Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:20:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°17'S 147°58'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
39.3 15.8 221 01:22:54:2613.4
28 Dec, 11:54:26 AM
1.373 02:16:24:139.8
29 Dec, 05:24:13 AM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°14'S 147°33'E
10nm W of Cape Raoul
24.1 3.6 253 01:22:06:4213.6
28 Dec, 11:06:42 AM
1.399 02:16:30:379.7
29 Dec, 05:30:37 AM
4
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 43°12'S 148°02'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.5 13.6 201 01:23:25:2313.2
28 Dec, 12:25:23 PM
1.362 02:16:35:259.7
29 Dec, 05:35:25 AM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 42°46'S 148°24'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
74.0 10.9 202 02:03:02:3612.3
28 Dec, 04:02:36 PM
1.351 02:20:57:349.1
29 Dec, 09:57:34 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 43°18'S 147°43'E
5nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.9 10.9 241 01:22:23:4913.5
28 Dec, 11:23:49 AM
1.490 02:21:07:539.1
29 Dec, 10:07:53 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°42'S 148°57'E
35nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.2 9.7 213 02:04:30:2712.0
28 Dec, 05:30:27 PM
1.364 02:23:37:138.8
29 Dec, 12:37:13 PM
8
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 42°19'S 149°28'E
50nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.6 13.5 196 02:06:24:3711.5
28 Dec, 07:24:37 PM
1.324 03:00:02:218.7
29 Dec, 01:02:21 PM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 43°13'S 147°39'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.7 2.0 328 01:21:59:1713.7
28 Dec, 10:59:17 AM
1.581 03:00:42:268.6
29 Dec, 01:42:26 PM
11
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 39°33'S 151°01'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
299.9 7.9 212 03:11:29:097.5
30 Dec, 12:29:09 AM
0.873 03:00:52:598.6
29 Dec, 01:52:59 PM
12
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 43°13'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
24.1 2.9 351 01:23:07:4213.3
28 Dec, 12:07:42 PM
1.551 03:01:05:468.6
29 Dec, 02:05:46 PM
13
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°20'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.0 9.8 192 02:06:12:3611.6
28 Dec, 07:12:36 PM
1.351 03:01:14:168.6
29 Dec, 02:14:16 PM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°06'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
189.2 7.1 218 02:13:59:0210.1
29 Dec, 02:59:02 AM
1.192 03:01:53:058.5
29 Dec, 02:53:05 PM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°43'S 150°38'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
282.7 7.5 218 03:07:52:417.9
29 Dec, 08:52:41 PM
0.927 03:02:02:498.5
29 Dec, 03:02:49 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°37'S 148°35'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.7 9.2 203 02:04:48:2411.9
28 Dec, 05:48:24 PM
1.412 03:02:33:478.4
29 Dec, 03:33:47 PM
17
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.9 0.5 207 01:20:08:4214.2
28 Dec, 09:08:42 AM
1.709 03:03:26:388.3
29 Dec, 04:26:38 PM
18
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
1.1 0.8 235 01:20:10:5314.2
28 Dec, 09:10:53 AM
1.718 03:03:54:138.3
29 Dec, 04:54:13 PM
19
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:09:5814.6
28 Dec, 08:09:58 AM
1.760 03:03:58:20
29 Dec, 04:58:20 PM
20
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°47'S 149°20'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
145.7 11.8 212 02:08:58:1611.0
28 Dec, 09:58:16 PM
1.345 03:04:37:348.2
29 Dec, 05:37:34 PM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 41°24'S 150°14'E
85nm E of St Helens Point
188.7 14.0 214 02:13:12:4610.3
29 Dec, 02:12:46 AM
1.264 03:05:22:238.1
29 Dec, 06:22:23 PM
23
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 40°02'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 8.8 209 03:04:22:198.2
29 Dec, 05:22:19 PM
1.019 03:05:49:238.1
29 Dec, 06:49:23 PM
24
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°05'S 149°11'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
127.2 10.5 192 02:07:26:2411.3
28 Dec, 08:26:24 PM
1.416 03:06:30:118.0
29 Dec, 07:30:11 PM
25
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 39°00'S 150°12'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 7.7 220 03:15:45:327.2
30 Dec, 04:45:32 AM
0.895 03:06:32:398.0
29 Dec, 07:32:39 PM
26
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 40°06'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
254.8 9.0 222 03:05:07:178.1
29 Dec, 06:07:17 PM
1.029 03:07:21:287.9
29 Dec, 08:21:28 PM
27
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 41°38'S 149°29'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
157.0 13.3 206 02:10:04:3510.8
28 Dec, 11:04:35 PM
1.378 03:08:01:457.9
29 Dec, 09:01:45 PM
28
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°20'S 149°40'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
177.1 9.5 209 02:11:40:1210.5
29 Dec, 12:40:12 AM
1.344 03:08:11:477.8
29 Dec, 09:11:47 PM
29
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°31'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.1 8.0 222 03:02:46:218.4
29 Dec, 03:46:21 PM
1.077 03:08:31:487.8
29 Dec, 09:31:48 PM
30
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°27'S 150°23'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
238.6 7.8 221 03:03:00:008.4
29 Dec, 04:00:00 PM
1.078 03:08:51:007.8
29 Dec, 09:51:00 PM
31
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°06'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 8.7 228 03:04:44:338.2
29 Dec, 05:44:33 PM
1.055 03:08:57:487.8
29 Dec, 09:57:48 PM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°25'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 6.2 220 03:01:06:248.6
29 Dec, 02:06:24 PM
1.110 03:09:08:547.7
29 Dec, 10:08:54 PM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°56'S 150°20'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.7 9.0 229 02:18:43:209.4
29 Dec, 07:43:20 AM
1.217 03:09:12:037.7
29 Dec, 10:12:03 PM
34
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°34'S 149°47'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.0 8.7 245 02:23:13:448.8
29 Dec, 12:13:44 PM
1.145 03:09:33:257.7
29 Dec, 10:33:25 PM
35
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°14'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
254.4 8.3 189 03:06:09:318.0
29 Dec, 07:09:31 PM
1.045 03:09:40:337.7
29 Dec, 10:40:33 PM
36
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 40°38'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.1 6.4 188 03:00:22:388.7
29 Dec, 01:22:38 PM
1.133 03:10:00:127.7
29 Dec, 11:00:12 PM
37
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 40°43'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.1 7.0 227 02:23:33:288.8
29 Dec, 12:33:28 PM
1.146 03:10:00:197.7
29 Dec, 11:00:19 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 40°30'S 150°14'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.7 8.3 177 03:01:27:508.6
29 Dec, 02:27:50 PM
1.125 03:10:38:497.6
29 Dec, 11:38:49 PM
39
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 40°06'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
257.1 9.0 189 03:04:24:128.2
29 Dec, 05:24:12 PM
1.082 03:10:40:067.6
29 Dec, 11:40:06 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°42'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.2 7.7 225 02:22:33:068.9
29 Dec, 11:33:06 AM
1.173 03:10:45:267.6
29 Dec, 11:45:26 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°31'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.2 8.3 223 03:02:48:238.4
29 Dec, 03:48:23 PM
1.110 03:11:02:067.6
30 Dec, 12:02:06 AM
42
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 40°23'S 150°08'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
236.6 8.3 216 03:01:09:168.6
29 Dec, 02:09:16 PM
1.151 03:12:12:037.5
30 Dec, 01:12:03 AM
43
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 40°17'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 7.9 191 03:07:14:507.9
29 Dec, 08:14:50 PM
1.066 03:12:28:397.4
30 Dec, 01:28:39 AM
44
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°23'S 150°42'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 7.0 231 03:08:56:097.8
29 Dec, 09:56:09 PM
1.046 03:12:39:327.4
30 Dec, 01:39:32 AM
45
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°59'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 10.0 191 03:04:25:548.2
29 Dec, 05:25:54 PM
1.108 03:12:41:117.4
30 Dec, 01:41:11 AM
46
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°52'S 150°00'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.0 8.1 254 02:21:19:449.1
29 Dec, 10:19:44 AM
1.223 03:12:47:217.4
30 Dec, 01:47:21 AM
47
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°54'S 150°42'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 9.1 239 03:07:08:287.9
29 Dec, 08:08:28 PM
1.073 03:12:55:067.4
30 Dec, 01:55:06 AM
48
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°21'S 150°49'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 8.0 229 03:10:06:287.7
29 Dec, 11:06:28 PM
1.038 03:13:13:407.4
30 Dec, 02:13:40 AM
49
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 41°01'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.6 9.5 232 02:15:23:039.9
29 Dec, 04:23:03 AM
1.351 03:13:37:557.3
30 Dec, 02:37:55 AM
50
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°24'S 150°51'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 7.8 226 03:05:41:108.1
29 Dec, 06:41:10 PM
1.107 03:13:59:557.3
30 Dec, 02:59:55 AM
51
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°37'S 150°28'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.3 7.2 217 03:00:21:118.7
29 Dec, 01:21:11 PM
1.189 03:14:01:407.3
30 Dec, 03:01:40 AM
52
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°49'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 8.9 216 03:05:58:388.1
29 Dec, 06:58:38 PM
1.104 03:14:05:137.3
30 Dec, 03:05:13 AM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 40°15'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
254.4 8.3 229 03:08:32:417.8
29 Dec, 09:32:41 PM
1.069 03:14:06:087.3
30 Dec, 03:06:08 AM
54
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 43°11'S 147°31'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.6 3.4 262 01:22:54:5313.4
28 Dec, 11:54:53 AM
1.858 03:15:10:037.2
30 Dec, 04:10:03 AM
55
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 40°24'S 150°36'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
246.9 7.6 225 03:08:47:587.8
29 Dec, 09:47:58 PM
1.080 03:15:15:487.2
30 Dec, 04:15:48 AM
56
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°21'S 149°58'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
234.7 9.6 231 02:23:47:398.8
29 Dec, 12:47:39 PM
1.227 03:16:05:297.1
30 Dec, 05:05:29 AM
57
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 40°00'S 151°11'E
158nm S of Gabo Island
282.0 8.9 242 03:06:18:158.0
29 Dec, 07:18:15 PM
1.140 03:17:16:007.0
30 Dec, 06:16:00 AM
58
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°53'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
274.5 7.9 182 03:08:49:557.8
29 Dec, 09:49:55 PM
1.112 03:17:53:067.0
30 Dec, 06:53:06 AM
59
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°30'S 150°32'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.0 9.2 242 03:04:17:418.2
29 Dec, 05:17:41 PM
1.182 03:18:10:497.0
30 Dec, 07:10:49 AM
60
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 39°27'S 150°27'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
293.3 9.0 184 03:10:17:427.6
29 Dec, 11:17:42 PM
1.096 03:18:11:437.0
30 Dec, 07:11:43 AM
61
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 40°06'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
271.0 7.8 183 03:12:09:127.5
30 Dec, 01:09:12 AM
1.072 03:18:12:457.0
30 Dec, 07:12:45 AM
62
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°00'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
271.1 7.3 176 03:14:21:307.3
30 Dec, 03:21:30 AM
1.055 03:19:06:296.9
30 Dec, 08:06:29 AM
63
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°12'S 150°53'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 7.2 220 03:12:45:587.4
30 Dec, 01:45:58 AM
1.079 03:19:27:456.9
30 Dec, 08:27:45 AM
64
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 38°53'S 150°10'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 11.8 229 03:05:17:528.1
29 Dec, 06:17:52 PM
1.282 04:03:05:456.3
30 Dec, 04:05:45 PM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 39°33'S 149°47'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 10.4 243 03:10:22:337.6
29 Dec, 11:22:33 PM
1.205 04:03:15:466.3
30 Dec, 04:15:46 PM
66
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°54'S 150°59'E
149nm S of Gabo Island
281.3 8.7 236 03:19:46:386.8
30 Dec, 08:46:38 AM
1.115 04:06:19:546.1
30 Dec, 07:19:54 PM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 40°06'S 151°50'E
177nm SE of Gabo Island
295.6 9.4 162 03:21:31:476.7
30 Dec, 10:31:47 AM
1.364 05:07:34:284.9
31 Dec, 08:34:28 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied