Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:19:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°15'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
25.8 2.7 283 01:21:09:2913.9
28 Dec, 10:09:29 AM
1.399 02:15:10:349.9
29 Dec, 04:10:34 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°06'S 148°07'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.2 15.0 212 01:22:51:5713.4
28 Dec, 11:51:57 AM
1.373 02:16:20:489.8
29 Dec, 05:20:48 AM
4
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 43°01'S 148°08'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.5 13.3 203 01:23:29:5313.2
28 Dec, 12:29:53 PM
1.362 02:16:41:329.7
29 Dec, 05:41:32 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 43°16'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.6 14.5 281 01:21:57:1913.7
28 Dec, 10:57:19 AM
1.490 02:20:28:249.2
29 Dec, 09:28:24 AM
6
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 42°37'S 148°29'E
19nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.0 10.4 213 02:03:02:0412.3
28 Dec, 04:02:04 PM
1.351 02:20:56:519.1
29 Dec, 09:56:51 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°35'S 149°01'E
34nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
100.4 10.7 189 02:03:54:5312.1
28 Dec, 04:54:53 PM
1.364 02:22:48:428.9
29 Dec, 11:48:42 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 43°14'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
25.4 1.8 282 01:22:00:0913.7
28 Dec, 11:00:09 AM
1.551 02:23:21:008.8
29 Dec, 12:21:00 PM
9
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 43°15'S 147°46'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.3 13.3 274 01:21:26:4513.8
28 Dec, 10:26:45 AM
1.581 02:23:51:008.7
29 Dec, 12:51:00 PM
11
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 42°08'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Cape Sonnerat
136.0 13.5 212 02:06:26:2611.5
28 Dec, 07:26:26 PM
1.324 03:00:04:458.7
29 Dec, 01:04:45 PM
12
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°12'S 148°40'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.6 9.6 177 02:05:50:1011.7
28 Dec, 06:50:10 PM
1.351 03:00:43:578.6
29 Dec, 01:43:57 PM
13
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 39°28'S 151°05'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
306.5 7.4 216 03:11:47:437.5
30 Dec, 12:47:43 AM
0.873 03:01:09:128.6
29 Dec, 02:09:12 PM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°00'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.0 11.3 224 02:13:30:5810.2
29 Dec, 02:30:58 AM
1.192 03:01:19:388.6
29 Dec, 02:19:38 PM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°38'S 150°43'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
289.1 7.6 214 03:07:29:227.9
29 Dec, 08:29:22 PM
0.927 03:01:41:128.5
29 Dec, 02:41:12 PM
16
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.4 0.6 288 01:19:21:5814.5
28 Dec, 08:21:58 AM
1.709 03:02:06:468.5
29 Dec, 03:06:46 PM
17
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°30'S 148°40'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.3 9.4 215 02:04:30:0512.0
28 Dec, 05:30:05 PM
1.412 03:02:07:558.5
29 Dec, 03:07:55 PM
18
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.9 0.5 272 01:19:24:5514.5
28 Dec, 08:24:55 AM
1.718 03:02:35:158.4
29 Dec, 03:35:15 PM
19
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:09:5814.6
28 Dec, 08:09:58 AM
1.760 03:03:58:20
29 Dec, 04:58:20 PM
20
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°38'S 149°25'E
52nm SE of St Helens Point
155.4 13.8 207 02:08:56:2911.0
28 Dec, 09:56:29 PM
1.345 03:04:35:108.2
29 Dec, 05:35:10 PM
22
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°56'S 149°14'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.1 12.7 199 02:07:18:1111.4
28 Dec, 08:18:11 PM
1.416 03:06:18:338.0
29 Dec, 07:18:33 PM
23
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°56'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
264.1 8.9 218 03:04:56:518.2
29 Dec, 05:56:51 PM
1.019 03:06:24:348.0
29 Dec, 07:24:34 PM
24
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 38°55'S 150°16'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
319.4 7.1 212 03:15:42:367.2
30 Dec, 04:42:36 AM
0.895 03:06:30:028.0
29 Dec, 07:30:02 PM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 41°15'S 150°23'E
92nm E of St Helens Point
200.2 12.8 222 02:14:07:3910.1
29 Dec, 03:07:39 AM
1.264 03:06:31:458.0
29 Dec, 07:31:45 PM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°12'S 149°46'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
186.0 12.4 212 02:11:26:2610.6
29 Dec, 12:26:26 AM
1.344 03:07:53:177.9
29 Dec, 08:53:17 PM
27
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 40°01'S 150°24'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 8.2 194 03:05:51:588.1
29 Dec, 06:51:58 PM
1.029 03:08:07:277.8
29 Dec, 09:07:27 PM
28
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°23'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 6.8 227 03:02:21:238.4
29 Dec, 03:21:23 PM
1.078 03:08:09:227.8
29 Dec, 09:09:22 PM
29
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°19'S 149°58'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
236.7 8.7 198 03:00:33:048.7
29 Dec, 01:33:04 PM
1.110 03:08:31:547.8
29 Dec, 09:31:54 PM
30
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°26'S 150°30'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
242.6 7.8 217 03:02:47:248.4
29 Dec, 03:47:24 PM
1.077 03:08:32:567.8
29 Dec, 09:32:56 PM
31
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°31'S 149°55'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.6 8.8 236 02:22:21:568.9
29 Dec, 11:21:56 AM
1.145 03:08:34:077.8
29 Dec, 09:34:07 PM
32
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°08'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 8.3 172 03:05:24:538.1
29 Dec, 06:24:53 PM
1.045 03:08:53:547.8
29 Dec, 09:53:54 PM
33
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 41°28'S 149°36'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
168.5 14.3 210 02:10:52:4210.7
28 Dec, 11:52:42 PM
1.378 03:09:08:047.7
29 Dec, 10:08:04 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 40°34'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.1 8.9 230 02:23:43:048.8
29 Dec, 12:43:04 PM
1.133 03:09:15:227.7
29 Dec, 10:15:22 PM
35
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 40°38'S 150°27'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.2 8.0 218 02:22:58:198.9
29 Dec, 11:58:19 AM
1.146 03:09:20:027.7
29 Dec, 10:20:02 PM
36
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°50'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.8 10.8 224 02:18:51:199.4
29 Dec, 07:51:19 AM
1.217 03:09:21:467.7
29 Dec, 10:21:46 PM
37
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°01'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 8.6 216 03:05:16:048.1
29 Dec, 06:16:04 PM
1.055 03:09:31:037.7
29 Dec, 10:31:03 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 40°25'S 150°18'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
238.8 8.4 234 03:00:58:048.6
29 Dec, 01:58:04 PM
1.125 03:10:05:207.7
29 Dec, 11:05:20 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°37'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.0 9.1 222 02:22:18:348.9
29 Dec, 11:18:34 AM
1.173 03:10:28:237.6
29 Dec, 11:28:23 PM
40
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°59'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 8.5 185 03:04:21:198.2
29 Dec, 05:21:19 PM
1.082 03:10:36:597.6
29 Dec, 11:36:59 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°26'S 150°27'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
241.4 8.5 166 03:02:28:518.4
29 Dec, 03:28:51 PM
1.110 03:10:40:257.6
29 Dec, 11:40:25 PM
42
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°49'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.1 9.6 245 02:20:33:159.2
29 Dec, 09:33:15 AM
1.223 03:11:50:307.5
30 Dec, 12:50:30 AM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 40°18'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 7.5 227 03:01:00:328.6
29 Dec, 02:00:32 PM
1.151 03:12:02:007.5
30 Dec, 01:02:00 AM
44
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 40°10'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 8.5 169 03:06:59:488.0
29 Dec, 07:59:48 PM
1.066 03:12:12:387.5
30 Dec, 01:12:38 AM
45
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°18'S 150°48'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 7.5 227 03:08:37:547.8
29 Dec, 09:37:54 PM
1.046 03:12:20:277.4
30 Dec, 01:20:27 AM
46
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°56'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.8 10.7 233 02:14:39:2710.0
29 Dec, 03:39:27 AM
1.351 03:12:39:017.4
30 Dec, 01:39:01 AM
47
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°50'S 150°50'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
281.1 9.4 239 03:07:09:397.9
29 Dec, 08:09:39 PM
1.073 03:12:56:227.4
30 Dec, 01:56:22 AM
48
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 43°11'S 147°34'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
21.8 3.1 263 01:21:47:0013.7
28 Dec, 10:47:00 AM
1.858 03:13:03:567.4
30 Dec, 02:03:56 AM
49
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°16'S 150°55'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
261.4 6.7 209 03:10:11:237.6
29 Dec, 11:11:23 PM
1.038 03:13:18:477.4
30 Dec, 02:18:47 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°33'S 150°34'E
105nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.7 8.8 216 02:23:51:018.7
29 Dec, 12:51:01 PM
1.189 03:13:25:487.4
30 Dec, 02:25:48 AM
51
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°19'S 150°57'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 8.2 175 03:05:18:128.1
29 Dec, 06:18:12 PM
1.107 03:13:34:297.3
30 Dec, 02:34:29 AM
52
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 40°10'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
260.9 7.9 221 03:09:09:197.7
29 Dec, 10:09:19 PM
1.069 03:14:45:187.2
30 Dec, 03:45:18 AM
53
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°44'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
272.0 9.8 221 03:06:38:178.0
29 Dec, 07:38:17 PM
1.104 03:14:48:597.2
30 Dec, 03:48:59 AM
54
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°51'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 9.7 195 03:06:24:088.0
29 Dec, 07:24:08 PM
1.108 03:14:52:117.2
30 Dec, 03:52:11 AM
55
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 40°20'S 150°42'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 7.9 217 03:09:18:297.7
29 Dec, 10:18:29 PM
1.080 03:15:48:467.2
30 Dec, 04:48:46 AM
56
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°17'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
242.0 9.3 243 02:23:56:498.7
29 Dec, 12:56:49 PM
1.227 03:16:16:447.1
30 Dec, 05:16:44 AM
57
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°46'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 7.7 187 03:07:52:267.9
29 Dec, 08:52:26 PM
1.112 03:16:49:117.1
30 Dec, 05:49:11 AM
58
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 40°00'S 151°00'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
276.5 7.1 176 03:10:57:587.6
29 Dec, 11:57:58 PM
1.072 03:16:56:237.1
30 Dec, 05:56:23 AM
59
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 39°56'S 151°20'E
157nm SE of Gabo Island
288.9 7.9 227 03:06:19:438.0
29 Dec, 07:19:43 PM
1.140 03:17:17:417.0
30 Dec, 06:17:41 AM
60
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°54'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 7.4 174 03:13:21:597.4
30 Dec, 02:21:59 AM
1.055 03:18:03:427.0
30 Dec, 07:03:42 AM
61
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°26'S 150°40'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 7.9 217 03:04:21:128.2
29 Dec, 05:21:12 PM
1.182 03:18:14:597.0
30 Dec, 07:14:59 AM
62
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 39°20'S 150°28'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 8.2 191 03:10:55:387.6
29 Dec, 11:55:38 PM
1.096 03:18:53:186.9
30 Dec, 07:53:18 AM
63
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°08'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
269.8 7.6 218 03:13:17:597.4
30 Dec, 02:17:59 AM
1.079 03:20:02:186.8
30 Dec, 09:02:18 AM
64
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 39°29'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
282.3 10.5 238 03:11:16:217.5
30 Dec, 12:16:21 AM
1.205 04:04:20:366.3
30 Dec, 05:20:36 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 38°47'S 150°19'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
327.7 11.9 223 03:06:32:228.0
29 Dec, 07:32:22 PM
1.282 04:04:41:156.2
30 Dec, 05:41:15 PM
66
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°50'S 151°06'E
147nm S of Gabo Island
288.0 7.9 233 03:21:26:026.7
30 Dec, 10:26:02 AM
1.115 04:08:10:446.0
30 Dec, 09:10:44 PM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 39°59'S 151°47'E
170nm SE of Gabo Island
299.5 8.5 158 03:18:38:446.9
30 Dec, 07:38:44 AM
1.364 05:03:38:265.1
31 Dec, 04:38:26 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied