Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:20:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°16'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.2 13.1 284 01:22:55:0413.4
28 Dec, 11:55:04 AM
1.373 02:16:25:059.8
29 Dec, 05:25:05 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.5 12.5 202 01:23:26:3313.2
28 Dec, 12:26:33 PM
1.362 02:16:37:009.7
29 Dec, 05:37:00 AM
4
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°15'S 147°32'E
13nm SE of Iron Pot
23.9 4.8 255 01:22:19:1713.6
28 Dec, 11:19:17 AM
1.399 02:16:48:139.7
29 Dec, 05:48:13 AM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 42°47'S 148°23'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
72.2 10.9 199 02:03:02:4812.3
28 Dec, 04:02:48 PM
1.351 02:20:57:519.1
29 Dec, 09:57:51 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 43°17'S 147°40'E
6nm SW of Cape Raoul
29.0 12.9 288 01:22:25:3013.5
28 Dec, 11:25:30 AM
1.490 02:21:10:249.1
29 Dec, 10:10:24 AM
7
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°43'S 148°56'E
35nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.8 9.6 209 02:04:36:4711.9
28 Dec, 05:36:47 PM
1.364 02:23:45:518.8
29 Dec, 12:45:51 PM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 42°21'S 149°27'E
50nm E of Cape Sonnerat
124.1 12.2 188 02:06:31:3111.5
28 Dec, 07:31:31 PM
1.324 03:00:11:298.7
29 Dec, 01:11:29 PM
10
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 39°34'S 151°00'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
298.5 8.0 216 03:11:24:127.5
30 Dec, 12:24:12 AM
0.873 03:00:48:408.6
29 Dec, 01:48:40 PM
11
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 43°13'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.5 1.5 339 01:22:11:1913.6
28 Dec, 11:11:19 AM
1.581 03:01:01:278.6
29 Dec, 02:01:27 PM
12
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°21'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.5 9.1 194 02:06:18:1711.6
28 Dec, 07:18:17 PM
1.351 03:01:21:568.6
29 Dec, 02:21:56 PM
13
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 43°13'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
24.0 0.4 313 01:23:24:0013.3
28 Dec, 12:24:00 PM
1.551 03:01:31:038.5
29 Dec, 02:31:03 PM
14
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°44'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
281.4 7.8 224 03:07:59:277.9
29 Dec, 08:59:27 PM
0.927 03:02:09:058.5
29 Dec, 03:09:05 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°07'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
188.2 8.6 167 02:14:15:3510.1
29 Dec, 03:15:35 AM
1.192 03:02:12:498.5
29 Dec, 03:12:49 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°38'S 148°34'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.2 8.8 202 02:04:53:1211.9
28 Dec, 05:53:12 PM
1.412 03:02:40:348.4
29 Dec, 03:40:34 PM
17
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.9 0.5 212 01:20:19:2214.2
28 Dec, 09:19:22 AM
1.709 03:03:44:518.3
29 Dec, 04:44:51 PM
18
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 42°54'S 147°20'E
1nm S of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
1.2 1.2 219 01:20:22:1114.2
28 Dec, 09:22:11 AM
1.718 03:04:13:388.2
29 Dec, 05:13:38 PM
19
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°49'S 149°19'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
143.8 11.0 214 02:09:00:5211.0
28 Dec, 10:00:52 PM
1.345 03:04:41:048.2
29 Dec, 05:41:04 PM
21
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 41°26'S 150°12'E
84nm E of St Helens Point
186.4 14.2 216 02:13:01:0910.3
29 Dec, 02:01:09 AM
1.264 03:05:07:428.1
29 Dec, 06:07:42 PM
22
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 40°03'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 9.2 193 03:04:14:148.2
29 Dec, 05:14:14 PM
1.019 03:05:41:098.1
29 Dec, 06:41:09 PM
23
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
24
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 39°01'S 150°11'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 7.8 220 03:15:43:397.2
30 Dec, 04:43:39 AM
0.895 03:06:30:588.0
29 Dec, 07:30:58 PM
25
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°07'S 149°10'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.6 10.6 191 02:07:30:4211.3
28 Dec, 08:30:42 PM
1.416 03:06:36:168.0
29 Dec, 07:36:16 PM
26
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 40°07'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 9.1 221 03:04:55:598.2
29 Dec, 05:55:59 PM
1.029 03:07:09:517.9
29 Dec, 08:09:51 PM
27
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 41°40'S 149°28'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
154.9 12.3 203 02:10:01:3210.8
28 Dec, 11:01:32 PM
1.378 03:07:57:337.9
29 Dec, 08:57:33 PM
28
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°21'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
175.3 10.3 214 02:11:43:5910.5
29 Dec, 12:43:59 AM
1.344 03:08:16:527.8
29 Dec, 09:16:52 PM
29
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°32'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.8 8.2 224 03:02:42:578.4
29 Dec, 03:42:57 PM
1.077 03:08:28:087.8
29 Dec, 09:28:08 PM
30
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°07'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 9.0 227 03:04:38:148.2
29 Dec, 05:38:14 PM
1.055 03:08:51:087.8
29 Dec, 09:51:08 PM
31
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°28'S 150°22'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
237.3 7.8 222 03:03:02:118.4
29 Dec, 04:02:11 PM
1.078 03:08:53:217.8
29 Dec, 09:53:21 PM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°26'S 149°55'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
229.5 7.8 234 03:01:14:138.6
29 Dec, 02:14:13 PM
1.110 03:09:17:357.7
29 Dec, 10:17:35 PM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°57'S 150°18'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.3 9.0 239 02:18:50:089.4
29 Dec, 07:50:08 AM
1.217 03:09:20:207.7
29 Dec, 10:20:20 PM
34
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°16'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
253.1 8.6 187 03:06:10:078.0
29 Dec, 07:10:07 PM
1.045 03:09:41:107.7
29 Dec, 10:41:10 PM
35
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°35'S 149°45'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.9 8.9 246 02:23:22:368.8
29 Dec, 12:22:36 PM
1.145 03:09:43:357.7
29 Dec, 10:43:35 PM
36
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 40°39'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.9 7.6 228 03:00:27:488.7
29 Dec, 01:27:48 PM
1.133 03:10:06:037.7
29 Dec, 11:06:03 PM
37
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 40°44'S 150°21'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.9 7.0 221 02:23:43:478.8
29 Dec, 12:43:47 PM
1.146 03:10:12:087.6
29 Dec, 11:12:08 PM
38
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 40°08'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 9.2 183 03:04:22:068.2
29 Dec, 05:22:06 PM
1.082 03:10:37:507.6
29 Dec, 11:37:50 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 40°31'S 150°13'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.4 7.9 221 03:01:29:498.5
29 Dec, 02:29:49 PM
1.125 03:10:41:037.6
29 Dec, 11:41:03 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°43'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.9 7.8 224 02:22:38:448.9
29 Dec, 11:38:44 AM
1.173 03:10:52:027.6
29 Dec, 11:52:02 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°32'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.8 8.3 224 03:02:47:488.4
29 Dec, 03:47:48 PM
1.110 03:11:01:277.6
30 Dec, 12:01:27 AM
42
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 40°24'S 150°07'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
235.2 7.9 210 03:01:10:358.6
29 Dec, 02:10:35 PM
1.151 03:12:13:347.5
30 Dec, 01:13:34 AM
43
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 40°01'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
252.5 9.9 189 03:04:06:308.3
29 Dec, 05:06:30 PM
1.108 03:12:19:417.5
30 Dec, 01:19:41 AM
44
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 40°18'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
250.7 8.7 182 03:07:10:147.9
29 Dec, 08:10:14 PM
1.066 03:12:23:457.4
30 Dec, 01:23:45 AM
45
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°23'S 150°41'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 7.1 234 03:09:02:567.8
29 Dec, 10:02:56 PM
1.046 03:12:46:387.4
30 Dec, 01:46:38 AM
46
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°55'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 9.1 241 03:07:11:297.9
29 Dec, 08:11:29 PM
1.073 03:12:58:207.4
30 Dec, 01:58:20 AM
47
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°53'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.9 8.2 247 02:21:33:299.0
29 Dec, 10:33:29 AM
1.223 03:13:04:107.4
30 Dec, 02:04:10 AM
48
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°22'S 150°48'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 8.0 231 03:10:00:367.7
29 Dec, 11:00:36 PM
1.038 03:13:07:357.4
30 Dec, 02:07:35 AM
49
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 41°02'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.0 10.7 237 02:15:27:569.9
29 Dec, 04:27:56 AM
1.351 03:13:44:317.3
30 Dec, 02:44:31 AM
50
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°51'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 9.4 199 03:05:44:558.1
29 Dec, 06:44:55 PM
1.104 03:13:50:047.3
30 Dec, 02:50:04 AM
51
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 40°15'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
253.1 8.4 229 03:08:24:097.8
29 Dec, 09:24:09 PM
1.069 03:13:57:017.3
30 Dec, 02:57:01 AM
52
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°25'S 150°50'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 8.3 227 03:05:39:338.1
29 Dec, 06:39:33 PM
1.107 03:13:58:077.3
30 Dec, 02:58:07 AM
53
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°39'S 150°28'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.2 8.2 178 03:00:34:568.7
29 Dec, 01:34:56 PM
1.189 03:14:18:017.3
30 Dec, 03:18:01 AM
54
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 40°25'S 150°35'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 7.6 227 03:08:41:347.8
29 Dec, 09:41:34 PM
1.080 03:15:08:547.2
30 Dec, 04:08:54 AM
55
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 43°11'S 147°30'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.4 4.4 260 01:23:09:1313.3
28 Dec, 12:09:13 PM
1.858 03:15:36:417.2
30 Dec, 04:36:41 AM
56
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°22'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
233.3 9.7 235 02:23:45:578.8
29 Dec, 12:45:57 PM
1.227 03:16:03:247.1
30 Dec, 05:03:24 AM
57
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 40°01'S 151°10'E
158nm S of Gabo Island
280.6 8.7 238 03:06:20:028.0
29 Dec, 07:20:02 PM
1.140 03:17:18:027.0
30 Dec, 06:18:02 AM
58
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°54'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 8.3 186 03:08:53:527.8
29 Dec, 09:53:52 PM
1.112 03:17:57:307.0
30 Dec, 06:57:30 AM
59
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 39°28'S 150°27'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
291.9 8.6 193 03:10:09:167.6
29 Dec, 11:09:16 PM
1.096 03:18:02:297.0
30 Dec, 07:02:29 AM
60
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°31'S 150°31'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.7 9.2 244 03:04:18:168.2
29 Dec, 05:18:16 PM
1.182 03:18:11:317.0
30 Dec, 07:11:31 AM
61
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 40°08'S 150°59'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 7.7 185 03:12:20:137.4
30 Dec, 01:20:13 AM
1.072 03:18:24:336.9
30 Dec, 07:24:33 AM
62
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°13'S 150°52'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 7.3 220 03:12:35:017.4
30 Dec, 01:35:01 AM
1.079 03:19:15:576.9
30 Dec, 08:15:57 AM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°02'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
270.2 7.2 171 03:14:38:587.3
30 Dec, 03:38:58 AM
1.055 03:19:24:556.9
30 Dec, 08:24:55 AM
64
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 38°55'S 150°08'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 12.3 227 03:05:02:178.2
29 Dec, 06:02:17 PM
1.282 04:02:45:466.4
30 Dec, 03:45:46 PM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 39°34'S 149°45'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
274.3 10.4 243 03:10:20:517.6
29 Dec, 11:20:51 PM
1.205 04:03:13:436.3
30 Dec, 04:13:43 PM
66
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°55'S 150°58'E
150nm S of Gabo Island
280.1 8.2 235 03:19:31:486.9
30 Dec, 08:31:48 AM
1.115 04:06:03:216.2
30 Dec, 07:03:21 PM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 40°08'S 151°51'E
179nm SE of Gabo Island
294.7 9.3 165 03:21:56:566.7
30 Dec, 10:56:56 AM
1.364 05:08:08:474.9
31 Dec, 09:08:47 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied