Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:18:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 0.5 285 01:19:00:3714.6
28 Dec, 08:00:37 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 0.2 263 01:19:02:1814.6
28 Dec, 08:02:18 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.0 0.1 220 01:19:04:5514.6
28 Dec, 08:04:55 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°11'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
22.8 3.7 302 01:21:24:5713.8
28 Dec, 10:24:57 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°14'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.8 3.0 229 01:21:32:3313.8
28 Dec, 10:32:33 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°16'S 147°38'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
27.3 11.2 287 01:20:51:2714.0
28 Dec, 09:51:27 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°16'S 147°53'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.4 13.5 277 01:21:23:4813.8
28 Dec, 10:23:48 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°15'S 148°02'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
41.6 16.1 218 01:21:54:1113.7
28 Dec, 10:54:11 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°02'S 148°11'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.2 15.3 213 01:22:56:3213.4
28 Dec, 11:56:32 AM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°57'S 148°10'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.1 13.5 204 01:23:33:2313.2
28 Dec, 12:33:23 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°35'S 148°32'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.5 10.0 209 02:02:59:4112.3
28 Dec, 03:59:41 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°28'S 148°42'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.3 8.9 206 02:04:20:3412.0
28 Dec, 05:20:34 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°31'S 149°02'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.9 10.4 176 02:03:34:3912.2
28 Dec, 04:34:39 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°09'S 148°41'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.5 8.1 217 02:05:35:3111.7
28 Dec, 06:35:31 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°52'S 149°16'E
51nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
140.3 12.4 212 02:07:25:0511.3
28 Dec, 08:25:05 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°04'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Cape Sonnerat
140.3 13.4 218 02:06:29:4811.5
28 Dec, 07:29:48 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°34'S 149°28'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
160.0 13.7 213 02:09:08:0011.0
28 Dec, 10:08:00 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°24'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
173.3 13.9 214 02:11:17:1610.6
29 Dec, 12:17:16 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°09'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
183.7 10.4 220 02:13:28:5610.2
29 Dec, 02:28:56 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°08'S 149°49'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
190.1 11.9 212 02:11:30:4510.6
29 Dec, 12:30:45 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°58'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 11.3 225 02:13:30:4810.2
29 Dec, 02:30:48 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°12'S 150°27'E
95nm E of St Helens Point
204.4 12.9 223 02:14:23:0210.1
29 Dec, 03:23:02 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°54'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.3 11.2 233 02:14:37:2110.0
29 Dec, 03:37:21 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°48'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.9 9.1 239 02:20:25:599.2
29 Dec, 09:25:59 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°48'S 150°32'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.2 9.2 227 02:18:59:469.4
29 Dec, 07:59:46 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°29'S 149°58'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.2 8.5 232 02:22:16:108.9
29 Dec, 11:16:10 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°36'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.9 7.9 214 02:22:50:588.9
29 Dec, 11:50:58 AM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°32'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.7 7.8 220 02:23:24:448.8
29 Dec, 12:24:44 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°32'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.8 8.2 222 02:23:44:428.8
29 Dec, 12:44:42 PM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°22'S 150°01'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
235.0 9.3 174 02:22:56:298.9
29 Dec, 11:56:29 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°28'S 150°24'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
238.7 8.5 225 03:00:09:368.7
29 Dec, 01:09:36 PM
35
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°35'S 150°39'E
108nm E of Eddystone Pt
239.0 8.9 221 02:22:21:048.9
29 Dec, 11:21:04 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°17'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
239.3 7.7 240 03:00:27:368.7
29 Dec, 01:27:36 PM
37
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°37'S 150°45'E
112nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.5 9.5 229 03:00:43:428.6
29 Dec, 01:43:42 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°23'S 150°21'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
241.4 8.3 229 03:00:51:328.6
29 Dec, 01:51:32 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°30'S 150°36'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
241.7 8.7 214 02:23:51:158.7
29 Dec, 12:51:15 PM
40
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°26'S 150°32'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
243.2 8.6 221 02:23:51:598.7
29 Dec, 12:51:59 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°23'S 150°27'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 8.4 163 03:01:49:398.5
29 Dec, 02:49:39 PM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°15'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 9.5 235 02:23:48:338.7
29 Dec, 12:48:33 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°24'S 150°32'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 7.7 215 03:02:46:598.4
29 Dec, 03:46:59 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°16'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 8.2 223 03:00:43:188.6
29 Dec, 01:43:18 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°21'S 150°31'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 7.1 219 03:01:57:378.5
29 Dec, 02:57:37 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°24'S 150°42'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 7.8 218 03:04:18:328.2
29 Dec, 05:18:32 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°16'S 150°31'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 10.2 151 03:02:50:058.4
29 Dec, 03:50:05 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°24'S 150°52'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
253.1 9.4 228 03:04:51:428.2
29 Dec, 05:51:42 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°17'S 150°44'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 8.3 219 03:09:45:187.7
29 Dec, 10:45:18 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°09'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 9.0 170 03:04:00:218.3
29 Dec, 05:00:21 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°17'S 150°50'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 7.3 217 03:08:34:177.8
29 Dec, 09:34:17 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°07'S 150°34'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 8.6 168 03:06:39:028.0
29 Dec, 07:39:02 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°17'S 150°57'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 8.3 177 03:04:43:278.2
29 Dec, 05:43:27 PM
54
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°05'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 8.3 177 03:04:57:238.2
29 Dec, 05:57:23 PM
55
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°59'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 9.0 220 03:05:32:428.1
29 Dec, 06:32:42 PM
56
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°08'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 8.0 161 03:09:04:127.7
29 Dec, 10:04:12 PM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°14'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
263.5 7.3 178 03:09:46:107.7
29 Dec, 10:46:10 PM
58
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°56'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
264.4 9.7 227 03:04:42:548.2
29 Dec, 05:42:54 PM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°58'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 9.1 178 03:05:58:078.1
29 Dec, 06:58:07 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°53'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 9.3 178 03:03:39:438.3
29 Dec, 04:39:43 PM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°48'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 9.6 200 03:07:09:227.9
29 Dec, 08:09:22 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°56'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 8.8 183 03:04:17:218.2
29 Dec, 05:17:21 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°53'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
267.1 9.0 216 03:05:10:368.1
29 Dec, 06:10:36 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°06'S 151°00'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
272.3 7.6 212 03:13:47:407.3
30 Dec, 02:47:40 AM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°42'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 10.2 218 03:07:12:057.9
29 Dec, 08:12:05 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°52'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 6.8 170 03:12:48:257.4
30 Dec, 01:48:25 AM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°58'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
278.2 7.0 167 03:09:58:167.7
29 Dec, 10:58:16 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°44'S 150°40'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
282.7 7.5 189 03:07:30:247.9
29 Dec, 08:30:24 PM
69
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°04'S 151°22'E
165nm SE of Gabo Island
283.6 12.1 226 03:05:55:358.1
29 Dec, 06:55:35 PM
70
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°49'S 150°54'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
283.8 6.7 239 03:07:06:357.9
29 Dec, 08:06:35 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°27'S 150°01'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
285.2 10.7 233 03:11:43:107.5
30 Dec, 12:43:10 AM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°27'S 150°17'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
289.6 7.9 225 03:14:52:107.2
30 Dec, 03:52:10 AM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°48'S 151°09'E
147nm SE of Gabo Island
290.5 7.7 226 03:21:53:046.7
30 Dec, 10:53:04 AM
74
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°22'S 150°06'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
290.8 7.4 207 03:16:22:547.1
30 Dec, 05:22:54 AM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°54'S 151°22'E
156nm SE of Gabo Island
291.5 8.9 230 03:06:15:208.0
29 Dec, 07:15:20 PM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°36'S 150°45'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
291.6 7.6 212 03:07:15:357.9
29 Dec, 08:15:35 PM
77
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°27'S 150°25'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 7.4 213 03:14:57:037.2
30 Dec, 03:57:03 AM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°56'S 151°46'E
167nm SE of Gabo Island
300.9 8.3 163 03:17:12:387.0
30 Dec, 06:12:38 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°17'S 150°29'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 8.4 191 03:11:05:407.6
30 Dec, 12:05:40 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°26'S 151°07'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
308.9 7.7 214 03:11:46:087.5
30 Dec, 12:46:08 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°53'S 150°18'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
321.7 7.0 210 03:15:37:237.2
30 Dec, 04:37:23 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°12'S 151°31'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
329.7 6.7 201 04:04:40:496.2
30 Dec, 05:40:49 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°44'S 150°23'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
331.4 12.3 221 03:07:20:397.9
29 Dec, 08:20:39 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied