Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:19:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.4 0.9 287 01:19:10:1014.6
28 Dec, 08:10:10 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 0.4 286 01:19:12:1614.5
28 Dec, 08:12:16 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.9 0.5 283 01:19:14:5614.5
28 Dec, 08:14:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°11'S 147°35'E
10nm W of Cape Raoul
22.1 4.3 286 01:21:34:0613.8
28 Dec, 10:34:06 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°14'S 147°37'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.6 3.9 237 01:21:46:4813.7
28 Dec, 10:46:48 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°15'S 147°36'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
26.1 7.2 303 01:20:58:0714.0
28 Dec, 09:58:07 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.2 14.3 275 01:21:24:3213.8
28 Dec, 10:24:32 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°16'S 147°59'E
3nm S of Tasman Island
40.1 14.7 227 01:21:58:4313.7
28 Dec, 10:58:43 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°04'S 148°09'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.7 15.4 212 01:22:53:5413.4
28 Dec, 11:53:54 AM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°59'S 148°09'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.7 14.4 207 01:23:30:4213.2
28 Dec, 12:30:42 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°36'S 148°31'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.8 10.7 218 02:03:00:4612.3
28 Dec, 04:00:46 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°29'S 148°41'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.8 8.9 211 02:04:26:1612.0
28 Dec, 05:26:16 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°33'S 149°02'E
33nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
101.8 10.0 179 02:03:46:2612.1
28 Dec, 04:46:26 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°10'S 148°40'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.0 8.8 198 02:05:42:3911.7
28 Dec, 06:42:39 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°54'S 149°15'E
49nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.1 13.0 208 02:07:20:4011.4
28 Dec, 08:20:40 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°06'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Cape Sonnerat
138.2 13.0 215 02:06:28:3111.5
28 Dec, 07:28:31 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°36'S 149°26'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
157.7 14.0 211 02:09:01:4511.0
28 Dec, 10:01:45 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°26'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
170.9 14.1 213 02:11:04:4510.6
29 Dec, 12:04:45 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°11'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
182.0 10.8 223 02:13:28:2210.2
29 Dec, 02:28:22 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°10'S 149°48'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
188.1 11.9 212 02:11:29:2610.6
29 Dec, 12:29:26 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°59'S 149°51'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.8 10.7 225 02:13:31:5410.2
29 Dec, 02:31:54 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°13'S 150°25'E
94nm E of St Helens Point
202.4 12.0 221 02:14:16:3610.1
29 Dec, 03:16:36 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°55'S 150°02'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.5 11.8 233 02:14:36:0310.0
29 Dec, 03:36:03 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°49'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.5 9.2 240 02:20:28:349.2
29 Dec, 09:28:34 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°49'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.6 9.8 225 02:18:57:219.4
29 Dec, 07:57:21 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°30'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.9 9.1 235 02:22:17:148.9
29 Dec, 11:17:14 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°37'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.5 7.9 212 02:22:55:068.9
29 Dec, 11:55:06 AM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°33'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.2 9.2 228 02:23:25:268.8
29 Dec, 12:25:26 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°33'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.5 8.5 227 02:23:44:528.8
29 Dec, 12:44:52 PM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°23'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
233.6 9.2 180 02:22:58:378.9
29 Dec, 11:58:37 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°29'S 150°23'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 8.1 223 03:00:11:498.7
29 Dec, 01:11:49 PM
35
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°36'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.5 8.8 221 02:22:21:058.9
29 Dec, 11:21:05 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°17'S 149°58'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
238.1 7.3 221 03:00:36:128.7
29 Dec, 01:36:12 PM
37
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°38'S 150°44'E
111nm E of Eddystone Pt
239.0 8.9 215 03:00:38:008.6
29 Dec, 01:38:00 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°24'S 150°20'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 8.5 232 03:00:53:558.6
29 Dec, 01:53:55 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°31'S 150°35'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.2 8.8 216 02:23:50:568.7
29 Dec, 12:50:56 PM
40
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°27'S 150°31'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
241.8 8.6 218 02:23:53:438.7
29 Dec, 12:53:43 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°25'S 150°27'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 8.3 165 03:02:09:268.5
29 Dec, 03:09:26 PM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°16'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
243.2 9.7 238 02:23:50:448.7
29 Dec, 12:50:44 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°25'S 150°31'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
243.9 7.7 213 03:02:47:558.4
29 Dec, 03:47:55 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°17'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 7.9 227 03:00:50:528.6
29 Dec, 01:50:52 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°22'S 150°30'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
245.6 7.0 220 03:02:08:088.5
29 Dec, 03:08:08 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°25'S 150°41'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 7.7 216 03:04:19:448.2
29 Dec, 05:19:44 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°17'S 150°32'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
251.0 10.2 151 03:03:12:178.4
29 Dec, 04:12:17 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°25'S 150°50'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 9.6 231 03:04:37:328.2
29 Dec, 05:37:32 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°18'S 150°43'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 8.0 214 03:09:30:217.7
29 Dec, 10:30:21 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°10'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 8.7 172 03:04:13:228.2
29 Dec, 05:13:22 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°18'S 150°49'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 7.4 222 03:08:36:067.8
29 Dec, 09:36:06 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°09'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
258.9 8.7 167 03:06:50:338.0
29 Dec, 07:50:33 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°18'S 150°57'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 8.4 175 03:05:00:388.2
29 Dec, 06:00:38 PM
54
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°06'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
261.4 8.3 175 03:05:09:408.1
29 Dec, 06:09:40 PM
55
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°00'S 150°21'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 8.8 219 03:05:24:178.1
29 Dec, 06:24:17 PM
56
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°09'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
262.2 7.8 170 03:09:19:287.7
29 Dec, 10:19:28 PM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°15'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 7.6 176 03:10:02:427.7
29 Dec, 11:02:42 PM
58
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°57'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 9.9 225 03:04:30:038.2
29 Dec, 05:30:03 PM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°59'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
263.2 8.8 178 03:05:56:208.1
29 Dec, 06:56:20 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°55'S 150°15'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
263.9 9.1 171 03:03:44:338.3
29 Dec, 04:44:33 PM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°50'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 9.6 194 03:06:47:038.0
29 Dec, 07:47:03 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°58'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 8.8 184 03:04:18:238.2
29 Dec, 05:18:23 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°55'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 9.0 217 03:05:03:258.2
29 Dec, 06:03:25 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°07'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
271.0 7.7 214 03:13:31:347.3
30 Dec, 02:31:34 AM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°43'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
273.5 9.8 219 03:06:53:528.0
29 Dec, 07:53:52 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°53'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
277.1 7.1 171 03:13:08:337.4
30 Dec, 02:08:33 AM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°59'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 6.8 171 03:10:31:087.6
29 Dec, 11:31:08 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°45'S 150°40'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
281.5 7.8 184 03:07:41:307.9
29 Dec, 08:41:30 PM
69
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°05'S 151°20'E
165nm SE of Gabo Island
281.7 11.8 224 03:05:25:088.1
29 Dec, 06:25:08 PM
70
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°50'S 150°52'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
282.4 8.8 238 03:07:08:467.9
29 Dec, 08:08:46 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°28'S 149°59'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
283.7 10.5 235 03:11:26:467.5
30 Dec, 12:26:46 AM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°28'S 150°16'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
288.5 7.6 229 03:14:52:327.2
30 Dec, 03:52:32 AM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°49'S 151°07'E
147nm SE of Gabo Island
289.2 8.0 231 03:21:38:066.7
30 Dec, 10:38:06 AM
74
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°23'S 150°05'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
289.6 7.4 211 03:16:09:527.1
30 Dec, 05:09:52 AM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°55'S 151°21'E
157nm SE of Gabo Island
290.2 8.5 230 03:06:15:238.0
29 Dec, 07:15:23 PM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°37'S 150°44'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
290.3 7.6 213 03:07:22:457.9
29 Dec, 08:22:45 PM
77
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°28'S 150°24'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
291.3 7.5 211 03:14:51:547.2
30 Dec, 03:51:54 AM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°58'S 151°47'E
169nm SE of Gabo Island
300.2 7.9 162 03:17:54:197.0
30 Dec, 06:54:19 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°18'S 150°28'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 8.4 192 03:10:58:507.6
29 Dec, 11:58:50 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°27'S 151°06'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
307.7 7.5 209 03:11:45:387.5
30 Dec, 12:45:38 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°54'S 150°17'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 7.0 211 03:15:41:287.2
30 Dec, 04:41:28 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°13'S 151°30'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
328.6 6.7 201 04:04:32:416.2
30 Dec, 05:32:41 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°45'S 150°21'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 12.0 219 03:06:55:008.0
29 Dec, 07:55:00 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied