Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:18:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°17'S 147°43'E
5nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.5 10.2 245 01:20:43:3014.0
28 Dec, 09:43:30 AM
1.399 02:14:34:1310.0
29 Dec, 03:34:13 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°58'S 148°15'E
20nm S of Maria Island
60.3 15.3 213 01:23:01:2913.4
28 Dec, 12:01:29 PM
1.373 02:16:33:549.7
29 Dec, 05:33:54 AM
4
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 42°53'S 148°13'E
15nm S of Maria Island
63.6 13.7 210 01:23:35:4913.2
28 Dec, 12:35:49 PM
1.362 02:16:49:379.7
29 Dec, 05:49:37 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 43°10'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
46.1 15.3 202 01:21:54:3813.7
28 Dec, 10:54:38 AM
1.490 02:20:24:249.2
29 Dec, 09:24:24 AM
6
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 42°32'S 148°34'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.8 10.0 199 02:02:53:3412.3
28 Dec, 03:53:34 PM
1.351 02:20:45:229.1
29 Dec, 09:45:22 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°28'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.4 12.4 192 02:03:13:0112.3
28 Dec, 04:13:01 PM
1.364 02:21:51:369.0
29 Dec, 10:51:36 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 43°13'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.9 1.7 237 01:21:03:2013.9
28 Dec, 10:03:20 AM
1.551 02:21:52:529.0
29 Dec, 10:52:52 AM
9
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 43°16'S 147°59'E
3nm S of Tasman Island
39.8 15.7 211 01:21:23:1213.8
28 Dec, 10:23:12 AM
1.581 02:23:45:238.8
29 Dec, 12:45:23 PM
11
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°07'S 148°43'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.8 6.3 226 02:05:13:5211.8
28 Dec, 06:13:52 PM
1.351 02:23:54:558.7
29 Dec, 12:54:55 PM
12
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 42°01'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Cape Sonnerat
144.7 13.2 227 02:06:35:1311.5
28 Dec, 07:35:13 PM
1.324 03:00:16:238.7
29 Dec, 01:16:23 PM
13
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.7 0.2 356 01:18:41:5014.7
28 Dec, 07:41:50 AM
1.709 03:00:58:108.6
29 Dec, 01:58:10 PM
14
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 39°23'S 151°09'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
311.5 7.6 213 03:11:47:307.5
30 Dec, 12:47:30 AM
0.873 03:01:09:008.6
29 Dec, 02:09:00 PM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°34'S 150°47'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 7.1 214 03:07:01:258.0
29 Dec, 08:01:25 PM
0.927 03:01:15:188.6
29 Dec, 02:15:18 PM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°55'S 149°56'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.1 11.1 223 02:13:29:5510.2
29 Dec, 02:29:55 AM
1.192 03:01:18:238.6
29 Dec, 02:18:23 PM
17
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.0 0.0 026 01:18:43:4614.7
28 Dec, 07:43:46 AM
1.718 03:01:24:338.6
29 Dec, 02:24:33 PM
18
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°25'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.2 8.5 198 02:04:08:3012.1
28 Dec, 05:08:30 PM
1.412 03:01:37:278.5
29 Dec, 02:37:27 PM
19
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 0.1 299 01:18:40:2014.7
28 Dec, 07:40:20 AM
1.760 03:03:06:118.4
29 Dec, 04:06:11 PM
20
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°30'S 149°31'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
164.6 12.9 216 02:09:20:5011.0
28 Dec, 10:20:50 PM
1.345 03:05:07:558.1
29 Dec, 06:07:55 PM
22
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 38°51'S 150°19'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
324.0 7.0 211 03:15:33:157.2
30 Dec, 04:33:15 AM
0.895 03:06:21:408.0
29 Dec, 07:21:40 PM
23
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°48'S 149°19'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
144.4 12.1 224 02:07:30:2911.3
28 Dec, 08:30:29 PM
1.416 03:06:35:588.0
29 Dec, 07:35:58 PM
24
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°51'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 9.1 223 03:05:26:178.1
29 Dec, 06:26:17 PM
1.019 03:06:54:348.0
29 Dec, 07:54:34 PM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 41°09'S 150°31'E
98nm E of St Helens Point
208.6 12.8 231 02:14:39:4810.0
29 Dec, 03:39:48 AM
1.264 03:07:12:237.9
29 Dec, 08:12:23 PM
26
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°20'S 150°33'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
249.2 7.4 222 03:01:38:588.5
29 Dec, 02:38:58 PM
1.078 03:07:23:397.9
29 Dec, 08:23:39 PM
27
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°15'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
241.5 8.3 232 03:00:03:548.7
29 Dec, 01:03:54 PM
1.110 03:07:59:327.9
29 Dec, 08:59:32 PM
28
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°02'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 8.0 175 03:04:33:598.2
29 Dec, 05:33:59 PM
1.045 03:08:00:437.9
29 Dec, 09:00:43 PM
29
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°05'S 149°52'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
194.0 11.9 217 02:11:32:3510.6
29 Dec, 12:32:35 AM
1.344 03:08:01:337.9
29 Dec, 09:01:33 PM
30
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 39°55'S 150°24'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
267.1 9.0 170 03:06:02:368.1
29 Dec, 07:02:36 PM
1.029 03:08:18:247.8
29 Dec, 09:18:24 PM
31
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°28'S 150°01'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 8.0 226 02:22:10:029.0
29 Dec, 11:10:02 AM
1.145 03:08:20:297.8
29 Dec, 09:20:29 PM
32
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°22'S 150°34'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 7.4 214 03:02:42:038.4
29 Dec, 03:42:03 PM
1.077 03:08:27:107.8
29 Dec, 09:27:10 PM
33
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 40°34'S 150°31'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.5 7.9 213 02:22:44:268.9
29 Dec, 11:44:26 AM
1.146 03:09:04:077.7
29 Dec, 10:04:07 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 40°30'S 150°25'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.5 8.3 232 02:23:38:548.8
29 Dec, 12:38:54 PM
1.133 03:09:10:397.7
29 Dec, 10:10:39 PM
35
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°21'S 150°26'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 8.1 170 03:01:10:388.6
29 Dec, 02:10:38 PM
1.110 03:09:13:367.7
29 Dec, 10:13:36 PM
36
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°46'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.2 8.7 228 02:18:55:539.4
29 Dec, 07:55:53 AM
1.217 03:09:27:207.7
29 Dec, 10:27:20 PM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 40°22'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 7.8 234 03:00:41:118.6
29 Dec, 01:41:11 PM
1.125 03:09:46:207.7
29 Dec, 10:46:20 PM
38
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°56'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 8.8 219 03:05:53:348.1
29 Dec, 06:53:34 PM
1.055 03:10:10:377.6
29 Dec, 11:10:37 PM
39
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 41°20'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
177.8 12.9 218 02:11:39:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:39:07 AM
1.378 03:10:12:017.6
29 Dec, 11:12:01 PM
40
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°53'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
269.1 8.8 184 03:04:11:208.2
29 Dec, 05:11:20 PM
1.082 03:10:26:117.6
29 Dec, 11:26:11 PM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°33'S 150°42'E
110nm E of Eddystone Pt
241.9 8.6 213 02:22:19:018.9
29 Dec, 11:19:01 AM
1.173 03:10:28:547.6
29 Dec, 11:28:54 PM
42
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°46'S 150°16'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.6 9.5 241 02:20:15:509.2
29 Dec, 09:15:50 AM
1.223 03:11:29:127.5
30 Dec, 12:29:12 AM
43
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 40°04'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
262.1 8.7 171 03:06:19:438.0
29 Dec, 07:19:43 PM
1.066 03:11:29:547.5
30 Dec, 12:29:54 AM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 40°14'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
248.4 8.4 225 03:00:35:558.7
29 Dec, 01:35:55 PM
1.151 03:11:33:407.5
30 Dec, 12:33:40 AM
45
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 43°12'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
23.5 0.3 022 01:21:01:3614.0
28 Dec, 10:01:36 AM
1.858 03:11:39:347.5
30 Dec, 12:39:34 AM
46
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°14'S 150°51'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
260.8 7.9 164 03:08:02:507.8
29 Dec, 09:02:50 PM
1.046 03:11:43:467.5
30 Dec, 12:43:46 AM
47
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°12'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
265.4 6.9 179 03:09:01:467.8
29 Dec, 10:01:46 PM
1.038 03:12:06:317.5
30 Dec, 01:06:31 AM
48
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°14'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
263.9 7.9 174 03:04:08:328.3
29 Dec, 05:08:32 PM
1.107 03:12:17:227.5
30 Dec, 01:17:22 AM
49
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°47'S 150°56'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
285.9 8.5 225 03:06:35:248.0
29 Dec, 07:35:24 PM
1.073 03:12:19:377.5
30 Dec, 01:19:37 AM
50
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°52'S 150°09'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.9 12.5 237 02:14:36:5010.0
29 Dec, 03:36:50 AM
1.351 03:12:35:297.4
30 Dec, 01:35:29 AM
51
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°28'S 150°39'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 8.2 214 02:23:48:098.7
29 Dec, 12:48:09 PM
1.189 03:13:22:237.4
30 Dec, 02:22:23 AM
52
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 40°05'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 8.2 164 03:08:22:547.8
29 Dec, 09:22:54 PM
1.069 03:13:55:417.3
30 Dec, 02:55:41 AM
53
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 39°56'S 150°59'E
151nm S of Gabo Island
279.9 6.7 165 03:08:48:597.8
29 Dec, 09:48:59 PM
1.072 03:14:38:077.3
30 Dec, 03:38:07 AM
54
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°41'S 150°41'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
285.1 7.2 192 03:07:03:017.9
29 Dec, 08:03:01 PM
1.112 03:15:54:147.1
30 Dec, 04:54:14 AM
55
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°13'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
247.5 9.8 234 02:23:49:368.7
29 Dec, 12:49:36 PM
1.227 03:16:07:537.1
30 Dec, 05:07:53 AM
56
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°39'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
278.3 10.3 219 03:07:57:247.9
29 Dec, 08:57:24 PM
1.104 03:16:16:207.1
30 Dec, 05:16:20 AM
57
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°50'S 150°45'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
279.6 6.1 174 03:11:46:157.5
30 Dec, 12:46:15 AM
1.055 03:16:22:427.1
30 Dec, 05:22:42 AM
58
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°45'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 9.3 200 03:07:56:187.9
29 Dec, 08:56:18 PM
1.108 03:16:34:187.1
30 Dec, 05:34:18 AM
59
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 40°15'S 150°46'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 7.8 218 03:10:18:307.6
29 Dec, 11:18:30 PM
1.080 03:16:53:357.1
30 Dec, 05:53:35 AM
60
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 39°52'S 151°25'E
156nm SE of Gabo Island
294.4 8.8 224 03:06:24:448.0
29 Dec, 07:24:44 PM
1.140 03:17:23:247.0
30 Dec, 06:23:24 AM
61
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°22'S 150°44'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 8.3 222 03:04:19:548.2
29 Dec, 05:19:54 PM
1.182 03:18:13:277.0
30 Dec, 07:13:27 AM
62
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 39°14'S 150°29'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
305.6 8.5 190 03:11:19:267.5
30 Dec, 12:19:26 AM
1.096 03:19:19:236.9
30 Dec, 08:19:23 AM
63
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°03'S 151°02'E
124nm E of Flinders Island
274.9 8.0 213 03:14:19:227.3
30 Dec, 03:19:22 AM
1.079 03:21:08:326.7
30 Dec, 10:08:32 AM
64
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 39°25'S 150°05'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
288.2 11.0 235 03:12:28:207.4
30 Dec, 01:28:20 AM
1.205 04:05:47:216.2
30 Dec, 06:47:21 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 38°41'S 150°26'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 11.3 214 03:08:20:177.8
29 Dec, 09:20:17 PM
1.282 04:06:59:366.1
30 Dec, 07:59:36 PM
66
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°46'S 151°11'E
146nm SE of Gabo Island
293.0 5.8 228 03:22:15:026.7
30 Dec, 11:15:02 AM
1.115 04:09:05:226.0
30 Dec, 10:05:22 PM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 39°54'S 151°45'E
165nm SE of Gabo Island
302.5 8.5 165 03:16:05:517.1
30 Dec, 05:05:51 AM
1.364 05:00:09:545.2
31 Dec, 01:09:54 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied