Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:18:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 0.3 294 01:18:30:0714.8
28 Dec, 07:30:07 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.7 0.5 070 01:18:31:3114.8
28 Dec, 07:31:31 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.0 0.3 081 01:18:33:1414.8
28 Dec, 07:33:14 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°12'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
23.5 1.2 359 01:20:46:3014.0
28 Dec, 09:46:30 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°13'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.0 1.2 241 01:20:49:0314.0
28 Dec, 09:49:03 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°17'S 147°45'E
3nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.1 12.7 273 01:20:33:2914.1
28 Dec, 09:33:29 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
40.8 19.2 198 01:21:15:1513.9
28 Dec, 10:15:15 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°08'S 148°07'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.5 14.9 203 01:21:56:1113.7
28 Dec, 10:56:11 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°55'S 148°17'E
18nm S of Maria Island
62.9 15.7 215 01:23:04:3013.3
28 Dec, 12:04:30 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°51'S 148°15'E
13nm S of Maria Island
65.8 13.2 203 01:23:37:3513.2
28 Dec, 12:37:35 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°30'S 148°35'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.5 10.0 196 02:02:50:0012.4
28 Dec, 03:50:00 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°24'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.6 8.5 196 02:04:02:0712.1
28 Dec, 05:02:07 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°26'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.2 12.2 200 02:03:08:4012.3
28 Dec, 04:08:40 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°06'S 148°44'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.8 6.5 224 02:04:59:0111.9
28 Dec, 05:59:01 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°47'S 149°21'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
146.4 12.6 231 02:07:31:2211.3
28 Dec, 08:31:22 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°00'S 149°43'E
65nm E of Cape Sonnerat
146.9 13.5 231 02:06:37:4011.5
28 Dec, 07:37:40 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°28'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
166.7 12.6 215 02:09:24:1910.9
28 Dec, 10:24:19 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°18'S 149°45'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
180.0 13.3 220 02:11:47:2210.5
29 Dec, 12:47:22 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°05'S 149°39'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
189.0 11.1 219 02:13:33:0710.2
29 Dec, 02:33:07 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°04'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.0 12.2 220 02:11:33:1110.5
29 Dec, 12:33:11 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°54'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.9 11.7 228 02:13:30:2910.2
29 Dec, 02:30:29 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°08'S 150°33'E
100nm E of St Helens Point
210.7 11.9 234 02:14:47:4010.0
29 Dec, 03:47:40 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°51'S 150°11'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.8 12.2 235 02:14:39:4710.0
29 Dec, 03:39:47 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°46'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.0 9.7 247 02:20:11:569.2
29 Dec, 09:11:56 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°45'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.7 9.4 230 02:18:50:149.4
29 Dec, 07:50:14 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°27'S 150°02'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
231.1 8.1 231 02:22:04:219.0
29 Dec, 11:04:21 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°33'S 150°32'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.9 8.2 212 02:22:39:558.9
29 Dec, 11:39:55 AM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°28'S 150°24'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
237.9 9.5 164 02:22:30:268.9
29 Dec, 11:30:26 AM
32
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°17'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
238.6 9.1 161 02:22:31:158.9
29 Dec, 11:31:15 AM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°29'S 150°27'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
238.8 8.6 234 02:23:33:468.8
29 Dec, 12:33:46 PM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°25'S 150°28'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 7.5 229 02:23:57:038.7
29 Dec, 12:57:03 PM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°14'S 150°04'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 8.3 232 02:23:57:328.7
29 Dec, 12:57:32 PM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°32'S 150°43'E
112nm E of Eddystone Pt
243.3 9.0 212 02:22:18:058.9
29 Dec, 11:18:05 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°21'S 150°26'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 7.8 236 03:00:31:288.7
29 Dec, 01:31:28 PM
38
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°34'S 150°50'E
117nm E of Eddystone Pt
245.3 9.9 234 03:01:09:578.6
29 Dec, 02:09:57 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°27'S 150°40'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 8.2 215 02:23:43:398.8
29 Dec, 12:43:39 PM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°19'S 150°25'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 8.4 169 03:00:52:548.6
29 Dec, 01:52:54 PM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°23'S 150°35'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
247.1 7.8 218 02:23:27:238.8
29 Dec, 12:27:23 PM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°21'S 150°35'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 7.3 218 03:02:37:018.4
29 Dec, 03:37:01 PM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°13'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
249.0 9.8 236 02:23:52:138.7
29 Dec, 12:52:13 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°13'S 150°20'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
249.8 8.4 226 03:00:31:588.7
29 Dec, 01:31:58 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°19'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
250.4 7.3 219 03:01:30:438.5
29 Dec, 02:30:43 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°21'S 150°45'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 7.8 219 03:04:17:098.2
29 Dec, 05:17:09 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°11'S 150°28'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 10.3 155 03:01:44:188.5
29 Dec, 02:44:18 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°21'S 150°56'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 9.3 232 03:05:34:078.1
29 Dec, 06:34:07 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°14'S 150°47'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 8.2 219 03:10:30:057.6
29 Dec, 11:30:05 PM
50
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°13'S 150°50'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 7.5 166 03:07:34:557.9
29 Dec, 08:34:55 PM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°05'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 7.1 171 03:03:15:438.3
29 Dec, 04:15:43 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°03'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
263.2 8.6 173 03:06:13:588.0
29 Dec, 07:13:58 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°13'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 7.7 177 03:03:46:188.3
29 Dec, 04:46:18 PM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°04'S 150°42'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 8.4 163 03:08:03:217.8
29 Dec, 09:03:21 PM
55
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°01'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 8.1 176 03:04:18:398.2
29 Dec, 05:18:39 PM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°11'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
266.3 7.0 181 03:08:38:527.8
29 Dec, 09:38:52 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°55'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 8.7 218 03:06:02:388.1
29 Dec, 07:02:38 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°53'S 150°24'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
268.3 9.1 171 03:06:00:558.1
29 Dec, 07:00:55 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°52'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
268.8 9.3 226 03:05:06:208.1
29 Dec, 06:06:20 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°49'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
269.3 9.7 173 03:03:47:338.3
29 Dec, 04:47:33 PM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°44'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 9.0 198 03:08:17:067.8
29 Dec, 09:17:06 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°52'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
270.5 8.9 185 03:04:08:308.3
29 Dec, 05:08:30 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°50'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 9.0 217 03:05:31:338.1
29 Dec, 06:31:33 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°02'S 151°03'E
125nm E of Flinders Island
276.3 8.3 216 03:14:37:027.3
30 Dec, 03:37:02 AM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°38'S 150°16'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
280.0 10.1 221 03:08:22:227.8
29 Dec, 09:22:22 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°49'S 150°45'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
280.4 6.4 172 03:11:17:477.5
30 Dec, 12:17:47 AM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°55'S 150°58'E
150nm S of Gabo Island
280.6 6.5 170 03:08:10:207.8
29 Dec, 09:10:20 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°40'S 150°41'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
286.2 7.5 188 03:06:51:058.0
29 Dec, 07:51:05 PM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°46'S 150°57'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
287.3 8.4 223 03:06:36:428.0
29 Dec, 07:36:42 PM
70
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°00'S 151°27'E
163nm SE of Gabo Island
289.5 11.5 227 03:07:37:217.9
29 Dec, 08:37:21 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°24'S 150°07'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
289.7 10.7 231 03:12:53:497.4
30 Dec, 01:53:49 AM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°25'S 150°21'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
293.3 7.0 222 03:15:18:247.2
30 Dec, 04:18:24 AM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°46'S 151°12'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
294.0 4.7 217 03:21:49:166.7
30 Dec, 10:49:16 AM
74
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°19'S 150°06'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
294.3 8.2 168 03:16:43:547.1
30 Dec, 05:43:54 AM
75
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°33'S 150°48'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
295.3 7.2 208 03:06:50:478.0
29 Dec, 07:50:47 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°51'S 151°27'E
155nm SE of Gabo Island
295.9 8.8 220 03:06:29:038.0
29 Dec, 07:29:03 PM
77
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°24'S 150°28'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
296.2 7.8 213 03:15:15:527.2
30 Dec, 04:15:52 AM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°52'S 151°45'E
163nm SE of Gabo Island
303.4 7.7 164 03:15:35:127.2
30 Dec, 04:35:12 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°13'S 150°30'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
306.9 8.5 187 03:11:27:067.5
30 Dec, 12:27:06 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°22'S 151°10'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
312.7 7.7 213 03:11:48:307.5
30 Dec, 12:48:30 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°50'S 150°20'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
325.2 7.1 208 03:15:28:597.2
30 Dec, 04:28:59 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°09'S 151°32'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
333.1 7.0 201 04:05:21:006.2
30 Dec, 06:21:00 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°39'S 150°27'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
337.0 11.4 214 03:08:52:457.8
29 Dec, 09:52:45 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied