Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:17:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:17:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 0.4 037 01:17:59:2415.0
28 Dec, 06:59:24 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.7 0.1 069 01:17:59:1615.0
28 Dec, 06:59:16 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.8 0.4 107 01:18:01:0315.0
28 Dec, 07:01:03 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°13'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
24.4 3.2 299 01:20:08:4814.2
28 Dec, 09:08:48 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°13'S 147°40'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.2 1.1 286 01:20:07:5514.2
28 Dec, 09:07:55 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°17'S 147°54'E
5nm SW of Tasman Island
36.9 15.1 275 01:20:26:0514.1
28 Dec, 09:26:05 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°06'S 148°05'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
50.0 16.5 205 01:21:32:0113.8
28 Dec, 10:32:01 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°01'S 148°11'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
56.0 16.1 194 01:22:03:2313.6
28 Dec, 11:03:23 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°49'S 148°23'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
70.5 13.9 212 01:23:13:0013.3
28 Dec, 12:13:00 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°45'S 148°19'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
72.5 13.3 206 01:23:41:0613.2
28 Dec, 12:41:06 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°25'S 148°37'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.5 10.8 196 02:02:40:2912.4
28 Dec, 03:40:29 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°20'S 148°46'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.6 8.5 185 02:03:37:0112.2
28 Dec, 04:37:01 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°20'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.7 11.0 197 02:02:57:2512.3
28 Dec, 03:57:25 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°04'S 148°47'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.9 7.2 225 02:04:16:3312.0
28 Dec, 05:16:33 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°43'S 149°28'E
57nm SE of St Helens Point
152.4 12.7 239 02:07:35:0811.3
28 Dec, 08:35:08 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°56'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Cape Sonnerat
153.4 10.4 181 02:06:43:2911.5
28 Dec, 07:43:29 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°24'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
172.6 10.4 222 02:09:21:3011.0
28 Dec, 10:21:30 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°13'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
186.6 12.8 228 02:12:19:0410.4
29 Dec, 01:19:04 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°01'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.6 11.3 224 02:13:45:0410.2
29 Dec, 02:45:04 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°59'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.9 11.3 231 02:11:37:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:37:07 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°50'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.5 13.2 235 02:13:36:5910.2
29 Dec, 02:36:59 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°04'S 150°40'E
106nm E of St Helens Point
216.4 11.3 235 02:15:00:1010.0
29 Dec, 04:00:10 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°48'S 150°17'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.2 11.7 238 02:14:42:5810.0
29 Dec, 03:42:58 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°44'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.0 9.6 240 02:19:55:049.3
29 Dec, 08:55:04 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°42'S 150°40'E
108nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.0 9.6 224 02:18:38:039.4
29 Dec, 07:38:03 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°24'S 150°06'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
234.6 7.0 239 02:21:32:209.0
29 Dec, 10:32:20 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°24'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
241.2 7.6 239 02:21:43:239.0
29 Dec, 10:43:23 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°29'S 150°35'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
241.9 8.0 212 02:22:27:018.9
29 Dec, 11:27:01 AM
32
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°13'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
242.1 8.2 179 02:21:55:509.0
29 Dec, 10:55:50 AM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°26'S 150°30'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 8.5 170 02:23:07:358.8
29 Dec, 12:07:35 PM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°22'S 150°32'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 7.5 225 02:23:26:038.8
29 Dec, 12:26:03 PM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°12'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 8.2 229 02:23:41:448.8
29 Dec, 12:41:44 PM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°28'S 150°46'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 9.0 217 02:22:24:118.9
29 Dec, 11:24:11 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°18'S 150°30'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 8.1 229 03:00:08:088.7
29 Dec, 01:08:08 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°23'S 150°40'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
249.2 9.3 163 02:22:51:098.9
29 Dec, 11:51:09 AM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°15'S 150°24'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 8.2 174 03:00:04:188.7
29 Dec, 01:04:18 PM
40
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°31'S 150°56'E
121nm E of Eddystone Pt
250.1 9.8 232 03:01:39:578.5
29 Dec, 02:39:57 PM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°20'S 150°39'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 8.5 220 02:23:01:388.8
29 Dec, 12:01:38 PM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°18'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 7.7 217 03:02:24:158.4
29 Dec, 03:24:15 PM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°10'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 9.3 238 02:23:53:218.7
29 Dec, 12:53:21 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°10'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
253.7 7.9 221 03:00:14:258.7
29 Dec, 01:14:25 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°16'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 7.6 213 03:01:01:308.6
29 Dec, 02:01:30 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°16'S 150°45'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 3.2 254 03:04:09:058.2
29 Dec, 05:09:05 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°06'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 9.8 163 03:01:01:018.6
29 Dec, 02:01:01 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°18'S 151°01'E
125nm E of Flinders Island
262.3 9.7 227 03:06:14:298.0
29 Dec, 07:14:29 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°11'S 150°51'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
263.7 8.3 222 03:11:16:177.5
30 Dec, 12:16:17 AM
50
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°09'S 150°49'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
264.3 7.9 168 03:06:19:338.0
29 Dec, 07:19:33 PM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°01'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 8.8 179 03:02:10:108.5
29 Dec, 03:10:10 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°59'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
266.7 8.4 180 03:05:57:538.1
29 Dec, 06:57:53 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°09'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 8.1 190 03:02:54:438.4
29 Dec, 03:54:43 PM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°00'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
268.8 8.2 180 03:07:28:307.9
29 Dec, 08:28:30 PM
55
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°57'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
269.3 8.0 179 03:03:34:118.3
29 Dec, 04:34:11 PM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°07'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 7.5 197 03:07:50:527.9
29 Dec, 08:50:52 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°52'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 9.0 223 03:06:28:598.0
29 Dec, 07:28:59 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°49'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
272.1 8.5 181 03:06:03:198.0
29 Dec, 07:03:19 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°49'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 9.4 230 03:05:21:268.1
29 Dec, 06:21:26 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°44'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
273.3 9.7 171 03:03:45:418.3
29 Dec, 04:45:41 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°47'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
274.5 8.5 189 03:04:00:368.3
29 Dec, 05:00:36 PM
62
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°39'S 150°04'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
274.8 8.6 194 03:09:15:397.7
29 Dec, 10:15:39 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°46'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
275.9 9.0 221 03:05:49:308.1
29 Dec, 06:49:30 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°59'S 151°05'E
155nm S of Gabo Island
280.0 7.9 188 03:15:12:077.2
30 Dec, 04:12:07 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°45'S 150°44'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
283.0 7.4 170 03:10:02:477.7
29 Dec, 11:02:47 PM
66
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°51'S 150°58'E
146nm S of Gabo Island
283.2 7.5 173 03:06:37:258.0
29 Dec, 07:37:25 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°34'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
284.6 7.5 223 03:09:15:147.7
29 Dec, 10:15:14 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°37'S 150°42'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 5.7 193 03:05:48:038.1
29 Dec, 06:48:03 PM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°44'S 151°01'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
291.3 7.9 227 03:06:30:528.0
29 Dec, 07:30:52 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°21'S 150°12'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
294.2 10.3 245 03:13:56:117.3
30 Dec, 02:56:11 AM
71
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°56'S 151°33'E
162nm SE of Gabo Island
295.1 12.1 227 03:09:18:117.7
29 Dec, 10:18:11 PM
72
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°43'S 151°13'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
296.1 4.7 184 03:19:24:026.9
30 Dec, 08:24:02 AM
73
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°21'S 150°22'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 7.5 200 03:15:04:417.2
30 Dec, 04:04:41 AM
74
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°15'S 150°06'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 7.6 177 03:17:11:407.0
30 Dec, 06:11:40 AM
75
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°30'S 150°50'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 7.7 212 03:06:25:298.0
29 Dec, 07:25:29 PM
76
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°20'S 150°31'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 8.3 213 03:15:47:077.2
30 Dec, 04:47:07 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°48'S 151°31'E
154nm SE of Gabo Island
300.4 9.6 221 03:06:47:488.0
29 Dec, 07:47:48 PM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°49'S 151°43'E
160nm SE of Gabo Island
305.6 8.8 153 03:13:34:587.3
30 Dec, 02:34:58 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°09'S 150°30'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 8.4 184 03:11:42:277.5
30 Dec, 12:42:27 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°19'S 151°12'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
316.5 7.2 211 03:11:51:257.5
30 Dec, 12:51:25 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°47'S 150°22'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
328.7 7.1 209 03:15:27:257.2
30 Dec, 04:27:25 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°06'S 151°34'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
336.4 8.3 143 04:05:44:596.2
30 Dec, 06:44:59 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°35'S 150°31'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
342.3 10.2 215 03:10:18:507.6
29 Dec, 11:18:50 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied