Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:20:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:09:5814.6
28 Dec, 08:09:58 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.9 0.5 207 01:20:08:4214.2
28 Dec, 09:08:42 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
1.1 0.8 235 01:20:10:5314.2
28 Dec, 09:10:53 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°11'S 147°31'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.6 3.4 262 01:22:54:5313.4
28 Dec, 11:54:53 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°13'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
24.1 2.9 351 01:23:07:4213.3
28 Dec, 12:07:42 PM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°14'S 147°33'E
10nm W of Cape Raoul
24.1 3.6 253 01:22:06:4213.6
28 Dec, 11:06:42 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°13'S 147°39'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.7 2.0 328 01:21:59:1713.7
28 Dec, 10:59:17 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°18'S 147°43'E
5nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.9 10.9 241 01:22:23:4913.5
28 Dec, 11:23:49 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°17'S 147°58'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
39.3 15.8 221 01:22:54:2613.4
28 Dec, 11:54:26 AM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°12'S 148°02'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.5 13.6 201 01:23:25:2313.2
28 Dec, 12:25:23 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°46'S 148°24'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
74.0 10.9 202 02:03:02:3612.3
28 Dec, 04:02:36 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°37'S 148°35'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.7 9.2 203 02:04:48:2411.9
28 Dec, 05:48:24 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°42'S 148°57'E
35nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.2 9.7 213 02:04:30:2712.0
28 Dec, 05:30:27 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°20'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.0 9.8 192 02:06:12:3611.6
28 Dec, 07:12:36 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°19'S 149°28'E
50nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.6 13.5 196 02:06:24:3711.5
28 Dec, 07:24:37 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°05'S 149°11'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
127.2 10.5 192 02:07:26:2411.3
28 Dec, 08:26:24 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°47'S 149°20'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
145.7 11.8 212 02:08:58:1611.0
28 Dec, 09:58:16 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°38'S 149°29'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
157.0 13.3 206 02:10:04:3510.8
28 Dec, 11:04:35 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°19'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
171.3 10.2 220 02:13:19:0010.2
29 Dec, 02:19:00 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°20'S 149°40'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
177.1 9.5 209 02:11:40:1210.5
29 Dec, 12:40:12 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°24'S 150°14'E
85nm E of St Helens Point
188.7 14.0 214 02:13:12:4610.3
29 Dec, 02:12:46 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°06'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
189.2 7.1 218 02:13:59:0210.1
29 Dec, 02:59:02 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°01'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.6 9.5 232 02:15:23:039.9
29 Dec, 04:23:03 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°52'S 150°00'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.0 8.1 254 02:21:19:449.1
29 Dec, 10:19:44 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°56'S 150°20'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.7 9.0 229 02:18:43:209.4
29 Dec, 07:43:20 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°34'S 149°47'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.0 8.7 245 02:23:13:448.8
29 Dec, 12:13:44 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°43'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.1 7.0 227 02:23:33:288.8
29 Dec, 12:33:28 PM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°40'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.8 8.0 164 03:00:17:588.7
29 Dec, 01:17:58 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°38'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.1 6.4 188 03:00:22:388.7
29 Dec, 01:22:38 PM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°32'S 150°02'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.5 7.2 159 02:23:53:138.7
29 Dec, 12:53:13 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°42'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.2 7.7 225 02:22:33:068.9
29 Dec, 11:33:06 AM
35
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°45'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.0 9.2 222 03:00:01:598.7
29 Dec, 01:01:59 PM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°33'S 150°14'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.6 8.2 239 03:01:15:178.6
29 Dec, 02:15:17 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°25'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 6.2 220 03:01:06:248.6
29 Dec, 02:06:24 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°37'S 150°28'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.3 7.2 217 03:00:21:118.7
29 Dec, 01:21:11 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°30'S 150°14'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.7 8.3 177 03:01:27:508.6
29 Dec, 02:27:50 PM
40
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°33'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.8 8.6 231 03:00:22:468.7
29 Dec, 01:22:46 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°21'S 149°58'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
234.7 9.6 231 02:23:47:398.8
29 Dec, 12:47:39 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°31'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.2 8.3 223 03:02:48:238.4
29 Dec, 03:48:23 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°31'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.1 8.0 222 03:02:46:218.4
29 Dec, 03:46:21 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°23'S 150°08'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
236.6 8.3 216 03:01:09:168.6
29 Dec, 02:09:16 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°27'S 150°23'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
238.6 7.8 221 03:03:00:008.4
29 Dec, 04:00:00 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°30'S 150°32'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.0 9.2 242 03:04:17:418.2
29 Dec, 05:17:41 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°31'S 150°41'E
110nm E of Eddystone Pt
242.9 9.2 231 03:03:40:178.3
29 Dec, 04:40:17 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°23'S 150°26'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 8.7 241 03:03:57:218.3
29 Dec, 04:57:21 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°24'S 150°36'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
246.9 7.6 225 03:08:47:587.8
29 Dec, 09:47:58 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°18'S 150°31'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
249.8 8.6 226 03:04:40:308.2
29 Dec, 05:40:30 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°23'S 150°42'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 7.0 231 03:08:56:097.8
29 Dec, 09:56:09 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°17'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 7.9 191 03:07:14:507.9
29 Dec, 08:14:50 PM
53
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°06'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 8.7 228 03:04:44:338.2
29 Dec, 05:44:33 PM
54
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°24'S 150°51'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 7.8 226 03:05:41:108.1
29 Dec, 06:41:10 PM
55
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°03'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 9.5 229 03:03:41:128.3
29 Dec, 04:41:12 PM
56
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°59'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 10.0 191 03:04:25:548.2
29 Dec, 05:25:54 PM
57
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°15'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
254.4 8.3 229 03:08:32:417.8
29 Dec, 09:32:41 PM
58
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°14'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
254.4 8.3 189 03:06:09:318.0
29 Dec, 07:09:31 PM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°06'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
254.8 9.0 222 03:05:07:178.1
29 Dec, 06:07:17 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°03'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 9.4 222 03:03:07:138.4
29 Dec, 04:07:13 PM
61
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°21'S 150°49'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 8.0 229 03:10:06:287.7
29 Dec, 11:06:28 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°02'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 8.8 209 03:04:22:198.2
29 Dec, 05:22:19 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°06'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
257.1 9.0 189 03:04:24:128.2
29 Dec, 05:24:12 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°12'S 150°53'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 7.2 220 03:12:45:587.4
30 Dec, 01:45:58 AM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°49'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 8.9 216 03:05:58:388.1
29 Dec, 06:58:38 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°13'S 151°10'E
131nm E of Flinders Island
271.0 10.2 231 03:03:31:098.3
29 Dec, 04:31:09 PM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°06'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
271.0 7.8 183 03:12:09:127.5
30 Dec, 01:09:12 AM
68
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°00'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
271.1 7.3 176 03:14:21:307.3
30 Dec, 03:21:30 AM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°54'S 150°42'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 9.1 239 03:07:08:287.9
29 Dec, 08:08:28 PM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°53'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
274.5 7.9 182 03:08:49:557.8
29 Dec, 09:49:55 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°33'S 149°47'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 10.4 243 03:10:22:337.6
29 Dec, 11:22:33 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°35'S 150°12'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
280.9 9.1 189 03:13:38:597.3
30 Dec, 02:38:59 AM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°54'S 150°59'E
149nm S of Gabo Island
281.3 8.7 236 03:19:46:386.8
30 Dec, 08:46:38 AM
74
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°00'S 151°11'E
158nm S of Gabo Island
282.0 8.9 242 03:06:18:158.0
29 Dec, 07:18:15 PM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°30'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
282.2 8.0 217 03:14:44:237.2
30 Dec, 03:44:23 AM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°43'S 150°38'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
282.7 7.5 218 03:07:52:417.9
29 Dec, 08:52:41 PM
77
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°35'S 150°19'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
283.2 8.6 201 03:13:29:017.3
30 Dec, 02:29:01 AM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°27'S 150°27'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
293.3 9.0 184 03:10:17:427.6
29 Dec, 11:17:42 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°06'S 151°50'E
177nm SE of Gabo Island
295.6 9.4 162 03:21:31:476.7
30 Dec, 10:31:47 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°33'S 151°01'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
299.9 7.9 212 03:11:29:097.5
30 Dec, 12:29:09 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°00'S 150°12'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 7.7 220 03:15:45:327.2
30 Dec, 04:45:32 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°53'S 150°10'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 11.8 229 03:05:17:528.1
29 Dec, 06:17:52 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°18'S 151°26'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
323.1 4.9 244 04:05:30:426.2
30 Dec, 06:30:42 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied