Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:19:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:09:5814.6
28 Dec, 08:09:58 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.1 0.8 291 01:19:39:5414.4
28 Dec, 08:39:54 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 1.2 265 01:19:43:2814.4
28 Dec, 08:43:28 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°11'S 147°33'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.3 1.3 249 01:22:13:1213.6
28 Dec, 11:13:12 AM
8
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°14'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
24.6 4.0 359 01:21:28:5113.8
28 Dec, 10:28:51 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°14'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
24.8 2.6 314 01:22:26:0613.5
28 Dec, 11:26:06 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°15'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
27.7 12.9 285 01:21:31:4713.8
28 Dec, 10:31:47 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°18'S 147°51'E
5nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.7 13.9 215 01:22:13:1813.6
28 Dec, 11:13:18 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°11'S 148°04'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.2 15.9 207 01:22:48:2313.4
28 Dec, 11:48:23 AM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°05'S 148°06'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
50.1 13.2 199 01:23:27:5813.2
28 Dec, 12:27:58 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°41'S 148°27'E
13nm E of Maria Island
79.4 10.9 205 02:03:03:0612.3
28 Dec, 04:03:06 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°33'S 148°38'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.2 9.3 211 02:04:35:3611.9
28 Dec, 05:35:36 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°38'S 149°00'E
35nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.8 9.6 196 02:04:13:1412.0
28 Dec, 05:13:14 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°15'S 148°40'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.7 9.4 179 02:06:02:4211.6
28 Dec, 07:02:42 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°12'S 149°31'E
53nm E of Cape Sonnerat
131.6 13.9 204 02:06:22:2711.6
28 Dec, 07:22:27 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°00'S 149°13'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.2 12.5 193 02:07:17:3511.4
28 Dec, 08:17:35 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°42'S 149°23'E
53nm SE of St Helens Point
151.2 12.5 197 02:08:52:0811.0
28 Dec, 09:52:08 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°32'S 149°33'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
163.7 14.5 206 02:10:29:1210.7
28 Dec, 11:29:12 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°15'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
176.4 11.2 219 02:13:18:2610.2
29 Dec, 02:18:26 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°15'S 149°44'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
182.2 11.1 209 02:11:26:5610.6
29 Dec, 12:26:56 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°03'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.4 11.3 232 02:13:30:4210.2
29 Dec, 02:30:42 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°18'S 150°19'E
89nm E of St Helens Point
195.8 13.3 221 02:13:47:5510.2
29 Dec, 02:47:55 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°58'S 149°57'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.0 8.2 228 02:14:57:2710.0
29 Dec, 03:57:27 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°51'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.4 9.2 241 02:20:40:199.1
29 Dec, 09:40:19 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°53'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.4 10.5 231 02:18:43:359.4
29 Dec, 07:43:35 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°32'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.4 8.0 242 02:22:45:508.9
29 Dec, 11:45:50 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°40'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.6 7.7 219 02:23:08:338.8
29 Dec, 12:08:33 PM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°36'S 150°17'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.9 8.4 228 02:23:25:288.8
29 Dec, 12:25:28 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°35'S 150°17'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.3 8.3 234 02:23:45:288.8
29 Dec, 12:45:28 PM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°28'S 150°00'E
82nm SE of Flinders Island
229.4 9.4 178 02:23:00:308.8
29 Dec, 12:00:30 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°40'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.2 8.5 222 02:22:20:218.9
29 Dec, 11:20:21 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°22'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
233.8 8.7 190 03:00:26:068.7
29 Dec, 01:26:06 PM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°31'S 150°19'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.0 7.6 241 03:00:43:508.6
29 Dec, 01:43:50 PM
37
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°41'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.7 9.6 216 03:00:30:248.7
29 Dec, 01:30:24 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°35'S 150°31'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.9 8.5 226 02:23:52:588.7
29 Dec, 12:52:58 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°26'S 150°15'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
236.4 8.8 247 03:01:10:488.6
29 Dec, 02:10:48 PM
40
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°30'S 150°27'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.7 8.3 229 03:00:06:208.7
29 Dec, 01:06:20 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°28'S 150°27'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
239.2 6.8 215 03:02:51:558.4
29 Dec, 03:51:55 PM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°18'S 150°04'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
239.2 11.4 247 02:23:56:248.7
29 Dec, 12:56:24 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°28'S 150°28'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
240.0 7.7 222 03:02:49:438.4
29 Dec, 03:49:43 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°20'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
240.7 8.2 221 03:01:09:528.6
29 Dec, 02:09:52 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°24'S 150°26'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 7.1 234 03:02:47:518.4
29 Dec, 03:47:51 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°28'S 150°37'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 7.4 222 03:04:25:108.2
29 Dec, 05:25:10 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°28'S 150°46'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 8.7 227 03:04:05:028.3
29 Dec, 05:05:02 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°20'S 150°31'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 8.2 232 03:03:52:208.3
29 Dec, 04:52:20 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°21'S 150°40'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
250.6 7.5 221 03:09:06:417.7
29 Dec, 10:06:41 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°15'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 9.1 171 03:04:42:118.2
29 Dec, 05:42:11 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°20'S 150°45'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 7.3 222 03:08:38:097.8
29 Dec, 09:38:09 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°13'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
255.6 7.8 182 03:07:10:157.9
29 Dec, 08:10:15 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°21'S 150°55'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
257.2 7.9 222 03:05:33:268.1
29 Dec, 06:33:26 PM
54
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°03'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 8.7 218 03:05:01:098.2
29 Dec, 06:01:09 PM
55
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°10'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 8.1 175 03:05:49:298.1
29 Dec, 06:49:29 PM
56
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°00'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
258.2 9.9 229 03:03:54:488.3
29 Dec, 04:54:48 PM
57
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°12'S 150°40'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
258.3 8.0 230 03:08:57:017.8
29 Dec, 09:57:01 PM
58
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°54'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 10.4 191 03:05:34:118.1
29 Dec, 06:34:11 PM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°03'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 8.5 217 03:05:32:138.1
29 Dec, 06:32:13 PM
60
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°18'S 150°54'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 7.5 220 03:10:26:067.6
29 Dec, 11:26:06 PM
61
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°59'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 9.4 218 03:03:32:188.3
29 Dec, 04:32:18 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°02'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
261.2 8.6 182 03:04:27:388.2
29 Dec, 05:27:38 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°58'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
261.2 8.8 217 03:04:44:068.2
29 Dec, 05:44:06 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°09'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 6.8 221 03:13:08:577.4
30 Dec, 02:08:57 AM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°46'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
269.1 9.2 229 03:06:21:158.0
29 Dec, 07:21:15 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°57'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
274.1 7.3 179 03:13:41:377.3
30 Dec, 02:41:37 AM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°03'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 7.3 183 03:11:35:067.5
30 Dec, 12:35:06 AM
68
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°09'S 151°15'E
134nm E of Flinders Island
276.1 10.5 217 03:04:13:138.2
29 Dec, 05:13:13 PM
69
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°49'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
278.0 7.7 183 03:08:13:137.8
29 Dec, 09:13:13 PM
70
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°52'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
278.4 9.1 239 03:07:12:007.9
29 Dec, 08:12:00 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°31'S 149°53'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
279.5 11.0 237 03:10:45:107.6
29 Dec, 11:45:10 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°31'S 150°13'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
285.1 7.8 185 03:14:47:387.2
30 Dec, 03:47:38 AM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°52'S 151°03'E
148nm S of Gabo Island
285.4 8.1 228 03:20:57:586.8
30 Dec, 09:57:58 AM
74
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°58'S 151°16'E
158nm SE of Gabo Island
286.0 9.3 238 03:06:14:428.0
29 Dec, 07:14:42 PM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°26'S 150°02'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
286.0 7.3 217 03:15:34:537.2
30 Dec, 04:34:53 AM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°40'S 150°41'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
286.5 7.9 217 03:07:38:467.9
29 Dec, 08:38:46 PM
77
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°31'S 150°21'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
287.4 7.7 208 03:14:21:477.3
30 Dec, 03:21:47 AM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°22'S 150°28'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 8.5 185 03:10:46:517.6
29 Dec, 11:46:51 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°02'S 151°49'E
173nm SE of Gabo Island
298.0 9.2 159 03:19:48:256.8
30 Dec, 08:48:25 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°30'S 151°03'E
128nm SE of Gabo Island
303.9 7.9 212 03:11:42:387.5
30 Dec, 12:42:38 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°57'S 150°15'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 7.4 213 03:15:45:257.2
30 Dec, 04:45:25 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°50'S 150°16'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 11.3 224 03:05:54:428.1
29 Dec, 06:54:42 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°16'S 151°28'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
325.3 6.5 208 04:04:03:156.3
30 Dec, 05:03:15 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied