PM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°59'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 8.3 179 03:07:26:307.9
29 Dec, 08:26:30 PM
55
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°56'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
270.5 8.0 184 03:03:20:488.3
29 Dec, 04:20:48 PM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°06'S 150°57'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
270.7 7.5 194 03:07:42:167.9
29 Dec, 08:42:16 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°51'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 8.8 225 03:06:37:538.0
29 Dec, 07:37:53 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°48'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
273.4 8.6 188 03:06:03:258.0
29 Dec, 07:03:25 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°48'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
274.5 9.2 227 03:05:25:098.1
29 Dec, 06:25:09 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°42'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
274.7 10.0 173 03:03:45:138.3
29 Dec, 04:45:13 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°46'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
275.9 8.6 192 03:03:56:308.3
29 Dec, 04:56:30 PM
62
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°38'S 150°04'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 7.1 192 03:09:31:107.7
29 Dec, 10:31:10 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°45'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
277.3 9.0 219 03:05:54:288.1
29 Dec, 06:54:28 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°57'S 151°05'E
154nm S of Gabo Island
281.2 8.0 188 03:15:16:437.2
30 Dec, 04:16:43 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°44'S 150°44'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
284.0 7.3 182 03:09:41:317.7
29 Dec, 10:41:31 PM
66
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°50'S 150°58'E
145nm S of Gabo Island
284.2 7.6 171 03:06:12:148.0
29 Dec, 07:12:14 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°33'S 150°22'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
285.8 8.4 171 03:09:10:097.7
29 Dec, 10:10:09 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°36'S 150°42'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
290.3 6.9 190 03:05:19:538.1
29 Dec, 06:19:53 PM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°43'S 151°03'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 8.2 224 03:06:26:058.0
29 Dec, 07:26:05 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°20'S 150°14'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 9.9 248 03:13:56:347.3
30 Dec, 02:56:34 AM
71
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°43'S 151°13'E
143nm SE of Gabo Island
296.7 5.0 178 03:18:36:016.9
30 Dec, 07:36:01 AM
72
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°54'S 151°35'E
161nm SE of Gabo Island
297.1 11.6 224 03:10:00:437.7
29 Dec, 11:00:43 PM
73
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°20'S 150°22'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 7.4 210 03:15:11:537.2
30 Dec, 04:11:53 AM
74
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°14'S 150°06'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 7.4 180 03:17:21:067.0
30 Dec, 06:21:06 AM
75
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°29'S 150°51'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
300.3 7.6 211 03:06:20:008.0
29 Dec, 07:20:00 PM
76
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°19'S 150°32'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 8.0 211 03:16:05:377.1
30 Dec, 05:05:37 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°47'S 151°32'E
153nm SE of Gabo Island
301.9 9.2 221 03:07:00:578.0
29 Dec, 08:00:57 PM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°47'S 151°42'E
158nm SE of Gabo Island
306.2 8.2 152 03:12:48:207.4
30 Dec, 01:48:20 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°07'S 150°31'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 8.8 187 03:11:46:167.5
30 Dec, 12:46:16 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°18'S 151°13'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
317.7 7.1 214 03:11:47:107.5
30 Dec, 12:47:10 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°46'S 150°23'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
329.9 7.1 206 03:15:24:547.2
30 Dec, 04:24:54 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°05'S 151°33'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
336.9 8.0 152 04:04:43:196.2
30 Dec, 05:43:19 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°34'S 150°33'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
343.9 11.1 216 03:10:46:267.6
29 Dec, 11:46:26 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied