Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:19:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:09:5814.6
28 Dec, 08:09:58 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.4 0.6 288 01:19:21:5814.5
28 Dec, 08:21:58 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.9 0.5 272 01:19:24:5514.5
28 Dec, 08:24:55 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°11'S 147°34'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
21.8 3.1 263 01:21:47:0013.7
28 Dec, 10:47:00 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°14'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
25.4 1.8 282 01:22:00:0913.7
28 Dec, 11:00:09 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°15'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
25.8 2.7 283 01:21:09:2913.9
28 Dec, 10:09:29 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°15'S 147°46'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.3 13.3 274 01:21:26:4513.8
28 Dec, 10:26:45 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°16'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.6 14.5 281 01:21:57:1913.7
28 Dec, 10:57:19 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°06'S 148°07'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.2 15.0 212 01:22:51:5713.4
28 Dec, 11:51:57 AM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°01'S 148°08'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.5 13.3 203 01:23:29:5313.2
28 Dec, 12:29:53 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°37'S 148°29'E
19nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.0 10.4 213 02:03:02:0412.3
28 Dec, 04:02:04 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°30'S 148°40'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.3 9.4 215 02:04:30:0512.0
28 Dec, 05:30:05 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°35'S 149°01'E
34nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
100.4 10.7 189 02:03:54:5312.1
28 Dec, 04:54:53 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°12'S 148°40'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.6 9.6 177 02:05:50:1011.7
28 Dec, 06:50:10 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°08'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Cape Sonnerat
136.0 13.5 212 02:06:26:2611.5
28 Dec, 07:26:26 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°56'S 149°14'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.1 12.7 199 02:07:18:1111.4
28 Dec, 08:18:11 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°38'S 149°25'E
52nm SE of St Helens Point
155.4 13.8 207 02:08:56:2911.0
28 Dec, 09:56:29 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°28'S 149°36'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
168.5 14.3 210 02:10:52:4210.7
28 Dec, 11:52:42 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°12'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
180.1 11.3 224 02:13:25:1610.2
29 Dec, 02:25:16 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°12'S 149°46'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
186.0 12.4 212 02:11:26:2610.6
29 Dec, 12:26:26 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°00'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.0 11.3 224 02:13:30:5810.2
29 Dec, 02:30:58 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°15'S 150°23'E
92nm E of St Helens Point
200.2 12.8 222 02:14:07:3910.1
29 Dec, 03:07:39 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°56'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.8 10.7 233 02:14:39:2710.0
29 Dec, 03:39:27 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°49'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.1 9.6 245 02:20:33:159.2
29 Dec, 09:33:15 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°50'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.8 10.8 224 02:18:51:199.4
29 Dec, 07:51:19 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°31'S 149°55'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.6 8.8 236 02:22:21:568.9
29 Dec, 11:21:56 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°38'S 150°27'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.2 8.0 218 02:22:58:198.9
29 Dec, 11:58:19 AM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°34'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.7 9.4 227 02:23:22:318.8
29 Dec, 12:22:31 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°34'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.1 8.9 230 02:23:43:048.8
29 Dec, 12:43:04 PM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°25'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
232.2 8.9 187 02:23:00:248.8
29 Dec, 12:00:24 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°37'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.0 9.1 222 02:22:18:348.9
29 Dec, 11:18:34 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°30'S 150°22'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.2 7.5 232 03:00:20:248.7
29 Dec, 01:20:24 PM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°19'S 149°58'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
236.7 8.7 198 03:00:33:048.7
29 Dec, 01:33:04 PM
37
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°39'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.6 8.8 218 03:00:33:168.7
29 Dec, 01:33:16 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°33'S 150°34'E
105nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.7 8.8 216 02:23:51:018.7
29 Dec, 12:51:01 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°25'S 150°18'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
238.8 8.4 234 03:00:58:048.6
29 Dec, 01:58:04 PM
40
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°28'S 150°30'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
240.3 8.5 221 02:23:55:448.7
29 Dec, 12:55:44 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°26'S 150°27'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
241.4 8.5 166 03:02:28:518.4
29 Dec, 03:28:51 PM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°17'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
242.0 9.3 243 02:23:56:498.7
29 Dec, 12:56:49 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°26'S 150°30'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
242.6 7.8 217 03:02:47:248.4
29 Dec, 03:47:24 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°18'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 7.5 227 03:01:00:328.6
29 Dec, 02:00:32 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°23'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 6.8 227 03:02:21:238.4
29 Dec, 03:21:23 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°26'S 150°40'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 7.9 217 03:04:21:128.2
29 Dec, 05:21:12 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°26'S 150°48'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
250.1 9.3 228 03:04:25:118.2
29 Dec, 05:25:11 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°19'S 150°33'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 9.7 153 03:03:36:478.3
29 Dec, 04:36:47 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°20'S 150°42'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 7.9 217 03:09:18:297.7
29 Dec, 10:18:29 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°12'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 9.2 171 03:04:22:228.2
29 Dec, 05:22:22 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°18'S 150°48'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 7.5 227 03:08:37:547.8
29 Dec, 09:37:54 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°10'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 8.5 169 03:06:59:488.0
29 Dec, 07:59:48 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°19'S 150°57'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 8.2 175 03:05:18:128.1
29 Dec, 06:18:12 PM
54
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°01'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 8.6 216 03:05:16:048.1
29 Dec, 06:16:04 PM
55
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°08'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 8.3 172 03:05:24:538.1
29 Dec, 06:24:53 PM
56
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°10'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
260.9 7.9 221 03:09:09:197.7
29 Dec, 10:09:19 PM
57
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°58'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
261.3 9.6 223 03:04:18:158.2
29 Dec, 05:18:15 PM
58
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°16'S 150°55'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
261.4 6.7 209 03:10:11:237.6
29 Dec, 11:11:23 PM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°01'S 150°24'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 8.2 194 03:05:51:588.1
29 Dec, 06:51:58 PM
60
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°51'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 9.7 195 03:06:24:088.0
29 Dec, 07:24:08 PM
61
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°56'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
262.6 9.8 168 03:03:47:078.3
29 Dec, 04:47:07 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°59'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 8.5 185 03:04:21:198.2
29 Dec, 05:21:19 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°56'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
264.1 8.9 218 03:04:56:518.2
29 Dec, 05:56:51 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°08'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
269.8 7.6 218 03:13:17:597.4
30 Dec, 02:17:59 AM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°44'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
272.0 9.8 221 03:06:38:178.0
29 Dec, 07:38:17 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°54'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 7.4 174 03:13:21:597.4
30 Dec, 02:21:59 AM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°00'S 151°00'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
276.5 7.1 176 03:10:57:587.6
29 Dec, 11:57:58 PM
68
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°06'S 151°18'E
166nm SE of Gabo Island
279.7 11.7 221 03:04:55:418.2
29 Dec, 05:55:41 PM
69
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°46'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 7.7 187 03:07:52:267.9
29 Dec, 08:52:26 PM
70
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°50'S 150°50'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
281.1 9.4 239 03:07:09:397.9
29 Dec, 08:09:39 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°29'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
282.3 10.5 238 03:11:16:217.5
30 Dec, 12:16:21 AM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°29'S 150°15'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
287.3 7.9 230 03:14:49:557.2
30 Dec, 03:49:55 AM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°50'S 151°06'E
147nm S of Gabo Island
288.0 7.9 233 03:21:26:026.7
30 Dec, 10:26:02 AM
74
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°24'S 150°04'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
288.4 7.6 213 03:15:54:317.1
30 Dec, 04:54:31 AM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°56'S 151°20'E
157nm SE of Gabo Island
288.9 7.9 227 03:06:19:438.0
29 Dec, 07:19:43 PM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°38'S 150°43'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
289.1 7.6 214 03:07:29:227.9
29 Dec, 08:29:22 PM
77
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°29'S 150°23'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
290.0 7.8 211 03:14:42:287.2
30 Dec, 03:42:28 AM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°59'S 151°47'E
170nm SE of Gabo Island
299.5 8.5 158 03:18:38:446.9
30 Dec, 07:38:44 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°20'S 150°28'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 8.2 191 03:10:55:387.6
29 Dec, 11:55:38 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°28'S 151°05'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
306.5 7.4 216 03:11:47:437.5
30 Dec, 12:47:43 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°55'S 150°16'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
319.4 7.1 212 03:15:42:367.2
30 Dec, 04:42:36 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°15'S 151°30'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
327.5 6.9 200 04:04:21:336.3
30 Dec, 05:21:33 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°47'S 150°19'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
327.7 11.9 223 03:06:32:228.0
29 Dec, 07:32:22 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied