Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:18:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 0.0 220 01:18:50:4214.7
28 Dec, 07:50:42 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 0.2 296 01:18:52:0414.7
28 Dec, 07:52:04 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.0 0.0 030 01:18:54:2114.6
28 Dec, 07:54:21 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°11'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
23.4 0.8 304 01:21:15:2513.9
28 Dec, 10:15:25 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°13'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.8 2.7 234 01:21:17:5313.9
28 Dec, 10:17:53 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°17'S 147°40'E
6nm SW of Cape Raoul
28.8 11.7 287 01:20:47:0814.0
28 Dec, 09:47:08 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°16'S 147°56'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.6 13.1 282 01:21:23:3813.8
28 Dec, 10:23:38 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°13'S 148°04'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.7 15.6 204 01:21:53:4213.7
28 Dec, 10:53:42 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°00'S 148°13'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.8 15.0 211 01:22:59:1413.4
28 Dec, 11:59:14 AM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°55'S 148°12'E
17nm S of Maria Island
61.4 13.1 209 01:23:34:5213.2
28 Dec, 12:34:52 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°33'S 148°33'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.2 9.7 204 02:02:57:0312.3
28 Dec, 03:57:03 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°27'S 148°43'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.8 8.7 200 02:04:15:0512.0
28 Dec, 05:15:05 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°30'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.1 11.1 181 02:03:22:4612.2
28 Dec, 04:22:46 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°08'S 148°42'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.8 6.5 219 02:05:26:5911.8
28 Dec, 06:26:59 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°50'S 149°18'E
52nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
142.4 12.3 217 02:07:28:0211.3
28 Dec, 08:28:02 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°03'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Cape Sonnerat
142.5 13.2 223 02:06:32:4011.5
28 Dec, 07:32:40 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°32'S 149°30'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
162.3 13.9 215 02:09:13:5711.0
28 Dec, 10:13:57 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°22'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
175.6 13.5 217 02:11:28:4210.6
29 Dec, 12:28:42 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°08'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
185.4 11.0 218 02:13:28:3110.2
29 Dec, 02:28:31 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°07'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
192.1 11.8 215 02:11:32:2110.6
29 Dec, 12:32:21 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°56'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.4 10.8 224 02:13:30:4310.2
29 Dec, 02:30:43 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°10'S 150°29'E
97nm E of St Helens Point
206.5 12.6 226 02:14:32:3110.0
29 Dec, 03:32:31 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°53'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.1 11.8 237 02:14:36:2610.0
29 Dec, 03:36:26 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°47'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.2 9.4 242 02:20:21:199.2
29 Dec, 09:21:19 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°47'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.7 9.3 227 02:18:57:409.4
29 Dec, 07:57:40 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°29'S 149°59'E
82nm SE of Flinders Island
228.5 8.3 225 02:22:12:438.9
29 Dec, 11:12:43 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°35'S 150°30'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.2 8.2 213 02:22:46:418.9
29 Dec, 11:46:41 AM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°31'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.0 6.3 186 02:23:15:288.8
29 Dec, 12:15:28 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°31'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.2 8.0 228 02:23:44:228.8
29 Dec, 12:44:22 PM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°20'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
236.3 8.9 170 02:22:51:528.9
29 Dec, 11:51:52 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°27'S 150°26'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 8.1 221 03:00:08:258.7
29 Dec, 01:08:25 PM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°16'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
240.3 8.1 237 03:00:14:178.7
29 Dec, 01:14:17 PM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°34'S 150°40'E
109nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.5 8.5 220 02:22:20:468.9
29 Dec, 11:20:46 AM
37
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°36'S 150°47'E
114nm E of Eddystone Pt
242.1 10.2 235 03:00:51:348.6
29 Dec, 01:51:34 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°22'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 8.1 231 03:00:47:378.6
29 Dec, 01:47:37 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°29'S 150°37'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 8.5 214 02:23:50:398.7
29 Dec, 12:50:39 PM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°22'S 150°26'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
244.2 8.3 167 03:01:29:038.5
29 Dec, 02:29:03 PM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°25'S 150°33'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 7.7 218 02:23:48:258.7
29 Dec, 12:48:25 PM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°14'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
246.1 9.6 233 02:23:48:178.7
29 Dec, 12:48:17 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°23'S 150°33'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 7.3 213 03:02:46:258.4
29 Dec, 03:46:25 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°15'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
247.1 8.2 216 03:00:39:168.6
29 Dec, 01:39:16 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°20'S 150°32'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
248.0 7.3 222 03:01:47:398.5
29 Dec, 02:47:39 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°23'S 150°43'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
250.4 8.2 221 03:04:20:078.2
29 Dec, 05:20:07 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°14'S 150°30'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
252.7 10.3 153 03:02:25:558.4
29 Dec, 03:25:55 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°23'S 150°53'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
254.7 9.5 230 03:05:04:428.2
29 Dec, 06:04:42 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°16'S 150°45'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 8.1 220 03:10:03:457.7
29 Dec, 11:03:45 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°08'S 150°34'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 9.0 172 03:03:46:228.3
29 Dec, 04:46:22 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°16'S 150°51'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
260.0 7.9 164 03:08:31:057.8
29 Dec, 09:31:05 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°06'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
261.0 8.6 172 03:06:26:298.0
29 Dec, 07:26:29 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°15'S 150°56'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 8.0 177 03:04:27:088.2
29 Dec, 05:27:08 PM
54
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°04'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
263.7 7.9 184 03:04:45:468.2
29 Dec, 05:45:46 PM
55
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°07'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 8.2 164 03:08:41:227.8
29 Dec, 09:41:22 PM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°13'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 7.1 174 03:09:26:247.7
29 Dec, 10:26:24 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°58'S 150°24'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 8.8 219 03:05:44:008.1
29 Dec, 06:44:00 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°56'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 9.4 172 03:06:01:478.1
29 Dec, 07:01:47 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°54'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 9.3 225 03:04:51:228.2
29 Dec, 05:51:22 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°52'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
266.5 9.8 176 03:03:41:298.3
29 Dec, 04:41:29 PM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°46'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 9.4 196 03:07:33:287.9
29 Dec, 08:33:28 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°55'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 8.8 183 03:04:13:568.2
29 Dec, 05:13:56 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°52'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 9.1 216 03:05:17:528.1
29 Dec, 06:17:52 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°04'S 151°01'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
273.6 8.0 214 03:14:01:557.3
30 Dec, 03:01:55 AM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°40'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
276.7 10.0 220 03:07:35:517.9
29 Dec, 08:35:51 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°51'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 6.1 163 03:12:23:037.4
30 Dec, 01:23:03 AM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°57'S 150°59'E
152nm S of Gabo Island
279.1 6.5 170 03:09:23:277.7
29 Dec, 10:23:27 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°43'S 150°40'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
283.9 7.2 190 03:07:18:587.9
29 Dec, 08:18:58 PM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°48'S 150°55'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
284.8 7.1 228 03:06:46:598.0
29 Dec, 07:46:59 PM
70
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°02'S 151°23'E
164nm SE of Gabo Island
285.6 11.9 229 03:06:28:208.0
29 Dec, 07:28:20 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°26'S 150°03'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
286.7 10.9 235 03:12:03:597.5
30 Dec, 01:03:59 AM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°26'S 150°18'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
290.9 8.1 225 03:15:00:257.2
30 Dec, 04:00:25 AM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°47'S 151°10'E
146nm SE of Gabo Island
291.7 7.9 227 03:22:04:506.7
30 Dec, 11:04:50 AM
74
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°21'S 150°06'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
292.1 6.9 190 03:16:37:307.1
30 Dec, 05:37:30 AM
75
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°35'S 150°46'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 7.4 215 03:07:09:407.9
29 Dec, 08:09:40 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°53'S 151°24'E
156nm SE of Gabo Island
293.0 8.9 228 03:06:19:428.0
29 Dec, 07:19:42 PM
77
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°26'S 150°26'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
293.8 7.4 214 03:15:04:047.2
30 Dec, 04:04:04 AM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°55'S 151°46'E
166nm SE of Gabo Island
301.7 8.4 165 03:16:36:457.1
30 Dec, 05:36:45 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°16'S 150°29'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 8.4 188 03:11:13:167.5
30 Dec, 12:13:16 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°24'S 151°08'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
310.2 7.6 213 03:11:47:497.5
30 Dec, 12:47:49 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°52'S 150°18'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
322.8 7.1 208 03:15:33:597.2
30 Dec, 04:33:59 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°11'S 151°31'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
330.8 6.9 202 04:04:52:236.2
30 Dec, 05:52:23 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°42'S 150°24'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
333.3 11.8 219 03:07:50:397.9
29 Dec, 08:50:39 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied