Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:18:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 0.1 299 01:18:40:2014.7
28 Dec, 07:40:20 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.7 0.2 356 01:18:41:5014.7
28 Dec, 07:41:50 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.0 0.0 026 01:18:43:4614.7
28 Dec, 07:43:46 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°12'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
23.5 0.3 022 01:21:01:3614.0
28 Dec, 10:01:36 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°13'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.9 1.7 237 01:21:03:2013.9
28 Dec, 10:03:20 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°17'S 147°43'E
5nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.5 10.2 245 01:20:43:3014.0
28 Dec, 09:43:30 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°16'S 147°59'E
3nm S of Tasman Island
39.8 15.7 211 01:21:23:1213.8
28 Dec, 10:23:12 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°10'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
46.1 15.3 202 01:21:54:3813.7
28 Dec, 10:54:38 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°58'S 148°15'E
20nm S of Maria Island
60.3 15.3 213 01:23:01:2913.4
28 Dec, 12:01:29 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°53'S 148°13'E
15nm S of Maria Island
63.6 13.7 210 01:23:35:4913.2
28 Dec, 12:35:49 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°32'S 148°34'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.8 10.0 199 02:02:53:3412.3
28 Dec, 03:53:34 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°25'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.2 8.5 198 02:04:08:3012.1
28 Dec, 05:08:30 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°28'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.4 12.4 192 02:03:13:0112.3
28 Dec, 04:13:01 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°07'S 148°43'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.8 6.3 226 02:05:13:5211.8
28 Dec, 06:13:52 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°48'S 149°19'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
144.4 12.1 224 02:07:30:2911.3
28 Dec, 08:30:29 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°01'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Cape Sonnerat
144.7 13.2 227 02:06:35:1311.5
28 Dec, 07:35:13 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°30'S 149°31'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
164.6 12.9 216 02:09:20:5011.0
28 Dec, 10:20:50 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°20'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
177.8 12.9 218 02:11:39:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:39:07 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°07'S 149°38'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
187.2 11.0 219 02:13:30:4710.2
29 Dec, 02:30:47 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°05'S 149°52'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
194.0 11.9 217 02:11:32:3510.6
29 Dec, 12:32:35 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°55'S 149°56'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.1 11.1 223 02:13:29:5510.2
29 Dec, 02:29:55 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°09'S 150°31'E
98nm E of St Helens Point
208.6 12.8 231 02:14:39:4810.0
29 Dec, 03:39:48 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°52'S 150°09'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.9 12.5 237 02:14:36:5010.0
29 Dec, 03:36:50 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°46'S 150°16'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.6 9.5 241 02:20:15:509.2
29 Dec, 09:15:50 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°46'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.2 8.7 228 02:18:55:539.4
29 Dec, 07:55:53 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°28'S 150°01'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 8.0 226 02:22:10:029.0
29 Dec, 11:10:02 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°34'S 150°31'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.5 7.9 213 02:22:44:268.9
29 Dec, 11:44:26 AM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°30'S 150°24'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.9 9.7 158 02:22:52:408.9
29 Dec, 11:52:40 AM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°30'S 150°25'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.5 8.3 232 02:23:38:548.8
29 Dec, 12:38:54 PM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°19'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
237.5 9.3 164 02:22:42:258.9
29 Dec, 11:42:25 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°26'S 150°27'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
241.4 7.7 223 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°15'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
241.5 8.3 232 03:00:03:548.7
29 Dec, 01:03:54 PM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°33'S 150°42'E
110nm E of Eddystone Pt
241.9 8.6 213 02:22:19:018.9
29 Dec, 11:19:01 AM
37
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°35'S 150°49'E
115nm E of Eddystone Pt
243.7 10.0 234 03:01:01:188.6
29 Dec, 02:01:18 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°22'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 7.8 234 03:00:41:118.6
29 Dec, 01:41:11 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°28'S 150°39'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 8.2 214 02:23:48:098.7
29 Dec, 12:48:09 PM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°21'S 150°26'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 8.1 170 03:01:10:388.6
29 Dec, 02:10:38 PM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°24'S 150°34'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 7.4 219 02:23:39:098.8
29 Dec, 12:39:09 PM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°13'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
247.5 9.8 234 02:23:49:368.7
29 Dec, 12:49:36 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°22'S 150°34'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 7.4 214 03:02:42:038.4
29 Dec, 03:42:03 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°14'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
248.4 8.4 225 03:00:35:558.7
29 Dec, 01:35:55 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°20'S 150°33'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
249.2 7.4 222 03:01:38:588.5
29 Dec, 02:38:58 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°22'S 150°44'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 8.3 222 03:04:19:548.2
29 Dec, 05:19:54 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°13'S 150°29'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
253.6 10.4 153 03:02:05:068.5
29 Dec, 03:05:06 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°22'S 150°55'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 9.4 229 03:05:18:458.1
29 Dec, 06:18:45 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°15'S 150°46'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 7.8 218 03:10:18:307.6
29 Dec, 11:18:30 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°06'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
260.8 7.8 174 03:03:34:038.3
29 Dec, 04:34:03 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°14'S 150°51'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
260.8 7.9 164 03:08:02:507.8
29 Dec, 09:02:50 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°04'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
262.1 8.7 171 03:06:19:438.0
29 Dec, 07:19:43 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°14'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
263.9 7.9 174 03:04:08:328.3
29 Dec, 05:08:32 PM
54
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°02'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 8.0 175 03:04:33:598.2
29 Dec, 05:33:59 PM
55
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°05'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 8.2 164 03:08:22:547.8
29 Dec, 09:22:54 PM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°12'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
265.4 6.9 179 03:09:01:467.8
29 Dec, 10:01:46 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°56'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 8.8 219 03:05:53:348.1
29 Dec, 06:53:34 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°55'S 150°24'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
267.1 9.0 170 03:06:02:368.1
29 Dec, 07:02:36 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°53'S 150°21'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
267.4 9.4 226 03:04:58:138.2
29 Dec, 05:58:13 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°50'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 9.8 172 03:03:46:018.3
29 Dec, 04:46:01 PM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°45'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 9.3 200 03:07:56:187.9
29 Dec, 08:56:18 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°53'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
269.1 8.8 184 03:04:11:208.2
29 Dec, 05:11:20 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°51'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 9.1 223 03:05:26:178.1
29 Dec, 06:26:17 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°03'S 151°02'E
124nm E of Flinders Island
274.9 8.0 213 03:14:19:227.3
30 Dec, 03:19:22 AM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°39'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
278.3 10.3 219 03:07:57:247.9
29 Dec, 08:57:24 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°50'S 150°45'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
279.6 6.1 174 03:11:46:157.5
30 Dec, 12:46:15 AM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°56'S 150°59'E
151nm S of Gabo Island
279.9 6.7 165 03:08:48:597.8
29 Dec, 09:48:59 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°41'S 150°41'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
285.1 7.2 192 03:07:03:017.9
29 Dec, 08:03:01 PM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°47'S 150°56'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
285.9 8.5 225 03:06:35:248.0
29 Dec, 07:35:24 PM
70
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°01'S 151°25'E
163nm SE of Gabo Island
287.5 12.2 229 03:07:01:108.0
29 Dec, 08:01:10 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°25'S 150°05'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
288.2 11.0 235 03:12:28:207.4
30 Dec, 01:28:20 AM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°25'S 150°20'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
292.1 7.8 222 03:15:09:427.2
30 Dec, 04:09:42 AM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°46'S 151°11'E
146nm SE of Gabo Island
293.0 5.8 228 03:22:15:026.7
30 Dec, 11:15:02 AM
74
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°20'S 150°07'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
293.2 7.6 170 03:16:41:577.1
30 Dec, 05:41:57 AM
75
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°34'S 150°47'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 7.1 214 03:07:01:258.0
29 Dec, 08:01:25 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°52'S 151°25'E
156nm SE of Gabo Island
294.4 8.8 224 03:06:24:448.0
29 Dec, 07:24:44 PM
77
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°25'S 150°27'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
295.0 7.6 213 03:15:07:257.2
30 Dec, 04:07:25 AM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°54'S 151°45'E
165nm SE of Gabo Island
302.5 8.5 165 03:16:05:517.1
30 Dec, 05:05:51 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°14'S 150°29'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
305.6 8.5 190 03:11:19:267.5
30 Dec, 12:19:26 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°23'S 151°09'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
311.5 7.6 213 03:11:47:307.5
30 Dec, 12:47:30 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°51'S 150°19'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
324.0 7.0 211 03:15:33:157.2
30 Dec, 04:33:15 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°10'S 151°32'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
332.0 6.8 200 04:05:08:436.2
30 Dec, 06:08:43 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°41'S 150°26'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 11.3 214 03:08:20:177.8
29 Dec, 09:20:17 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied