Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:20:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°54'S 147°20'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.9 1.0 212 01:20:30:3314.1
28 Dec, 09:30:33 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°54'S 147°20'E
1nm S of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
1.0 1.0 309 01:20:31:1614.1
28 Dec, 09:31:16 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°11'S 147°29'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.2 3.7 259 01:23:24:4513.3
28 Dec, 12:24:45 PM
8
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°14'S 147°32'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
23.3 3.2 324 01:22:29:3413.5
28 Dec, 11:29:34 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°14'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
24.0 2.2 226 01:23:42:1213.2
28 Dec, 12:42:12 PM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°13'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.3 1.3 340 01:22:23:3213.5
28 Dec, 11:23:32 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°16'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
27.4 10.6 296 01:22:28:5613.5
28 Dec, 11:28:56 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°18'S 147°53'E
6nm SE of Cape Raoul
36.8 12.7 218 01:23:07:3413.3
28 Dec, 12:07:34 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°16'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.0 14.7 218 01:23:30:4013.2
28 Dec, 12:30:40 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°49'S 148°22'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
70.3 11.5 201 02:03:02:1012.3
28 Dec, 04:02:10 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°40'S 148°34'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
82.9 8.3 204 02:04:58:0611.9
28 Dec, 05:58:06 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°45'S 148°55'E
36nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.3 10.0 206 02:04:42:2511.9
28 Dec, 05:42:25 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°22'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.3 7.4 206 02:06:27:0911.5
28 Dec, 07:27:09 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°23'S 149°27'E
50nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.5 12.2 191 02:06:37:1611.5
28 Dec, 07:37:16 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°09'S 149°10'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
124.1 10.5 183 02:07:37:1011.3
28 Dec, 08:37:10 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°50'S 149°18'E
52nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
142.0 10.8 214 02:09:03:0911.0
28 Dec, 10:03:09 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°42'S 149°28'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
153.4 10.4 189 02:10:06:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:06:14 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°21'S 149°21'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
168.6 9.0 222 02:13:33:3010.2
29 Dec, 02:33:30 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°22'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
173.7 9.6 213 02:11:50:4010.5
29 Dec, 12:50:40 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°28'S 150°10'E
83nm E of St Helens Point
184.1 13.5 214 02:12:53:2810.3
29 Dec, 01:53:28 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°08'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
187.0 7.6 185 02:14:30:0410.1
29 Dec, 03:30:04 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°03'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.3 11.3 235 02:15:29:389.9
29 Dec, 04:29:38 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°54'S 149°57'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.8 6.9 211 02:21:44:299.0
29 Dec, 10:44:29 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°58'S 150°17'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.8 9.9 236 02:18:51:189.4
29 Dec, 07:51:18 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°36'S 149°43'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.7 8.7 240 02:23:29:508.8
29 Dec, 12:29:50 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°45'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.7 7.3 216 02:23:50:588.7
29 Dec, 12:50:58 PM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°42'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.2 8.2 227 03:00:25:318.7
29 Dec, 01:25:31 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°40'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.6 8.3 232 03:00:31:078.7
29 Dec, 01:31:07 PM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°34'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.4 8.5 174 03:00:21:508.7
29 Dec, 01:21:50 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°44'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.5 8.0 224 02:22:43:318.9
29 Dec, 11:43:31 AM
35
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°47'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.9 9.2 224 02:23:45:178.8
29 Dec, 12:45:17 PM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°34'S 150°12'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.1 7.6 228 03:01:25:588.6
29 Dec, 02:25:58 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°27'S 149°54'E
77nm SE of Flinders Island
228.4 7.7 232 03:01:23:018.6
29 Dec, 02:23:01 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°32'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.0 8.2 223 03:01:29:138.5
29 Dec, 02:29:13 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°40'S 150°28'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.3 7.4 169 03:00:57:358.6
29 Dec, 01:57:35 PM
40
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°35'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.2 7.7 217 03:00:31:018.7
29 Dec, 01:31:01 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°23'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
232.0 8.1 181 02:23:52:358.7
29 Dec, 12:52:35 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°33'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.5 7.8 216 03:02:48:248.4
29 Dec, 03:48:24 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°33'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.5 7.7 219 03:02:42:448.4
29 Dec, 03:42:44 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°25'S 150°06'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
234.1 7.0 209 03:01:19:488.6
29 Dec, 02:19:48 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°29'S 150°21'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 7.0 220 03:03:09:108.4
29 Dec, 04:09:10 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°32'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.5 8.6 243 03:04:19:448.2
29 Dec, 05:19:44 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°33'S 150°38'E
108nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.0 9.2 233 03:03:17:268.3
29 Dec, 04:17:26 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°24'S 150°23'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
241.5 8.5 239 03:04:03:328.3
29 Dec, 05:03:32 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°26'S 150°34'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 7.7 232 03:08:34:567.8
29 Dec, 09:34:56 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°20'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
247.0 8.7 230 03:04:32:138.2
29 Dec, 05:32:13 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°24'S 150°39'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
248.3 7.1 238 03:09:08:277.7
29 Dec, 10:08:27 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°19'S 150°33'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
249.5 8.2 185 03:07:07:257.9
29 Dec, 08:07:25 PM
53
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°08'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 9.2 229 03:04:30:578.2
29 Dec, 05:30:57 PM
54
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°26'S 150°49'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
250.6 8.2 227 03:05:39:008.1
29 Dec, 06:39:00 PM
55
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°03'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
250.9 9.9 190 03:03:49:028.3
29 Dec, 04:49:02 PM
56
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°05'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 9.3 230 03:03:31:218.3
29 Dec, 04:31:21 PM
57
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°05'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 9.6 230 03:02:28:278.4
29 Dec, 03:28:27 PM
58
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°16'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 8.4 231 03:08:15:367.8
29 Dec, 09:15:36 PM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°08'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 9.8 230 03:04:45:148.2
29 Dec, 05:45:14 PM
60
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°17'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 8.8 180 03:06:11:478.0
29 Dec, 07:11:47 PM
61
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°22'S 150°47'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
252.7 8.1 233 03:09:54:257.7
29 Dec, 10:54:25 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°05'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 9.2 189 03:04:06:558.3
29 Dec, 05:06:55 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°09'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 9.3 180 03:04:20:048.2
29 Dec, 05:20:04 PM
64
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°14'S 150°51'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 7.4 223 03:12:24:497.4
30 Dec, 01:24:49 AM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°52'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 9.2 198 03:05:33:458.1
29 Dec, 06:33:45 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°15'S 151°07'E
129nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 9.6 229 03:03:13:118.4
29 Dec, 04:13:11 PM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°09'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
268.9 7.0 185 03:12:37:447.4
30 Dec, 01:37:44 AM
68
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°03'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 7.5 173 03:14:50:237.2
30 Dec, 03:50:23 AM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°56'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 8.8 233 03:07:11:357.9
29 Dec, 08:11:35 PM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°55'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
272.1 7.7 186 03:09:07:437.7
29 Dec, 10:07:43 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°35'S 149°43'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 10.6 244 03:10:20:117.6
29 Dec, 11:20:11 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°38'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
278.0 8.7 191 03:12:50:487.4
30 Dec, 01:50:48 AM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°56'S 150°56'E
150nm S of Gabo Island
278.8 8.2 233 03:19:15:066.9
30 Dec, 08:15:06 AM
74
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°01'S 151°08'E
158nm S of Gabo Island
279.3 8.7 240 03:06:24:488.0
29 Dec, 07:24:48 PM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°32'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
279.6 8.3 219 03:14:10:087.3
30 Dec, 03:10:08 AM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°45'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
280.2 8.0 230 03:08:05:367.8
29 Dec, 09:05:36 PM
77
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°38'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 8.8 201 03:12:48:067.4
30 Dec, 01:48:06 AM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°30'S 150°26'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
290.4 9.4 188 03:09:55:467.7
29 Dec, 10:55:46 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°09'S 151°51'E
180nm SE of Gabo Island
293.8 9.6 168 03:22:15:136.7
30 Dec, 11:15:13 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°35'S 150°58'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 8.1 220 03:11:21:167.5
30 Dec, 12:21:16 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°02'S 150°09'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 7.9 220 03:15:39:557.2
30 Dec, 04:39:55 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°56'S 150°07'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
315.5 11.9 225 03:04:47:238.2
29 Dec, 05:47:23 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°19'S 151°24'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
321.2 6.4 227 04:05:42:226.2
30 Dec, 06:42:22 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied