Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:19:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°15'S 147°36'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
26.1 7.2 303 01:20:58:0714.0
28 Dec, 09:58:07 AM
1.399 02:14:54:4010.0
29 Dec, 03:54:40 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°04'S 148°09'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.7 15.4 212 01:22:53:5413.4
28 Dec, 11:53:54 AM
1.373 02:16:23:299.8
29 Dec, 05:23:29 AM
4
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 42°59'S 148°09'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.7 14.4 207 01:23:30:4213.2
28 Dec, 12:30:42 PM
1.362 02:16:42:399.7
29 Dec, 05:42:39 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 43°16'S 147°59'E
3nm S of Tasman Island
40.1 14.7 227 01:21:58:4313.7
28 Dec, 10:58:43 AM
1.490 02:20:30:299.2
29 Dec, 09:30:29 AM
6
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 42°36'S 148°31'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.8 10.7 218 02:03:00:4612.3
28 Dec, 04:00:46 PM
1.351 02:20:55:069.1
29 Dec, 09:55:06 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°33'S 149°02'E
33nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
101.8 10.0 179 02:03:46:2612.1
28 Dec, 04:46:26 PM
1.364 02:22:37:118.9
29 Dec, 11:37:11 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 43°14'S 147°37'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.6 3.9 237 01:21:46:4813.7
28 Dec, 10:46:48 AM
1.551 02:23:00:178.8
29 Dec, 12:00:17 PM
9
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.2 14.3 275 01:21:24:3213.8
28 Dec, 10:24:32 AM
1.581 02:23:47:298.8
29 Dec, 12:47:29 PM
11
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 42°06'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Cape Sonnerat
138.2 13.0 215 02:06:28:3111.5
28 Dec, 07:28:31 PM
1.324 03:00:07:318.7
29 Dec, 01:07:31 PM
12
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°10'S 148°40'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.0 8.8 198 02:05:42:3911.7
28 Dec, 06:42:39 PM
1.351 03:00:33:488.7
29 Dec, 01:33:48 PM
13
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 39°27'S 151°06'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
307.7 7.5 209 03:11:45:387.5
30 Dec, 12:45:38 AM
0.873 03:01:07:238.6
29 Dec, 02:07:23 PM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°59'S 149°51'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.8 10.7 225 02:13:31:5410.2
29 Dec, 02:31:54 AM
1.192 03:01:20:458.6
29 Dec, 02:20:45 PM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°37'S 150°44'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
290.3 7.6 213 03:07:22:457.9
29 Dec, 08:22:45 PM
0.927 03:01:35:048.5
29 Dec, 02:35:04 PM
16
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 0.4 286 01:19:12:1614.5
28 Dec, 08:12:16 AM
1.709 03:01:50:118.5
29 Dec, 02:50:11 PM
17
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°29'S 148°41'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.8 8.9 211 02:04:26:1612.0
28 Dec, 05:26:16 PM
1.412 03:02:02:328.5
29 Dec, 03:02:32 PM
18
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.9 0.5 283 01:19:14:5614.5
28 Dec, 08:14:56 AM
1.718 03:02:18:068.5
29 Dec, 03:18:06 PM
19
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.4 0.9 287 01:19:10:1014.6
28 Dec, 08:10:10 AM
1.760 03:03:58:428.3
29 Dec, 04:58:42 PM
20
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°36'S 149°26'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
157.7 14.0 211 02:09:01:4511.0
28 Dec, 10:01:45 PM
1.345 03:04:42:158.2
29 Dec, 05:42:15 PM
22
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°54'S 149°15'E
49nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.1 13.0 208 02:07:20:4011.4
28 Dec, 08:20:40 PM
1.416 03:06:22:048.0
29 Dec, 07:22:04 PM
23
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 38°54'S 150°17'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 7.0 211 03:15:41:287.2
30 Dec, 04:41:28 AM
0.895 03:06:29:018.0
29 Dec, 07:29:01 PM
24
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°55'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 9.0 217 03:05:03:258.2
29 Dec, 06:03:25 PM
1.019 03:06:31:168.0
29 Dec, 07:31:16 PM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 41°13'S 150°25'E
94nm E of St Helens Point
202.4 12.0 221 02:14:16:3610.1
29 Dec, 03:16:36 AM
1.264 03:06:43:048.0
29 Dec, 07:43:04 PM
26
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°22'S 150°30'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
245.6 7.0 220 03:02:08:088.5
29 Dec, 03:08:08 PM
1.078 03:07:55:057.9
29 Dec, 08:55:05 PM
27
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°10'S 149°48'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
188.1 11.9 212 02:11:29:2610.6
29 Dec, 12:29:26 AM
1.344 03:07:57:197.9
29 Dec, 08:57:19 PM
28
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 39°59'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
263.2 8.8 178 03:05:56:208.1
29 Dec, 06:56:20 PM
1.029 03:08:11:577.8
29 Dec, 09:11:57 PM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°30'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.9 9.1 235 02:22:17:148.9
29 Dec, 11:17:14 AM
1.145 03:08:28:447.8
29 Dec, 09:28:44 PM
30
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°25'S 150°31'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
243.9 7.7 213 03:02:47:558.4
29 Dec, 03:47:55 PM
1.077 03:08:33:297.8
29 Dec, 09:33:29 PM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°17'S 149°58'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
238.1 7.3 221 03:00:36:128.7
29 Dec, 01:36:12 PM
1.110 03:08:35:237.8
29 Dec, 09:35:23 PM
32
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°06'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
261.4 8.3 175 03:05:09:408.1
29 Dec, 06:09:40 PM
1.045 03:08:38:007.8
29 Dec, 09:38:00 PM
33
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 40°37'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.5 7.9 212 02:22:55:068.9
29 Dec, 11:55:06 AM
1.146 03:09:16:217.7
29 Dec, 10:16:21 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 40°33'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.5 8.5 227 02:23:44:528.8
29 Dec, 12:44:52 PM
1.133 03:09:17:257.7
29 Dec, 10:17:25 PM
35
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 41°26'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
170.9 14.1 213 02:11:04:4510.6
29 Dec, 12:04:45 AM
1.378 03:09:24:407.7
29 Dec, 10:24:40 PM
36
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°49'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.6 9.8 225 02:18:57:219.4
29 Dec, 07:57:21 AM
1.217 03:09:29:077.7
29 Dec, 10:29:07 PM
37
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°00'S 150°21'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 8.8 219 03:05:24:178.1
29 Dec, 06:24:17 PM
1.055 03:09:39:437.7
29 Dec, 10:39:43 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 40°24'S 150°20'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 8.5 232 03:00:53:558.6
29 Dec, 01:53:55 PM
1.125 03:10:00:397.7
29 Dec, 11:00:39 PM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°25'S 150°27'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 8.3 165 03:02:09:268.5
29 Dec, 03:09:26 PM
1.110 03:10:18:527.6
29 Dec, 11:18:52 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°36'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.5 8.8 221 02:22:21:058.9
29 Dec, 11:21:05 AM
1.173 03:10:31:207.6
29 Dec, 11:31:20 PM
41
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°58'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 8.8 184 03:04:18:238.2
29 Dec, 05:18:23 PM
1.082 03:10:33:497.6
29 Dec, 11:33:49 PM
42
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°49'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.5 9.2 240 02:20:28:349.2
29 Dec, 09:28:34 AM
1.223 03:11:44:477.5
30 Dec, 12:44:47 AM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 40°17'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 7.9 227 03:00:50:528.6
29 Dec, 01:50:52 PM
1.151 03:11:50:527.5
30 Dec, 12:50:52 AM
44
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 40°09'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
258.9 8.7 167 03:06:50:338.0
29 Dec, 07:50:33 PM
1.066 03:12:02:467.5
30 Dec, 01:02:46 AM
45
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°18'S 150°49'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 7.4 222 03:08:36:067.8
29 Dec, 09:36:06 PM
1.046 03:12:18:347.5
30 Dec, 01:18:34 AM
46
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°55'S 150°02'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.5 11.8 233 02:14:36:0310.0
29 Dec, 03:36:03 AM
1.351 03:12:34:257.4
30 Dec, 01:34:25 AM
47
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 43°11'S 147°35'E
10nm W of Cape Raoul
22.1 4.3 286 01:21:34:0613.8
28 Dec, 10:34:06 AM
1.858 03:12:39:577.4
30 Dec, 01:39:57 AM
48
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°50'S 150°52'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
282.4 8.8 238 03:07:08:467.9
29 Dec, 08:08:46 PM
1.073 03:12:55:267.4
30 Dec, 01:55:26 AM
49
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°15'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 7.6 176 03:10:02:427.7
29 Dec, 11:02:42 PM
1.038 03:13:09:467.4
30 Dec, 02:09:46 AM
50
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°18'S 150°57'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 8.4 175 03:05:00:388.2
29 Dec, 06:00:38 PM
1.107 03:13:15:027.4
30 Dec, 02:15:02 AM
51
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°31'S 150°35'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.2 8.8 216 02:23:50:568.7
29 Dec, 12:50:56 PM
1.189 03:13:25:427.4
30 Dec, 02:25:42 AM
52
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 40°09'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
262.2 7.8 170 03:09:19:287.7
29 Dec, 10:19:28 PM
1.069 03:14:56:097.2
30 Dec, 03:56:09 AM
53
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°43'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
273.5 9.8 219 03:06:53:528.0
29 Dec, 07:53:52 PM
1.104 03:15:06:117.2
30 Dec, 04:06:11 AM
54
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°50'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 9.6 194 03:06:47:038.0
29 Dec, 07:47:03 PM
1.108 03:15:17:347.2
30 Dec, 04:17:34 AM
55
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 40°18'S 150°43'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 8.0 214 03:09:30:217.7
29 Dec, 10:30:21 PM
1.080 03:16:01:357.1
30 Dec, 05:01:35 AM
56
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°16'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
243.2 9.7 238 02:23:50:448.7
29 Dec, 12:50:44 PM
1.227 03:16:09:167.1
30 Dec, 05:09:16 AM
57
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 39°59'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 6.8 171 03:10:31:087.6
29 Dec, 11:31:08 PM
1.072 03:16:27:377.1
30 Dec, 05:27:37 AM
58
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°45'S 150°40'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
281.5 7.8 184 03:07:41:307.9
29 Dec, 08:41:30 PM
1.112 03:16:37:027.1
30 Dec, 05:37:02 AM
59
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 39°55'S 151°21'E
157nm SE of Gabo Island
290.2 8.5 230 03:06:15:238.0
29 Dec, 07:15:23 PM
1.140 03:17:12:447.0
30 Dec, 06:12:44 AM
60
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°53'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
277.1 7.1 171 03:13:08:337.4
30 Dec, 02:08:33 AM
1.055 03:17:49:317.0
30 Dec, 06:49:31 AM
61
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°25'S 150°41'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 7.7 216 03:04:19:448.2
29 Dec, 05:19:44 PM
1.182 03:18:13:157.0
30 Dec, 07:13:15 AM
62
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 39°18'S 150°28'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 8.4 192 03:10:58:507.6
29 Dec, 11:58:50 PM
1.096 03:18:56:486.9
30 Dec, 07:56:48 AM
63
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°07'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
271.0 7.7 214 03:13:31:347.3
30 Dec, 02:31:34 AM
1.079 03:20:16:586.8
30 Dec, 09:16:58 AM
64
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 39°28'S 149°59'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
283.7 10.5 235 03:11:26:467.5
30 Dec, 12:26:46 AM
1.205 04:04:33:096.2
30 Dec, 05:33:09 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 38°45'S 150°21'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 12.0 219 03:06:55:008.0
29 Dec, 07:55:00 PM
1.282 04:05:10:166.2
30 Dec, 06:10:16 PM
66
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°49'S 151°07'E
147nm SE of Gabo Island
289.2 8.0 231 03:21:38:066.7
30 Dec, 10:38:06 AM
1.115 04:08:24:116.0
30 Dec, 09:24:11 PM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 39°58'S 151°47'E
169nm SE of Gabo Island
300.2 7.9 162 03:17:54:197.0
30 Dec, 06:54:19 AM
1.364 05:02:37:515.1
31 Dec, 03:37:51 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied