Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:18:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°17'S 147°40'E
6nm SW of Cape Raoul
28.8 11.7 287 01:20:47:0814.0
28 Dec, 09:47:08 AM
1.399 02:14:39:1810.0
29 Dec, 03:39:18 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°00'S 148°13'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.8 15.0 211 01:22:59:1413.4
28 Dec, 11:59:14 AM
1.373 02:16:30:489.7
29 Dec, 05:30:48 AM
4
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 42°55'S 148°12'E
17nm S of Maria Island
61.4 13.1 209 01:23:34:5213.2
28 Dec, 12:34:52 PM
1.362 02:16:48:209.7
29 Dec, 05:48:20 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 43°13'S 148°04'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.7 15.6 204 01:21:53:4213.7
28 Dec, 10:53:42 AM
1.490 02:20:23:019.2
29 Dec, 09:23:01 AM
6
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 42°33'S 148°33'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.2 9.7 204 02:02:57:0312.3
28 Dec, 03:57:03 PM
1.351 02:20:50:049.1
29 Dec, 09:50:04 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°30'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.1 11.1 181 02:03:22:4612.2
28 Dec, 04:22:46 PM
1.364 02:22:04:549.0
29 Dec, 11:04:54 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 43°13'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.8 2.7 234 01:21:17:5313.9
28 Dec, 10:17:53 AM
1.551 02:22:15:268.9
29 Dec, 11:15:26 AM
9
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 43°16'S 147°56'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.6 13.1 282 01:21:23:3813.8
28 Dec, 10:23:38 AM
1.581 02:23:46:048.8
29 Dec, 12:46:04 PM
11
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°08'S 148°42'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.8 6.5 219 02:05:26:5911.8
28 Dec, 06:26:59 PM
1.351 03:00:12:388.7
29 Dec, 01:12:38 PM
12
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 42°03'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Cape Sonnerat
142.5 13.2 223 02:06:32:4011.5
28 Dec, 07:32:40 PM
1.324 03:00:13:018.7
29 Dec, 01:13:01 PM
13
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 39°24'S 151°08'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
310.2 7.6 213 03:11:47:497.5
30 Dec, 12:47:49 AM
0.873 03:01:09:178.6
29 Dec, 02:09:17 PM
14
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 0.2 296 01:18:52:0414.7
28 Dec, 07:52:04 AM
1.709 03:01:15:408.6
29 Dec, 02:15:40 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°56'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.4 10.8 224 02:13:30:4310.2
29 Dec, 02:30:43 AM
1.192 03:01:19:208.6
29 Dec, 02:19:20 PM
16
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°35'S 150°46'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 7.4 215 03:07:09:407.9
29 Dec, 08:09:40 PM
0.927 03:01:22:568.6
29 Dec, 02:22:56 PM
17
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.0 0.0 030 01:18:54:2114.6
28 Dec, 07:54:21 AM
1.718 03:01:42:448.5
29 Dec, 02:42:44 PM
18
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°27'S 148°43'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.8 8.7 200 02:04:15:0512.0
28 Dec, 05:15:05 PM
1.412 03:01:46:448.5
29 Dec, 02:46:44 PM
19
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 0.0 220 01:18:50:4214.7
28 Dec, 07:50:42 AM
1.760 03:03:24:268.3
29 Dec, 04:24:26 PM
20
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°32'S 149°30'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
162.3 13.9 215 02:09:13:5711.0
28 Dec, 10:13:57 PM
1.345 03:04:58:408.2
29 Dec, 05:58:40 PM
22
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 38°52'S 150°18'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
322.8 7.1 208 03:15:33:597.2
30 Dec, 04:33:59 AM
0.895 03:06:22:198.0
29 Dec, 07:22:19 PM
23
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°50'S 149°18'E
52nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
142.4 12.3 217 02:07:28:0211.3
28 Dec, 08:28:02 PM
1.416 03:06:32:308.0
29 Dec, 07:32:30 PM
24
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°52'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 9.1 216 03:05:17:528.1
29 Dec, 06:17:52 PM
1.019 03:06:45:598.0
29 Dec, 07:45:59 PM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 41°10'S 150°29'E
97nm E of St Helens Point
206.5 12.6 226 02:14:32:3110.0
29 Dec, 03:32:31 AM
1.264 03:07:03:117.9
29 Dec, 08:03:11 PM
26
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°20'S 150°32'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
248.0 7.3 222 03:01:47:398.5
29 Dec, 02:47:39 PM
1.078 03:07:33:007.9
29 Dec, 08:33:00 PM
27
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°07'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
192.1 11.8 215 02:11:32:2110.6
29 Dec, 12:32:21 AM
1.344 03:08:01:147.9
29 Dec, 09:01:14 PM
28
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°16'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
240.3 8.1 237 03:00:14:178.7
29 Dec, 01:14:17 PM
1.110 03:08:11:037.8
29 Dec, 09:11:03 PM
29
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°04'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
263.7 7.9 184 03:04:45:468.2
29 Dec, 05:45:46 PM
1.045 03:08:13:027.8
29 Dec, 09:13:02 PM
30
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 39°56'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 9.4 172 03:06:01:478.1
29 Dec, 07:01:47 PM
1.029 03:08:17:337.8
29 Dec, 09:17:33 PM
31
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°29'S 149°59'E
82nm SE of Flinders Island
228.5 8.3 225 02:22:12:438.9
29 Dec, 11:12:43 AM
1.145 03:08:23:347.8
29 Dec, 09:23:34 PM
32
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°23'S 150°33'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 7.3 213 03:02:46:258.4
29 Dec, 03:46:25 PM
1.077 03:08:31:527.8
29 Dec, 09:31:52 PM
33
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 40°35'S 150°30'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.2 8.2 213 02:22:46:418.9
29 Dec, 11:46:41 AM
1.146 03:09:06:427.7
29 Dec, 10:06:42 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 40°31'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.2 8.0 228 02:23:44:228.8
29 Dec, 12:44:22 PM
1.133 03:09:16:517.7
29 Dec, 10:16:51 PM
35
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°47'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.7 9.3 227 02:18:57:409.4
29 Dec, 07:57:40 AM
1.217 03:09:29:307.7
29 Dec, 10:29:30 PM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°22'S 150°26'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
244.2 8.3 167 03:01:29:038.5
29 Dec, 02:29:03 PM
1.110 03:09:34:037.7
29 Dec, 10:34:03 PM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 40°22'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 8.1 231 03:00:47:378.6
29 Dec, 01:47:37 PM
1.125 03:09:53:347.7
29 Dec, 10:53:34 PM
38
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 41°22'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
175.6 13.5 217 02:11:28:4210.6
29 Dec, 12:28:42 AM
1.378 03:09:57:407.7
29 Dec, 10:57:40 PM
39
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°58'S 150°24'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 8.8 219 03:05:44:008.1
29 Dec, 06:44:00 PM
1.055 03:10:00:317.7
29 Dec, 11:00:31 PM
40
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°55'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 8.8 183 03:04:13:568.2
29 Dec, 05:13:56 PM
1.082 03:10:29:007.6
29 Dec, 11:29:00 PM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°34'S 150°40'E
109nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.5 8.5 220 02:22:20:468.9
29 Dec, 11:20:46 AM
1.173 03:10:30:587.6
29 Dec, 11:30:58 PM
42
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°47'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.2 9.4 242 02:20:21:199.2
29 Dec, 09:21:19 AM
1.223 03:11:35:557.5
30 Dec, 12:35:55 AM
43
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 40°06'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
261.0 8.6 172 03:06:26:298.0
29 Dec, 07:26:29 PM
1.066 03:11:37:077.5
30 Dec, 12:37:07 AM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 40°15'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
247.1 8.2 216 03:00:39:168.6
29 Dec, 01:39:16 PM
1.151 03:11:37:317.5
30 Dec, 12:37:31 AM
45
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 43°11'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
23.4 0.8 304 01:21:15:2513.9
28 Dec, 10:15:25 AM
1.858 03:12:05:157.5
30 Dec, 01:05:15 AM
46
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°16'S 150°51'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
260.0 7.9 164 03:08:31:057.8
29 Dec, 09:31:05 PM
1.046 03:12:13:197.5
30 Dec, 01:13:19 AM
47
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°48'S 150°55'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
284.8 7.1 228 03:06:46:598.0
29 Dec, 07:46:59 PM
1.073 03:12:32:037.4
30 Dec, 01:32:03 AM
48
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°13'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 7.1 174 03:09:26:247.7
29 Dec, 10:26:24 PM
1.038 03:12:32:057.4
30 Dec, 01:32:05 AM
49
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°53'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.1 11.8 237 02:14:36:2610.0
29 Dec, 03:36:26 AM
1.351 03:12:34:567.4
30 Dec, 01:34:56 AM
50
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°15'S 150°56'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 8.0 177 03:04:27:088.2
29 Dec, 05:27:08 PM
1.107 03:12:37:577.4
30 Dec, 01:37:57 AM
51
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°29'S 150°37'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 8.5 214 02:23:50:398.7
29 Dec, 12:50:39 PM
1.189 03:13:25:227.4
30 Dec, 02:25:22 AM
52
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 40°07'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 8.2 164 03:08:41:227.8
29 Dec, 09:41:22 PM
1.069 03:14:15:257.3
30 Dec, 03:15:25 AM
53
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 39°57'S 150°59'E
152nm S of Gabo Island
279.1 6.5 170 03:09:23:277.7
29 Dec, 10:23:27 PM
1.072 03:15:15:047.2
30 Dec, 04:15:04 AM
54
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°40'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
276.7 10.0 220 03:07:35:517.9
29 Dec, 08:35:51 PM
1.104 03:15:52:327.1
30 Dec, 04:52:32 AM
55
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°14'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
246.1 9.6 233 02:23:48:178.7
29 Dec, 12:48:17 PM
1.227 03:16:06:167.1
30 Dec, 05:06:16 AM
56
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°46'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 9.4 196 03:07:33:287.9
29 Dec, 08:33:28 PM
1.108 03:16:09:007.1
30 Dec, 05:09:00 AM
57
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°43'S 150°40'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
283.9 7.2 190 03:07:18:587.9
29 Dec, 08:18:58 PM
1.112 03:16:11:587.1
30 Dec, 05:11:58 AM
58
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 40°16'S 150°45'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 8.1 220 03:10:03:457.7
29 Dec, 11:03:45 PM
1.080 03:16:37:397.1
30 Dec, 05:37:39 AM
59
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°51'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 6.1 163 03:12:23:037.4
30 Dec, 01:23:03 AM
1.055 03:17:01:317.1
30 Dec, 06:01:31 AM
60
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 39°53'S 151°24'E
156nm SE of Gabo Island
293.0 8.9 228 03:06:19:428.0
29 Dec, 07:19:42 PM
1.140 03:17:17:397.0
30 Dec, 06:17:39 AM
61
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°23'S 150°43'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
250.4 8.2 221 03:04:20:078.2
29 Dec, 05:20:07 PM
1.182 03:18:13:427.0
30 Dec, 07:13:42 AM
62
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 39°16'S 150°29'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 8.4 188 03:11:13:167.5
30 Dec, 12:13:16 AM
1.096 03:19:12:376.9
30 Dec, 08:12:37 AM
63
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°04'S 151°01'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
273.6 8.0 214 03:14:01:557.3
30 Dec, 03:01:55 AM
1.079 03:20:49:426.8
30 Dec, 09:49:42 AM
64
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 39°26'S 150°03'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
286.7 10.9 235 03:12:03:597.5
30 Dec, 01:03:59 AM
1.205 04:05:18:006.2
30 Dec, 06:18:00 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 38°42'S 150°24'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
333.3 11.8 219 03:07:50:397.9
29 Dec, 08:50:39 PM
1.282 04:06:21:376.1
30 Dec, 07:21:37 PM
66
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°47'S 151°10'E
146nm SE of Gabo Island
291.7 7.9 227 03:22:04:506.7
30 Dec, 11:04:50 AM
1.115 04:08:53:596.0
30 Dec, 09:53:59 PM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 39°55'S 151°46'E
166nm SE of Gabo Island
301.7 8.4 165 03:16:36:457.1
30 Dec, 05:36:45 AM
1.364 05:00:52:035.2
31 Dec, 01:52:03 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied