Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:19:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:09:5814.6
28 Dec, 08:09:58 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
1.0 0.8 253 01:19:49:4014.3
28 Dec, 08:49:40 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.3 1.1 327 01:19:52:1914.3
28 Dec, 08:52:19 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°11'S 147°32'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.1 2.3 261 01:22:26:5513.5
28 Dec, 11:26:55 AM
8
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°14'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
24.4 1.5 306 01:21:40:5313.8
28 Dec, 10:40:53 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°14'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
24.6 1.3 338 01:22:40:3813.5
28 Dec, 11:40:38 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°14'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.7 7.0 287 01:21:38:4413.8
28 Dec, 10:38:44 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°17'S 147°48'E
3nm S of Cape Raoul
33.4 15.1 279 01:22:12:4713.6
28 Dec, 11:12:47 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°13'S 148°03'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.8 14.8 208 01:22:47:3813.4
28 Dec, 11:47:38 AM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°08'S 148°05'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
48.0 13.1 199 01:23:27:1713.2
28 Dec, 12:27:17 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°42'S 148°26'E
13nm E of Maria Island
77.6 10.9 208 02:03:03:0712.3
28 Dec, 04:03:07 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°34'S 148°37'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.6 9.2 209 02:04:39:2311.9
28 Dec, 05:39:23 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°39'S 148°59'E
35nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.3 10.1 203 02:04:19:4512.0
28 Dec, 05:19:45 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°17'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.1 10.0 188 02:06:05:3611.6
28 Dec, 07:05:36 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°14'S 149°30'E
52nm E of Cape Sonnerat
129.5 13.9 200 02:06:21:5511.6
28 Dec, 07:21:55 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°02'S 149°12'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.4 11.8 193 02:07:18:3711.4
28 Dec, 08:18:37 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°44'S 149°22'E
53nm SE of St Helens Point
149.3 12.0 191 02:08:53:4011.0
28 Dec, 09:53:40 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°34'S 149°32'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
161.4 14.3 205 02:10:18:5010.8
28 Dec, 11:18:50 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°16'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
174.7 10.5 223 02:13:19:0310.2
29 Dec, 02:19:03 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°17'S 149°42'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
180.4 11.0 212 02:11:29:2610.6
29 Dec, 12:29:26 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°04'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.8 10.3 235 02:13:36:2110.2
29 Dec, 02:36:21 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°20'S 150°17'E
88nm E of St Helens Point
193.4 14.0 219 02:13:36:3710.2
29 Dec, 02:36:37 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°59'S 149°56'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.6 8.8 228 02:15:07:0410.0
29 Dec, 04:07:04 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°51'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.1 8.6 243 02:20:50:229.1
29 Dec, 09:50:22 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°54'S 150°23'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.8 10.2 230 02:18:41:419.4
29 Dec, 07:41:41 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°33'S 149°50'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.3 7.9 237 02:22:55:428.9
29 Dec, 11:55:42 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°41'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.4 7.6 223 02:23:14:168.8
29 Dec, 12:14:16 PM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°37'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.8 7.0 204 02:23:36:088.8
29 Dec, 12:36:08 PM
32
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°29'S 150°01'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.2 9.1 172 02:23:07:058.8
29 Dec, 12:07:05 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°36'S 150°16'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.2 7.6 236 02:23:55:398.7
29 Dec, 12:55:39 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°41'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.7 8.6 224 02:22:20:558.9
29 Dec, 11:20:55 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°23'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
232.6 8.0 186 03:00:30:548.7
29 Dec, 01:30:54 PM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°31'S 150°17'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.9 7.7 243 03:00:56:488.6
29 Dec, 01:56:48 PM
37
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°42'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.1 9.7 219 03:00:21:038.7
29 Dec, 01:21:03 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°36'S 150°30'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.7 7.6 224 03:00:01:218.7
29 Dec, 01:01:21 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°27'S 150°14'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
235.1 7.4 205 03:01:16:418.6
29 Dec, 02:16:41 PM
40
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°31'S 150°26'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.4 8.1 232 03:00:13:268.7
29 Dec, 01:13:26 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°19'S 150°01'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
237.6 11.9 245 02:23:50:388.7
29 Dec, 12:50:38 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°29'S 150°26'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.9 7.9 223 03:02:53:048.4
29 Dec, 03:53:04 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°29'S 150°27'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
238.7 8.0 226 03:02:49:268.4
29 Dec, 03:49:26 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°21'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
239.3 8.6 216 03:01:08:588.6
29 Dec, 02:08:58 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°25'S 150°25'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
241.2 7.6 228 03:02:53:598.4
29 Dec, 03:53:59 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°29'S 150°36'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 8.6 239 03:04:26:348.2
29 Dec, 05:26:34 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°29'S 150°44'E
113nm E of Eddystone Pt
245.8 8.8 232 03:03:57:428.3
29 Dec, 04:57:42 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°21'S 150°30'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 8.6 237 03:03:54:428.3
29 Dec, 04:54:42 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°22'S 150°39'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 7.2 220 03:09:01:377.8
29 Dec, 10:01:37 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°16'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 7.9 212 03:04:44:598.2
29 Dec, 05:44:59 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°21'S 150°44'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
252.8 7.1 227 03:08:42:457.8
29 Dec, 09:42:45 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°14'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
254.4 7.9 184 03:07:13:097.9
29 Dec, 08:13:09 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°22'S 150°54'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 7.9 225 03:05:36:378.1
29 Dec, 06:36:37 PM
54
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°04'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 8.8 222 03:04:53:288.2
29 Dec, 05:53:28 PM
55
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°01'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 9.2 232 03:03:52:268.3
29 Dec, 04:52:26 PM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°12'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 8.1 178 03:06:01:038.1
29 Dec, 07:01:03 PM
57
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°13'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 8.1 232 03:08:50:587.8
29 Dec, 09:50:58 PM
58
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°56'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 10.3 190 03:05:09:048.1
29 Dec, 06:09:04 PM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°04'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 8.6 220 03:05:24:468.1
29 Dec, 06:24:46 PM
60
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°19'S 150°52'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 7.9 229 03:10:21:247.6
29 Dec, 11:21:24 PM
61
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°00'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 9.7 225 03:03:23:148.3
29 Dec, 04:23:14 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°59'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 9.0 216 03:04:36:328.2
29 Dec, 05:36:32 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°03'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 8.7 189 03:04:27:508.2
29 Dec, 05:27:50 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°10'S 150°55'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
266.3 7.0 223 03:13:04:017.4
30 Dec, 02:04:01 AM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°47'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
267.7 9.5 232 03:06:13:268.0
29 Dec, 07:13:26 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°58'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 7.5 174 03:13:53:207.3
30 Dec, 02:53:20 AM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°04'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 7.5 190 03:11:43:527.5
30 Dec, 12:43:52 AM
68
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°11'S 151°14'E
133nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 10.4 218 03:03:56:438.3
29 Dec, 04:56:43 PM
69
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°50'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
276.8 7.9 181 03:08:25:497.8
29 Dec, 09:25:49 PM
70
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°53'S 150°45'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
277.1 9.2 237 03:07:09:077.9
29 Dec, 08:09:07 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°32'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 10.4 238 03:10:32:447.6
29 Dec, 11:32:44 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°32'S 150°13'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
283.8 8.1 188 03:14:32:187.3
30 Dec, 03:32:18 AM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°52'S 151°02'E
148nm S of Gabo Island
284.1 8.7 232 03:20:37:486.8
30 Dec, 09:37:48 AM
74
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°58'S 151°15'E
158nm SE of Gabo Island
284.6 9.0 241 03:06:15:178.0
29 Dec, 07:15:17 PM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°27'S 150°01'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
284.7 7.8 216 03:15:19:447.2
30 Dec, 04:19:44 AM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°41'S 150°40'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
285.2 8.0 218 03:07:41:277.9
29 Dec, 08:41:27 PM
77
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°33'S 150°21'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
286.0 8.4 201 03:14:04:037.3
30 Dec, 03:04:03 AM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°24'S 150°28'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
296.1 8.8 185 03:10:38:417.6
29 Dec, 11:38:41 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°03'S 151°49'E
175nm SE of Gabo Island
297.2 8.9 162 03:20:24:136.8
30 Dec, 09:24:13 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°31'S 151°03'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
302.5 8.1 213 03:11:38:057.5
30 Dec, 12:38:05 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°58'S 150°14'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 7.3 215 03:15:45:497.2
30 Dec, 04:45:49 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°51'S 150°14'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
322.6 11.3 228 03:05:42:078.1
29 Dec, 06:42:07 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°17'S 151°27'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
324.6 4.9 239 04:04:31:236.3
30 Dec, 05:31:23 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied