Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:20:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.9 0.5 212 01:20:19:2214.2
28 Dec, 09:19:22 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°20'E
1nm S of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
1.2 1.2 219 01:20:22:1114.2
28 Dec, 09:22:11 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°11'S 147°30'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.4 4.4 260 01:23:09:1313.3
28 Dec, 12:09:13 PM
8
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°15'S 147°32'E
13nm SE of Iron Pot
23.9 4.8 255 01:22:19:1713.6
28 Dec, 11:19:17 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°13'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
24.0 0.4 313 01:23:24:0013.3
28 Dec, 12:24:00 PM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°13'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.5 1.5 339 01:22:11:1913.6
28 Dec, 11:11:19 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°17'S 147°40'E
6nm SW of Cape Raoul
29.0 12.9 288 01:22:25:3013.5
28 Dec, 11:25:30 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°16'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.2 13.1 284 01:22:55:0413.4
28 Dec, 11:55:04 AM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.5 12.5 202 01:23:26:3313.2
28 Dec, 12:26:33 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°47'S 148°23'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
72.2 10.9 199 02:03:02:4812.3
28 Dec, 04:02:48 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°38'S 148°34'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.2 8.8 202 02:04:53:1211.9
28 Dec, 05:53:12 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°43'S 148°56'E
35nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.8 9.6 209 02:04:36:4711.9
28 Dec, 05:36:47 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°21'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.5 9.1 194 02:06:18:1711.6
28 Dec, 07:18:17 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°21'S 149°27'E
50nm E of Cape Sonnerat
124.1 12.2 188 02:06:31:3111.5
28 Dec, 07:31:31 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°07'S 149°10'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.6 10.6 191 02:07:30:4211.3
28 Dec, 08:30:42 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°49'S 149°19'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
143.8 11.0 214 02:09:00:5211.0
28 Dec, 10:00:52 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°40'S 149°28'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
154.9 12.3 203 02:10:01:3210.8
28 Dec, 11:01:32 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°20'S 149°22'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
170.0 8.3 222 02:13:27:3110.2
29 Dec, 02:27:31 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°21'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
175.3 10.3 214 02:11:43:5910.5
29 Dec, 12:43:59 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°26'S 150°12'E
84nm E of St Helens Point
186.4 14.2 216 02:13:01:0910.3
29 Dec, 02:01:09 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°07'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
188.2 8.6 167 02:14:15:3510.1
29 Dec, 03:15:35 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°02'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.0 10.7 237 02:15:27:569.9
29 Dec, 04:27:56 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°53'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.9 8.2 247 02:21:33:299.0
29 Dec, 10:33:29 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°57'S 150°18'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.3 9.0 239 02:18:50:089.4
29 Dec, 07:50:08 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°35'S 149°45'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.9 8.9 246 02:23:22:368.8
29 Dec, 12:22:36 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°44'S 150°21'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.9 7.0 221 02:23:43:478.8
29 Dec, 12:43:47 PM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°41'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.5 7.9 226 03:00:22:248.7
29 Dec, 01:22:24 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°39'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.9 7.6 228 03:00:27:488.7
29 Dec, 01:27:48 PM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°33'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.5 7.7 166 03:00:12:228.7
29 Dec, 01:12:22 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°43'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.9 7.8 224 02:22:38:448.9
29 Dec, 11:38:44 AM
35
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°46'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.4 9.6 227 02:23:52:318.7
29 Dec, 12:52:31 PM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°34'S 150°13'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.3 7.5 226 03:01:20:028.6
29 Dec, 02:20:02 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°26'S 149°55'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
229.5 7.8 234 03:01:14:138.6
29 Dec, 02:14:13 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°39'S 150°28'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.2 8.2 178 03:00:34:568.7
29 Dec, 01:34:56 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°31'S 150°13'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.4 7.9 221 03:01:29:498.5
29 Dec, 02:29:49 PM
40
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°34'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.4 8.2 225 03:00:25:468.7
29 Dec, 01:25:46 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°22'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
233.3 9.7 235 02:23:45:578.8
29 Dec, 12:45:57 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°32'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.8 8.3 224 03:02:47:488.4
29 Dec, 03:47:48 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°32'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.8 8.2 224 03:02:42:578.4
29 Dec, 03:42:57 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°24'S 150°07'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
235.2 7.9 210 03:01:10:358.6
29 Dec, 02:10:35 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°28'S 150°22'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
237.3 7.8 222 03:03:02:118.4
29 Dec, 04:02:11 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°31'S 150°31'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.7 9.2 244 03:04:18:168.2
29 Dec, 05:18:16 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°32'S 150°39'E
109nm E of Eddystone Pt
241.4 9.2 230 03:03:29:118.3
29 Dec, 04:29:11 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°23'S 150°25'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 8.3 238 03:04:00:598.3
29 Dec, 05:00:59 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°25'S 150°35'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 7.6 227 03:08:41:347.8
29 Dec, 09:41:34 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°19'S 150°30'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
248.4 8.8 232 03:04:35:388.2
29 Dec, 05:35:38 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°23'S 150°41'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 7.1 234 03:09:02:567.8
29 Dec, 10:02:56 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°18'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
250.7 8.7 182 03:07:10:147.9
29 Dec, 08:10:14 PM
53
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°07'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 9.0 227 03:04:38:148.2
29 Dec, 05:38:14 PM
54
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°25'S 150°50'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 8.3 227 03:05:39:338.1
29 Dec, 06:39:33 PM
55
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°01'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
252.5 9.9 189 03:04:06:308.3
29 Dec, 05:06:30 PM
56
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°04'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
252.5 9.2 227 03:03:35:098.3
29 Dec, 04:35:09 PM
57
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°15'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
253.1 8.4 229 03:08:24:097.8
29 Dec, 09:24:09 PM
58
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°16'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
253.1 8.6 187 03:06:10:078.0
29 Dec, 07:10:07 PM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°07'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 9.1 221 03:04:55:598.2
29 Dec, 05:55:59 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°04'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
253.7 9.0 229 03:03:04:438.4
29 Dec, 04:04:43 PM
61
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°22'S 150°48'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 8.0 231 03:10:00:367.7
29 Dec, 11:00:36 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°03'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 9.2 193 03:04:14:148.2
29 Dec, 05:14:14 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°08'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 9.2 183 03:04:22:068.2
29 Dec, 05:22:06 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°13'S 150°52'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 7.3 220 03:12:35:017.4
30 Dec, 01:35:01 AM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°51'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 9.4 199 03:05:44:558.1
29 Dec, 06:44:55 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°14'S 151°09'E
130nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 9.6 227 03:03:22:138.3
29 Dec, 04:22:13 PM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°08'S 150°59'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 7.7 185 03:12:20:137.4
30 Dec, 01:20:13 AM
68
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°02'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
270.2 7.2 171 03:14:38:587.3
30 Dec, 03:38:58 AM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°55'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 9.1 241 03:07:11:297.9
29 Dec, 08:11:29 PM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°54'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 8.3 186 03:08:53:527.8
29 Dec, 09:53:52 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°34'S 149°45'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
274.3 10.4 243 03:10:20:517.6
29 Dec, 11:20:51 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°37'S 150°12'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
279.4 9.1 189 03:13:14:117.4
30 Dec, 02:14:11 AM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°55'S 150°58'E
150nm S of Gabo Island
280.1 8.2 235 03:19:31:486.9
30 Dec, 08:31:48 AM
74
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°01'S 151°10'E
158nm S of Gabo Island
280.6 8.7 238 03:06:20:028.0
29 Dec, 07:20:02 PM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°31'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
280.9 8.0 217 03:14:28:307.3
30 Dec, 03:28:30 AM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°44'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
281.4 7.8 224 03:07:59:277.9
29 Dec, 08:59:27 PM
77
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°36'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
281.8 8.9 205 03:13:07:427.4
30 Dec, 02:07:42 AM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°28'S 150°27'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
291.9 8.6 193 03:10:09:167.6
29 Dec, 11:09:16 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°08'S 151°51'E
179nm SE of Gabo Island
294.7 9.3 165 03:21:56:566.7
30 Dec, 10:56:56 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°34'S 151°00'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
298.5 8.0 216 03:11:24:127.5
30 Dec, 12:24:12 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°01'S 150°11'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 7.8 220 03:15:43:397.2
30 Dec, 04:43:39 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°55'S 150°08'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 12.3 227 03:05:02:178.2
29 Dec, 06:02:17 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°18'S 151°25'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
322.2 5.8 235 04:05:44:356.2
30 Dec, 06:44:35 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied