Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:19:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:09:5814.6
28 Dec, 08:09:58 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.8 1.3 335 01:19:58:0814.3
28 Dec, 08:58:08 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.1 1.5 336 01:20:00:2614.3
28 Dec, 09:00:26 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°11'S 147°32'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.9 2.7 258 01:22:41:0613.5
28 Dec, 11:41:06 AM
8
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°14'S 147°34'E
10nm W of Cape Raoul
24.2 3.4 247 01:21:53:5513.7
28 Dec, 10:53:55 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°14'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
24.5 1.4 251 01:22:56:0413.4
28 Dec, 11:56:04 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°14'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.0 3.9 320 01:21:47:5813.7
28 Dec, 10:47:58 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°17'S 147°45'E
3nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.4 14.1 281 01:22:13:2513.6
28 Dec, 11:13:25 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
40.7 14.7 220 01:22:48:4113.4
28 Dec, 11:48:41 AM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°10'S 148°04'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.7 13.5 199 01:23:26:1213.2
28 Dec, 12:26:12 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°44'S 148°25'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
75.8 11.0 205 02:03:02:4012.3
28 Dec, 04:02:40 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°36'S 148°36'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.2 8.7 203 02:04:44:2511.9
28 Dec, 05:44:25 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°41'S 148°58'E
35nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.8 9.6 214 02:04:25:2212.0
28 Dec, 05:25:22 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°18'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.6 10.7 178 02:06:08:3711.6
28 Dec, 07:08:37 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°16'S 149°29'E
51nm E of Cape Sonnerat
127.6 13.5 198 02:06:22:4311.6
28 Dec, 07:22:43 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°03'S 149°11'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.8 10.5 197 02:07:22:0511.3
28 Dec, 08:22:05 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°46'S 149°22'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
147.6 10.8 193 02:08:58:1511.0
28 Dec, 09:58:15 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°36'S 149°30'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
159.1 13.5 205 02:10:11:2610.8
28 Dec, 11:11:26 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°17'S 149°25'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
173.0 10.8 224 02:13:18:1110.2
29 Dec, 02:18:11 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°18'S 149°41'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
178.7 10.2 211 02:11:33:2610.5
29 Dec, 12:33:26 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°05'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.4 9.5 235 02:13:45:1110.2
29 Dec, 02:45:11 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°22'S 150°15'E
86nm E of St Helens Point
191.1 14.1 219 02:13:24:4310.2
29 Dec, 02:24:43 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°00'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.1 8.8 225 02:15:15:539.9
29 Dec, 04:15:53 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°52'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.0 8.6 250 02:21:03:189.1
29 Dec, 10:03:18 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°55'S 150°22'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.2 9.9 230 02:18:40:339.4
29 Dec, 07:40:33 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°34'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.2 8.0 236 02:23:03:488.8
29 Dec, 12:03:48 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°42'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.2 7.4 229 02:23:22:428.8
29 Dec, 12:22:42 PM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°38'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.7 7.8 176 02:23:53:098.7
29 Dec, 12:53:09 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°37'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.1 7.5 183 03:00:06:168.7
29 Dec, 01:06:16 PM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°31'S 150°01'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.3 7.8 161 02:23:27:568.8
29 Dec, 12:27:56 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°41'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.4 8.2 228 02:22:25:348.9
29 Dec, 11:25:34 AM
35
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°44'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.5 9.7 222 03:00:10:268.7
29 Dec, 01:10:26 PM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°24'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
231.7 7.0 163 03:00:51:408.6
29 Dec, 01:51:40 PM
37
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°32'S 150°16'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.8 8.2 246 03:01:08:148.6
29 Dec, 02:08:14 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°36'S 150°29'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.5 7.7 234 03:00:11:188.7
29 Dec, 01:11:18 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°29'S 150°14'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
233.8 8.8 182 03:01:19:358.6
29 Dec, 02:19:35 PM
40
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°32'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.1 8.3 232 03:00:19:548.7
29 Dec, 01:19:54 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°20'S 149°59'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
236.1 10.8 241 02:23:48:138.7
29 Dec, 12:48:13 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°30'S 150°24'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.5 8.1 221 03:02:51:328.4
29 Dec, 03:51:32 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°30'S 150°25'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.4 8.1 225 03:02:47:468.4
29 Dec, 03:47:46 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°22'S 150°09'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
237.9 8.5 220 03:01:08:598.6
29 Dec, 02:08:59 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°26'S 150°24'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
239.9 7.8 223 03:02:57:368.4
29 Dec, 03:57:36 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°29'S 150°34'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
241.4 8.6 238 03:04:22:538.2
29 Dec, 05:22:53 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°30'S 150°43'E
112nm E of Eddystone Pt
244.4 8.8 231 03:03:50:338.3
29 Dec, 04:50:33 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°22'S 150°28'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
245.3 8.1 236 03:03:58:468.3
29 Dec, 04:58:46 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°23'S 150°38'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 7.4 226 03:08:55:497.8
29 Dec, 09:55:49 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°17'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
251.2 8.6 224 03:04:43:068.2
29 Dec, 05:43:06 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°22'S 150°43'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 7.1 230 03:08:49:197.8
29 Dec, 09:49:19 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°15'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
253.2 7.8 187 03:07:15:327.9
29 Dec, 08:15:32 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°23'S 150°53'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 8.0 226 03:05:38:478.1
29 Dec, 06:38:47 PM
54
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°05'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 8.7 226 03:04:48:348.2
29 Dec, 05:48:34 PM
55
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°02'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 9.6 231 03:03:47:088.3
29 Dec, 04:47:08 PM
56
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°58'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 10.3 188 03:04:46:008.2
29 Dec, 05:46:00 PM
57
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°13'S 150°36'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 8.3 183 03:06:07:178.0
29 Dec, 07:07:17 PM
58
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°14'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 8.4 231 03:08:41:297.8
29 Dec, 09:41:29 PM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°05'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 8.7 225 03:05:17:578.1
29 Dec, 06:17:57 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°01'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
256.6 9.5 223 03:03:15:068.3
29 Dec, 04:15:06 PM
61
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°20'S 150°51'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
256.6 8.2 232 03:10:14:117.6
29 Dec, 11:14:11 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°00'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
258.3 9.0 219 03:04:29:448.2
29 Dec, 05:29:44 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°05'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 8.8 188 03:04:26:528.2
29 Dec, 05:26:52 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°11'S 150°54'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 7.1 222 03:12:55:297.4
30 Dec, 01:55:29 AM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°48'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 9.4 235 03:06:08:428.0
29 Dec, 07:08:42 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°59'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
272.1 7.4 172 03:14:09:147.3
30 Dec, 03:09:14 AM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°05'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
272.2 7.2 189 03:11:57:227.5
30 Dec, 12:57:22 AM
68
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°12'S 151°12'E
132nm E of Flinders Island
272.7 10.4 226 03:03:42:438.3
29 Dec, 04:42:43 PM
69
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°52'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 7.8 177 03:08:40:157.8
29 Dec, 09:40:15 PM
70
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°53'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 9.0 236 03:07:07:327.9
29 Dec, 08:07:32 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°32'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
276.8 10.7 242 03:10:25:437.6
29 Dec, 11:25:43 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°34'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
282.3 8.9 190 03:14:05:137.3
30 Dec, 03:05:13 AM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°53'S 151°01'E
149nm S of Gabo Island
282.7 8.7 229 03:20:10:336.8
30 Dec, 09:10:33 AM
74
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°59'S 151°13'E
158nm SE of Gabo Island
283.3 9.2 244 03:06:15:418.0
29 Dec, 07:15:41 PM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°29'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
283.5 8.1 217 03:15:01:037.2
30 Dec, 04:01:03 AM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°42'S 150°39'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
283.9 7.9 218 03:07:45:047.9
29 Dec, 08:45:04 PM
77
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°34'S 150°20'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
284.7 8.0 203 03:13:48:227.3
30 Dec, 02:48:22 AM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°25'S 150°27'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
294.7 9.1 186 03:10:26:357.6
29 Dec, 11:26:35 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°05'S 151°50'E
176nm SE of Gabo Island
296.4 8.9 163 03:20:58:556.8
30 Dec, 09:58:55 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°32'S 151°01'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
301.2 8.0 215 03:11:33:217.5
30 Dec, 12:33:21 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°59'S 150°13'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 7.5 216 03:15:45:367.2
30 Dec, 04:45:36 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°52'S 150°12'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 11.4 228 03:05:29:518.1
29 Dec, 06:29:51 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°17'S 151°27'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
323.8 5.1 229 04:04:50:356.2
30 Dec, 05:50:35 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied