Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:19:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:09:5814.6
28 Dec, 08:09:58 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.2 1.4 297 01:19:30:3114.4
28 Dec, 08:30:31 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 1.5 282 01:19:33:4814.4
28 Dec, 08:33:48 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°11'S 147°33'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.3 4.1 273 01:21:57:5813.7
28 Dec, 10:57:58 AM
8
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°15'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
25.2 3.9 327 01:21:19:0013.9
28 Dec, 10:19:00 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°14'S 147°36'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
25.2 4.8 244 01:22:14:1313.6
28 Dec, 11:14:13 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°15'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
29.6 11.7 277 01:21:30:0713.8
28 Dec, 10:30:07 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°16'S 147°53'E
5nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.8 11.5 271 01:21:59:3813.7
28 Dec, 10:59:38 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°08'S 148°06'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.8 14.5 206 01:22:50:5813.4
28 Dec, 11:50:58 AM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°03'S 148°07'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.3 13.2 201 01:23:28:4913.2
28 Dec, 12:28:49 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°39'S 148°28'E
14nm E of Maria Island
81.2 10.9 206 02:03:02:4212.3
28 Dec, 04:02:42 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°32'S 148°39'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.7 9.4 213 02:04:32:5312.0
28 Dec, 05:32:53 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°36'S 149°01'E
34nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
99.1 9.9 189 02:04:04:3212.1
28 Dec, 05:04:32 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°13'S 148°40'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.1 9.8 182 02:05:55:5711.7
28 Dec, 06:55:57 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°10'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Cape Sonnerat
133.8 13.7 209 02:06:23:5711.6
28 Dec, 07:23:57 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°58'S 149°13'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.2 12.3 193 02:07:18:0311.4
28 Dec, 08:18:03 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°40'S 149°24'E
53nm SE of St Helens Point
153.2 13.2 202 02:08:53:0511.0
28 Dec, 09:53:05 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°30'S 149°35'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
166.1 14.3 209 02:10:40:1710.7
28 Dec, 11:40:17 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°13'S 149°30'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
178.3 11.6 224 02:13:21:3710.2
29 Dec, 02:21:37 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°14'S 149°45'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
184.0 11.9 210 02:11:24:3510.6
29 Dec, 12:24:35 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°02'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.2 11.4 224 02:13:29:3310.2
29 Dec, 02:29:33 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°17'S 150°21'E
91nm E of St Helens Point
198.0 13.5 222 02:13:57:0310.1
29 Dec, 02:57:03 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°57'S 149°59'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.3 10.0 233 02:14:45:2510.0
29 Dec, 03:45:25 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°50'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.7 9.6 240 02:20:34:459.2
29 Dec, 09:34:45 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°52'S 150°27'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.1 10.4 227 02:18:47:099.4
29 Dec, 07:47:09 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°32'S 149°53'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.5 8.2 242 02:22:33:348.9
29 Dec, 11:33:34 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°39'S 150°26'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.9 7.6 218 02:23:03:578.8
29 Dec, 12:03:57 PM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°35'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.3 8.7 224 02:23:21:218.8
29 Dec, 12:21:21 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°35'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.6 9.0 229 02:23:40:348.8
29 Dec, 12:40:34 PM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°26'S 150°00'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
230.8 9.3 183 02:22:59:278.9
29 Dec, 11:59:27 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°38'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.6 8.5 218 02:22:19:438.9
29 Dec, 11:19:43 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°30'S 150°20'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.1 7.5 238 03:00:31:278.7
29 Dec, 01:31:27 PM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°20'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
235.2 9.2 190 03:00:27:438.7
29 Dec, 01:27:43 PM
37
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°40'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.3 7.4 218 03:00:38:548.6
29 Dec, 01:38:54 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°34'S 150°33'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.3 8.7 222 02:23:51:008.7
29 Dec, 12:51:00 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°26'S 150°17'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
237.5 8.6 239 03:01:02:128.6
29 Dec, 02:02:12 PM
40
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°29'S 150°28'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
239.0 8.1 225 03:00:00:568.7
29 Dec, 01:00:56 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°28'S 150°28'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
240.3 8.1 174 03:02:42:348.4
29 Dec, 03:42:34 PM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°18'S 150°06'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
240.6 10.7 247 02:23:57:598.7
29 Dec, 12:57:59 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°27'S 150°29'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 7.8 218 03:02:47:308.4
29 Dec, 03:47:30 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°19'S 150°12'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
242.1 7.6 223 03:01:07:288.6
29 Dec, 02:07:28 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°24'S 150°28'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
243.5 6.7 231 03:02:35:328.4
29 Dec, 03:35:32 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°27'S 150°38'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 7.9 223 03:04:21:308.2
29 Dec, 05:21:30 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°28'S 150°47'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 8.8 227 03:04:13:228.2
29 Dec, 05:13:22 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°19'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 6.5 212 03:03:48:398.3
29 Dec, 04:48:39 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°20'S 150°41'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 7.3 222 03:09:12:587.7
29 Dec, 10:12:58 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°14'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
255.0 9.0 172 03:04:32:168.2
29 Dec, 05:32:16 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°19'S 150°47'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 7.4 224 03:08:37:347.8
29 Dec, 09:37:34 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°11'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
256.7 8.2 173 03:07:07:467.9
29 Dec, 08:07:46 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°20'S 150°56'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 7.2 201 03:05:29:498.1
29 Dec, 06:29:49 PM
54
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°02'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 8.5 217 03:05:09:078.1
29 Dec, 06:09:07 PM
55
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°09'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
259.1 8.2 176 03:05:35:428.1
29 Dec, 06:35:42 PM
56
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°11'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 7.9 227 03:09:03:067.8
29 Dec, 10:03:06 PM
57
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°59'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 9.8 223 03:04:04:408.3
29 Dec, 05:04:40 PM
58
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°17'S 150°55'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
260.4 6.0 217 03:10:27:217.6
29 Dec, 11:27:21 PM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°02'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
260.4 8.8 219 03:05:41:208.1
29 Dec, 06:41:20 PM
60
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°53'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 10.0 197 03:05:59:588.1
29 Dec, 06:59:58 PM
61
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°58'S 150°15'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
261.2 8.7 199 03:03:42:018.3
29 Dec, 04:42:01 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°00'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 8.5 184 03:04:23:028.2
29 Dec, 05:23:02 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°57'S 150°17'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
262.7 8.9 218 03:04:50:098.2
29 Dec, 05:50:09 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°08'S 150°57'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 7.0 220 03:13:12:117.4
30 Dec, 02:12:11 AM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°45'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
270.5 9.5 227 03:06:28:048.0
29 Dec, 07:28:04 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°55'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 7.5 176 03:13:30:477.3
30 Dec, 02:30:47 AM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°01'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
275.4 7.2 182 03:11:18:057.5
30 Dec, 12:18:05 AM
68
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°08'S 151°16'E
167nm S of Gabo Island
277.9 11.1 222 03:04:31:188.2
29 Dec, 05:31:18 PM
69
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°48'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
279.1 7.9 188 03:08:03:207.8
29 Dec, 09:03:20 PM
70
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°51'S 150°49'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
279.8 9.3 241 03:07:11:087.9
29 Dec, 08:11:08 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°30'S 149°55'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
280.9 10.8 238 03:11:02:437.6
30 Dec, 12:02:43 AM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°30'S 150°13'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
286.3 7.3 237 03:14:58:077.2
30 Dec, 03:58:07 AM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°51'S 151°05'E
148nm S of Gabo Island
286.7 7.8 229 03:21:13:226.7
30 Dec, 10:13:22 AM
74
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°25'S 150°03'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
287.2 7.5 216 03:15:42:357.2
30 Dec, 04:42:35 AM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°57'S 151°18'E
158nm SE of Gabo Island
287.4 8.8 227 03:06:17:178.0
29 Dec, 07:17:17 PM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°39'S 150°42'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
287.8 7.7 216 03:07:35:287.9
29 Dec, 08:35:28 PM
77
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°30'S 150°22'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
288.7 8.0 215 03:14:32:397.3
30 Dec, 03:32:39 AM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°00'S 151°48'E
172nm SE of Gabo Island
298.7 8.9 163 03:19:10:146.9
30 Dec, 08:10:14 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°21'S 150°28'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 8.2 186 03:10:52:217.6
29 Dec, 11:52:21 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°29'S 151°04'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
305.2 7.7 211 03:11:45:577.5
30 Dec, 12:45:57 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°56'S 150°15'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
318.2 7.1 208 03:15:45:547.2
30 Dec, 04:45:54 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°48'S 150°18'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
325.9 11.2 222 03:06:12:528.0
29 Dec, 07:12:52 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°15'S 151°29'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
326.4 6.6 209 04:04:12:356.3
30 Dec, 05:12:35 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied