Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:18:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 0.4 105 01:18:10:0414.9
28 Dec, 07:10:04 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.7 0.1 279 01:18:09:3314.9
28 Dec, 07:09:33 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.9 0.4 111 01:18:11:4514.9
28 Dec, 07:11:45 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°12'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
23.9 3.3 344 01:20:19:3214.2
28 Dec, 09:19:32 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°13'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.1 1.2 261 01:20:21:0214.2
28 Dec, 09:21:02 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°17'S 147°51'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.9 14.3 274 01:20:27:4814.1
28 Dec, 09:27:48 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°08'S 148°04'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.9 18.2 207 01:21:26:2013.8
28 Dec, 10:26:20 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°03'S 148°09'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.3 16.6 201 01:21:59:1113.7
28 Dec, 10:59:11 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°51'S 148°21'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
68.0 14.6 211 01:23:10:3013.3
28 Dec, 12:10:30 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°47'S 148°17'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
70.2 13.4 208 01:23:39:4413.2
28 Dec, 12:39:44 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°27'S 148°36'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.8 10.6 197 02:02:42:5012.4
28 Dec, 03:42:50 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°21'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.2 8.7 193 02:03:45:4412.1
28 Dec, 04:45:44 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°22'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.7 12.4 207 02:02:59:1912.3
28 Dec, 03:59:19 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°05'S 148°46'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.8 6.9 221 02:04:29:3912.0
28 Dec, 05:29:39 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°45'S 149°26'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
150.3 13.1 236 02:07:33:2711.3
28 Dec, 08:33:27 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°57'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Cape Sonnerat
151.4 12.5 238 02:06:44:1711.5
28 Dec, 07:44:17 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°25'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
170.7 10.9 221 02:09:25:1310.9
28 Dec, 10:25:13 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°15'S 149°49'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
184.4 13.3 225 02:12:08:3210.4
29 Dec, 01:08:32 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°02'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.7 11.6 223 02:13:40:2910.2
29 Dec, 02:40:29 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°01'S 149°57'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.0 11.9 226 02:11:36:4410.5
29 Dec, 12:36:44 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°51'S 150°02'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.7 11.9 232 02:13:35:1310.2
29 Dec, 02:35:13 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°05'S 150°38'E
104nm E of St Helens Point
214.7 11.1 236 02:14:58:2810.0
29 Dec, 03:58:28 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°49'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.4 11.4 235 02:14:43:0110.0
29 Dec, 03:43:01 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°44'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.7 9.2 244 02:20:00:059.2
29 Dec, 09:00:05 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°43'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.5 9.4 225 02:18:37:529.4
29 Dec, 07:37:52 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°25'S 150°05'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
233.5 7.7 239 02:21:44:579.0
29 Dec, 10:44:57 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°26'S 150°23'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
240.0 7.3 213 02:21:56:419.0
29 Dec, 10:56:41 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°30'S 150°34'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.6 7.9 214 02:22:32:528.9
29 Dec, 11:32:52 AM
32
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°14'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
240.9 8.0 180 02:22:05:119.0
29 Dec, 11:05:11 AM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°27'S 150°30'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 7.3 188 02:23:22:408.8
29 Dec, 12:22:40 PM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°23'S 150°30'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
245.0 7.4 226 02:23:36:268.8
29 Dec, 12:36:26 PM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°13'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
245.3 8.4 232 02:23:47:108.8
29 Dec, 12:47:10 PM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°29'S 150°45'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 9.1 217 02:22:22:498.9
29 Dec, 11:22:49 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°19'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
247.6 8.0 228 03:00:13:348.7
29 Dec, 01:13:34 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°24'S 150°40'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
248.3 9.6 158 02:23:17:148.8
29 Dec, 12:17:14 PM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°17'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
248.3 8.3 171 03:00:19:168.7
29 Dec, 01:19:16 PM
40
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°32'S 150°54'E
120nm E of Eddystone Pt
248.5 10.0 235 03:01:29:338.5
29 Dec, 02:29:33 PM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°21'S 150°37'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
249.7 8.3 222 02:23:08:088.8
29 Dec, 12:08:08 PM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°19'S 150°37'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
251.3 7.6 218 03:02:27:188.4
29 Dec, 03:27:18 PM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°11'S 150°20'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 9.5 237 02:23:56:008.7
29 Dec, 12:56:00 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°11'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
252.4 7.8 223 03:00:23:108.7
29 Dec, 01:23:10 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°17'S 150°36'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
252.8 7.3 216 03:01:11:018.6
29 Dec, 02:11:01 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°18'S 150°45'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 8.7 172 03:04:23:358.2
29 Dec, 05:23:35 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°08'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
256.6 9.9 160 03:01:10:538.6
29 Dec, 02:10:53 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°19'S 150°59'E
124nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 9.5 230 03:05:59:448.1
29 Dec, 06:59:44 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°12'S 150°50'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 8.1 223 03:11:00:007.6
30 Dec, 12:00:00 AM
50
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°11'S 150°49'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 8.0 164 03:06:44:418.0
29 Dec, 07:44:41 PM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°02'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
263.6 8.6 177 03:02:20:318.5
29 Dec, 03:20:31 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°00'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
265.5 8.4 176 03:06:03:358.0
29 Dec, 07:03:35 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°10'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 7.9 186 03:03:08:488.4
29 Dec, 04:08:48 PM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°01'S 150°41'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 8.4 170 03:07:37:397.9
29 Dec, 08:37:39 PM
55
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°58'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 8.0 179 03:03:47:448.3
29 Dec, 04:47:44 PM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°08'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
268.4 7.3 193 03:08:01:007.9
29 Dec, 09:01:00 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°53'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 9.0 223 03:06:19:098.0
29 Dec, 07:19:09 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°50'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 8.6 179 03:06:02:258.1
29 Dec, 07:02:25 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°50'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 9.2 230 03:05:16:478.1
29 Dec, 06:16:47 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°45'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
272.0 9.5 171 03:03:47:308.3
29 Dec, 04:47:30 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°49'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 8.7 183 03:04:05:178.3
29 Dec, 05:05:17 PM
62
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°41'S 150°04'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 9.4 190 03:08:54:227.8
29 Dec, 09:54:22 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°48'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 8.7 220 03:05:45:488.1
29 Dec, 06:45:48 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°00'S 151°04'E
156nm S of Gabo Island
278.9 7.9 187 03:15:07:107.2
30 Dec, 04:07:10 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°47'S 150°45'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
282.1 7.2 166 03:10:28:317.6
29 Dec, 11:28:31 PM
66
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°53'S 150°58'E
147nm S of Gabo Island
282.3 7.0 175 03:07:04:047.9
29 Dec, 08:04:04 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°35'S 150°19'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
283.2 9.4 225 03:09:02:197.8
29 Dec, 10:02:19 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°38'S 150°41'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
288.5 5.4 194 03:06:18:418.0
29 Dec, 07:18:41 PM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°44'S 151°00'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
290.0 8.3 230 03:06:34:158.0
29 Dec, 07:34:15 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°22'S 150°10'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 10.4 233 03:13:36:357.3
30 Dec, 02:36:35 AM
71
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°57'S 151°31'E
162nm SE of Gabo Island
293.3 11.5 229 03:08:43:257.8
29 Dec, 09:43:25 PM
72
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°44'S 151°13'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
295.4 5.1 175 03:20:12:586.8
30 Dec, 09:12:58 AM
73
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°22'S 150°22'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 7.8 177 03:15:05:217.2
30 Dec, 04:05:21 AM
74
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°16'S 150°06'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 7.9 175 03:17:00:307.1
30 Dec, 06:00:30 AM
75
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°31'S 150°49'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 7.7 216 03:06:31:538.0
29 Dec, 07:31:53 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°49'S 151°29'E
154nm SE of Gabo Island
298.8 9.4 222 03:06:37:468.0
29 Dec, 07:37:46 PM
77
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°22'S 150°30'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 8.1 216 03:15:35:117.2
30 Dec, 04:35:11 AM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°50'S 151°44'E
161nm SE of Gabo Island
304.9 8.0 159 03:14:16:537.3
30 Dec, 03:16:53 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°10'S 150°30'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 8.4 185 03:11:37:487.5
30 Dec, 12:37:48 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°20'S 151°12'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
315.3 7.5 211 03:11:51:087.5
30 Dec, 12:51:08 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°48'S 150°22'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
327.5 7.2 210 03:15:27:327.2
30 Dec, 04:27:32 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°07'S 151°33'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
335.3 6.6 197 04:05:43:526.2
30 Dec, 06:43:52 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°36'S 150°30'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 10.4 214 03:09:53:137.7
29 Dec, 10:53:13 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied