Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:18:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 0.3 110 01:18:20:4414.8
28 Dec, 07:20:44 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.7 0.1 123 01:18:20:0014.8
28 Dec, 07:20:00 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.0 0.4 099 01:18:22:3014.8
28 Dec, 07:22:30 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°12'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
23.7 1.7 342 01:20:32:3414.1
28 Dec, 09:32:34 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°13'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.0 0.8 246 01:20:35:0014.1
28 Dec, 09:35:00 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°17'S 147°48'E
3nm S of Cape Raoul
32.8 14.6 274 01:20:29:3914.1
28 Dec, 09:29:39 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°11'S 148°02'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.8 18.9 202 01:21:20:1213.9
28 Dec, 10:20:12 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°06'S 148°08'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.9 14.4 205 01:21:57:4713.7
28 Dec, 10:57:47 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°53'S 148°19'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
65.5 15.2 216 01:23:07:5513.3
28 Dec, 12:07:55 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°49'S 148°16'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
68.0 13.2 203 01:23:38:4613.2
28 Dec, 12:38:46 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°29'S 148°36'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.1 10.2 198 02:02:45:5412.4
28 Dec, 03:45:54 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°22'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.9 8.5 188 02:03:55:0712.1
28 Dec, 04:55:07 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°24'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.1 11.0 197 02:03:05:4312.3
28 Dec, 04:05:43 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°05'S 148°45'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.8 6.7 229 02:04:44:2811.9
28 Dec, 05:44:28 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°46'S 149°24'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
148.4 12.4 234 02:07:32:5311.3
28 Dec, 08:32:53 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°58'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Cape Sonnerat
149.1 13.7 236 02:06:40:4011.5
28 Dec, 07:40:40 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°27'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
168.8 11.7 218 02:09:26:5110.9
28 Dec, 10:26:51 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°17'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
182.2 13.3 221 02:11:57:5410.5
29 Dec, 12:57:54 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°04'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.8 11.4 222 02:13:35:4210.2
29 Dec, 02:35:42 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°02'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.0 12.0 222 02:11:35:2310.5
29 Dec, 12:35:23 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°52'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.8 12.0 231 02:13:32:0010.2
29 Dec, 02:32:00 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°07'S 150°35'E
102nm E of St Helens Point
212.6 12.4 235 02:14:51:0810.0
29 Dec, 03:51:08 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°50'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.7 11.3 232 02:14:42:3710.0
29 Dec, 03:42:37 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°45'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.3 9.3 245 02:20:07:279.2
29 Dec, 09:07:27 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°44'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.2 7.8 225 02:18:48:359.4
29 Dec, 07:48:35 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°26'S 150°03'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
232.3 7.5 234 02:21:56:319.0
29 Dec, 10:56:31 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°27'S 150°23'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 9.0 167 02:22:14:218.9
29 Dec, 11:14:21 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°32'S 150°33'E
105nm E of Eddystone Pt
239.2 8.1 211 02:22:36:468.9
29 Dec, 11:36:46 AM
32
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°16'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 8.7 169 02:22:17:278.9
29 Dec, 11:17:27 AM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°28'S 150°28'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 7.6 227 02:23:30:488.8
29 Dec, 12:30:48 PM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°24'S 150°29'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
243.9 7.3 225 02:23:47:018.8
29 Dec, 12:47:01 PM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°14'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 8.4 231 02:23:52:318.7
29 Dec, 12:52:31 PM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°30'S 150°44'E
113nm E of Eddystone Pt
244.8 9.1 216 02:22:20:198.9
29 Dec, 11:20:19 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°20'S 150°27'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 8.0 232 03:00:21:468.7
29 Dec, 01:21:46 PM
38
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°33'S 150°52'E
118nm E of Eddystone Pt
246.9 10.2 237 03:01:19:118.6
29 Dec, 02:19:11 PM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°18'S 150°25'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 8.1 170 03:00:37:148.7
29 Dec, 01:37:14 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°26'S 150°41'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 8.3 171 02:23:38:418.8
29 Dec, 12:38:41 PM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°22'S 150°36'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
248.4 7.6 212 02:23:18:358.8
29 Dec, 12:18:35 PM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°20'S 150°36'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
250.1 7.5 217 03:02:31:378.4
29 Dec, 03:31:37 PM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°12'S 150°19'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
250.4 9.6 234 02:23:54:358.7
29 Dec, 12:54:35 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°12'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 8.4 227 03:00:28:038.7
29 Dec, 01:28:03 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°18'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 7.2 218 03:01:21:398.6
29 Dec, 02:21:39 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°20'S 150°46'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 12.9 165 03:04:14:568.2
29 Dec, 05:14:56 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°10'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 10.2 156 03:01:20:268.6
29 Dec, 02:20:26 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°20'S 150°58'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 9.3 231 03:05:48:148.1
29 Dec, 06:48:14 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°13'S 150°49'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
261.0 8.2 221 03:10:46:247.6
29 Dec, 11:46:24 PM
50
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°12'S 150°50'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 7.7 169 03:07:08:347.9
29 Dec, 08:08:34 PM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°04'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 7.5 160 03:02:50:438.4
29 Dec, 03:50:43 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°02'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
264.4 8.6 173 03:06:08:468.0
29 Dec, 07:08:46 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°11'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 7.6 184 03:03:25:218.3
29 Dec, 04:25:21 PM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°03'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
266.7 8.5 166 03:07:47:507.9
29 Dec, 08:47:50 PM
55
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°00'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
267.1 8.1 175 03:04:04:388.3
29 Dec, 05:04:38 PM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°09'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 7.1 185 03:08:18:167.8
29 Dec, 09:18:16 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°54'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
268.9 8.7 220 03:06:10:228.0
29 Dec, 07:10:22 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°52'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 8.7 181 03:05:59:398.1
29 Dec, 06:59:39 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°51'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 8.6 226 03:05:14:198.1
29 Dec, 06:14:19 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°47'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
270.7 9.7 170 03:03:48:518.3
29 Dec, 04:48:51 PM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°42'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 9.0 196 03:08:35:157.8
29 Dec, 09:35:15 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°50'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 8.7 184 03:04:08:378.3
29 Dec, 05:08:37 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°49'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 8.9 220 03:05:40:128.1
29 Dec, 06:40:12 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°01'S 151°04'E
125nm E of Flinders Island
277.6 7.8 195 03:14:58:147.2
30 Dec, 03:58:14 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°48'S 150°45'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
281.3 7.0 168 03:10:53:007.6
29 Dec, 11:53:00 PM
66
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°54'S 150°58'E
149nm S of Gabo Island
281.4 6.8 173 03:07:35:407.9
29 Dec, 08:35:40 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°36'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
281.6 9.9 222 03:08:43:247.8
29 Dec, 09:43:24 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°39'S 150°41'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
287.4 7.2 191 03:06:34:268.0
29 Dec, 07:34:26 PM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°45'S 150°59'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
288.6 8.4 227 03:06:36:258.0
29 Dec, 07:36:25 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°23'S 150°08'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
291.3 10.7 235 03:13:17:207.4
30 Dec, 02:17:20 AM
71
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°58'S 151°29'E
163nm SE of Gabo Island
291.4 11.2 226 03:08:10:107.8
29 Dec, 09:10:10 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°24'S 150°22'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
294.5 7.5 175 03:15:13:497.2
30 Dec, 04:13:49 AM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°45'S 151°13'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
294.7 4.9 174 03:21:07:416.7
30 Dec, 10:07:41 AM
74
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°18'S 150°06'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 8.2 171 03:16:50:597.1
30 Dec, 05:50:59 AM
75
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°32'S 150°49'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 7.5 211 03:06:40:408.0
29 Dec, 07:40:40 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°50'S 151°28'E
155nm SE of Gabo Island
297.3 8.9 221 03:06:31:268.0
29 Dec, 07:31:26 PM
77
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°23'S 150°29'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 7.9 213 03:15:24:357.2
30 Dec, 04:24:35 AM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°51'S 151°44'E
162nm SE of Gabo Island
304.2 7.5 162 03:14:58:497.2
30 Dec, 03:58:49 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°11'S 150°30'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 8.3 186 03:11:34:347.5
30 Dec, 12:34:34 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°21'S 151°11'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
314.0 7.5 211 03:11:50:457.5
30 Dec, 12:50:45 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°49'S 150°21'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
326.3 7.3 209 03:15:26:467.2
30 Dec, 04:26:46 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°08'S 151°33'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
334.2 6.9 195 04:05:34:586.2
30 Dec, 06:34:58 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°38'S 150°29'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
338.9 10.6 215 03:09:27:197.7
29 Dec, 10:27:19 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied