Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:19:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°14'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
24.4 1.5 306 01:21:40:5313.8
28 Dec, 10:40:53 AM
1.399 02:15:54:309.8
29 Dec, 04:54:30 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°13'S 148°03'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.8 14.8 208 01:22:47:3813.4
28 Dec, 11:47:38 AM
1.373 02:16:14:539.8
29 Dec, 05:14:53 AM
4
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 43°08'S 148°05'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
48.0 13.1 199 01:23:27:1713.2
28 Dec, 12:27:17 PM
1.362 02:16:38:009.7
29 Dec, 05:38:00 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 43°17'S 147°48'E
3nm S of Cape Raoul
33.4 15.1 279 01:22:12:4713.6
28 Dec, 11:12:47 AM
1.490 02:20:51:279.1
29 Dec, 09:51:27 AM
6
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 42°42'S 148°26'E
13nm E of Maria Island
77.6 10.9 208 02:03:03:0712.3
28 Dec, 04:03:07 PM
1.351 02:20:58:169.1
29 Dec, 09:58:16 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°39'S 148°59'E
35nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.3 10.1 203 02:04:19:4512.0
28 Dec, 05:19:45 PM
1.364 02:23:22:378.8
29 Dec, 12:22:37 PM
8
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 42°14'S 149°30'E
52nm E of Cape Sonnerat
129.5 13.9 200 02:06:21:5511.6
28 Dec, 07:21:55 PM
1.324 02:23:58:478.7
29 Dec, 12:58:47 PM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 43°14'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.7 7.0 287 01:21:38:4413.8
28 Dec, 10:38:44 AM
1.581 03:00:09:568.7
29 Dec, 01:09:56 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 43°14'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
24.6 1.3 338 01:22:40:3813.5
28 Dec, 11:40:38 AM
1.551 03:00:23:478.7
29 Dec, 01:23:47 PM
12
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 39°31'S 151°03'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
302.5 8.1 213 03:11:38:057.5
30 Dec, 12:38:05 AM
0.873 03:01:00:478.6
29 Dec, 02:00:47 PM
13
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°17'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.1 10.0 188 02:06:05:3611.6
28 Dec, 07:05:36 PM
1.351 03:01:04:488.6
29 Dec, 02:04:48 PM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°04'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.8 10.3 235 02:13:36:2110.2
29 Dec, 02:36:21 AM
1.192 03:01:26:038.6
29 Dec, 02:26:03 PM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°41'S 150°40'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
285.2 8.0 218 03:07:41:277.9
29 Dec, 08:41:27 PM
0.927 03:01:52:248.5
29 Dec, 02:52:24 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°34'S 148°37'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.6 9.2 209 02:04:39:2311.9
28 Dec, 05:39:23 PM
1.412 03:02:21:038.4
29 Dec, 03:21:03 PM
17
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
1.0 0.8 253 01:19:49:4014.3
28 Dec, 08:49:40 AM
1.709 03:02:54:068.4
29 Dec, 03:54:06 PM
18
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.3 1.1 327 01:19:52:1914.3
28 Dec, 08:52:19 AM
1.718 03:03:22:198.3
29 Dec, 04:22:19 PM
19
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:09:5814.6
28 Dec, 08:09:58 AM
1.760 03:03:58:20
29 Dec, 04:58:20 PM
20
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°44'S 149°22'E
53nm SE of St Helens Point
149.3 12.0 191 02:08:53:4011.0
28 Dec, 09:53:40 PM
1.345 03:04:31:238.2
29 Dec, 05:31:23 PM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 41°20'S 150°17'E
88nm E of St Helens Point
193.4 14.0 219 02:13:36:3710.2
29 Dec, 02:36:37 AM
1.264 03:05:52:318.1
29 Dec, 06:52:31 PM
23
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°59'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 9.0 216 03:04:36:328.2
29 Dec, 05:36:32 PM
1.019 03:06:03:528.0
29 Dec, 07:03:52 PM
24
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°02'S 149°12'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.4 11.8 193 02:07:18:3711.4
28 Dec, 08:18:37 PM
1.416 03:06:19:108.0
29 Dec, 07:19:10 PM
25
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 38°58'S 150°14'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 7.3 215 03:15:45:497.2
30 Dec, 04:45:49 AM
0.895 03:06:32:548.0
29 Dec, 07:32:54 PM
26
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 40°04'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 8.6 220 03:05:24:468.1
29 Dec, 06:24:46 PM
1.029 03:07:39:287.9
29 Dec, 08:39:28 PM
27
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°17'S 149°42'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
180.4 11.0 212 02:11:29:2610.6
29 Dec, 12:29:26 AM
1.344 03:07:57:197.9
29 Dec, 08:57:19 PM
28
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 41°34'S 149°32'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
161.4 14.3 205 02:10:18:5010.8
28 Dec, 11:18:50 PM
1.378 03:08:21:247.8
29 Dec, 09:21:24 PM
29
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°23'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
232.6 8.0 186 03:00:30:548.7
29 Dec, 01:30:54 PM
1.110 03:08:29:307.8
29 Dec, 09:29:30 PM
30
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°29'S 150°27'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
238.7 8.0 226 03:02:49:268.4
29 Dec, 03:49:26 PM
1.077 03:08:35:077.8
29 Dec, 09:35:07 PM
31
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°25'S 150°25'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
241.2 7.6 228 03:02:53:598.4
29 Dec, 03:53:59 PM
1.078 03:08:44:317.8
29 Dec, 09:44:31 PM
32
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°04'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 8.8 222 03:04:53:288.2
29 Dec, 05:53:28 PM
1.055 03:09:07:127.7
29 Dec, 10:07:12 PM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°54'S 150°23'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.8 10.2 230 02:18:41:419.4
29 Dec, 07:41:41 AM
1.217 03:09:10:037.7
29 Dec, 10:10:03 PM
34
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°33'S 149°50'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.3 7.9 237 02:22:55:428.9
29 Dec, 11:55:42 AM
1.145 03:09:12:477.7
29 Dec, 10:12:47 PM
35
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 40°36'S 150°16'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.2 7.6 236 02:23:55:398.7
29 Dec, 12:55:39 PM
1.133 03:09:29:387.7
29 Dec, 10:29:38 PM
36
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°12'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 8.1 178 03:06:01:038.1
29 Dec, 07:01:03 PM
1.045 03:09:31:427.7
29 Dec, 10:31:42 PM
37
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 40°41'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.4 7.6 223 02:23:14:168.8
29 Dec, 12:14:16 PM
1.146 03:09:38:197.7
29 Dec, 10:38:19 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 40°27'S 150°14'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
235.1 7.4 205 03:01:16:418.6
29 Dec, 02:16:41 PM
1.125 03:10:26:167.6
29 Dec, 11:26:16 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°41'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.7 8.6 224 02:22:20:558.9
29 Dec, 11:20:55 AM
1.173 03:10:31:087.6
29 Dec, 11:31:08 PM
40
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 40°03'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 8.7 189 03:04:27:508.2
29 Dec, 05:27:50 PM
1.082 03:10:44:027.6
29 Dec, 11:44:02 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°29'S 150°26'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.9 7.9 223 03:02:53:048.4
29 Dec, 03:53:04 PM
1.110 03:11:07:187.6
30 Dec, 12:07:18 AM
42
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°51'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.1 8.6 243 02:20:50:229.1
29 Dec, 09:50:22 AM
1.223 03:12:11:267.5
30 Dec, 01:11:26 AM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 40°21'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
239.3 8.6 216 03:01:08:588.6
29 Dec, 02:08:58 PM
1.151 03:12:11:427.5
30 Dec, 01:11:42 AM
44
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°21'S 150°44'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
252.8 7.1 227 03:08:42:457.8
29 Dec, 09:42:45 PM
1.046 03:12:25:317.4
30 Dec, 01:25:31 AM
45
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 40°14'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
254.4 7.9 184 03:07:13:097.9
29 Dec, 08:13:09 PM
1.066 03:12:26:517.4
30 Dec, 01:26:51 AM
46
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°53'S 150°45'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
277.1 9.2 237 03:07:09:077.9
29 Dec, 08:09:07 PM
1.073 03:12:55:487.4
30 Dec, 01:55:48 AM
47
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°59'S 149°56'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.6 8.8 228 02:15:07:0410.0
29 Dec, 04:07:04 AM
1.351 03:13:16:207.4
30 Dec, 02:16:20 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°56'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 10.3 190 03:05:09:048.1
29 Dec, 06:09:04 PM
1.108 03:13:29:007.3
30 Dec, 02:29:00 AM
49
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°19'S 150°52'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 7.9 229 03:10:21:247.6
29 Dec, 11:21:24 PM
1.038 03:13:29:107.3
30 Dec, 02:29:10 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°36'S 150°30'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.7 7.6 224 03:00:01:218.7
29 Dec, 01:01:21 PM
1.189 03:13:38:057.3
30 Dec, 02:38:05 AM
51
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°22'S 150°54'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 7.9 225 03:05:36:378.1
29 Dec, 06:36:37 PM
1.107 03:13:54:527.3
30 Dec, 02:54:52 AM
52
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 43°11'S 147°32'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.1 2.3 261 01:22:26:5513.5
28 Dec, 11:26:55 AM
1.858 03:14:18:057.3
30 Dec, 03:18:05 AM
53
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°47'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
267.7 9.5 232 03:06:13:268.0
29 Dec, 07:13:26 PM
1.104 03:14:21:337.3
30 Dec, 03:21:33 AM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 40°13'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 8.1 232 03:08:50:587.8
29 Dec, 09:50:58 PM
1.069 03:14:25:417.3
30 Dec, 03:25:41 AM
55
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 40°22'S 150°39'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 7.2 220 03:09:01:377.8
29 Dec, 10:01:37 PM
1.080 03:15:30:337.2
30 Dec, 04:30:33 AM
56
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°19'S 150°01'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
237.6 11.9 245 02:23:50:388.7
29 Dec, 12:50:38 PM
1.227 03:16:09:097.1
30 Dec, 05:09:09 AM
57
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 39°58'S 151°15'E
158nm SE of Gabo Island
284.6 9.0 241 03:06:15:178.0
29 Dec, 07:15:17 PM
1.140 03:17:12:377.0
30 Dec, 06:12:37 AM
58
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°50'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
276.8 7.9 181 03:08:25:497.8
29 Dec, 09:25:49 PM
1.112 03:17:26:187.0
30 Dec, 06:26:18 AM
59
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 40°04'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 7.5 190 03:11:43:527.5
30 Dec, 12:43:52 AM
1.072 03:17:45:357.0
30 Dec, 06:45:35 AM
60
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°29'S 150°36'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 8.6 239 03:04:26:348.2
29 Dec, 05:26:34 PM
1.182 03:18:21:197.0
30 Dec, 07:21:19 AM
61
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 39°24'S 150°28'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
296.1 8.8 185 03:10:38:417.6
29 Dec, 11:38:41 PM
1.096 03:18:34:436.9
30 Dec, 07:34:43 AM
62
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°58'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 7.5 174 03:13:53:207.3
30 Dec, 02:53:20 AM
1.055 03:18:36:466.9
30 Dec, 07:36:46 AM
63
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°10'S 150°55'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
266.3 7.0 223 03:13:04:017.4
30 Dec, 02:04:01 AM
1.079 03:19:47:146.8
30 Dec, 08:47:14 AM
64
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 39°32'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 10.4 238 03:10:32:447.6
29 Dec, 11:32:44 PM
1.205 04:03:28:036.3
30 Dec, 04:28:03 PM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 38°51'S 150°14'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
322.6 11.3 228 03:05:42:078.1
29 Dec, 06:42:07 PM
1.282 04:03:36:506.3
30 Dec, 04:36:50 PM
66
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°52'S 151°02'E
148nm S of Gabo Island
284.1 8.7 232 03:20:37:486.8
30 Dec, 09:37:48 AM
1.115 04:07:16:576.1
30 Dec, 08:16:57 PM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 40°03'S 151°49'E
175nm SE of Gabo Island
297.2 8.9 162 03:20:24:136.8
30 Dec, 09:24:13 AM
1.364 05:06:02:195.0
31 Dec, 07:02:19 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied